Ward results
Linlithgow
- 2012: 1 x Conservative, 1 x SNP, 1 x Labour
- 2017: 1 x Conservative, 1 x SNP, 1 x Labour
- 2012-2017 Change: No Change
Linlithgow - 3 seats[1]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
|
Conservative |
Tom Kerr (incumbent) |
41.92% |
3,037 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
Tom Conn (incumbent) |
14.63% |
1,060 |
1,425
| 1,450
| 1,558
| 1,956
|
| |
|
SNP |
David Tait (incumbent) |
16.01% |
1,160 |
1,215
| 1,217
| 1,310
| 1,390
| 1,405
| 2,529 |
|
SNP |
Sue Friel |
15.06% |
1,091 |
1,126
| 1,129
| 1,246
| 1,319
| 1,341
| |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Sally Pattle |
5.26% |
381 |
692
| 714
| 872
|
|
| |
|
Green |
Maire McCormack |
6.57% |
476 |
535
| 541
|
|
|
| |
|
UKIP |
Alan Cooper |
0.55% |
40 |
113
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: TBC Valid: 7,245 Spoilt: 74 Quota: 1,812 Turnout: 59.0% |
Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh
- 2012: 2 x Labour, 2 x SNP
- 2017: 2 x SNP, 1 x Labour, 1 x Conservative
- 2012-2017 Change: 1 x Conservative gain from Labour
Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh - 4 seats[2]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
|
SNP |
Diane Calder (incumbent) |
27.24% |
1,898 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Conservative |
Chris Horne |
27.23% |
1,897 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
Angela Doran††† |
19.00% |
1,324 |
1,340
| 1,448
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
SNP |
Janet Campbell (incumbent) |
8.37% |
583 |
868
| 880
| 882
| 894
| 961
| 990
| 1,057
| 1,666 |
|
SNP |
Pippa Plevin |
6.06% |
422 |
571
| 577
| 577
| 580
| 626
| 668
| 739
| |
|
Labour |
Audrey Middleton |
4.49% |
313 |
318
| 368
| 410
| 423
| 467
| 628
|
| |
|
Liberal Democrats |
John Woods |
3.12% |
217 |
224
| 350
| 352
| 368
| 454
|
|
| |
|
Green |
June Douglas |
3.67% |
256 |
274
| 297
| 299
| 313
|
|
|
| |
|
TUSC |
Elaine Mallon |
0.82% |
57 |
59
| 72
| 74
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: TBC Valid: 6,967 Spoilt: 165 Quota: 1,394 Turnout: 46.2% |
Livingston North
- 2012: 2 x SNP, 2 x Labour
- 2017: 2 x SNP, 1 x Labour, 1 x Conservative
- 2012-2017 Change: 1 x Conservative gain from Labour
Livingston North - 4 seats[3]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
|
Conservative |
Alison Adamson |
25.45% |
1,940 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
Dom McGuire |
13.03% |
993 |
1,077
| 1,092
| 1,209
| 1,898
|
| |
|
SNP |
Robert De Bold (incumbent) |
16.31% |
1,243 |
1,254
| 1,279
| 1,303
| 1,327
| 1,347
| 2,161 |
|
SNP |
Andrew Miller (incumbent) |
15.35% |
1,170 |
1,175
| 1,207
| 1,235
| 1,260
| 1,297
| 1,606 |
|
SNP |
Lorna Menzies Craig |
14.53% |
1,107 |
1,115
| 1,141
| 1,163
| 1,181
| 1,210
| |
|
Labour |
Anne McMillan (incumbent) |
9.52% |
726 |
764
| 782
| 853
|
|
| |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Caron Lindsay |
3.28% |
250 |
360
| 417
|
|
|
| |
|
Green |
Mark Wilkinson |
2.53% |
193 |
213
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: TBC Valid: 7,622 Spoilt: 123 Quota: 1,525 Turnout: 43.5% |
Livingston South
- 2012: 2 x Labour, 2 x SNP
- 2017: 2 x SNP, 1 x Labour, 1 x Conservative
- 2012-2017 Change: 1 x Conservative gain from Labour
Livingston South - 4 seats[4]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
|
Labour |
Lawrence Fitzpatrick (incumbent) |
27.12% |
2,228 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
SNP |
Peter Johnston (incumbent) † |
20.69% |
1,700 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Conservative |
Peter Heggie |
19.40% |
1,594 |
1,673
|
|
|
|
| |
|
SNP |
Moira Shemilt |
13.02% |
1,070 |
1,109
| 1,151
| 1,151
| 1,169
| 1,268
| 1,827 |
|
Labour |
Danny Logue (incumbent) |
8.41% |
691 |
1,080
| 1,083
| 1,091
| 1,137
| 1,216
| 1,241 |
|
SNP |
Annmargaret Watson |
7.17% |
589 |
593
| 598
| 599
| 602
| 620
| |
|
Green |
Jayne Glass |
2.44% |
200 |
221
| 223
| 225
| 275
|
| |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Jill Pattle |
1.75% |
144 |
154
| 155
| 160
|
|
| |
| Electorate: TBC Valid: 8,216 Spoilt: 140 Quota: 1,644 Turnout: 46.3% |
East Livingston and East Calder
- 2012: 2 x Labour, 2 x SNP
- 2017: 2 x SNP, 1 x Labour, 1 x Conservative
- 2012-2017 Change: 1 x Conservative gain from Labour
East Livingston and East Calder - 4 seats[5]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
|
Labour |
Dave King (incumbent)†† |
23.75% |
1,749 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Conservative |
Damian Timson |
22.00% |
1,620 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
SNP |
Frank Anderson (incumbent) |
20.09% |
1,479 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
SNP |
Carl John (incumbent) |
13.20% |
972 |
994
| 998
| 1,002
| 1,014
| 1,105
| 1,648 |
|
Labour |
Scott Rogers |
7.13% |
525 |
724
| 765
| 766
| 829
| 918
| 941 |
|
SNP |
Veronica Smith |
7.54% |
555 |
561
| 564
| 565
| 578
| 652
| |
|
Green |
Neal Drummond |
3.60% |
265 |
274
| 284
| 285
| 366
|
| |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Charles Corser |
2.69% |
198 |
208
| 239
| 239
|
|
| |
| Electorate: TBC Valid: 7,363 Spoilt: 141 Quota: 1,473 Turnout: 45.9% |
Fauldhouse and the Breich Valley
- 2012: 2 x Labour, 1 x SNP
- 2017: 2 x Labour, 1 x SNP
- 2012-2017 Change: No Change
Fauldhouse and the Breich Valley - 3 seats[6]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
|
Labour |
David Dodds (incumbent) |
29.81% |
1,623 |
|
|
|
| |
|
SNP |
Pauline Clark |
18.53% |
1,012 |
1,022
| 1,035
| 1,079
| 1,781
| |
|
Labour |
Cathy Muldoon (incumbent) |
17.68% |
966 |
1,070
| 1,206
| 1,233
| 1,293
| 1,417 |
|
Conservative |
Marion Kerr |
15.23% |
832 |
842
| 867
| 892
| 896
| 920 |
|
SNP |
Greg McCarra (incumbent) |
14.33% |
783 |
787
| 794
| 817
|
| |
|
Green |
Pamela Barnes |
2.25% |
123 |
128
| 162
|
|
| |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Kenneth Brown |
2.27% |
124 |
127
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: TBC Valid: 5,463 Spoilt: 159 Quota: 1,366 Turnout: 46.6% |
Whitburn and Blackburn
- 2012: 2 x Labour, 2 x SNP
- 2017: 2 x Labour, 1 x SNP, 1 x Conservative
- 2012-2017 Change: 1 x Conservative gain from SNP
Whitburn and Blackburn - 4 seats[7]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
|
Labour |
George Paul (incumbent) |
28.08% |
1,822 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
SNP |
Jim Dickson (incumbent) |
24.44% |
1,586 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Conservative |
Bruce Fairbairn |
21.99% |
1,427 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
Kirsteen Sullivan |
8.59% |
557 |
1,015
| 1,020
| 1,054
| 1,149
| 1,209
| 1,486 |
|
SNP |
Mary Dickson (incumbent) |
7.75% |
503 |
519
| 742
| 744
| 766
| 1,129
| |
|
SNP |
John Leslie |
6.47% |
420 |
426
| 468
| 470
| 481
|
| |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Bob Howden |
2.68% |
174 |
182
| 186
| 224
|
|
| |
| Electorate: TBC Valid: 6,489 Spoilt: 175 Quota: 1,298 Turnout: 42.6% |
Bathgate
- 2012: 2 x Labour, 2 x SNP
- 2017: 2xLabour; 1xSNP; 1xConservative
- 2012-2017 Change: Conservative gain one seat from SNP
Bathgate - 4 seats[8]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
|
SNP |
William Hannah Boyle (incumbent) |
20.20% |
1,554 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
Harry Cartmill (incumbent) |
21.40% |
1,646 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
John McGinty (incumbent) |
14.98% |
1,152 |
1,227
| 1,228
| 1,257
| 1,278
| 1,291
| 1,597 |
|
Conservative |
Charles Kennedy |
17.93% |
1,379 |
1,388
| 1,389
| 1,400
| 1,409
| 1,413
| 1,574 |
|
SNP |
Barry Burrows |
8.49% |
653 |
658
| 668
| 675
| 709
| 1,031
| 1,176 |
|
Independent |
James Walker |
9.68% |
745 |
752
| 752
| 765
| 795
| 806
| |
|
SNP |
Lisa McArthur |
4.50% |
346 |
347
| 350
| 355
| 380
|
| |
|
Green |
Dale McDowell |
1.56% |
120 |
122
| 123
| 143
|
|
| |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Fiona Ann Stevens |
1.26% |
97 |
98
| 98
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: TBC Valid: 7,692 Spoilt: 174 Quota: 1,539 Turnout: 45.1% |
Armadale and Blackridge
- 2012: 1 x Independent, 1 x Labour, 1 x SNP
- 2017: 1 x Independent, 1 x Labour, 1 x SNP
- 2012-2017 Change: No Change
Armadale and Blackridge - 3 seats[9]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
|
Independent |
Stuart Borrowman (incumbent) |
45.02% |
2,343 |
|
|
|
| |
|
SNP |
Sarah King (incumbent) |
25.41% |
1,322 |
|
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
Andrew McGuire |
13.59% |
707 |
1,012
| 1,016
| 1,056
| 1,131
| 1,589 |
|
Conservative |
Ian Burgess |
13.89% |
723 |
1,016
| 1,017
| 1,035
| 1,057
| |
|
Green |
Paula Stokes |
1.19% |
62 |
149
| 157
| 189
|
| |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Chris Smillie |
0.90% |
47 |
117
| 118
|
|
| |
| Electorate: TBC Valid: 5,204 Spoilt: 56 Quota: 1,302 Turnout: 42.20% |
Aftermath
On 26 October 2021 Broxburn, Uphall and Winchburgh Labour councillor Angela Doran-Timson left the Labour Party and joined the Conservatives.[10]
Livingston South by-election
On 29 March 2020, Livingston South SNP councillor Peter Johnston resigned his seat due to illness.[11] The by-election was postponed due to the ongoing Coronavirus Pandemic.[12] The by-election was held on 11 March 2021 and was won by SNP candidate, Maria MacAulay.
Livingston South by-election (11 March 2021) - 1 seat
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
|
SNP |
Maria MacAulay |
43.9% |
2,465 |
2,467
| 2,496
| 2,603
| 2,703
| 2,763
| 3,370 |
|
Labour |
Gordon Connolly |
24.6% |
1,382 |
1,384
| 1,419
| 1,481
| 1,579
| 2,098
| |
|
Conservative |
Douglas Smith |
17.6% |
989 |
996
| 1,025
| 1,037
| 1,124
|
| |
|
Independent |
Eddie Millar |
5.9% |
332 |
338
| 365
| 413
|
|
| |
|
Green |
Cameron Glasgow |
4.2% |
234 |
234
| 273
|
|
|
| |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Caron Lindsay |
3.3% |
185 |
186
|
|
|
|
| |
|
UKIP |
John Mumford |
0.5% |
29 |
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 18,784 Valid: 5,616 Spoilt: 52 Quota: 2,809 Turnout: 30.2% |
Source:[13][14]
East Livingston and East Calder by-election
On 11 May 2021, East Livingston and East Calder Labour councillor Dave King died. A by-election was held on 5 August 2021 and was won by SNP candidate, Thomas Ullathorne.
East Livingston and East Calder by-election (5 August 2021) - 1 seat
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|
SNP |
Thomas Ullathorne |
42.5 |
1,890 |
1,906
| 1,918
| 2,122
| 2,368 |
|
Conservative |
David Philip |
24.4 |
1,085 |
1,088
| 1,103
| 1,131
| 1,425 |
|
Labour |
Danny Logue |
21.8 |
969 |
972
| 1,012
| 1,094
| |
|
Green |
Neal Drummond |
7.6 |
336 |
343
| 377
|
| |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Hans Edginton |
2.7 |
118 |
122
|
|
| |
|
ISP |
John Hannah |
1.1 |
47 |
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 17,866 Valid: 4,445 Spoilt: 48 Quota: 2,223 Turnout: 25.1% |
Source:[15][16]