1914 World Figure Skating Championships

1914 World Figure Skating Championships
Type:ISU Championship
Season:1914
Location:Russian Empire Helsinki, Grand Duchy of Finland, Russian Empire (men)[1]
Switzerland St. Moritz, Switzerland (ladies and pairs)[2]
Champions
Men's singles:
Sweden Gösta Sandahl
Ladies' singles:
Kingdom of Hungary Zsófia Méray-Horváth
Pairs:
Russian Empire Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson
Previous:
1913 World Championships
Next:
1922 World Championships

The World Figure Skating Championships is an annual figure skating competition sanctioned by the International Skating Union in which figure skaters compete for the title of World Champion.

Men's competitions took place from February 21 to 22 in Helsinki, Finland. This was the first time that more than ten men participated in the competition. Ladies' competitions took place from January 24 to 25 in St. Moritz, Switzerland. Pairs' competition took place on January 25 also in St. Moritz, Switzerland. These were the last World Championships in figure skating before World War I.

Medal table

  *   Host nations (Switzerland, Grand Duchy of Finland)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Hungary1001
 Russia*1001
 Sweden1001
4 Austria0325
5 Great Britain0011
Totals (5 entries)3339

Results

Men

Rank Name CF FS Total Points Places
1 Sweden Gösta Sandahl31265.5018882153.50430.7012
2 Austrian Empire Fritz Kachler11340.2597402080.25416.0517
3 Austrian Empire Willy Böckl41240.5038362076.50415.3017
4 Austrian Empire Ernst Oppacher71181.0028802061.00412.2020
5 Kingdom of Hungary Andor Szende21279.2577482027.25405.4527
6 Russian Empire Ivan Malinin51225.7557721997.75399.5530
7 Sweden Gillis Grafström61210.2587441954.25390.8532
8 Sweden Harald Rooth101124.2548081932.25386.4536
9 Sweden Richard Johansson91139.0057721911.00382.2038
10 Austrian Empire Erwin Schwarzböck81145.00106641809.00361.8048
11 Norway Martin Stixrud111099.00125881687.00337.4055
12 Russian Empire Björnsson Schauman12997.25116481645.25329.0558
13 Russian Empire Sergey Fan-der-Flit13840.25135241364.25272.8564

Judges:

Ladies

Rank Name Total Points Places
1 Kingdom of Hungary Zsófia Méray-Horváth1365.50273.106
2 Austrian Empire Angela Hanka1271.00254.2010
3 United Kingdom Phyllis Johnson1212.25242.4518
4 German Empire Thea Frenssen1169.75233.9522
5 Austrian Empire Gisela Reichmann1158.75231.7524.5
6 Russian Empire Anna Lisa Allardt1147.50229.5024.5
7 Russian Empire Kseniya Tsezar1051.75210.3535
8 Sweden Ramsay Salmon869.25178.8541
9 United Kingdom Irene Lawley766.25153.2544
  • Referee: Austrian Empire Ludwig Fänner

Judges:

Pairs

Rank Name Places
1 Russian Empire Ludowika Jakobsson-Eilers / Walter Jakobsson7
2 Austrian Empire Helene Engelmann / Karl Mejstrik11
3 Austrian Empire Christa von Szabo / Leo Horwitz12
4 German Empire Thea Frenssen / Julius Vogel20
5 Norway Alexia Bryn-Schøien / Yngvar Bryn25
  • Referee: Austrian Empire Ludwig Fänner

Judges:

References

  1. ↑ "WORLD FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS 1910-1914". Archived from the original on October 11, 2008.
  2. ↑ "WORLD FIGURE SKATING CHAMPIONSHIPS 1906-1914". Archived from the original on December 4, 2008.