Čukalovce
Čukalovce | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Čukalovce Location of Čukalovce in the Prešov Region ![]() Čukalovce Location of Čukalovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°06′N 22°10′E / 49.10°N 22.17°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Snina District |
| First mentioned | 1567 |
| Area | |
• Total | 9.02 km2 (3.48 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 396 m (1,299 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 151 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 673 5[2] |
| Area code | +421 57[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | SV |
| Website | www |
Čukalovce (Rusyn: Чукалівцї, Hungarian: Csukaháza) is a village and municipality in Snina District in the Prešov Region of north-eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1567. Before the establishment of independent Czechoslovakia in 1918, Čukalovce was part of Zemplén County within the Kingdom of Hungary. From 1939 to 1944, it was part of the Slovak Republic. On 25 November 1944, the Red Army dislodged the Wehrmacht from Čukalovce and it was once again part of Czechoslovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 396 metres (1,299 ft)[2] and covers an area of 9.02 km2 (3.48 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 171 | 154 | 172 | 151 |
| Difference | −9.94% | +11.68% | −12.20% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 156 | 151 |
| Difference | −3.20% |
It has a population of 151 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 108 | 66.66% |
| Rusyn | 102 | 62.96% |
| Not found out | 8 | 4.93% |
| Ukrainian | 3 | 1.85% |
| Total | 162 |
In year 2021 was 162 people by ethnicity 108 as Slovak, 102 as Rusyn, 8 as Not found out, 3 as Ukrainian, 1 as Czech and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 70 | 43.21% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 54 | 33.33% |
| None | 15 | 9.26% |
| Roman Catholic Church | 10 | 6.17% |
| Not found out | 7 | 4.32% |
| Evangelical Church | 6 | 3.7% |
| Total | 162 |
In year 2021 was 162 people by religion 70 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 54 from Greek Catholic Church, 15 from None, 10 from Roman Catholic Church, 7 from Not found out and 6 from Evangelical Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


