2012 Dundee City Council election|
|
|
| |
First party |
Second party |
Third party |
| |
|
|
|
| Leader |
Ken Guild |
Kevin Keenan |
Derek Scott |
| Party |
SNP |
Labour |
Conservative |
| Leader's seat |
The Ferry |
Strathmartine |
The Ferry |
| Last election |
13 seats, 40.0% |
10 seats, 29.4% |
3 seats, 12.5% |
| Seats before |
13 |
10 |
3 |
| Seats won |
16 |
10 |
1 |
| Seat change |
3 |
 |
2 |
| Popular vote |
16,704 |
11,612 |
4,340 |
| Percentage |
43.4% |
30.1% |
11.3% |
| Swing |
3.4% |
0.7% |
1.2% |
|
| |
Fourth party |
Fifth party |
| |
|
|
| Leader |
Fraser Macpherson |
Ian Borthwick |
| Party |
Liberal Democrats |
Independent |
| Leader's seat |
West End |
Strathmartine |
| Last election |
2 seats, 11.3% |
1 seat, 3.0% |
| Seats before |
2 |
2 |
| Seats won |
1 |
1 |
| Seat change |
1 |
 |
| Popular vote |
3,461 |
1,709 |
| Percentage |
9.0% |
4.4% |
| Swing |
2.3% |
1.4% |
|
 The 8 multi-member wards |
 |
|
Elections to Dundee City Council were held on 3 May 2012 on the same day as the other Scottish local government elections. The election used the eight wards created as a result of the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004,[1] with each ward electing three or four Councillors using the single transferable vote system form of proportional representation, with 29 Councillors elected.
After the 2007 Election a Labour-Lib Dem Coalition was formed. This administration subsequently collapsed in 2009 as a result of a by-election loss, and an SNP minority administration was formed.
The 2012 election saw the Scottish National Party gain 3 seats and secure an overall majority on the Council. Labour retained their 10 seats on the Council while both the Conservatives and the Liberal Democrats were reduced to a single Councillor. A single Independent was also elected.[2]
Ward results
Strathmartine
- 2007: 1xSNP; 1xIndependent; 1xLab; 1xLib Dem
- 2012: 2xSNP; 1xLab; 1xIndependent
- 2007-2012 Change: SNP gain one seat from Lib Dem
Strathmartine - 4 seats
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
|
SNP |
John Alexander |
23.47% |
1,245 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
Kevin Keenan (incumbent) |
20.78% |
1,102 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Ian Borthwick (incumbent) |
19.78% |
1,049 |
1,057.4
| 1,061.7
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
SNP |
Stewart Hunter (incumbent) |
14.22% |
754 |
909.9
| 910.9
| 911.1
| 917.6
| 939.2
| 942.3
| 1,016.6
| 1,221.4 |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Iliyan Stefanov |
10.89% |
578 |
583.6
| 584.8
| 584.9
| 596.9
| 605.9
| 651
| 708.9
| |
|
Labour |
John McKiddie |
6.62% |
351 |
354.8
| 385.1
| 385.2
| 390.3
| 406.3
| 419.3
|
| |
|
Conservative |
Colin Stewart |
1.83% |
97 |
97.3
| 97.3
| 97.3
| 100.4
| 101.4
|
|
| |
|
TUSC |
Jim McFarlane |
1.51% |
80 |
81.2
| 82.3
| 82.3
| 90.3
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Grant Simmons |
0.90% |
48 |
48.7
| 48.9
| 49
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 14,285 Valid: 5,304 Spoilt: 133 Quota: 1,061 Turnout: 5,437 (37.13%) |
Lochee
- 2007: 2xSNP; 2xLab
- 2012: 2xSNP; 2xLab
- 2007-2012 Change: No change
Lochee - 4 seats
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
|
SNP |
Bob Duncan (incumbent) |
31.57% |
1,594 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
Tom Ferguson (incumbent) |
25.91% |
1,308 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
SNP |
Alan Ross (incumbent) |
14.78% |
746 |
1,220.4
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
Norma McGovern |
12.32% |
622 |
650.9
| 889.2
| 914.1
| 914.6
| 934.9
| 965.7
| 997.2
| 1,149.8 |
|
Independent |
Scott Campbell |
7.41% |
374 |
394.5
| 404.5
| 432.3
| 434.7
| 453.5
| 480.6
| 577.9
| |
|
Conservative |
Lewis Anderson |
4.89% |
247 |
253.2
| 254.8
| 257.4
| 260.1
| 274.4
| 275.9
|
| |
|
TUSC |
Rory Malone |
1.6% |
81 |
87.6
| 97.2
| 109.8
| 110
| 113.8
|
|
| |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Eildh Jayne Conacher |
1.23% |
62 |
70
| 73.9
| 78.4
| 89.9
|
|
|
| |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Joe Derry Setch |
0.3% |
15 |
16.5
| 17.6
| 20.5
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 13,439 Valid: 5,049 Spoilt: 164 Quota: 1,010 Turnout: 5,213 (37.57%) |
West End
- 2007: 1xLib Dem; 1xLab; 1xSNP; 1xCon
- 2012: 2xSNP; 1xLib Dem; 1xLab
- 2007-2012 Change: SNP gain one seat from Con
West End - 4 seats
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Fraser MacPherson (incumbent) |
32.33% |
1,453 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
SNP |
Bill Campbell |
21.43% |
963 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
Richard McCready (incumbent) |
20.85% |
937 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Conservative |
Donald Hay (incumbent) |
10.32% |
464 |
606.2
| 608.7
| 612.5
| 614.8
| 666.5
| |
|
SNP |
Vari McDonald |
9.15% |
411 |
518.1
| 571.6
| 578.1
| 590.4
| 723.7
| 837.6 |
|
Green |
Pauline Hinchion |
4.83% |
217 |
335.9
| 339.2
| 347.8
| 374.4
|
| |
|
TUSC |
Raymond Mennie |
1.1% |
49 |
65
| 65.5
| 69.2
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 12,910 Valid: 4,494 Spoilt: 77 Quota: 899 Turnout: 4,571 (34.81%) |
Coldside
- 2007: 2xSNP; 2xLab
- 2012: 2xSNP; 2xLab
- 2007-2012 Change: No change
Coldside - 4 seats
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
|
SNP |
Jimmy Black (incumbent)†† |
29.76% |
1,536 |
|
| |
|
Labour |
Mohammed Asif (incumbent) |
21.06% |
1,087 |
|
| |
|
Labour |
Helen Wright (incumbent) |
19.07% |
984 |
1,000
| 1,032.7
| 1,069.9 |
|
SNP |
Dave Bowes (incumbent) |
16.16% |
834 |
1,281.7
|
| |
|
Conservative |
James Clancy |
4.92% |
254 |
258.6
| 269.3
| 270.6 |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Raymond Alexander Lawrie |
2.65% |
137 |
138.9
| 151.8
| 153.9 |
|
Independent |
Andy McBride |
2.56% |
132 |
134.9
| 151.6
| 152.9 |
|
Independent |
Stuart Winton |
2.05% |
106 |
110.6
| 120
| 120.8 |
|
TUSC |
Wayne Scott |
1.76% |
91 |
92.6
| 100.5
| 101.1 |
| Electorate: 14,404 Valid: 5,161 Spoilt: 160 Quota: 1,033 Turnout: 5,321 (35.83%) |
Maryfield
- 2007: 2xSNP; 1xLab
- 2012: 2xSNP; 1xLab
- 2007-2012 Change: No change
Maryfield - 3 seats
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
|
SNP |
Ken Lynn (incumbent) |
34.57% |
1,187 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
Georgia Cruickshank |
18.11% |
622 |
634.7
| 643.9
| 644.1
| 675.6
| 736.5
| 1,334.7 |
|
Labour |
George McIrvine |
18.32% |
629 |
640.1
| 650.1
| 650.2
| 673
| 713.9
| |
|
SNP |
Craig Melville (incumbent)† |
16.28% |
559 |
840.8
| 859.9
|
|
|
| |
|
Conservative |
Stephen MacSporran |
7.25% |
249 |
253.7
| 253.7
| 253.7
| 296.3
|
| |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Christopher Hall |
3.67% |
126 |
129.6
| 136.9
| 136.9
|
|
| |
|
TUSC |
Derek Milligan |
1.81% |
62 |
64.8
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 11,555 Valid: 3,434 Spoilt: 93 Quota: 859 Turnout: 3,527 (29.72%) |
North East
- 2007: 2xSNP; 1xLab
- 2012: 2xSNP; 1xLab
- 2007-2012 Change: No change
North East - 3 seats
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 |
|
SNP |
Gregor Murray |
33.51% |
1,143 |
|
|
Labour |
Brian Gordon (incumbent) |
27.79% |
948 |
|
|
SNP |
Willie Sawers (incumbent) |
24.57% |
838 |
1,096.3 |
|
Labour |
Stephen Massey |
8.53% |
291 |
300.4 |
|
Conservative |
Robert Lindsay |
2.87% |
98 |
101.3 |
|
TUSC |
Sinead Daly |
1.2% |
41 |
42 |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Jennifer Rankin |
0.9% |
32 |
35.6 |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Iqbal Mohammad |
0.6% |
20 |
21.3 |
| Electorate: 10,781 Valid: 3,411 Spoilt: 92 Quota: 853 Turnout: 3,503 (31.64%) |
East End
- 2007: 2xSNP; 1xLab
- 2012: 2xSNP; 1xLab
- 2007-2012: No change
East End - 3 seats
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|
SNP |
Will Dawson (incumbent) |
32.32% |
1,322 |
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
Lesley Brennan |
23.57% |
964 |
972.6
| 985.5
| 1,001.8
| 1,023.5 |
|
SNP |
Christina Roberts (incumbent) |
21.20% |
867 |
1,125.1
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
Martin Keenan |
12.47% |
510 |
518.8
| 528.2
| 540.7
| 564.2 |
|
Conservative |
Wendy Anderson |
5.77% |
236 |
239.4
| 243.4
| 252.9
| 278.1 |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Allan Petrie |
2.62% |
107 |
111.7
| 118.8
| 131
| |
|
TUSC |
Linda Rose |
2.05% |
84 |
87.6
| 97.2
|
| |
| Electorate: 11,787 Valid: 4,090 Spoilt: 143 Quota: 1,023 Turnout: 4,233 (34.7%) |
The Ferry
- 2007: 2xCon; 1xSNP; 1xLab
- 2012: 2xSNP; 1xCon; 1xLab
- 2007-2012 Change: SNP gain one seat from Con
The Ferry - 4 seats
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|
Conservative |
Derek Scott (incumbent) |
22.46% |
1,704 |
|
|
| |
|
SNP |
Ken Guild (incumbent) |
19.04% |
1,445 |
1,456.9
| 1,606.4
|
| |
|
SNP |
Kevin Malcolm Cordell |
16.61% |
1,260 |
1,265.1
| 1,378.9
| 1,451.8
| 1674 |
|
Labour |
Laurie Bidwell (incumbent) |
16.57% |
1,257 |
1,267.3
| 1,465.4
| 1,469.6
| 1,768.2 |
|
Conservative |
Rod Wallace (incumbent) |
13.06% |
991 |
1,109.1
| 1,383.3
| 1,388.5
| |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Craig Robertson Duncan |
12.27% |
931 |
949.6
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 15,782 Valid: 7,588 Spoilt: 96 Quota: 1,518 Turnout: 7,684 (48.08%) |
Aftermath
Maryfield by-election
On 16 January 2016 SNP Cllr Craig Melville was suspended from the party and became an independent. He resigned his Council seat on 5 February 2016 and a by-election was held in the Maryfield ward on 31 March 2016 which was won by the SNP's Lynne Short.[3][4]
Maryfield By-election (31 March 2016) - 1 Seat[5]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 |
|
SNP |
Lynne Short |
49.5% |
1,383 |
1,389
| 1,399 |
|
Labour |
Alan Cowan |
22.7% |
634 |
637
| 648 |
|
Conservative |
James Clancy |
10.5% |
294 |
304
| 317 |
|
TUSC |
Stuart Fairweather |
5.1% |
142 |
147
| 161 |
|
Green |
Jacob Ellis |
4.1% |
116 |
118
| 123 |
|
Liberal Democrats |
Christopher McIntyre |
3% |
85 |
87
| 92 |
|
Independent |
Brian McLeod |
2.6% |
73 |
81
| |
|
UKIP |
Calum Walker |
2.5% |
69 |
| |
| Electorate: 11,669 Valid: 2,796 Spoilt: 28 Quota: 1,399 Turnout: 2,824 (24.2%) |