Results by local electoral area
Buncrana
Buncrana: 6 seats[2][1]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Liam Cunningham* |
18.9% |
1,499 |
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Alex Diver* |
15.6% |
1,238 |
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Michael Deery* |
14.4% |
1,142 |
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
James McEleney* |
10.5% |
835 |
851
| 885
| 888
| 1,199 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Robert Doherty |
10.1% |
801 |
909
| 927
| 996
| 1,030 |
|
Fine Gael |
James J. McGettigan |
9.5% |
749 |
757
| 766
| 790
| — |
|
Fine Gael |
James Deeney* |
8.7% |
692 |
726
| 902
| 907
| 941 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Sean McLaughlin* |
7.2% |
574 |
762
| 837
| 841
| 860 |
|
Independent |
Alfred Bateman |
4.9% |
389 |
409
| —
|
| |
| Electorate: 15,558 Valid: 7,927 Quota: 1,133 Turnout: 8,027 |
Donegal
Donegal: 6 seats[3][1]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 |
|
Fine Gael |
Christy Gallagher |
10.0% |
1,004 |
1,009
| 1,012
| 1,017
| 1,084
| 1,101
| 1,110
| 1,116
| 1,247
| 1,328 |
|
Fine Gael |
Michael Melly* |
8.9% |
889 |
909
| 932
| 1,019
| 1,021
| 1,027
| 1,051
| 1,136
| 1,147
| '1,328 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Frank Muldoon* |
8.8% |
882 |
890
| 911
| 915
| 927
| 935
| 974
| 1,211
| 1,225
| 1,281
| 1,392 |
|
Independent |
Brian McRory |
8.5% |
848 |
857
| 858
| 860
| 879
| 892
| 1,064
| 1,067
| 1,090
| 1,106
| 1,156 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Michael O'Donnell |
8.3% |
831 |
833
| 839
| 842
| 842
| 895
| 919
| 946
| 1,033
| 1,046
| 1,387 |
|
Independent |
Robert Anderson* |
8.2% |
826 |
831
| 835
| 842
| 980
| 983
| 995
| 1,006
| 1,008
| 1,039
| 1,052 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
James Callaghan |
8.0% |
798 |
798
| 798
| 799
| 801
| 819
| 844
| 857
| 885
| 897
| — |
|
Independent |
Joseph Doherty |
7.0% |
704 |
711
| 729
| 778
| 779
| 782
| 802
| 842
| 842
| —
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Seamus McShane |
6.3% |
627 |
631
| 634
| 636
| 642
| 672
| 695
| 702
| 918
| 923
| 1,022 |
|
Sinn Féin |
Eamonn Monaghan |
4.7% |
469 |
477
| 478
| 482
| 488
| 501
| —
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Patrick Cunningham* |
4.4% |
441 |
445
| 446
| 447
| 449
| 674
| 699
| 699
| —
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Alex McKeaney |
4.4% |
440 |
446
| 549
| 574
| 579
| 582
| 582
| —
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Hugh Gallagher |
4.2% |
425 |
428
| 432
| 432
| 444
| —
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Albert Ellis |
3.1% |
311 |
312
| 312
| 312
| —
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Edward Doherty |
2.2% |
218 |
220
| 239
| —
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Anthony King |
2.1% |
214 |
220
| —
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Independent |
Bernard Mangan |
1.1% |
112 |
—
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Valid: 10,039 Spoilt: 130 Quota: 1,435 Turnout: 10,169 |
Glenties
Glenties: 6 seats[4][1]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
|
Fine Gael |
Patrick O'Donnell* |
19.1% |
1,490 |
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Louis Walsh* |
17.8% |
1,393 |
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Cormac Breslin* |
15.4% |
1,202 |
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Charles Greene* |
14.4% |
1,126 |
|
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Seamus Rogers |
12.3% |
961 |
1,082
| 1,103
| 1,118 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Sean O'Cinneide* |
10.3% |
803 |
871
| 878
| 1,105 |
|
Fine Gael |
Charles McDyre |
9.3% |
727 |
902
| 915
| 949 |
|
Independent |
Patrick A. McCarthy |
8.7% |
116 |
125
| —
| |
| Valid: 7,818 Spoilt: 84 Quota: 1,117 Turnout: 7,902 |
Letterkenny
Letterkenny: 6 seats[5][1]
| Party | Candidate | FPv% | Count |
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
|
Independent |
William Buchanan* |
16.7% |
1,899 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Fine Gael |
Paddy Harte TD |
11.0% |
1,249 |
1,251
| 1,254
| 1,260
| 1,342
| 1,353
| 1,440
| 1,690
|
| |
|
Independent |
Peter Dunnion* |
10.2% |
1,166 |
1,168
| 1,178
| 1,196
| 1,231
| 1,235
| 1,290
| 1,358
| 1,362
| 1,495 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Paddy McGowan |
8.9% |
1,019 |
1,022
| 1,028
| 1,034
| 1,101
| 1,133
| 1,169
| 1,209
| 1,211
| 1,243 |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Bernard McGlinchey |
8.1% |
924 |
924
| 951
| 981
| 1,161
| 1,311
| 1,347
| 1,394
| 1,395
| 1,528 |
|
Independent |
Samuel Patterson* |
7.7% |
880 |
1,117
| 1,132
| 1,137
| 1,142
| 1,205
| 1,220
| 1,248
| 1,250
| 1,290 |
|
Independent |
Charles O'Donnell* |
6.5% |
741 |
742
| 779
| 811
| 824
| 895
| 948
| 967
| 967
| — |
|
Fine Gael |
Hugh McKendrick* |
6.2% |
710 |
711
| 759
| 811
| 824
| 895
| 948
| 967
| 1,012
| 1,226 |
|
Fine Gael |
John F. Hunter* |
6.0% |
684 |
694
| 697
| 709
| 722
| 725
| 790
| —
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
John J. Sheridan |
4.9% |
555 |
560
| 569
| 576
| 596
| —
|
|
|
| |
|
Ind. Republican |
Frank Morris |
4.9% |
554 |
556
| 572
| 626
| 644
| 648
| —
|
|
| |
|
Fianna Fáil |
Charles Doherty |
4.2% |
475 |
478
| 481
| 511
| —
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Sinn Féin |
Patrick J. Dawson |
2.7% |
311 |
314
| 332
| —
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
Labour |
John Nugent |
2.1% |
240 |
240
| —
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Valid: 11,407 Spoilt: 144 Quota: 1,630 Turnout: 11,551 |
References
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 "Donegal County Council 1955 to 2009" (XLSX). irishelectionliterature.com. 28 October 2011. Retrieved 28 July 2024.
- ↑ "Donegal County Council: (Buncrana) 1967 Local Election Results, Counts, Transfers". irelandelection.com. Retrieved 28 July 2024.
- ↑ "Donegal County Council: (Donegal) 1960 Local Election Results, Counts, Stats and Analysis". irelandelection.com. Retrieved 28 July 2024.
- ↑ "Donegal County Council: (Glenties) 1960 Local Election Results, Counts, Transfers". irelandelection.com. Retrieved 28 July 2024.
- ↑ "Donegal County Council: (Letterkenny) 1960 Local Election Results, Counts, Transfers". irelandelection.com. Retrieved 28 July 2024.
- ↑ "Donegal County Council: (Milford) 1960 Local Election Results, Counts, Transfers". irelandelection.com. Retrieved 28 July 2024.