1953 Salford City Council election
7 May 1953
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 of 64 seats on Salford City Council 33 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() Map of results of 1953 election | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Elections to Salford City Council were held on Thursday, 7 May 1953. One-third of the councillors seats were up for election, with each successful candidate to serve a three-year term of office. The Labour Party retained overall control of the council.[1][2]
Election result
| Party | Votes | Seats | Full Council | |||||||
| Labour Party | 31,578 (54.3%) | 13 (81.3%) | 13 / 16 |
52 (81.3%) | 52 / 64 | |||||
| Conservative Party | 25,035 (43.1%) | 3 (18.7%) | 3 / 16 |
12 (18.7%) | 12 / 64 | |||||
| Liberal Party | 1,402 (2.4%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 / 16 |
0 (0.0%) | 0 / 64 | |||||
| Communist | 104 (0.2%) | 0 (0.0%) | 0 / 16 |
0 (0.0%) | 0 / 64 | |||||
Full council
| 52 | 12 |
Aldermen
| 16 |
Councillors
| 36 | 12 |
Ward results
Albert Park
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | H. Durnford | 2,535 | 52.5 | −10.2 | |
| Conservative | F. Cope | 2,296 | 47.5 | +10.2 | |
| Majority | 239 | 5.0 | −20.4 | ||
| Turnout | 4,831 | ||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Charlestown
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | J. Hardman* | 2,108 | 57.8 | −5.2 | |
| Conservative | R. Ranicar | 1,435 | 39.3 | +5.6 | |
| Communist | E. Grundy | 104 | 2.9 | −0.4 | |
| Majority | 673 | 18.5 | −10.8 | ||
| Turnout | 3,647 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Claremont
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | A. F. Carroll* | 3,405 | 62.1 | +12.8 | |
| Labour | R. Wiggins | 2,076 | 37.9 | +1.5 | |
| Majority | 1,329 | 24.2 | +11.3 | ||
| Turnout | 5,481 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Crescent
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | T. W. Thelwell | 1,530 | 58.2 | −5.4 | |
| Conservative | N. J. Hockenhull | 1,100 | 41.8 | +5.4 | |
| Majority | 430 | 16.4 | −10.8 | ||
| Turnout | 2,630 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Docks
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | B. Burchill* | 2,053 | 62.0 | −4.6 | |
| Conservative | J. T. Callison | 1,256 | 38.0 | +4.6 | |
| Majority | 797 | 24.0 | −9.2 | ||
| Turnout | 3,309 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Kersal
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | S. C. Hamburger* | 2,683 | 53.6 | −1.5 | |
| Conservative | H. Cobden Turner* | 2,322 | 46.4 | +1.5 | |
| Majority | 361 | 7.2 | −3.0 | ||
| Turnout | 5,005 | ||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Langworthy
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | F. M. Marron* | 1,804 | 52.5 | −7.8 | |
| Conservative | E. Phillips | 1,025 | 29.8 | −2.6 | |
| Liberal | K. Wolstenholme | 606 | 17.7 | +10.4 | |
| Majority | 779 | 22.7 | −5.2 | ||
| Turnout | 3,435 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Mandley Park
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | E. M. Cooper* | 2,690 | 60.0 | +2.1 | |
| Conservative | R. H. Benham | 1,792 | 40.0 | −2.1 | |
| Majority | 898 | 20.0 | +4.2 | ||
| Turnout | 4,482 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Ordsall Park
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | B. Moylan* | 2,008 | 67.5 | −6.8 | |
| Conservative | W. Jones | 965 | 32.5 | +6.8 | |
| Majority | 1,043 | 35.0 | −13.6 | ||
| Turnout | 2,973 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Regent
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | L. Moreton* | 2,009 | 65.5 | −5.1 | |
| Conservative | J. Shaw | 1,058 | 34.5 | +5.1 | |
| Majority | 951 | 31.0 | −10.2 | ||
| Turnout | 3,067 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
St. Matthias'
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | C. Bramall* | 1,659 | 59.9 | −3.4 | |
| Conservative | W. H. Povah | 1,109 | 40.1 | N/A | |
| Majority | 550 | 19.8 | −6.8 | ||
| Turnout | 2,768 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
St. Paul's
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | T. A. Barton* | 1,775 | 57.2 | −9.7 | |
| Conservative | H. Hines | 1,049 | 33.8 | +7.0 | |
| Liberal | E. I. Rifkin | 278 | 9.0 | N/A | |
| Majority | 726 | 23.4 | −10.4 | ||
| Turnout | 3,102 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
St. Thomas'
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | N. Wright* | 1,553 | 64.5 | −4.0 | |
| Conservative | W. Parkin | 855 | 35.5 | +4.0 | |
| Majority | 698 | 29.0 | −8.0 | ||
| Turnout | 2,408 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
Seedley
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | W. E. Hargreaves | 1,754 | 46.4 | −0.6 | |
| Labour | J. Hill | 1,507 | 39.9 | −13.1 | |
| Liberal | A. H. Hill | 518 | 13.7 | N/A | |
| Majority | 247 | 6.5 | |||
| Turnout | 3,779 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
Trinity
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | E. Barton | 1,186 | 53.3 | −4.6 | |
| Conservative | M. E. Butler* | 1,038 | 46.7 | +4.6 | |
| Majority | 148 | 6.6 | −9.2 | ||
| Turnout | 2,224 | ||||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
Weaste
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | A. G. Wild* | 2,576 | 51.7 | +2.4 | |
| Labour | E. L. Hardcastle | 2,402 | 48.3 | −2.4 | |
| Majority | 174 | 3.4 | |||
| Turnout | 4,978 | ||||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
