1984 Labatt Brier

1984 Labatt Brier
Host cityVictoria, British Columbia
ArenaVictoria Memorial Arena
DatesMarch 4โ€“11
Attendance86,811
Winner Manitoba
Curling clubPembina CC, Winnipeg
SkipMike Riley
ThirdBrian Toews
SecondJohn Helston
LeadRuss Wookey
AlternateClare DeBlonde
Finalist Ontario (Ed Werenich)
ยซ 1983
1985 ยป

The 1984 Labatt Brier was held from March 4 to 11[1] at the Victoria Memorial Arena[2] in Victoria, British Columbia.

Mike Riley of Manitoba defeated Ed Werenich of Ontario to win his first and only Brier title.[3]

Teams

The teams were listed as follows:[4]

Alberta British Columbia Manitoba New Brunswick
Calgary CC, Calgary

Skip: Ed Lukowich
Third: John Ferguson
Second: Neil Houston
Lead: Brent Syme

Vancouver CC, Vancouver

Skip: Bernie Sparkes
Third: Jim Armstrong[a]
Second: Ron Thompson
Lead: Jim Heintz
Alternate: Brent Giles[a]

Pembina CC, Winnipeg

Skip: Mike Riley
Third: Brian Toews
Second: John Helston
Lead: Russ Wookey
Alternate: Clare DeBlonde

Thistle St. Andrews CC, Saint John

Skip: Arnie Dobson
Third: Richard Belyea
Second: Michael Dobson
Lead: Claude Moore[b]
Alternate: Brian Dobson[b]

Newfoundland Northern Ontario Nova Scotia Ontario
St. John's CC, St. John's

Skip: Jeff Thomas
Third: Geoff Cunningham
Second: John Allan
Lead: Neil Young

Horne Granite CC, New Liskeard

Skip: Gord McKnight
Third: Bill Johnston
Second: Brian Carr
Lead: Reg Gardner

Bluenose CC, New Glasgow

Skip: Ragnar Kamp
Third: Vic Langille
Second: Rod McCarron
Lead: Haylett Clarke

Avonlea CC, Don Mills

Skip: Ed Werenich
Third: Paul Savage
Second: John Kawaja
Lead: Neil Harrison

Prince Edward Island Quebec Saskatchewan Northwest Territories/Yukon
Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown

Skip: Wayne Matheson
Third: Ken MacDonald
Second: Allan Ledgerwood
Lead: Mark Victor[c]
Alternate: Keith MacEachern[c]

Lachine CC, Montreal

Skip: Rolland Pacquin
Third: Geoffrey Hinks
Second: Ronald MacDonald
Lead: Neil Millard

Caledonian CC, Regina

Skip: Gary Bryden
Third: Dale Graham
Second: Wilf Foss
Lead: Jerry Zimmer

Yellowknife CC, Yellowknife

Skip: Al Delmage
Third: Roy Giles
Second: Bill Strain
Lead: Ron Kapicki

Map of teams

1984 Labatt Brier is located in Canada
Dobson
Dobson
McKnight
McKnight
Matheson
Matheson
Pacquin
Pacquin
Bryden
Bryden
Delmage
Delmage
Provincial Winners

Round robin standings

Final round robin standings[4]

Key
Teams to Playoffs
Teams to Tiebreakers
Locale Skip W L PF PA EW EL BE SE S%
ManitobaMike Riley837149484081776%
AlbertaEd Lukowich838461503861677%
SaskatchewanGary Bryden747655484081579%
OntarioEd Werenich747061494371777%
New BrunswickArnie Dobson747560504031770%
Northern OntarioGord McKnight657268494831371%
British ColumbiaBernie Sparkes656166404313872%
Nova ScotiaRagnar Kamp47587543504771%
Prince Edward IslandWayne Matheson475971395181070%
QuebecRolland Pacquin386374454631373%
Northwest Territories/YukonAl Delmage38548036494667%
NewfoundlandJeff Thomas386083415061069%

Round robin results

Draw 1

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Riley) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 1 0 X 5
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 X 3
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Matheson) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 1 0 6
Nova Scotia (Kamp) 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Pacquin) ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 6
Newfoundland (Thomas) 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Dobson) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 3 1 0 1 0 2 2 X 9
British Columbia (Sparkes) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario (Werenich) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 2 0 4 0 2 0 0 0 1 9
Alberta (Lukowich) 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 7

Draw 2

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario (Werenich) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
British Columbia (Sparkes) 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Thomas) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 X X 2
New Brunswick (Dobson) 0 2 0 2 1 1 1 1 X X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 X X 4
Alberta (Lukowich) 1 0 0 2 0 3 3 0 X X 9
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Riley) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 4 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 X 8
Quebec (Pacquin) 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Northern Ontario (McKnight) ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 1 7
Saskatchewan (Bryden) 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 6

Draw 3

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Thomas) ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 7
Manitoba (Riley) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Pacquin) ๐Ÿ”จ 3 3 1 0 2 2 0 1 X X 12
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2

Draw 4

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Pacquin) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X 2
New Brunswick (Dobson) 1 0 3 1 0 1 0 2 X X 8
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Alberta (Lukowich) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 8
Northern Ontario (McKnight) 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 7
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Sparkes) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5
Nova Scotia (Kamp) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Ontario (Werenich) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
Saskatchewan (Bryden) 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 2 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Thomas) ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
Prince Edward Island (Matheson) 0 1 3 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 6

Draw 5

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nova Scotia (Kamp) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X 2
Alberta (Lukowich) 0 2 0 1 1 1 1 0 X X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Bryden) ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 1 2 8
British Columbia (Sparkes) 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 3
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northern Ontario (McKnight) ๐Ÿ”จ 1 1 0 0 2 3 1 0 X X 8
Ontario (Werenich) 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 X X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2
Prince Edward Island (Matheson) 1 0 2 0 0 1 4 1 X X 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Dobson) ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 2 7
Manitoba (Riley) 0 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 0 0 6

Draw 6

Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Dobson) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 X 4
Ontario (Werenich) 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 3 X 8
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Lukowich) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 X X 2
British Columbia (Sparkes) 3 1 0 0 3 1 2 0 X X 10

Draw 7

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Thomas) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 X X 1
Saskatchewan (Bryden) 2 0 1 2 3 1 0 1 X X 10
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Pacquin) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2
Alberta (Lukowich) 2 3 0 0 0 3 0 3 X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Matheson) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
New Brunswick (Dobson) 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 1 1 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Northern Ontario (McKnight) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 4
Manitoba (Riley) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nova Scotia (Kamp) ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 6
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 7

Draw 8

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Matheson) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 8
Northern Ontario (McKnight) 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 X X 2
Saskatchewan (Bryden) 2 1 2 0 2 1 3 0 X X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nova Scotia (Kamp) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X 2
Manitoba (Riley) 1 0 2 1 0 1 2 0 X X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario (Werenich) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 0 2 3 0 0 3 0 X 8
Newfoundland (Thomas) 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 2 X 5
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Pacquin) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 X 3
British Columbia (Sparkes) 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 2 X 6

Draw 9

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Matheson) ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 5
Saskatchewan (Bryden) 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 X 7
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nova Scotia (Kamp) ๐Ÿ”จ 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 5
Northern Ontario (McKnight) 0 0 0 3 1 1 2 0 2 X 9

Draw 10

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 4
Ontario (Werenich) 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 1 X 7
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Sparkes) ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 0 0 7
Manitoba (Riley) 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
New Brunswick (Dobson) ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 1 0 2 1 0 3 0 X 9
Northern Ontario (McKnight) 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 X 6
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Quebec (Pacquin) ๐Ÿ”จ 2 2 0 2 0 1 0 2 2 X 11
Saskatchewan (Bryden) 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 0 X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Lukowich) ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 1 0 6 1 0 3 X X 13
Newfoundland (Thomas) 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 X X 4

Draw 11

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Sparkes) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 6
Newfoundland (Thomas) 1 1 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Nova Scotia (Kamp) ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 7
Quebec (Pacquin) 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Riley) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 3 1 0 0 4 0 1 0 X 9
Alberta (Lukowich) 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Matheson) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 X 2
Ontario (Werenich) 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 3 1 X 7
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 5
New Brunswick (Dobson) 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 7

Draw 12

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
New Brunswick (Dobson) ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 7
Nova Scotia (Kamp) 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 1 0 0 2 9
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northern Ontario (McKnight) ๐Ÿ”จ 3 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 X 7
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) 0 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 5
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Sparkes) ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 0 3 0 1 0 2 2 X 9
Prince Edward Island (Matheson) 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 3
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Bryden) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 5
Alberta (Lukowich) 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Riley) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 X 7
Ontario (Werenich) 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 X 4

Draw 13

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Alberta (Lukowich) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 6
Prince Edward Island (Matheson) 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario (Werenich) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 0 2 1 0 1 0 3 X 8
Quebec (Pacquin) 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 6
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Bryden) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 5
New Brunswick (Dobson) 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 4
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Thomas) ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 8
Nova Scotia (Kamp) 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 3 9
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Sparkes) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 X 3
Ontario (Werenich) 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 0 1 X 6

Draw 14

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Bryden) ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 X 5
Manitoba (Riley) 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 X 6
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Northern Ontario (McKnight) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 1 0 X 5
Newfoundland (Thomas) 3 1 3 0 0 2 0 0 2 X 11
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario (Werenich) ๐Ÿ”จ 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 7
Nova Scotia (Kamp) 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 X 5
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
British Columbia (Sparkes) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 X X 3
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) 2 0 5 2 0 0 3 0 X X 12
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Prince Edward Island (Matheson) ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 2 X 8
Quebec (Pacquin) 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 6

Draw 15

Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final
Northern Ontario (McKnight) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 7
Quebec (Pacquin) 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 5
Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Riley) ๐Ÿ”จ 1 1 1 1 3 0 0 1 X X 8
Prince Edward Island (Matheson) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 X X 1
Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Newfoundland (Thomas) ๐Ÿ”จ 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 X 4
Northwest Territories/Yukon (Delmage) 0 0 1 1 4 1 0 1 0 X 8
Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Lukowich) ๐Ÿ”จ 1 3 1 0 1 0 3 0 X X 9
New Brunswick (Dobson) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 X X 4
Sheet E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Bryden) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 2 1 0 0 0 3 2 X X 8
Nova Scotia (Kamp) 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 X X 2

Tiebreakers

Semifinals To Playoffs
Saskatchewan 2
Ontario 8 Ontario 8
New Brunswick 4

Round 1

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Ontario (Werenich) ๐Ÿ”จ 0 0 2 3 0 0 1 0 2 X 8
New Brunswick (Dobson) 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 4
Player percentages
Ontario New Brunswick
Neil Harrison92% Claude Moore94%
John Kawaja65% Michael Dobson75%
Paul Savage89% Richard Belyea68%
Ed Werenich88% Arnie Dobson68%
Total83% Total76%

Round 2

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Saskatchewan (Bryden) ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X 2
Ontario (Werenich) 0 1 0 1 1 2 2 1 X X 8
Player percentages
Saskatchewan Ontario
Jerry Zimmer77% Neil Harrison67%
Wilf Foss77% John Kawaja81%
Dale Graham88% Paul Savage70%
Gary Bryden64% Ed Werenich86%
Total76% Total76%

Playoffs

Semifinal Final
1 Manitoba 7
2 Alberta 3 3 Ontario 4
3 Ontario 6

Semifinal

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Alberta (Lukowich) ๐Ÿ”จ 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 3
Ontario (Werenich) 0 0 3 0 0 1 0 2 0 X 6
Player percentages
Alberta Ontario
Brent Syme75% Neil Harrison85%
Neil Houston61% John Kawaja81%
John Ferguson84% Paul Savage92%
Ed Lukowich71% Ed Werenich83%
Total73% Total85%

Final

Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final
Manitoba (Riley) 0 1 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 X 7
Ontario (Werenich) ๐Ÿ”จ 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 X 4
Player percentages
Manitoba Ontario
Russ Wookey83% Neil Harrison84%
John Helston78% John Kawaja94%
Brian Toews98% Paul Savage75%
Mike Riley86% Ed Werenich76%
Total86% Total85%

Statistics

Top 5 player percentages

Round Robin only[4]

Leads%
Ontario Neil Harrison81
Alberta Brent Syme81
Saskatchewan Jerry Zimmer81
Manitoba Russ Wookey78
Nova Scotia Haylett Clarke76
Quebec Neil Millard76
Seconds%
Saskatchewan Wilf Foss82
Manitoba John Helston77
Prince Edward Island Allan Ledgerwood76
Ontario John Kawaja76
Northern Ontario Brian Carr76
Thirds%
Saskatchewan Dale Graham79
Alberta John Ferguson78
Ontario Paul Savage76
Manitoba Brian Toews74
Nova Scotia Vic Langille73
Skips%
Alberta Ed Lukowich76
Manitoba Mike Riley75
Ontario Ed Werenich75
Saskatchewan Gary Bryden74
Quebec Rolland Pacquin72

Notes

  1. 1 2 For Draws 4 and 5, Team British Columbia's alternate Brent Giles threw third stones while third Jim Armstrong was unable to play due to back spasms.[5]
  2. 1 2 Team New Brunswick alternate Brian Dobson threw lead stones in Draw 13.
  3. 1 2 For Draws 9 and 11, Team Prince Edward Island alternate Keith MacEachern threw lead stones while lead Mark Victor sat out.

References

  1. โ†‘ "1984 Labatt Brier". CurlingZone. Archived from the original on 2005-02-14. Retrieved 1 January 2013.
  2. โ†‘ Little, Lyndon (22 February 1984). "Brier committee out to prove a point". The Vancouver Sun. p. F2. Retrieved 1 January 2013.
  3. โ†‘ "1984 Labatt Brier Archived Statistics" (PDF). Canadian Curling Association. Retrieved 28 February 2020.
  4. 1 2 3 "1984 Labatt Brier". Curling Canada Stats Archive. Curling Canada. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  5. โ†‘ Reid, Jim (March 6, 1984). "Brier '84". Victoria Times-Colonist. newspapers.com. Retrieved 29 February 2024.