Častá
Častá
Cseszte | |
|---|---|
![]() Main street in Častá | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Častá Location of Častá in the Bratislava Region ![]() Častá Location of Častá in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°23′N 17°22′E / 48.38°N 17.37°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Pezinok District |
| First mentioned | 1240 |
| Government | |
| • Mayor | František Kašický (SMER-SD, HLAS-SD) |
| Area | |
• Total | 35.23 km2 (13.60 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 292 m (958 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 2,400 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 900 89[2] |
| Area code | +421 33[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | PK |
| Website | www |
Častá (Hungarian: Cseszte, German: Schattmannsdorf) is a village and municipality in western Slovakia in Pezinok District in the Bratislava Region, on the foothills of the Little Carpathians. The village is best known for the Červený Kameň Castle, which is above the village.
History
The village was first mentioned in 1296, when it was established as a settlement under the Červený Kameň Castle. From 1944 to 1953, Častá had the village of Píla as its part.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 292 metres (958 ft)[2] and covers an area of 35.23 km2 (13.60 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1947 | 2078 | 2233 | 2400 |
| Difference | +6.72% | +7.45% | +7.47% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 2419 | 2400 |
| Difference | −0.78% |
It has a population of 2400 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 2317 | 98.05% |
| Not found out | 30 | 1.26% |
| Total | 2363 |
In year 2021 was 2363 people by ethnicity 2317 as Slovak, 30 as Not found out, 17 as Other, 14 as Czech, 8 as German, 6 as Hungarian, 5 as Polish, 5 as Canadian, 4 as Ukrainian, 3 as Vietnamese, 3 as Rusyn, 2 as Russian, 2 as Moravian, 1 as Serbian, 1 as Romani, 1 as Croatian and 1 as English.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1638 | 69.32% |
| None | 576 | 24.38% |
| Evangelical Church | 64 | 2.71% |
| Not found out | 28 | 1.18% |
| Total | 2363 |
In year 2021 was 2363 people by religion 1638 from Roman Catholic Church, 576 from None, 64 from Evangelical Church, 28 from Not found out, 17 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 11 from Greek Catholic Church, 5 from Other, 5 from Ad hoc movements, 4 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 3 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 3 from Buddhism, 2 from Old Catholic Church, 2 from Calvinist Church, 2 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Jewish community, 1 from Seventh-day Adventist Church and 1 from Apostolic Church.
Events
Hiking: "Častá's Fifty" (Častovská pädesiatka). Every year on 8 May a day hike takes place crossing the Little Carpathians to Záhorie and back usually starting at the gas station in Častá (6:00-9:30am) finishing on Častá's football field restaurant. You can choose 50-, 35-, 25-, or 12-km trails.
Famous people
- Juraj Fándly, writer
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 17 April 2015. Retrieved 31 March 2022.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Bratislava, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1639-1896 (parish A)
External links
Media related to Častá at Wikimedia Commons
- Municipal website (in Slovak)
- Surnames of living people in Casta




