Černina
Černina | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Černina Location of Černina in the Prešov Region ![]() Černina Location of Černina in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°03′N 21°49′E / 49.05°N 21.82°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Humenné District |
| First mentioned | 1492 |
| Area | |
• Total | 7.39 km2 (2.85 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 253 m (830 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 151 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 672 3[2] |
| Area code | +421 57[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | HE |
| Website | www |
Černina is a village and municipality in Humenné District in the Prešov Region of eastern Slovakia. The mayor is Silvia Žinčáková (SNS).
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1492.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 253 metres (830 ft)[2] and covers an area of 7.39 km2 (2.85 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 207 | 183 | 177 | 151 |
| Difference | −11.59% | −3.27% | −14.68% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 152 | 151 |
| Difference | −0.65% |
It has a population of 151 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 153 | 99.35% |
| Not found out | 2 | 1.29% |
| Total | 154 |
In year 2021 was 154 people by ethnicity 153 as Slovak and 2 as Not found out.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 142 | 92.21% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 6 | 3.9% |
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 4 | 2.6% |
| Total | 154 |
In year 2021 was 154 people by religion 142 from Roman Catholic Church, 6 from Greek Catholic Church, 4 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Not found out and 1 from Evangelical Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



