2011 NLL season
| 2011 NLL season | |
|---|---|
| League | National Lacrosse League |
| Sport | Indoor lacrosse |
| Duration | January 2011 – May 2011 |
| Games | 16 |
| Teams | 10 |
| Draft | |
| Top draft pick | Cody Jamieson |
| Picked by | Rochester Knighthawks |
| Regular season | |
| Top seed | Calgary Roughnecks |
| Season MVP | Jeff Shattler (Calgary Roughnecks) |
| Top scorer | Ryan Benesch (Minnesota Swarm) |
| Playoffs | |
| Finals champions | Toronto Rock (6th title) |
| Runners-up | Washington Stealth |
| Finals MVP | Bob Watson (Rock) |
The 2011 National Lacrosse League season, the 25th in the history of the NLL, began on January 8, 2011, and ended with the Championship game, which was won by the Toronto Rock 8-7.
Team movement
The Orlando Titans announced in July 2010 that they would not participate in the 2011 season, due to financial troubles.[1] Some players were granted free agency while others were involved in a dispersal draft.
Teams
| 2011 National Lacrosse League | |||||
| Division | Team | City | Arena | Capacity | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East | Boston Blazers | Boston, Massachusetts | TD Garden | 17,850 | |
| Buffalo Bandits | Buffalo, New York | HSBC Arena | 18,690 | ||
| Philadelphia Wings | Philadelphia, Pennsylvania | Wachovia Center | 19,537 | ||
| Rochester Knighthawks | Rochester, New York | Blue Cross Arena | 10,662 | ||
| Toronto Rock | Toronto, Ontario | Air Canada Centre | 18,800 | ||
| West | Calgary Roughnecks | Calgary, Alberta | Scotiabank Saddledome | 19,289 | |
| Colorado Mammoth | Denver, Colorado | Pepsi Center | 18,007 | ||
| Edmonton Rush | Edmonton, Alberta | Rexall Place | 16,839 | ||
| Minnesota Swarm | Saint Paul, Minnesota | XCEL Energy Center | 18,064 | ||
| Washington Stealth | Everett, Washington | Comcast Arena at Everett | 8,513 | ||
Map of teams
Final standings
Reference: [2]
| P | Team | GP | W | L | PCT | GB | Home | Road | GF | GA | Diff | GF/GP | GA/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Buffalo Bandits – xy | 16 | 10 | 6 | .625 | 0.0 | 4–4 | 6–2 | 169 | 159 | +10 | 10.56 | 9.94 |
| 2 | Toronto Rock – x | 16 | 10 | 6 | .625 | 0.0 | 7–1 | 3–5 | 187 | 168 | +19 | 11.69 | 10.50 |
| 3 | Rochester Knighthawks – x | 16 | 10 | 6 | .625 | 0.0 | 4–4 | 6–2 | 176 | 159 | +17 | 11.00 | 9.94 |
| 4 | Boston Blazers – x | 16 | 8 | 8 | .500 | 2.0 | 4–4 | 4–4 | 166 | 155 | +11 | 10.38 | 9.69 |
| 5 | Philadelphia Wings | 16 | 5 | 11 | .312 | 5.0 | 2–6 | 3–5 | 143 | 179 | −36 | 8.94 | 11.19 |
| P | Team | GP | W | L | PCT | GB | Home | Road | GF | GA | Diff | GF/GP | GA/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Calgary Roughnecks – xyz | 16 | 11 | 5 | .688 | 0.0 | 6–2 | 5–3 | 198 | 181 | +17 | 12.38 | 11.31 |
| 2 | Minnesota Swarm – x | 16 | 8 | 8 | .500 | 3.0 | 5–3 | 3–5 | 187 | 180 | +7 | 11.69 | 11.25 |
| 3 | Washington Stealth – x | 16 | 8 | 8 | .500 | 3.0 | 3–5 | 5–3 | 203 | 198 | +5 | 12.69 | 12.38 |
| 4 | Colorado Mammoth – x | 16 | 5 | 11 | .312 | 6.0 | 3–5 | 2–6 | 151 | 172 | −21 | 9.44 | 10.75 |
| 5 | Edmonton Rush | 16 | 5 | 11 | .312 | 6.0 | 4–4 | 1–7 | 175 | 204 | −29 | 10.94 | 12.75 |
x: Clinched playoff berth; c: Clinched playoff berth by crossing over to another division; y: Clinched division; z: Clinched best regular season record; GP: Games Played
W: Wins; L: Losses; GB: Games back; PCT: Win percentage; Home: Record at Home; Road: Record on the Road; GF: Goals scored; GA: Goals allowed
Differential: Difference between goals scored and allowed; GF/GP: Average number of goals scored per game; GA/GP: Average number of goals allowed per game
Scoring leaders
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes; LB = Loose Balls
| Player | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM | LB |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Benesch | Minnesota Swarm | 16 | 46 | 49 | 95 | 4 | 79 |
| Lewis Ratcliff | Washington Stealth | 16 | 41 | 51 | 92 | 2 | 62 |
| Dan Dawson | Boston Blazers | 16 | 31 | 59 | 90 | 6 | 65 |
| Rhys Duch | Washington Stealth | 16 | 42 | 48 | 90 | 6 | 74 |
| John Grant Jr. | Colorado Mammoth | 16 | 36 | 47 | 83 | 12 | 45 |
| Casey Powell | Boston Blazers | 15 | 34 | 47 | 81 | 10 | 59 |
| John Tavares | Buffalo Bandits | 16 | 32 | 46 | 78 | 10 | 59 |
| Shawn Williams | Rochester Knighthawks | 16 | 23 | 54 | 77 | 2 | 64 |
| Stephan Leblanc | Toronto Rock | 15 | 33 | 43 | 76 | 8 | 75 |
| Blaine Manning | Washington Stealth | 16 | 23 | 52 | 75 | 14 | 62 |
| Jeff Shattler | Calgary Roughnecks | 15 | 29 | 46 | 75 | 20 | 93 |
| Dane Dobbie | Calgary Roughnecks | 15 | 34 | 41 | 75 | 34 | 55 |
| Garrett Billings | Toronto Rock | 15 | 31 | 44 | 75 | 8 | 64 |
Leading goaltenders
Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: GA = Goals Allowed; SV% = Save Percentage; GAA = Goals against average
| Player | Team | GP | Mins | W | L | GA | SV% | GAA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Cosmo | Boston Blazers | 16 | 913 | 8 | 7 | 147 | 0.767 | 9.66 |
| Michael Thompson | Buffalo Bandits | 16 | 763 | 10 | 3 | 123 | 0.785 | 9.67 |
| Matt Vinc | Rochester Knighthawks | 16 | 933 | 10 | 6 | 152 | 0.794 | 9.77 |
| Chris Levis | Colorado Mammoth | 16 | 840 | 5 | 9 | 140 | 0.784 | 9.99 |
| Bob Watson | Toronto Rock | 16 | 850 | 10 | 4 | 143 | 0.788 | 10.09 |
Playoffs
| Divisional Semifinal | Divisional Final | Champion's Cup Final | ||||||||||||
| E1 | Buffalo | 11 | ||||||||||||
| E4 | Boston | 10 | ||||||||||||
| E1 | Buffalo | 11 | ||||||||||||
| Eastern Division | ||||||||||||||
| E2 | Toronto | 12 | ||||||||||||
| E2 | Toronto | 10 | ||||||||||||
| E3 | Rochester | 8 | ||||||||||||
| E2 | Toronto | 8 | ||||||||||||
| W3 | Washington | 7 | ||||||||||||
| W1 | Calgary | 10 | ||||||||||||
| W4 | Colorado | 6 | ||||||||||||
| W1 | Calgary | 8 | ||||||||||||
| Western Division | ||||||||||||||
| W3 | Washington | 10 | ||||||||||||
| W2 | Minnesota | 8 | ||||||||||||
| W3 | Washington | 14 | ||||||||||||
Division Semifinals
(E1) Buffalo Bandits vs. (E4) Boston Blazers
| April 30, 2011 | Buffalo Bandits | 11–10 (2–1, 5–3, 2–1, 2–5) | Boston Blazers | HSBC Arena Attendance: 11,273 |
| Game reference | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Thompson | Goalies | Anthony Cosmo | ||
| 14 min | Penalties | 10 min | ||
| 40 | Shots | 52 | ||
(E2) Toronto Rock vs. (E3) Rochester Knighthawks
| May 1, 2011 | Toronto Rock | 11–8 (3–3, 3–0, 2–1, 2–4) | Rochester Knighthawks | Air Canada Centre Attendance: 10,228 |
| Game reference | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bob Wastson | Goalies | Matt Vinc | ||
| 8 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||
| 54 | Shots | 41 | ||
(W1) Calgary Roughnecks vs. (W4) Colorado Mammoth
| April 30, 2011 | Calgary Roughnecks | 10–6 (2–3, 4–0, 1–1, 2–3) | Colorado Mammoth | Scotiabank Saddledome Attendance: 10,092 |
| Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Poulin | Goalies | Matt King | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 12 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 43 | Shots | 49 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
(W2) Minnesota Swarm vs. (W3) Washington Stealth
| April 30, 2011 | Minnesota Swarm | 8–14 (5–3, 1–3, 2–4, 0–4) | Washington Stealth | Xcel Energy Center Attendance: 5,878 |
| Game reference | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nick Patterson | Goalies | Tyler Richards Matt Roik | ||
| 12 min | Penalties | 20 min | ||
| 48 | Shots | 52 | ||
Milestones and events
Pre-season
- July 30, 2010: The league announced that the Orlando Titans would not be participating in the 2011 season.[3]
Regular season
- John Tavares scores the first goal of the game against the Philadelphia Wings at the Wells Fargo Center in a 16–7 win, marking the first player in league history to reach 700 goals scored.
- The following week at home against the same team, Tavares would become the first person to tally 1,500 career points.
Awards
Annual
| Award | Winner | Team |
|---|---|---|
| Most Valuable Player | Jeff Shattler[4] | Calgary Roughnecks |
| Goaltender of the Year | Matt Vinc[5] | Rochester Knighthawks |
| Defensive Player of the Year | Pat McCready[5] | Rochester Knighthawks |
| Transition Player of the Year | Jeff Shattler[5] | Calgary Roughnecks |
| Rookie of the Year | Curtis Dickson [6] | Calgary Roughnecks |
| Sportsmanship Award | Jordan Hall[7] | Rochester Knighthawks |
| GM of the Year | Curt Styres [8] | Rochester Knighthawks |
| Les Bartley Award | Mike Hasen [8] | Rochester Knighthawks |
| Executive of the Year Award | Curt Styres [9] | Rochester Knighthawks |
| Tom Borrelli Award | Budd Bailey [7] |
All-Pro teams
First Team
- Jeff Shattler, Calgary
- Pat McCready, Rochester
- Matt Vinc, Rochester
- Ryan Benesch, Minnesota
- Rhys Duch, Washington
- Dan Dawson, Boston
Second Team
- Lewis Ratcliff, Washington
- John Tavares, Buffalo
- Stephan Leblanc, Toronto
- Brodie Merrill, Edmonton
- Mike Carnegie, Calgary
- Anthony Cosmo, Boston
All-Rookie team
- Curtis Dickson, Calgary
- Cody Jamieson, Rochester
- Kyle Rubisch, Boston
- Aaron Pascas, Toronto
- Andrew Suitor, Minnesota
- Tyler Hass, Minnesota
Weekly awards
The NLL gives out awards weekly for the best overall player, best offensive player, best transition player, best defensive player, and best rookie.
| Month | Week | Overall | Offensive | Defensive | Transition | Rookie |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | Bob Watson | Scott Ranger | Mike Poulin | Paul Rabil | Aaron Pascas |
| 2 | Ryan Benesch | Ryan Benesch | Nick Patterson | Mark Steenhuis | Cody Jamieson | |
| 3 | Stephan Leblanc | Luke Wiles | Nick Patterson | Brodie Merrill | Cody Jamieson | |
| 4 | Brandon Miller | Dane Dobbie | Bob Watson | Jeff Shattler | Curtis Dickson | |
| February | 5 | Shawn Evans | Dan Dawson | Tyler Richards | Jordan Hall | Cody Jamieson |
| 6 | John Tavares | John Tavares | Anthony Cosmo | Paul Rabil | Aaron Pascas | |
| 7 | Bob Watson | Garrett Billings | Jeff Moleski | Ryan Hotaling | Curtis Dickson | |
| 8 | Colin Doyle | Colin Doyle | Sandy Chapman | Jordan Hall | Cody Jamieson | |
| March | 9 | Mike Thompson | Lewis Ratcliff | Mike Grimes | Jordan Hall | Rob Hellyer |
| 10 | Jeff Shattler | John Tavares | Chris Corbeil | Jeff Shattler | Curtis Dickson | |
| 11 | Dane Dobbie | Dane Dobbie | Nolan Heavenor | Jeff Shattler | Curtis Dickson | |
| 12 | Zack Greer | Zack Greer | Scott Campbell | Jeff Shattler | Curtis Dickson | |
| April | 13 | John Grant | Shawn Williams | Matt Roik | Jordan Hall | Andrew Suitor |
| 14 | Rhys Duch | Dan Dawson | Mike Thompson | Tom Montour | Cody Jamieson | |
| 15 | Kevin Buchanan | Kevin Buchanan | Chris Levis | Brodie Merrill | Kyle Rubisch | |
| 16 | Ryan Benesch | Ryan Benesch | Nick Patterson | Jordan Hall | Cody Jamieson |
Monthly awards
Awards are also given out monthly for the best overall player and best rookie.
| Month | Overall | Rookie |
|---|---|---|
| January | Bob Watson | Curtis Dickson |
| February | Garrett Billings | Kyle Rubisch |
| March | Jeff Shattler | Curtis Dickson |
| April | Ryan Benesch | Cody Jamieson |
Attendance
Regular season
| Home team | Home games | Average attendance | Total attendance[10] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo Bandits | 8 | 17,095 | 136,765 |
| Colorado Mammoth | 8 | 15,865 | 126,927 |
| Calgary Roughnecks | 8 | 10,384 | 83,074 |
| Boston Blazers | 8 | 8,712 | 69,696 |
| Philadelphia Wings | 8 | 8,661 | 69,294 |
| Toronto Rock | 8 | 8,513 | 68,108 |
| Minnesota Swarm | 8 | 8,287 | 66,302 |
| Edmonton Rush | 8 | 7,151 | 57,214 |
| Rochester Knighthawks | 8 | 5,331 | 42,648 |
| Washington Stealth | 8 | 3,226 | 25,808 |
| League | 80 | 9,322 | 745,836 |
Playoffs
| Home team | Home games | Average attendance | Total attendance[11] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Toronto Rock | 2 | 12,358 | 24,716 |
| Buffalo Bandits | 2 | 11,811 | 23,622 |
| Calgary Roughnecks | 2 | 10,108 | 20,217 |
| Minnesota Swarm | 1 | 5,878 | 5,878 |
| League | 7 | 10,633 | 74,433 |
See also
References
- ↑ Tutka, Paul (July 28, 2010). "Source: Orlando Titans out, handful of players seeking unrestricted free agency". NLL Insider. Archived from the original on August 1, 2010. Retrieved July 30, 2010.
- ↑ "National Lacrosse League - 2011 Regular Season - Standings". NLL.com. Retrieved May 3, 2012.
- ↑ "Titans Look To Change Ownership Structure". NLL.com. July 30, 2010. Retrieved November 7, 2010.
- ↑ "Shattler Wins Most Valuable Player Award". NLL.com. May 12, 2011. Retrieved May 12, 2011.
- 1 2 3 "Shattler, McCready, & Vinc Honored". NLL.com. May 9, 2011. Retrieved May 9, 2011.
- ↑ "Calgary's Dickson Wins Rookie of the Year". NLL.com. May 10, 2011. Retrieved May 10, 2011.
- 1 2 "Hall, Bailey Win First Two Awards of 2011". NLL.com. May 3, 2011. Retrieved May 3, 2011.
- 1 2 "Rochester Sweeps GM & Head Coach Awards". NLL.com. May 5, 2011. Retrieved May 5, 2011.
- ↑ "Curt Styres Named Executive of the Year". NLL.com. May 4, 2011. Retrieved May 4, 2011.
- ↑ "National Lacrosse League - attendance | Pointstreak Sports Technologies".
- ↑ "National Lacrosse League - attendance | Pointstreak Sports Technologies".
.svg.png)