Results by local electoral area
Ballinalee
Ballinalee: 4 seats
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
James Coyle |
26.4% |
839 |
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Michael Doherty |
23.06% |
733 |
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Pat Stenson |
16.9% |
537 |
556
| 567
| 627
| 687 |
|
Fine Gael |
Andy Dalton |
14% |
445 |
464
| 478
| 546
| 572 |
|
Independent |
Bertie Moorhead |
9.5% |
302 |
326
| 338
| 370
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Kathleen Murray |
5.07% |
161 |
175
| 179
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Gerry Nevin |
5.07% |
161 |
288
| 344
| 353
| 427 |
| Electorate: 4,279 Valid: 3,178 (74.27%) Quota: 636 |
Ballymahon
Ballymahon: 6 seats
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
|
Fine Gael |
James Bannon |
14.45% |
712 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Barney Steele |
14.33% |
706 |
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Louis J. Belton |
11.75% |
579 |
618
| 628
| 758
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
James Dowler |
11.28% |
556 |
557
| 559
| 588
| 636
| 644
| 647 |
|
Independent |
Michael Brennan |
9.9% |
488 |
508
| 559
| 607
| 544
| 654
| 660 |
|
Fine Gael |
Adrian Farrell |
9.28% |
457 |
498
| 586
| 626
| 695
| 730
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Paddy Farrell |
9.21% |
454 |
499
| 541
| 547
| 674
| 675
| 676 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Lorcan Connaughton |
5.48% |
270 |
276
| 317
| 332
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Bernard Hackett |
5.38% |
265 |
291
| 293
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Tom Farrell |
4.75% |
234 |
258
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
John Farrell |
4.18% |
206 |
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 6,152 Valid: 4,927 (80.09%) Quota: 704 |
Drumlish
Drumlish: 3 seats
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Luie McEntire |
32.68% |
853 |
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Gerry Brady |
30.5% |
796 |
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Seán Mulleady |
19.39% |
506 |
644
| 704 |
|
Sinn Féin |
Seán Lynch |
17.43% |
455 |
517
| 600 |
| Electorate: 3,150 Valid: 2,610 (82.86%) Quota: 653 |
Granard
Granard: 3 seats
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Brian Lynch |
29.45% |
713 |
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Fintan Flood |
24.25% |
587 |
662
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Maura Kilbride-Harkin |
22.88% |
554 |
567
| 567
| 606 |
|
Fine Gael |
James Reilly |
13.59% |
329 |
338
| 348
| 362 |
|
Fine Gael |
Matt Murtagh |
5.52% |
141 |
148
| 153
| 169 |
|
Sinn Féin |
Liam Browne |
4.01% |
97 |
100
| 117
| |
| Electorate: 3,163 Valid: 2,421 (76.54%) Quota: 606 |
Longford
Longford- 5 seats
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Peter Kelly |
21.32% |
764 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Seamous Finnan |
14.93% |
535 |
544
| 552
| 571
| 588
| 685
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Peter Murphy |
14.56% |
522 |
538
| 551
| 562
| 583
| 639
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Michael Nevin |
11.58% |
415 |
434
| 462
| 476
| 498
| 522
| 525
| 541
| 545 |
|
Fine Gael |
Peter Clarke |
9.68% |
347 |
366
| 369
| 385
| 400
| 533
| 612
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Philo Kelly |
9.18% |
329 |
342
| 345
| 370
| 381
|
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Noel McGeeney |
7.09% |
254 |
291
| 304
| 352
| 471
| 518
| 522
| 542
| 552 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Michael Brewster |
4.55% |
163 |
184
| 191
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Tony Egan |
4.52% |
162 |
192
| 201
| 248
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Seamus McDonnell |
2.59% |
93 |
95
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Electorate: 5,154 Valid: 3,584 (69.54%) Quota: 598 |