Voineasa, Vâlcea

Voineasa
Ski slope in Voineasa
Ski slope in Voineasa
Location in Vâlcea County
Location in Vâlcea County
Voineasa is located in Romania
Voineasa
Voineasa
Location in Romania
Coordinates: 45°25′N 23°57′E / 45.417°N 23.950°E / 45.417; 23.950
CountryRomania
CountyVâlcea
Government
 • Mayor (2020–2024)Gabriel-Sebastian Năstăsescu (PSD)
Elevation
592 m (1,942 ft)
Population
 (2021-12-01)[1]
1,224
Time zoneUTC+02:00 (EET)
 • Summer (DST)UTC+03:00 (EEST)
Postal code
247750
Area code+(40) 250
Vehicle reg.VL
Websitewww.primariavoineasa.ro

Voineasa is a commune located in Vâlcea County, Oltenia, Romania. It is composed of three villages: Valea Măceșului, Voineasa, and Voineșița.

Situated on the valley of the Lotru River, the commune is also a spa resort, with a Communist-era hotel dominating the locality, as well as several other tourist facilities. 25 km (16 mi) upstream of the valley is Vidra Lake, one of the largest dams and reservoirs in Romania, built between 1965 and 1972, and also the newly built Transalpina ski resort on lake's shore (Transalpina Resort is not on Transalpina Road but is connected to it by road).

Climate

Climate data for Voineasa (elevation 573m, 2014–2026 normals, extremes 1980–present)
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Year
Record high °C (°F) 15.3
(59.5)
20.4
(68.7)
25.5
(77.9)
28.9
(84.0)
30.0
(86.0)
35.4
(95.7)
36.7
(98.1)
36.7
(98.1)
32.4
(90.3)
26.6
(79.9)
22.8
(73.0)
14.6
(58.3)
36.7
(98.1)
Mean daily maximum °C (°F) 2.6
(36.7)
6.7
(44.1)
11.9
(53.4)
16.8
(62.2)
20.4
(68.7)
25.8
(78.4)
27.2
(81.0)
27.5
(81.5)
22.2
(72.0)
15.6
(60.1)
8.7
(47.7)
3.7
(38.7)
15.8
(60.4)
Daily mean °C (°F) −1.3
(29.7)
1.9
(35.4)
5.7
(42.3)
9.8
(49.6)
13.9
(57.0)
18.6
(65.5)
19.8
(67.6)
19.8
(67.6)
15.5
(59.9)
9.6
(49.3)
4.8
(40.6)
0.6
(33.1)
9.9
(49.8)
Mean daily minimum °C (°F) −5.2
(22.6)
−2.9
(26.8)
−0.5
(31.1)
2.8
(37.0)
7.3
(45.1)
11.4
(52.5)
12.4
(54.3)
12.2
(54.0)
8.9
(48.0)
3.6
(38.5)
0.8
(33.4)
−2.5
(27.5)
4.0
(39.2)
Record low °C (°F) −25.8
(−14.4)
−23.5
(−10.3)
−22.0
(−7.6)
−5.6
(21.9)
−1.8
(28.8)
0.5
(32.9)
3.5
(38.3)
1.0
(33.8)
−2.7
(27.1)
−9.2
(15.4)
−16.2
(2.8)
−18.0
(−0.4)
−25.8
(−14.4)
Average precipitation mm (inches) 28.8
(1.13)
15.5
(0.61)
27.8
(1.09)
36.3
(1.43)
91.1
(3.59)
119.5
(4.70)
131.1
(5.16)
80.8
(3.18)
67.1
(2.64)
37.6
(1.48)
44.9
(1.77)
27.0
(1.06)
707.5
(27.84)
Average precipitation days (≥ 1.0 mm) 3.5 3.2 4.6 6.5 12.0 11.2 9.5 7.9 7.2 4.8 6.5 4.8 81.7
Average snowy days 1.3 1.1 0.1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.3 0.8 3.6
Source 1: Meteomanz (2014-2026)[2]
Source 2: Revista geografică 2005[3]

Natives

References

  1. ↑ "2021 Romanian census". National Institute of Statistics. 1 December 2021.
  2. ↑ https://meteomanz.com/sy3?l=1&cou=6240&ind=15319&y1=2014&m1=07&y2=2026&m2=08&so=000&fm=00
  3. ↑ https://biblioteca-digitala.ro/reviste/Revista_geografica/012_Revista_geografica_sn_XII_2005.pdf