Presidential Election Results
Summary
The winner of Ududumbara has matched the final country result 5 out of 8 times. Hence, Ududumbara is a Weak Bellwether for Presidential Elections.
| Party
| Ududumbara[4]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| SLPP
|
| 29,334
| 58.11%
|
| 471,502
| 50.43%
|
| 6,924,255
| 52.25%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 19,098
| 37.83%
|
| 417,355
| 44.64%
|
| 5,564,239
| 41.99%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,298
| 2.57%
|
| 22,479
| 2.40%
|
| 345,452
| 2.61%
|
|
| NMPP
|
| 748
| 1.48%
|
| 23,539
| 2.52%
|
| 418,553
| 3.16%
|
| Valid Votes
| 50,478
| 99.32%
| 934,875
| 99.04%
| 13,252,499
| 98.99%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 345
| 0.68%
| 9,020
| 0.96%
| 135,452
| 1.01%
|
| Total Polled
| 50,823
| 87.98%
| 943,895
| 84.89%
| 13,387,951
| 83.71%
|
| Registered Electors
| 57,764
|
| 1,111,860
|
| 15,992,568
| |
| Party
| Ududumbara[5]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 27,722
| 59.09%
|
| 378,585
| 44.23%
|
| 5,768,090
| 47.58%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 18,472
| 39.37%
|
| 466,994
| 54.56%
|
| 6,217,162
| 51.28%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 723
| 1.54%
|
| 10,329
| 1.21%
|
| 138,200
| 1.14%
|
| Valid Votes
| 46,917
| 98.99%
| 855,908
| 98.73%
| 12,123,452
| 98.85%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 479
| 1.01%
| 10,993
| 1.27%
| 140,925
| 1.15%
|
| Total Polled
| 47,396
| 80.83%
| 866,901
| 79.71%
| 12,264,377
| 78.69%
|
| Registered Electors
| 58,637
|
| 1,087,542
|
| 15,585,942
| |
| Party
| Ududumbara[6]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 27,179
| 65.31%
|
| 406,636
| 54.16%
|
| 6,015,934
| 57.88%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 13,220
| 31.77%
|
| 329,492
| 43.89%
|
| 4,173,185
| 40.15%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,214
| 2.92%
|
| 14,658
| 1.95%
|
| 204,494
| 1.97%
|
| Valid Votes
| 41,613
| 99.05%
| 750,786
| 98.85%
| 10,393,613
| 99.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 397
| 0.95%
| 8,700
| 1.15%
| 101,838
| 0.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 42,010
| 75.52%
| 759,486
| 75.87%
| 10,495,451
| 66.70%
|
| Registered Electors
| 55,629
|
| 1,001,074
|
| 15,734,587
| |
| Party
| Ududumbara[7]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 20,269
| 49.52%
|
| 387,150
| 54.33%
|
| 4,706,366
| 48.43%
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 19,973
| 48.79%
|
| 315,672
| 44.30%
|
| 4,887,152
| 50.29%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 692
| 1.69%
|
| 9,798
| 1.37%
|
| 123,521
| 1.27%
|
| Valid Votes
| 40,934
| 98.64%
| 712,620
| 98.64%
| 9,717,039
| 98.88%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 564
| 1.36%
| 9,817
| 1.36%
| 109,869
| 1.12%
|
| Total Polled
| 41,498
| 78.67%
| 722,437
| 77.37%
| 9,826,908
| 69.51%
|
| Registered Electors
| 52,747
|
| 933,754
|
| 14,136,979
| |
| Party
| Ududumbara[8]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 18,216
| 50.61%
|
| 308,187
| 50.29%
|
| 4,312,157
| 51.12%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 16,335
| 45.38%
|
| 276,360
| 45.10%
|
| 3,602,748
| 42.71%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 810
| 2.25%
|
| 12,752
| 2.08%
|
| 176,679
| 2.09%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 632
| 1.76%
|
| 15,512
| 2.53%
|
| 343,927
| 4.08%
|
| Valid Votes
| 35,993
| 97.50%
| 612,811
| 97.29%
| 8,435,754
| 97.69%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 922
| 2.50%
| 17,060
| 2.71%
| 199,536
| 2.31%
|
| Total Polled
| 36,915
| 78.81%
| 629,871
| 77.61%
| 8,635,290
| 72.17%
|
| Registered Electors
| 46,840
|
| 811,606
|
| 11,965,536
| |
| Party
| Ududumbara[9]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 22,944
| 64.75%
|
| 320,110
| 56.64%
|
| 4,709,205
| 62.28%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 11,906
| 33.60%
|
| 235,519
| 41.68%
|
| 2,715,283
| 35.91%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 585
| 1.65%
|
| 9,488
| 1.68%
|
| 137,040
| 1.81%
|
| Valid Votes
| 35,435
| 97.54%
| 565,117
| 97.55%
| 7,561,526
| 98.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 892
| 2.46%
| 14,179
| 2.45%
| 151,706
| 1.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 36,327
| 85.07%
| 579,296
| 77.85%
| 7,713,232
| 69.12%
|
| Registered Electors
| 42,700
|
| 744,151
|
| 11,158,880
| |
| Party
| Ududumbara[10]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 12,466
| 50.22%
|
| 186,187
| 43.65%
|
| 2,289,857
| 44.95%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 12,032
| 48.47%
|
| 234,124
| 54.88%
|
| 2,569,199
| 50.43%
|
|
| SLMP
|
| 324
| 1.31%
|
| 6,266
| 1.47%
|
| 235,701
| 4.63%
|
| Valid Votes
| 24,822
| 98.47%
| 426,577
| 98.57%
| 5,094,754
| 98.24%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 386
| 1.53%
| 6,167
| 1.43%
| 91,499
| 1.76%
|
| Total Polled
| 25,208
| 67.50%
| 432,744
| 68.36%
| 5,186,256
| 55.87%
|
| Registered Electors
| 37,345
|
| 633,030
|
| 9,283,143
| |
| Party
| Ududumbara[11]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 15,284
| 54.14%
|
| 289,621
| 59.80%
|
| 3,450,815
| 52.93%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 12,242
| 43.37%
|
| 178,647
| 36.89%
|
| 2,546,348
| 39.05%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 456
| 1.62%
|
| 12,493
| 2.58%
|
| 273,428
| 4.19%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 246
| 0.87%
|
| 3,536
| 0.73%
|
| 249,460
| 3.83%
|
| Valid Votes
| 28,228
| 98.75%
| 484,297
| 99.07%
| 6,520,156
| 98.78%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 358
| 1.25%
| 4,548
| 0.93%
| 80,470
| 1.22%
|
| Total Polled
| 28,586
| 89.93%
| 488,845
| 89.44%
| 6,600,626
| 80.15%
|
| Registered Electors
| 31,788
|
| 546,565
|
| 8,235,358
| |
Parliamentary Election Results
Summary
The winner of Ududumbara has matched the final country result 5 out of 7 times. Hence, Ududumbara is a Weak Bellwether for Parliamentary Elections.
| Party
| Ududumbara[14]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 21,919
| 51.34%
|
| 309,152
| 39.00%
|
| 4,732,664
| 42.48%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 19,674
| 46.08%
|
| 440,761
| 55.61%
|
| 5,098,916
| 45.77%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 876
| 2.05%
|
| 30,669
| 3.87%
|
| 544,154
| 4.88%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 222
| 0.52%
|
| 12,055
| 1.52%
|
| 100,088
| 0.90%
|
| Valid Votes
| 42,691
| 94.70%
| 792,637
| 95.48%
| 11,140,333
| 95.35%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 2,368
| 5.25%
| 37,065
| 4.46%
| 516,926
| 4.42%
|
| Total Polled
| 45,082
| 76.88%
| 830,165
| 79.13%
| 11,684,111
| 77.66%
|
| Registered Electors
| 58,637
|
| 1,049,160
|
| 15,044,490
| |
| Party
| Ududumbara[15]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 20,851
| 71.86%
|
| 339,819
| 60.81%
|
| 4,846,388
| 60.38%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 7,544
| 26.00%
|
| 192,798
| 34.50%
|
| 2,357,057
| 29.37%
|
|
| DNA
|
| 521
| 1.80%
|
| 23,728
| 4.25%
|
| 441,251
| 5.50%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 100
| 0.34%
|
| 2,459
| 0.44%
|
| 30,354
| 0.38%
|
| Valid Votes
| 29,016
| 87.34%
| 558,804
| 90.49%
| 8,026,322
| 96.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 4,163
| 12.53%
| 58,333
| 9.45%
| 581,465
| 6.96%
|
| Total Polled
| 33,223
| 59.72%
| 617,559
| 61.70%
| 8,358,246
| 59.29%
|
| Registered Electors
| 55,629
|
| 1,000,861
|
| 14,097,690
| |
| Party
| Ududumbara[16]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 18,319
| 53.80%
|
| 268,131
| 42.71%
|
| 4,223,126
| 45.70%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 15,285
| 44.89%
|
| 313,859
| 49.99%
|
| 3,486,792
| 37.73%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 445
| 1.31%
|
| 45,876
| 7.31%
|
| 616,950
| 6.68%
|
| Valid Votes
| 34,049
| 90.08%
| 627,866
| 93.24%
| 9,241,931
| 94.52%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 3,749
| 9.92%
| 45,484
| 6.75%
| 534,452
| 5.47%
|
| Total Polled
| 37,798
| 73.59%
| 673,380
| 76.47%
| 9,777,821
| 75.74%
|
| Registered Electors
| 51,360
|
| 880,634
|
| 12,909,631
| |
| Party
| Ududumbara[17]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 17,477
| 51.70%
|
| 314,297
| 52.77%
|
| 4,086,026
| 45.62%
|
|
| PA
|
| 14,110
| 41.74%
|
| 233,637
| 39.23%
|
| 3,330,815
| 37.19%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 1,695
| 5.01%
|
| 37,146
| 6.24%
|
| 815,353
| 9.10%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 524
| 1.55%
|
| 10,496
| 1.76%
|
| 129,347
| 1.44%
|
| Valid Votes
| 33,806
| 89.55%
| 595,576
| 93.40%
| 8,955,844
| 94.77%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 3,946
| 10.45%
| 42,103
| 6.60%
| 494,009
| 5.23%
|
| Total Polled
| 37,752
| 76.23%
| 637,679
| 76.03%
| 9,449,878
| 76.03%
|
| Registered Electors
| 49,524
|
| 838,687
|
| 12,428,762
| |
| Party
| Ududumbara[18]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 17,897
| 54.04%
|
| 282,282
| 46.66%
|
| 3,899,329
| 45.33%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 13,825
| 41.75%
|
| 243,623
| 40.27%
|
| 3,451,765
| 40.12%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 744
| 2.25%
|
| 21,565
| 3.56%
|
| 518,725
| 6.03%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 650
| 1.96%
|
| 57,458
| 9.50%
|
| 475,261
| 5.52%
|
| Valid Votes
| 33,116
| N/A
| 604,928
| N/A
| 8,602,617
| N/A |
| Party
| Ududumbara[19]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 18,116
| 51.88%
|
| 301,824
| 52.35%
|
| 3,498,370
| 44.04%
|
|
| PA
|
| 16,590
| 47.51%
|
| 267,683
| 46.43%
|
| 3,887,805
| 48.94%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 210
| 0.60%
|
| 7,045
| 1.22%
|
| 175,576
| 2.21%
|
| Valid Votes
| 34,916
| 94.20%
| 576,552
| 94.89%
| 7,943,688
| 95.20%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 2,149
| 5.80%
| 31,019
| 5.11%
| 400,395
| 4.80%
|
| Total Polled
| 37,065
| 86.80%
| 607,571
| 81.67%
| 8,344,095
| 74.75%
|
| Registered Electors
| 42,700
|
| 743,939
|
| 11,163,064
| |
| Party
| Ududumbara[20]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 16,255
| 62.32%
|
| 204,973
| 61.72%
|
| 2,838,005
| 50.71%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 9,373
| 35.93%
|
| 105,977
| 31.91%
|
| 1,785,369
| 31.90%
|
|
| USA
|
| 263
| 1.01%
|
| 5,147
| 1.55%
|
| 141,983
| 2.54%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 194
| 0.74%
|
| 16,012
| 4.82%
|
| 269,739
| 4.82%
|
| Valid Votes
| 26,085
| 90.98%
| 332,109
| 93.69%
| 5,596,468
| 93.87%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 2,585
| 9.02%
| 22,374
| 6.31%
| 365,563
| 6.13%
|
| Total Polled
| 28,670
| 77.65%
| 354,483
| 56.42%
| 5,962,031
| 63.60%
|
| Registered Electors
| 36,923
|
| 628,317
|
| 9,374,164
| |
Demographics
Ethnicity
The Ududumbara Polling Division has a Sinhalese majority (96.9%) . In comparison, the Kandy Electoral District (which contains the Ududumbara Polling Division) has a Sinhalese majority (74.4%) and a significant Moor population (13.9%) [1]
Religion
The Ududumbara Polling Division has a Buddhist majority (96.8%) . In comparison, the Kandy Electoral District (which contains the Ududumbara Polling Division) has a Buddhist majority (73.4%) and a significant Muslim population (14.3%) [1]