Results by local electoral area
Athlone
Athlone - 6 seats
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
|
Independent |
Tony Ward* |
18.28 |
1,463 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
John Naughten* |
16.08 |
1,287 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Jimmy Kenny |
12.58 |
1,007 |
1,072
| 1,093
| 1,180
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Ollie Moore* |
10.39 |
832 |
870
| 930
| 989
| 1,032
| 1,403
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
John Keogh |
8.93 |
715 |
744
| 760
| 811
| 882
| 908
| 951 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Paddy Kilduff* |
8.43 |
675 |
711
| 720
| 733
| 920
| 1,027
| 1,091 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Trevor Finneran* |
8.20 |
656 |
676
| 683
| 706
| 795
| 876
| 912 |
|
Fine Gael |
Dermot Kelly |
6.93 |
555 |
622
| 637
| 671
| 734
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Anthony Geraghty* |
5.65 |
452 |
485
| 489
| 508
|
|
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Alma Keogh |
4.52 |
362 |
393
| 404
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 10,796 Valid: 8,004 (74.14%) Spoilt: 74 Quota: 1,144 Turnout: 8,078 (74.82%) |
Boyle
Boyle - 4 seats
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
John Cummins* |
22.95 |
1,321 |
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Ernie Keenan* |
19.11 |
1,100 |
1,162
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Rachel Doherty* |
18.02 |
1,037 |
1,111
| 1,196
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Gerry Garvey* |
17.34 |
998 |
1,011
| 1,056
| 1,079
| 1,086 |
|
Fine Gael |
Charlie Hopkins* |
16.98 |
977 |
987
| 1,057
| 1,072
| 1,075 |
|
Sinn Féin |
Jane Suffin |
5.60 |
322 |
332
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 7,757 Valid: 5,755 (74.19%) Spoilt: 84 Quota: 1,152 Turnout: 5,839 (75.27%) |
Castlerea
Castlerea - 7 seats
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
|
Independent |
John Kelly* |
24.01 |
2,230 |
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Luke Flanagan* |
16.75 |
1,556 |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Michael McGreal* |
9.79 |
909 |
942
| 994
| 1,054
| 1,124
| 1,149 |
|
Fine Gael |
Michael Creaton* |
8.19 |
761 |
902
| 942
| 966
| 1,046
| 1,115 |
|
Fine Gael |
Liam Callaghan |
8.00 |
743 |
854
| 909
| 949
| 1,143
| 1,163 |
|
Sinn Féin |
Michael Mulligan* |
7.48 |
695 |
1,011
| 1,040
| 1,071
| 1,094
| 1,268 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Paschal Fitzmaurice |
6.96 |
647 |
706
| 788
| 864
| 947
| 1,141 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
James Kilcoyne |
5.92 |
550 |
682
| 691
| 702
| 704
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Michael Frain |
5.39 |
501 |
685
| 693
| 700
| 710
| 827 |
|
Fine Gael |
John Murray |
4.63 |
430 |
470
| 525
| 579
|
| |
|
Independent |
Padraig Morris |
2.63 |
244 |
279
| 332
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Ger O'Brien |
0.25 |
23 |
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 12,753 Valid: 9,289 (72.84%) Spoilt: 108 Quota: 1,162 Turnout: 9,397 (73.68%) |
Roscommon
Roscommon - 5 seats
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Martin Connaughton* |
19.94 |
1,239 |
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Paula McNamara* |
19.66 |
1,222 |
|
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Orla Leyden* |
16.28 |
1,012 |
1,075
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Laurence Fallon |
14.38 |
894 |
922
| 958
| 961
| 990
| 1,051 |
|
Fine Gael |
Dominick Connolly* |
14.22 |
884 |
938
| 1,006
| 1,019
| 1,053
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Larry Brennan |
11.30 |
702 |
752
| 797
| 819
| 830
| 861 |
|
Independent |
Martin Connaughton |
2.30 |
143 |
146
| 156
| 156
| 183
| |
|
People Before Profit |
Tim Stevens |
1.91 |
119 |
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 8,522 Valid: 6,215 (72.93%) Spoilt: 77 Quota: 1,036 Turnout: 6,292 (73.83%) |
Strokestown
Strokestown- 4 seats
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|
Independent |
Tom Crosby* |
21.81 |
1,181 |
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Valerie Byrne* |
19.43 |
1,052 |
1,071
| 1,086
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Eugene Murphy* |
17.81 |
964 |
993
| 1,003
| 1,071
| 1,157 |
|
Fine Gael |
Seán Beirne* |
16.22 |
806 |
886
| 896
| 918
| 1,090 |
|
Fine Gael |
Adrian Cox |
11.20 |
613 |
640
| 645
| 651
| 762 |
|
Fine Gael |
John Gormley |
6.11 |
331 |
334
| 341
| 361
| |
|
Independent |
Mary Rattigan |
2.96 |
160 |
286
| 287
| 362
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
John Ames |
2.73 |
148 |
271
| 273
|
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Catherine Vallely |
1.63 |
88 |
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 7,349 Valid: 5,414 (73.67%) Spoilt: 54 Quota: 1,083 Turnout: 5,468 (74.40%) |