Presidential election results
Summary
The winner of Yatinuwara has matched the final country result 7 out of 9 times. This makes Yatinuwara a weak bellwether for presidential elections.
2024 Sri Lankan presidential election
| Candidate |
Yatinuwara[4] |
Kandy |
Sri Lanka |
| Votes |
% |
Votes |
% |
Votes |
% |
|
Anura Kumara Dissanayake |
|
32,909 |
48.98% |
|
394,534 |
42.46% |
|
5,634,915 |
42.31% |
|
Sajith Premadasa |
|
19,374 |
28.83% |
|
323,998 |
34.71% |
|
4,363,035 |
32.76% |
|
Ranil Wickremesinghe |
|
11,196 |
16.66% |
|
162,707 |
17.43% |
|
2,299,767 |
17.27% |
|
Namal Rajapaksa |
|
1,409 |
2.10% |
|
19,403 |
2.08% |
|
342,781 |
2.57% |
|
Dilith Jayaweera |
|
927 |
1.38% |
|
9,098 |
0.97% |
|
122,396 |
0.92% |
|
Others |
|
1,377 |
2.05% |
|
23,776 |
2.55% |
|
556,722 |
4.18% |
| Valid Votes |
67,192 |
97.75% |
933,516 |
97.48% |
13,319,616 |
97.80% |
| Rejected Votes |
1,550 |
2.25% |
24,153 |
2.52% |
300,300 |
2.20% |
| Total Polled |
68,742 |
80.03% |
957,669 |
80.38% |
13,619,916 |
79.46% |
| Registered Electors |
85,893 |
|
1,191,399 |
|
17,140,354 |
|
2019 Sri Lankan presidential election
| Candidate |
Yatinuwara[5] |
Kandy |
Sri Lanka |
| Votes |
% |
Votes |
% |
Votes |
% |
|
Gotabaya Rajapaksa |
|
38,765 |
58.32% |
|
471,502 |
50.43% |
|
6,924,255 |
52.25% |
|
Sajith Premadasa |
|
24,244 |
36.48% |
|
417,355 |
44.64% |
|
5,564,239 |
41.99% |
|
Anura Kumara Dissanayake |
|
2,021 |
3.04% |
|
23,539 |
2.52% |
|
418,553 |
3.16% |
|
Others |
|
1,434 |
2.16% |
|
22,479 |
2.40% |
|
345,452 |
2.61% |
| Valid Votes |
66,464 |
99.13% |
934,875 |
99.04% |
13,252,499 |
98.99% |
| Rejected Votes |
584 |
0.87% |
9,020 |
0.96% |
135,452 |
1.01% |
| Total Polled |
67,048 |
84.37% |
943,895 |
84.89% |
13,387,951 |
83.71% |
| Registered Electors |
79,471 |
|
1,111,860 |
|
15,992,568 |
|
2015 Sri Lankan presidential election
| Candidate |
Yatinuwara[6] |
Kandy |
Sri Lanka |
| Votes |
% |
Votes |
% |
Votes |
% |
|
Maithripala Sirisena |
|
32,298 |
51.19% |
|
466,994 |
54.56% |
|
6,217,162 |
51.28% |
|
Mahinda Rajapaksa |
|
30,194 |
47.86% |
|
378,585 |
44.23% |
|
5,768,090 |
47.58% |
|
Others |
|
597 |
0.95% |
|
10,329 |
1.21% |
|
138,200 |
1.14% |
| Valid Votes |
63,089 |
98.83% |
855,908 |
98.73% |
12,123,452 |
98.85% |
| Rejected Votes |
748 |
1.17% |
10,993 |
1.27% |
140,925 |
1.15% |
| Total Polled |
63,837 |
79.38% |
866,901 |
79.71% |
12,264,377 |
78.69% |
| Registered Electors |
80,420 |
|
1,087,542 |
|
15,585,942 |
|
2010 Sri Lankan presidential election
| Candidate
| Yatinuwara[7]
| Kandy
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| Mahinda Rajapaksa
|
| 33,664
| 58.16%
|
| 406,636
| 54.16%
|
| 6,015,934
| 57.88%
|
|
| Sarath Fonseka
|
| 23,290
| 40.24%
|
| 329,492
| 43.89%
|
| 4,173,185
| 40.15%
|
|
| Others
|
| 927
| 1.60%
|
| 14,658
| 1.95%
|
| 204,494
| 1.97%
|
| Valid Votes
| 57,881
| 99.13%
| 750,786
| 98.85%
| 10,393,613
| 99.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 506
| 0.87%
| 8,700
| 1.15%
| 101,838
| 0.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 58,387
| 75.83%
| 759,486
| 75.87%
| 10,495,451
| 66.70%
|
| Registered Electors
| 76,996
|
| 1,001,074
|
| 15,734,587
| |
2005 Sri Lankan presidential election
| Candidate
| Yatinuwara[8]
| Kandy
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| Ranil Wickremesinghe
|
| 27,791
| 49.69%
|
| 387,150
| 54.33%
|
| 4,706,366
| 48.43%
|
|
| Mahinda Rajapaksa
|
| 27,428
| 49.04%
|
| 315,672
| 44.30%
|
| 4,887,152
| 50.29%
|
|
| Others
|
| 715
| 1.28%
|
| 9,798
| 1.37%
|
| 123,521
| 1.27%
|
| Valid Votes
| 55,934
| 98.95%
| 712,620
| 98.64%
| 9,717,039
| 98.88%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 594
| 1.05%
| 9,817
| 1.36%
| 109,869
| 1.12%
|
| Total Polled
| 56,528
| 78.15%
| 722,437
| 77.37%
| 9,826,908
| 69.51%
|
| Registered Electors
| 72,329
|
| 933,754
|
| 14,136,979
| |
1999 Sri Lankan presidential election
| Candidate
| Yatinuwara[9]
| Kandy
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| Chandrika Kumaratunga
|
| 23,135
| 49.65%
|
| 308,187
| 50.29%
|
| 4,312,157
| 51.12%
|
|
| Ranil Wickremesinghe
|
| 21,219
| 45.54%
|
| 276,360
| 45.10%
|
| 3,602,748
| 42.71%
|
|
| Nandana Gunathilake
|
| 1,293
| 2.78%
|
| 15,512
| 2.53%
|
| 343,927
| 4.08%
|
|
| Others
|
| 945
| 2.03%
|
| 12,752
| 2.08%
|
| 176,679
| 2.09%
|
| Valid Votes
| 46,592
| 96.95%
| 612,811
| 97.29%
| 8,435,754
| 97.69%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,464
| 3.05%
| 17,060
| 2.71%
| 199,536
| 2.31%
|
| Total Polled
| 48,056
| 76.59%
| 629,871
| 77.61%
| 8,635,290
| 72.17%
|
| Registered Electors
| 62,747
|
| 811,606
|
| 11,965,536
| |
1994 Sri Lankan presidential election
| Candidate
| Yatinuwara[10]
| Kandy
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| Chandrika Kumaratunga
|
| 25,099
| 57.83%
|
| 320,110
| 56.64%
|
| 4,709,205
| 62.28%
|
|
| Srima Dissanayake
|
| 17,621
| 40.60%
|
| 235,519
| 41.68%
|
| 2,715,283
| 35.91%
|
|
| Others
|
| 679
| 1.56%
|
| 9,488
| 1.68%
|
| 137,040
| 1.81%
|
| Valid Votes
| 43,399
| 97.89%
| 565,117
| 97.55%
| 7,561,526
| 98.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 934
| 2.11%
| 14,179
| 2.45%
| 151,706
| 1.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 44,333
| 75.84%
| 579,296
| 77.85%
| 7,713,232
| 69.12%
|
| Registered Electors
| 58,455
|
| 744,151
|
| 11,158,880
| |
1988 Sri Lankan presidential election
| Candidate
| Yatinuwara[11]
| Kandy
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| Sirimavo Bandaranaike
|
| 15,699
| 51.15%
|
| 186,187
| 43.65%
|
| 2,289,857
| 44.95%
|
|
| Ranasinghe Premadasa
|
| 14,478
| 47.17%
|
| 234,124
| 54.88%
|
| 2,569,199
| 50.43%
|
|
| Ossie Abeygunasekera
|
| 515
| 1.68%
|
| 6,266
| 1.47%
|
| 235,701
| 4.63%
|
| Valid Votes
| 30,692
| 98.83%
| 426,577
| 98.57%
| 5,094,754
| 98.24%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 362
| 1.17%
| 6,167
| 1.43%
| 91,499
| 1.76%
|
| Total Polled
| 31,054
| 59.51%
| 432,744
| 68.36%
| 5,186,256
| 55.87%
|
| Registered Electors
| 52,182
|
| 633,030
|
| 9,283,143
| |
1982 Sri Lankan presidential election
| Candidate
| Yatinuwara[12]
| Kandy
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| J. R. Jayewardene
|
| 20,848
| 52.66%
|
| 289,621
| 59.80%
|
| 3,450,815
| 52.93%
|
|
| Hector Kobbekaduwa
|
| 17,596
| 44.45%
|
| 178,647
| 36.89%
|
| 2,546,348
| 39.05%
|
|
| Rohana Wijeweera
|
| 964
| 2.43%
|
| 12,493
| 2.58%
|
| 273,428
| 4.19%
|
|
| Others
|
| 182
| 0.46%
|
| 3,536
| 0.73%
|
| 249,460
| 3.83%
|
| Valid Votes
| 39,590
| 99.19%
| 484,297
| 99.07%
| 6,520,156
| 98.78%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 325
| 0.81%
| 4,548
| 0.93%
| 80,470
| 1.22%
|
| Total Polled
| 39,915
| 85.41%
| 488,845
| 89.44%
| 6,600,626
| 80.15%
|
| Registered Electors
| 46,731
|
| 546,565
|
| 8,235,358
| |
Parliamentary election results
Summary
The winner of Yatinuwara has matched the final country result 8 out of 8 times. Hence, Yatinuwara is a perfect bellwether for parliamentary elections.
2020 Sri Lankan parliamentary election
| Party
| Yatinuwara[15]
| Kandy
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
| SLPFA
|
| 38,839
| 67.12%
|
| 477,446
| 58.76%
|
| 6,853,690
| 59.09%
|
| SJB
|
| 12,532
| 21.66%
|
| 234,523
| 28.86%
|
| 2,771,980
| 23.90% |
| IG-1
|
| 2,000
| 3.46%
|
| 25,797
| 3.17%
|
| 25,797
| 0.22%
|
| NPP
|
| 1,831
| 3.16%
|
| 22,997
| 2.83%
|
| 445,958
| 3.84%
|
| UNP
|
| 1,257
| 2.17%
|
| 19,012
| 2.34%
|
| 249,435
| 2.15%
|
|
| Others
|
| 1,404
| 2.43%
|
| 12,055
| 1.52%
|
| 1,174,336
| 10.35%
|
| Valid Votes
| 57,863
| 96.58%
| 812,578
| 94.94%
| 11,598,929
| 93.97%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 2,779
| 3.42%
| 57,091
| 5.06%
| 744,373
| 6.03%
|
| Total Polled
| 60,642
| 74.30%
| 869,669
| 77.02%
| 12,343,302
| 75.89%
|
| Registered Electors
| 81,284
|
| 1,129,100
|
| 16,263,885
| |
2015 Sri Lankan parliamentary election
| Party
| Yatinuwara[16]
| Kandy
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
| UNFGG
|
| 29,310
| 50.84%
|
| 440,761
| 55.61%
|
| 5,098,916
| 45.77%
|
| UPFA
|
| 24,986
| 43.34%
|
| 309,152
| 39.00%
|
| 4,732,664
| 42.48%
|
| JVP
|
| 2,823
| 4.90%
|
| 30,669
| 3.87%
|
| 544,154
| 4.88%
|
|
| Others
|
| 534
| 0.93%
|
| 12,055
| 1.52%
|
| 100,088
| 0.90%
|
| Valid Votes
| 57,653
| 96.49%
| 792,637
| 95.48%
| 11,140,333
| 95.35%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 2,067
| 3.46%
| 37,065
| 4.46%
| 516,926
| 4.42%
|
| Total Polled
| 59,753
| 74.30%
| 830,165
| 79.13%
| 11,684,111
| 77.66%
|
| Registered Electors
| 80,420
|
| 1,049,160
|
| 15,044,490
| |
2010 Sri Lankan parliamentary election
| Party
| Yatinuwara[17]
| Kandy
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
| UPFA
|
| 26,419
| 61.21%
|
| 339,819
| 60.81%
|
| 4,846,388
| 60.38%
|
| UNF
|
| 14,621
| 33.88%
|
| 192,798
| 34.50%
|
| 2,357,057
| 29.37%
|
| DNA
|
| 1,983
| 4.59%
|
| 23,728
| 4.25%
|
| 441,251
| 5.50%
|
|
| Others
|
| 137
| 0.32%
|
| 2,459
| 0.44%
|
| 30,354
| 0.38%
|
| Valid Votes
| 43,160
| 91.75%
| 558,804
| 90.49%
| 8,026,322
| 96.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 3,862
| 8.21%
| 58,333
| 9.45%
| 581,465
| 6.96%
|
| Total Polled
| 47,041
| 61.10%
| 617,559
| 61.70%
| 8,358,246
| 59.29%
|
| Registered Electors
| 76,996
|
| 1,000,861
|
| 14,097,690
| |
2004 Sri Lankan parliamentary election
| Party
| Yatinuwara[18]
| Kandy
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
| UPFA
|
| 22,887
| 45.60%
|
| 268,131
| 42.71%
|
| 4,223,126
| 45.70%
|
| UNF
|
| 22,647
| 45.12%
|
| 313,859
| 49.99%
|
| 3,486,792
| 37.73%
|
| JHU
|
| 4,376
| 8.72%
|
| 42,192
| 6.72%
|
| 552,723
| 5.98%
|
|
| Others
|
| 282
| 0.56%
|
| 3,684
| 0.59%
|
| 64,227
| 0.69%
|
| Valid Votes
| 50,192
| 95.32%
| 627,866
| 93.24%
| 9,241,931
| 94.52%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 2,465
| 4.68%
| 45,484
| 6.75%
| 534,452
| 5.47%
|
| Total Polled
| 52,657
| 75.23%
| 673,380
| 76.47%
| 9,777,821
| 75.74%
|
| Registered Electors
| 69,992
|
| 880,634
|
| 12,909,631
| |
2001 Sri Lankan parliamentary election
| Party
| Yatinuwara[19]
| Kandy
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
| UNF
|
| 24,871
| 50.27%
|
| 314,297
| 52.77%
|
| 4,086,026
| 45.62%
|
| PA
|
| 20,318
| 41.06%
|
| 233,637
| 39.23%
|
| 3,330,815
| 37.19%
|
| JVP
|
| 3,243
| 6.55%
|
| 37,146
| 6.24%
|
| 815,353
| 9.10%
|
|
| Others
|
| 1,047
| 2.12%
|
| 10,496
| 1.76%
|
| 129,347
| 1.45%
|
| Valid Votes
| 49,479
| 95.17%
| 595,576
| 93.40%
| 8,955,844
| 94.77%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 2,512
| 4.83%
| 42,103
| 6.60%
| 494,009
| 5.23%
|
| Total Polled
| 51,991
| 78.16%
| 637,679
| 76.03%
| 9,449,878
| 76.03%
|
| Registered Electors
| 66,518
|
| 838,687
|
| 12,428,762
| |
2000 Sri Lankan parliamentary election
| Party
| Yatinuwara[20]
| Kandy
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
| PA
|
| 21,793
| 45.95%
|
| 282,282
| 46.66%
|
| 3,899,329
| 45.33%
|
| UNP
|
| 20,405
| 43.02%
|
| 243,623
| 40.27%
|
| 3,451,765
| 40.12%
|
| JVP
|
| 2,082
| 4.39%
|
| 21,565
| 3.56%
|
| 518,725
| 6.03%
|
| NUA
|
| 1,341
| 2.83%
|
| 32,023
| 5.29%
|
| 185,593
| 2.16%
|
|
| SU
|
| 1,208
| 2.55%
|
| 10,999
| 1.82%
|
| 127,859
| 1.49%
|
|
| Others
|
| 598
| 1.26%
|
| 14,436
| 2.39%
|
| 161,809
| 1.88%
|
| Valid Votes
| 47,427
| N/A
| 604,928
| N/A
| 8,602,617
| N/A |
1994 Sri Lankan parliamentary election
| Party
| Yatinuwara[21]
| Kandy
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
| PA
|
| 23,096
| 50.91%
|
| 267,683
| 46.43%
|
| 3,887,805
| 48.94%
|
| UNP
|
| 21,602
| 47.62%
|
| 301,824
| 52.35%
|
| 3,498,370
| 44.04%
|
|
| Others
|
| 668
| 1.47%
|
| 7,045
| 1.22%
|
| 175,576
| 2.21%
|
| Valid Votes
| 45,366
| 95.53%
| 576,552
| 94.89%
| 7,943,688
| 95.20%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 2,122
| 4.47%
| 31,019
| 5.11%
| 400,395
| 4.80%
|
| Total Polled
| 47,488
| 81.24%
| 607,571
| 81.67%
| 8,344,095
| 74.75%
|
| Registered Electors
| 58,455
|
| 743,939
|
| 11,163,064
| |
1989 Sri Lankan parliamentary election
| Party
| Yatinuwara[22]
| Kandy
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
| UNP
|
| 11,064
| 53.66%
|
| 204,973
| 61.72%
|
| 2,838,005
| 50.71%
|
| SLFP
|
| 8,661
| 42.00%
|
| 105,977
| 31.91%
|
| 1,785,369
| 31.90%
|
| SLMC
|
| 500
| 2.42%
|
| 14,697
| 4.43%
|
| 202,016
| 3.61%
|
| USA
|
| 334
| 1.62%
|
| 5,147
| 1.55%
|
| 141,983
| 2.54%
|
|
| Others
|
| 61
| 0.30%
|
| 1,315
| 0.40%
|
| 67,723
| 1.21%
|
| Valid Votes
| 20,620
| 95.10%
| 332,109
| 93.69%
| 5,596,468
| 93.87%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,062
| 4.90%
| 22,374
| 6.31%
| 365,563
| 6.13%
|
| Total Polled
| 21,682
| 42.85%
| 354,483
| 56.42%
| 5,962,031
| 63.60%
|
| Registered Electors
| 50,598
|
| 628,317
|
| 9,374,164
| |