Presidential Election Results
Summary
The winner of Weligama has matched the final country result 6 out of 8 times. Hence, Weligama is a Weak Bellwether for Presidential Elections.
| Party
| Weligama[4]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| SLPP
|
| 52,439
| 65.93%
|
| 374,481
| 67.25%
|
| 6,924,255
| 52.25%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 23,065
| 29.00%
|
| 149,026
| 26.76%
|
| 5,564,239
| 41.99%
|
|
| NMPP
|
| 2,692
| 3.38%
|
| 23,439
| 4.21%
|
| 418,553
| 3.16%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,341
| 1.69%
|
| 9,922
| 1.78%
|
| 345,452
| 2.61%
|
| Valid Votes
| 79,537
| 99.39%
| 556,868
| 99.33%
| 13,252,499
| 98.99%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 491
| 0.61%
| 3,782
| 0.67%
| 135,452
| 1.01%
|
| Total Polled
| 80,028
| 84.55%
| 560,650
| 85.93%
| 13,387,951
| 83.71%
|
| Registered Electors
| 94,655
|
| 652,417
|
| 15,992,568
| |
| Party
| Weligama[5]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 40,715
| 55.36%
|
| 297,823
| 57.81%
|
| 5,768,090
| 47.58%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 32,247
| 43.85%
|
| 212,435
| 41.24%
|
| 6,217,162
| 51.28%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 583
| 0.79%
|
| 4,892
| 0.95%
|
| 138,200
| 1.14%
|
| Valid Votes
| 73,545
| 99.28%
| 515,150
| 99.06%
| 12,123,452
| 98.85%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 534
| 0.72%
| 4,891
| 0.94%
| 140,925
| 1.15%
|
| Total Polled
| 74,079
| 79.27%
| 520,041
| 80.23%
| 12,264,377
| 78.69%
|
| Registered Electors
| 93,450
|
| 648,213
|
| 15,585,942
| |
| Party
| Weligama[6]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 41,359
| 64.37%
|
| 296,155
| 65.53%
|
| 6,015,934
| 57.88%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 21,978
| 34.20%
|
| 148,510
| 32.86%
|
| 4,173,185
| 40.15%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 917
| 1.43%
|
| 7,264
| 1.61%
|
| 204,494
| 1.97%
|
| Valid Votes
| 64,254
| 99.48%
| 451,929
| 99.34%
| 10,393,613
| 99.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 333
| 0.52%
| 3,025
| 0.66%
| 101,838
| 0.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 64,587
| 74.49%
| 454,954
| 76.51%
| 10,495,451
| 66.70%
|
| Registered Electors
| 86,711
|
| 594,628
|
| 15,734,587
| |
| Party
| Weligama[7]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 40,027
| 61.52%
|
| 279,411
| 61.85%
|
| 4,887,152
| 50.29%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 24,225
| 37.23%
|
| 165,837
| 36.71%
|
| 4,706,366
| 48.43%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 813
| 1.25%
|
| 6,474
| 1.43%
|
| 123,521
| 1.27%
|
| Valid Votes
| 65,065
| 99.13%
| 451,722
| 99.11%
| 9,717,039
| 98.88%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 568
| 0.87%
| 4,077
| 0.89%
| 109,869
| 1.12%
|
| Total Polled
| 65,633
| 77.57%
| 455,799
| 78.95%
| 9,826,908
| 69.51%
|
| Registered Electors
| 84,614
|
| 577,327
|
| 14,136,979
| |
| Party
| Weligama[8]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 30,939
| 56.59%
|
| 205,685
| 54.32%
|
| 4,312,157
| 51.12%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 19,183
| 35.09%
|
| 139,677
| 36.89%
|
| 3,602,748
| 42.71%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 3,674
| 6.72%
|
| 26,229
| 6.93%
|
| 343,927
| 4.08%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 878
| 1.61%
|
| 7,047
| 1.86%
|
| 176,679
| 2.09%
|
| Valid Votes
| 54,674
| 98.16%
| 378,638
| 97.78%
| 8,435,754
| 97.69%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,027
| 1.84%
| 8,583
| 2.22%
| 199,536
| 2.31%
|
| Total Polled
| 55,701
| 71.12%
| 387,221
| 73.90%
| 8,635,290
| 72.17%
|
| Registered Electors
| 78,320
|
| 524,002
|
| 11,965,536
| |
| Party
| Weligama[9]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 34,583
| 66.53%
|
| 227,865
| 64.69%
|
| 4,709,205
| 62.28%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 16,708
| 32.14%
|
| 118,224
| 33.56%
|
| 2,715,283
| 35.91%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 691
| 1.33%
|
| 6,150
| 1.75%
|
| 137,040
| 1.81%
|
| Valid Votes
| 51,982
| 98.72%
| 352,239
| 98.40%
| 7,561,526
| 98.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 675
| 1.28%
| 5,731
| 1.60%
| 151,706
| 1.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 52,657
| 67.96%
| 357,970
| 69.93%
| 7,713,232
| 69.12%
|
| Registered Electors
| 77,479
|
| 511,933
|
| 11,158,880
| |
| Party
| Weligama[10]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 15,802
| 59.22%
|
| 57,424
| 54.30%
|
| 2,289,857
| 44.95%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 10,351
| 38.79%
|
| 45,399
| 42.93%
|
| 2,569,199
| 50.43%
|
|
| SLMP
|
| 532
| 1.99%
|
| 2,922
| 2.76%
|
| 235,701
| 4.63%
|
| Valid Votes
| 26,685
| 98.02%
| 105,745
| 98.14%
| 5,094,754
| 98.24%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 540
| 1.98%
| 2,003
| 1.86%
| 91,499
| 1.76%
|
| Total Polled
| 27,225
| 38.57%
| 107,748
| 23.80%
| 5,186,256
| 55.87%
|
| Registered Electors
| 70,591
|
| 452,637
|
| 9,283,143
| |
| Party
| Weligama[11]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 25,051
| 50.13%
|
| 164,725
| 49.32%
|
| 3,450,815
| 52.93%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 22,282
| 44.59%
|
| 144,587
| 43.29%
|
| 2,546,348
| 39.05%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 2,276
| 4.55%
|
| 22,117
| 6.62%
|
| 273,428
| 4.19%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 366
| 0.73%
|
| 2,554
| 0.76%
|
| 249,460
| 3.83%
|
| Valid Votes
| 49,975
| 99.11%
| 333,983
| 99.08%
| 6,520,156
| 98.78%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 451
| 0.89%
| 3,091
| 0.92%
| 80,470
| 1.22%
|
| Total Polled
| 50,426
| 80.39%
| 337,074
| 82.90%
| 6,600,626
| 80.15%
|
| Registered Electors
| 62,725
|
| 406,595
|
| 8,235,358
| |
Parliamentary Election Results
Summary
The winner of Weligama has matched the final country result 5 out of 7 times. Hence, Weligama is a Weak Bellwether for Parliamentary Elections.
| Party
| Weligama[14]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 35,044
| 51.87%
|
| 250,505
| 52.70%
|
| 4,732,664
| 42.48%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 28,075
| 41.56%
|
| 186,675
| 39.27%
|
| 5,098,916
| 45.77%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 4,105
| 6.08%
|
| 35,270
| 7.42%
|
| 544,154
| 4.88%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 337
| 0.50%
|
| 2,890
| 0.61%
|
| 62,184
| 0.56%
|
| Valid Votes
| 67,561
| 97.43%
| 475,340
| 96.93%
| 11,140,333
| 95.35%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,634
| 2.36%
| 12,692
| 2.59%
| 516,926
| 4.42%
|
| Total Polled
| 69,340
| 74.20%
| 490,409
| 78.61%
| 11,684,111
| 77.66%
|
| Registered Electors
| 93,450
|
| 623,818
|
| 15,044,490
| |
| Party
| Weligama[15]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 29,814
| 65.62%
|
| 213,937
| 65.31%
|
| 4,846,388
| 60.38%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 12,482
| 27.47%
|
| 91,114
| 27.81%
|
| 2,357,057
| 29.37%
|
|
| DNA
|
| 2,812
| 6.19%
|
| 20,465
| 6.25%
|
| 441,251
| 5.50%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 328
| 0.72%
|
| 2,066
| 0.63%
|
| 53,531
| 0.67%
|
| Valid Votes
| 45,436
| 96.16%
| 327,582
| 95.82%
| 8,026,322
| 96.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,812
| 3.84%
| 14,289
| 4.18%
| 581,465
| 6.96%
|
| Total Polled
| 47,248
| 54.49%
| 341,871
| 59.06%
| 8,358,246
| 59.29%
|
| Registered Electors
| 86,711
|
| 578,858
|
| 14,097,690
| |
| Party
| Weligama[16]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 34,824
| 60.34%
|
| 241,235
| 60.27%
|
| 4,223,126
| 45.70%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 19,996
| 34.64%
|
| 139,633
| 34.89%
|
| 3,486,792
| 37.73%
|
|
| JHU
|
| 2,462
| 4.27%
|
| 16,229
| 4.05%
|
| 552,723
| 5.98%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 435
| 0.75%
|
| 3,136
| 0.78%
|
| 54,133
| 0.59%
|
| Valid Votes
| 57,717
| 94.40%
| 400,233
| 94.62%
| 9,241,931
| 94.52%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 3,422
| 5.60%
| 22,769
| 5.38%
| 534,452
| 5.47%
|
| Total Polled
| 61,139
| 73.41%
| 423,002
| 76.84%
| 9,777,821
| 75.74%
|
| Registered Electors
| 83,288
|
| 550,506
|
| 12,909,631
| |
| Party
| Weligama[17]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 25,703
| 43.64%
|
| 171,141
| 42.37%
|
| 3,330,815
| 37.19%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 24,241
| 41.15%
|
| 171,661
| 42.49%
|
| 4,086,026
| 45.62%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 8,058
| 13.68%
|
| 54,476
| 13.49%
|
| 815,353
| 9.10%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 901
| 1.53%
|
| 6,689
| 1.66%
|
| 133,373
| 1.49%
|
| Valid Votes
| 58,903
| 95.76%
| 403,967
| 95.10%
| 8,955,844
| 94.77%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 2,608
| 4.24%
| 20,820
| 4.90%
| 494,009
| 5.23%
|
| Total Polled
| 61,511
| 75.87%
| 424,787
| 79.44%
| 9,449,878
| 76.03%
|
| Registered Electors
| 81,072
|
| 534,694
|
| 12,428,762
| |
| Party
| Weligama[18]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 29,608
| 51.86%
|
| 203,690
| 51.47%
|
| 3,899,329
| 45.33%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 20,276
| 35.51%
|
| 146,855
| 37.11%
|
| 3,451,765
| 40.12%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 6,262
| 10.97%
|
| 38,757
| 9.79%
|
| 518,725
| 6.03%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 949
| 1.66%
|
| 6,462
| 1.63%
|
| 238,931
| 2.78%
|
| Valid Votes
| 57,095
| N/A
| 395,764
| N/A
| 8,602,617
| N/A |
| Party
| Weligama[19]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 34,760
| 62.57%
|
| 227,285
| 59.90%
|
| 3,887,805
| 48.94%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 19,013
| 34.22%
|
| 142,024
| 37.43%
|
| 3,498,370
| 44.04%
|
|
| SLPF
|
| 1,600
| 2.88%
|
| 8,736
| 2.30%
|
| 90,078
| 1.13%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 182
| 0.33%
|
| 1,422
| 0.37%
|
| 68,538
| 0.86%
|
| Valid Votes
| 55,555
| 95.98%
| 379,467
| 95.67%
| 7,943,688
| 95.20%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 2,325
| 4.02%
| 17,167
| 4.33%
| 400,395
| 4.80%
|
| Total Polled
| 57,880
| 74.70%
| 396,634
| 77.60%
| 8,344,095
| 74.75%
|
| Registered Electors
| 77,479
|
| 511,109
|
| 11,163,064
| |
| Party
| Weligama[20]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 9,141
| 51.31%
|
| 45,734
| 56.11%
|
| 2,838,005
| 50.71%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 7,508
| 42.14%
|
| 28,752
| 35.28%
|
| 1,785,369
| 31.90%
|
|
| MEP
|
| 754
| 4.23%
|
| 1,313
| 1.61%
|
| 90,480
| 1.62%
|
|
| USA
|
| 262
| 1.47%
|
| 4,225
| 5.18%
|
| 141,983
| 2.54%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 151
| 0.85%
|
| 1,481
| 1.82%
|
| 67,723
| 1.21%
|
| Valid Votes
| 17,816
| 93.51%
| 81,505
| 94.08%
| 5,596,468
| 93.87%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,237
| 6.49%
| 5,128
| 5.92%
| 365,563
| 6.13%
|
| Total Polled
| 19,053
| 27.41%
| 86,633
| 19.17%
| 5,962,031
| 63.60%
|
| Registered Electors
| 69,515
|
| 451,926
|
| 9,374,164
| |