1974 Strathclyde Regional Council election|
|
| Registered | 1,773,010 |
|---|
| Turnout | 51.7% |
|---|
| |
First party |
Second party |
Third party |
| |
Lab |
Con |
SNP |
| Leader |
Dick Stewart |
|
|
| Party |
Labour |
Conservative |
SNP |
| Seats won |
71 |
20 |
5 |
| Popular vote |
388,480 |
250,719 |
132,871 |
| Percentage |
44.0% |
28.4% |
15.1% |
|
|
Council Leader after election
Labour
|
|
Elections to Strathclyde Regional Council were held on Tuesday 7 May 1974, on the same day as the eight other Scottish regional elections. This was the first election to the regional council following the implementation of the Local Government (Scotland) Act 1973.
The election used the 103 electoral divisions created by the Formation Electoral Arrangements in 1974. Each electoral division elected one councillor using first-past-the-post voting.[1]
Labour took control of the regional council after winning a large majority of the seats. The party won 71 of the 103 seats and took 44% of the popular vote. The Conservatives were the second-largest party after winning 20 seats. The Scottish National Party (SNP) came third in the popular vote and took five seats. The Liberal Party took two seats while the other five were won by independent candidates.
Background
Prior to reform, local government in Scotland was made up of a system of counties and burghs. County councils controlled most of the local government functions across the country while the burghs had limited powers over smaller geographical areas. Small burghs had some control over planning as well as local taxation, building control, housing, lighting and drainage while large burghs also had further powers over the police, public health, social services, registration of births, marriages and deaths and electoral registration.[2]
Following the recommendations in the Wheatly Report, the old system of counties and burghs – which had resulted in a mishmash of local government areas in which some small burghs had larger populations but far fewer responsibilities than some large burghs and even counties[2] – was to be replaced by a new system of regional and district councils.
The area that was to become Strathclyde was made up of the former counties of Ayrshire, Buteshire, Dunbartonshire, Lanarkshire and Renfrewshire in full as well as the City of Glasgow, most of Argyll and part of Stirlingshire.[2]
Results
1974 Strathclyde Regional Council election
| Party |
Seats |
Gains |
Losses |
Net gain/loss |
Seats % |
Votes % |
Votes |
+/− |
| |
Labour |
71 |
|
|
 |
68.9 |
44.0 |
388,480 |
 |
| |
Conservative |
20 |
|
|
 |
19.4 |
28.4 |
250,719 |
 |
| |
SNP |
5 |
|
|
 |
4.9 |
15.1 |
132,871 |
 |
| |
Independent |
5 |
|
|
 |
4.9 |
4.9 |
43,227 |
 |
| |
Liberal |
2 |
|
|
 |
1.9 |
4.5 |
39,839 |
 |
| |
Communist |
0 |
|
|
 |
0.0 |
1.2 |
10,437 |
 |
| |
Ind. Conservative |
0 |
|
|
 |
0.0 |
0.5 |
4,764 |
 |
| |
Independent Labour |
0 |
|
|
 |
0.0 |
0.5 |
4,708 |
 |
| |
Independent Progressive |
0 |
|
|
 |
0.0 |
0.4 |
3,778 |
 |
| |
Ind. Socialist |
0 |
|
|
 |
0.0 |
0.3 |
2,746 |
 |
| |
Paisley Local |
0 |
|
|
 |
0.0 |
0.1 |
1,043 |
 |
| |
Socialist Workers Republican |
0 |
|
|
 |
0.0 |
0.0 |
140 |
 |
| Total |
103 |
|
|
|
|
|
882,752 |
|
Source:[3]
Electoral division results
City of Glasgow District
11. Easterhouse/ Garthamlock
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
T. Fulton |
4,251 |
57.8 |
|
SNP |
T. Murray |
2,331 |
31.7 |
|
Conservative |
R.J. Howie |
468 |
6.4 |
|
Communist |
J. Jackson |
310 |
4.2 |
| Majority |
1,920 |
26.1 |
| Turnout |
7,360 |
35.5 |
|
Labour win |
13.Riddrie/ Lethamhill
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
Agnes L. Ballantyne |
4,281 |
60.7 |
|
SNP |
G. Wotherspoon |
2,167 |
27.3 |
|
Conservative |
G. Bryce |
1,487 |
18.7 |
| Majority |
2,114 |
33.4 |
| Turnout |
7,935 |
45.9 |
|
Labour win |
14. City/ Townhead
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
W. Lindsay |
3,362 |
69.7 |
|
Conservative |
W.G. Mackay |
734 |
15.2 |
|
SNP |
J. Gilmer |
726 |
15.1 |
| Majority |
2,628 |
54.5 |
| Turnout |
4,822 |
41.0 |
|
Labour win |
15.Calton/ Dalmarnock
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
T. McLaren |
3,169 |
60.7 |
|
SNP |
H. MacQueen |
744 |
14.3 |
|
Conservative |
A. Alexander |
686 |
13.1 |
|
Liberal |
W. Gibson Knight |
622 |
11.9 |
| Majority |
2,425 |
46.4 |
| Turnout |
5,221 |
38.8 |
|
Labour win |
16. Balornock/ Robroyston
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
P. Trainer |
4,550 |
53.8 |
|
SNP |
W. Morton |
2,942 |
34.8 |
|
Conservative |
T. Herriot |
819 |
9.7 |
|
Communist |
N. McLellan |
146 |
1.7 |
| Majority |
1,608 |
19.0 |
| Turnout |
8,457 |
47.4 |
|
Labour win |
Ward 17. Cowlairs/ Petershill
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
R. Gould |
2,895 |
57.8 |
|
SNP |
J. Young |
1,483 |
29.6 |
|
Conservative |
J. Miller |
568 |
11.3 |
|
Communist |
Jean Maitland |
61 |
1.2 |
| Majority |
1,412 |
28.2 |
| Turnout |
5,007 |
42.3 |
|
Labour win |
18. Milnbank/ Dennistoun
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
P. McEachran |
3,988 |
44.5 |
|
Conservative |
J.C. Gilbert |
2,644 |
29.5 |
|
SNP |
J.C. Donaldson |
2,229 |
24.9 |
|
Communist |
R. Irving |
100 |
1.1 |
| Majority |
1,344 |
15.0 |
| Turnout |
8,961 |
49.2 |
|
Labour win |
24. Partick East/ Anderston
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
M.R. Green |
3,248 |
40.5 |
|
Conservative |
H.J. McGoldrick |
2,654 |
33.1 |
|
SNP |
C. Mackellar |
1,930 |
24.1 |
|
Communist |
W.S. McFall |
179 |
2.2 |
| Majority |
594 |
7.4 |
| Turnout |
8,011 |
49.8 |
|
Labour win |
25. Anniesland/Kelvinside
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Conservative |
L.M. Turple |
5,127 |
49.1 |
|
Liberal |
Louise Steedman |
3,405 |
32.6 |
|
Labour |
Judith Wilkinson |
972 |
9.3 |
|
SNP |
Elizabeth A. Robinson |
937 |
9.0 |
| Majority |
1,722 |
16.5 |
| Turnout |
10,441 |
56.8 |
|
Conservative win |
26. Scotstoun/ Partick West
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Conservative |
Janet S.B. Browning |
5,331 |
40.2 |
|
SNP |
J. Hannah |
3,019 |
22.8 |
|
Liberal |
I. McTavish |
830 |
6.3 |
| Majority |
1,250 |
17.4 |
| Turnout |
13,260 |
56.9 |
|
Conservative win |
28. Blairdardie/ Knightscliffe
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
D. McColl |
3,883 |
42.8 |
|
SNP |
A. Gorman |
3,019 |
33.3 |
|
Conservative |
G.A. Kidd |
2,036 |
22.5 |
|
Communist |
J. Moffat |
129 |
1.4 |
| Majority |
864 |
9.5 |
| Turnout |
9,067 |
52.8 |
|
Labour win |
31. Crosshill/ Prospecthill
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
G.M. Shaw |
4,508 |
45.4 |
|
Conservative |
L. Dorfman |
2,748 |
27.6 |
|
SNP |
D.G. MacKellar |
2,546 |
25.6 |
|
Communist |
A. Stewart |
139 |
1.4 |
| Majority |
1,760 |
17.8 |
| Turnout |
9,941 |
49.7 |
|
Labour win |
32. Drumoyne/ Fairfield
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
R. McClement |
4,056 |
50.2 |
|
SNP |
T.M. Wilson |
2,852 |
35.3 |
|
Conservative |
Christine Brotherston |
1,096 |
13.6 |
|
Communist |
R. Mitchell |
79 |
1.0 |
| Majority |
1,204 |
14.9 |
| Turnout |
8,083 |
49.4 |
|
Labour win |
33. Ibrox/ Kingston
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
D. Deans |
3,368 |
48.0 |
|
SNP |
C. McKenna |
2,519 |
33.3 |
|
Conservative |
D. Sinnott |
1,417 |
18.7 |
| Majority |
1,119 |
14.7 |
| Turnout |
7,574 |
48.2 |
|
Labour win |
34. Hillington/ Bellahouston
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
J.F. McLean |
6,487 |
46.6 |
|
Conservative |
R. Anderson |
4,756 |
34.2 |
|
SNP |
Shiela Watterson |
2,510 |
18.0 |
|
Communist |
G. Neaven |
173 |
1.2 |
| Majority |
1,731 |
12.4 |
| Turnout |
13,926 |
57.9 |
|
Labour win |
35. Cardonald/ Crookston
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
W. Timoney |
5,755 |
53.6 |
|
Conservative |
M. Reilly |
2,608 |
24.3 |
|
SNP |
D. McBain |
2,211 |
20.6 |
|
Communist |
R.M. Rigby |
155 |
1.4 |
| Majority |
3,147 |
29.3 |
| Turnout |
7,525 |
40.2 |
|
Labour win |
42. Rutherglen
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
D. Walker |
4,324 |
40.6 |
|
Conservative |
Janet W. Nairn |
3,797 |
35.6 |
|
SNP |
Heather Ewing |
2,538 |
23.8 |
| Majority |
527 |
5.0 |
| Turnout |
10,659 |
55.7 |
|
Labour win |
Clydebank District
45. Clydebank & Kilpatrick South
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
M. Turner |
6,300 |
54.3 |
|
SNP |
D. McKenzie |
4,700 |
40.5 |
|
Communist |
E. Kelly |
606 |
5.2 |
| Majority |
1,600 |
13.8 |
| Turnout |
11,606 |
55.8 |
|
Labour win |
Bearsden & Milngavie District
Bishopbriggs & Kirkintilloch District
49. Kirkintilloch
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
SNP |
J. Lucas |
4,169 |
36.8 |
|
Labour |
E. McGaughrin |
3,502 |
30.9 |
|
Conservative |
D. Donovan |
2,824 |
24.9 |
|
Liberal |
Marguerite Turcan |
836 |
7.4 |
| Majority |
667 |
5.9 |
| Turnout |
11,331 |
64.8 |
|
SNP win |
51. Chryston & Kelvin Valley
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
C. Gray |
5,223 |
50.7 |
|
SNP |
Esther McKean |
5,086 |
49.3 |
| Majority |
137 |
1.4 |
| Turnout |
10,309 |
63.3 |
|
Labour win |
Cumbernauld District
52. Cumbernauld South & East
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
SNP |
G. Murray |
5,268 |
56.3 |
|
Labour |
Agnes McLean |
4,088 |
43.7 |
| Majority |
1,180 |
12.6 |
| Turnout |
9,356 |
57.6 |
|
SNP win |
Kilsyth & Cumbernauld North West
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
SNP |
Janette Jones |
4,651 |
50.5 |
|
Labour |
A. Houston |
4,128 |
44.9 |
|
Liberal |
C. Hall |
424 |
4.6 |
| Majority |
523 |
5.6 |
| Turnout |
9,203 |
58.9 |
|
SNP win |
Monklands District
54. Coatbridge West
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
J. Whelan |
5,577 |
55.2 |
|
Conservative |
Florence Inglis |
4,529 |
44.8 |
| Majority |
1,048 |
10.4 |
| Turnout |
10,106 |
55.1 |
|
Labour win |
Motherwell District
61. Fortissat
| Party |
Candidate |
Votes |
% |
|
Labour |
J. Burns |
Unopposed |
N/A |
| Majority |
N/A |
N/A |
| Turnout |
N/A |
N/A |
|
Labour win |
Kilmarnock North
Source:[3]
Kilmarnock South
Source:[3]
Stewarton and Irvine Valley
Source:[3]
New Cumnock and Doon Valley
Source:[3]
References
Links to elections for successor councils |
|---|
|