1979 National Provincial Championship

The 1979 season was the fourth year of the National Provincial Championship (NPC), a provincial rugby union competition in New Zealand. Counties were the winners of Division 1.[1]

Division 1

Relegated to Division Two
Pos Team Pld W D L PF PA PD Pts
1 Counties 1090115884+7418
2 Auckland 1080217588+8716
3 Wellington 10802176116+6016
4 Canterbury 10703146115+3114
5 North Auckland 1060411699+1712
6 Bay of Plenty 10514158148+1011
7 Manawatu 10415121106+159
8 Taranaki 10307120140−206
9 Southland 10208106169−634
10 South Canterbury 1010981212−1312
11 Otago 1010988168−802

Promotion/relegation

As the bottom-placed North Island team, Taranaki were automatically relegated.

Division Two North winner Hawkes Bay were promoted to Division One.

Otago faced Division Two South winner Marlborough, defeating them 15–13 to remain in Division One.

Division Two

Division 2 North (in order of final placing)

Division 2 South (in order of final placing)

Ranfurly Shield

North Auckland began the season as holders having defeated Manawatu the season before. They defended the Shield in five matches before being defeated by Auckland. Auckland then successfully defended against Counties in the final match of the season that pitted the shield holders against the national champions.

North Auckland

  • beat King Country 21–6
  • beat Thames Valley 35–6
  • beat Marlborough 29–6
  • beat South Canterbury 20–12
  • beat Taranaki 23–11
  • lost to Auckland 3–9

Auckland

  • beat Counties 11–9

References

  1. ↑ "National Provincial Competition winners, 1976–2014 | Rugby union | Te Ara Encyclopedia of New Zealand". teara.govt.nz. Retrieved 2026-07-19.