Thurrock Council elections
Thurrock Council is the local authority for the unitary authority of Thurrock in Essex, England. Until 1 April 1998 it was a non-metropolitan district. One third of the council is elected each year, followed by one year without an election. Since the unitary authority was first elected in 1997, the council has consisted of 49 councillors elected from 20 wards.[1]
Council elections
Non-metropolitan district elections
- 1973 Thurrock Borough Council election
- 1976 Thurrock Borough Council election
- 1979 Thurrock Borough Council election (New ward boundaries)[2]
- 1980 Thurrock Borough Council election
- 1982 Thurrock Borough Council election
- 1983 Thurrock Borough Council election
- 1984 Thurrock Borough Council election
- 1986 Thurrock Borough Council election
- 1987 Thurrock Borough Council election
- 1988 Thurrock Borough Council election
- 1990 Thurrock Borough Council election
- 1991 Thurrock Borough Council election
- 1992 Thurrock Borough Council election
- 1994 Thurrock Borough Council election (Borough boundary changes took place but the number of seats remained the same)[3]
- 1995 Thurrock Borough Council election
- 1996 Thurrock Borough Council election
Unitary authority elections
- 1997 Thurrock Council election (New ward boundaries)[4]
- 1999 Thurrock Council election
- 2000 Thurrock Council election
- 2001 Thurrock Council election
- 2002 Thurrock Council election
- 2004 Thurrock Council election (New ward boundaries)[1][5][6][7]
- 2006 Thurrock Council election
- 2007 Thurrock Council election
- 2008 Thurrock Council election
- 2010 Thurrock Council election
- 2011 Thurrock Council election
- 2012 Thurrock Council election
- 2014 Thurrock Council election
- 2015 Thurrock Council election
- 2016 Thurrock Council election
- 2018 Thurrock Council election
- 2019 Thurrock Council election
- 2021 Thurrock Council election
- 2022 Thurrock Council election
- 2023 Thurrock Council election
- 2024 Thurrock Council election
- 2026 Thurrock Council election (New ward boundaries)[8]
Council composition
| Year | Labour | Conservative | UKIP | Liberal Democrats[a] | Reform UK | Independents & Others |
Council control after election | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local government reorganisation; council established (39 seats) | |||||||||
| 1973 | 33 | 3 | – | 0 | – | 3 | Labour | ||
| 1976 | 25 | 11 | – | 0 | – | 3 | Labour | ||
| New ward boundaries (39 seats) | |||||||||
| 1979 | 18 | 15 | – | 0 | – | 6 | No overall control | ||
| 1980 | 19 | 13 | – | 0 | – | 7 | No overall control | ||
| 1982 | 21 | 10 | – | 1 | – | 7 | Labour | ||
| 1983 | 23 | 10 | – | 1 | – | 5 | Labour | ||
| 1984 | 27 | 10 | – | 0 | – | 2 | Labour | ||
| 1986 | 29 | 7 | – | 0 | – | 3 | Labour | ||
| 1987 | 28 | 9 | – | 0 | – | 2 | Labour | ||
| 1988 | 29 | 8 | – | 0 | – | 2 | Labour | ||
| 1990 | 31 | 7 | – | 0 | – | 1 | Labour | ||
| 1991 | 33 | 6 | – | 0 | – | 0 | Labour | ||
| 1992 | 29 | 9 | – | 0 | – | 1 | Labour | ||
| 1994 | 29 | 7 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | Labour | ||
| 1995 | 32 | 4 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | Labour | ||
| 1996 | 38 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | Labour | ||
| Thurrock becomes a unitary authority; new ward boundaries (39 seats) | |||||||||
| 1997 | 36 | 3 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | Labour | ||
| New ward boundaries (49 seats) | |||||||||
| 1999 | 45 | 1 | 0 | 0 | – | 3[b] | Labour | ||
| 2000 | 38 | 11 | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | Labour | ||
| 2001 | 37 | 10 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | Labour | ||
| 2002 | 37 | 9 | 0 | 1 | – | 2 | Labour | ||
| New ward boundaries (49 seats) | |||||||||
| 2004 | 19 | 28 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | Conservative | ||
| 2006 | 21 | 26 | 0 | 0 | – | 2 | Conservative | ||
| 2007 | 22 | 24 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | No overall control | ||
| 2008 | 22 | 24 | 0 | 0 | – | 3[c] | No overall control | ||
| 2010 | 22 | 23 | 0 | 0 | – | 4[d] | No overall control | ||
| 2011 | 24 | 22 | 0 | 0 | – | 3 | No overall control | ||
| 2012 | 25 | 21 | 1 | 0 | – | 2 | Labour | ||
| 2014 | 23 | 18 | 6 | 0 | – | 2 | No overall control | ||
| 2015 | 18 | 17 | 13 | 0 | – | 1 | No overall control | ||
| 2016 | 14 | 17 | 17 | 0 | – | 1 | No overall control | ||
| 2018 | 17 | 20 | 0 | 0 | – | 12[e] | No overall control | ||
| 2019 | 17 | 22 | 0 | 0 | – | 10[f] | No overall control | ||
| 2021 | 16 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4[g] | Conservative | ||
| 2022 | 14 | 30 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5[h] | Conservative | ||
| 2023 | 19 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4[i] | Conservative | ||
| 2024 | 27 | 13 | 0 | 0 | – | 9 | Labour | ||
| New ward boundaries (49 seats) | |||||||||
| 2026 | 2 | 2 | – | 0 | 45 | 0 | Reform | ||
Results maps
1979 results map
1980 results map
1982 results map
1983 results map
1984 results map
1986 results map
1987 results map
1988 results map
1990 results map
1997 results map
2004 results map
2006 results map
2007 results map
2008 results map
2010 results map
2011 results map
2012 results map
2014 results map
2015 results map
2016 results map
2018 results map
2019 results map
2021 results map
2022 results map
2023 results map
2024 results map
2026 results map
By-elections
1998-2002
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | George Watts | 578 | 56.9 | −1.8 | |
| Conservative | Pauline Campbell | 304 | 30.0 | −11.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tracey Ashdown | 133 | 13.1 | +13.1 | |
| Majority | 274 | 26.9 | |||
| Turnout | 1,015 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Rosemary McMahon | 269 | 52.5 | −11.5 | |
| Conservative | Kazimierz Rytter | 154 | 30.1 | −3.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Livermore | 89 | 17.4 | +8.1 | |
| Majority | 115 | 22.4 | |||
| Turnout | 512 | 8.0 | |||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | John Everett | 490 | 46.9 | −0.4 | |
| Labour | Denise Cooper | 419 | 40.1 | −12.5 | |
| Independent | James Mallon | 71 | 6.8 | +6.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Coward | 64 | 6.1 | +6.1 | |
| Majority | 71 | 6.8 | |||
| Turnout | 1,044 | 17.4 | |||
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Neil Pearce | 454 | 64.8 | +25.7 | |
| Green | Dean Hall | 247 | 35.2 | +31.9 | |
| Majority | 207 | 29.6 | |||
| Turnout | 701 | 12.5 | |||
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent | John Purkiss | 623 | 67.6 | +67.6 | |
| Labour | David Gooding | 139 | 15.1 | −49.6 | |
| Conservative | Robert Barnes | 135 | 14.6 | −20.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Coward | 25 | 2.7 | +2.7 | |
| Majority | 484 | 52.5 | |||
| Turnout | 922 | 21.4 | |||
| Independent gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Colin Churchman | 803 | 58.7 | +19.5 | |
| Labour | Wahidur Rahman | 451 | 32.9 | −0.8 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Lathan | 85 | 6.2 | −17.7 | |
| Green | Dean Hall | 31 | 2.3 | −1.0 | |
| Majority | 351 | 25.8 | |||
| Turnout | 1,370 | 24.0 | |||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Benjamin Maney | 362 | 45.4 | −16.7 | |
| Labour | Eunice Southam | 274 | 34.3 | +6.1 | |
| Independent | Geoffrey Slocock | 117 | 14.7 | +14.7 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Mark Meechan | 45 | 5.7 | −4.0 | |
| Majority | 88 | 11.1 | |||
| Turnout | 798 | 20.8 | |||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
2002-2006
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Kenneth Barrett | 358 | 72.9 | −9.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Coward | 70 | 14.3 | +14.3 | |
| Conservative | Jean Watts | 63 | 12.9 | −4.9 | |
| Majority | 288 | 58.6 | |||
| Turnout | 491 | 13.0 | |||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Terence Hipsey | 511 | 40.3 | −7.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | James Thompson | 428 | 33.8 | +33.8 | |
| Labour | Julian Norris | 329 | 25.9 | −26.6 | |
| Majority | 83 | 6.5 | |||
| Turnout | 1,268 | 29.4 | |||
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BNP | Nicholas Geri | 552 | 38.2 | +38.2 | |
| Conservative | Nicholas Edwards | 382 | 26.4 | −3.3 | |
| Labour | Remia Sear | 374 | 25.9 | −25.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Livermore | 137 | 9.5 | −9.7 | |
| Majority | 170 | 11.8 | |||
| Turnout | 1,445 | 22.0 | |||
| BNP gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Val Morris-Cook | 575 | 42.4 | +1.8 | |
| Conservative | Sharon Ponder | 348 | 25.7 | −7.2 | |
| BNP | Emma Colgate | 340 | 25.1 | −1.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | John Livermore | 92 | 6.8 | +6.8 | |
| Majority | 227 | 16.7 | |||
| Turnout | 1,355 | 20.0 | |||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Salvatore Benson | 661 | 42.2 | −1.1 | |
| Conservative | Pauline Tolson | 534 | 34.1 | −22.6 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Paul Riley | 220 | 14.1 | +14.1 | |
| BNP | John Cotter | 150 | 9.6 | +9.6 | |
| Majority | 127 | 8.1 | |||
| Turnout | 1,565 | 23.2 | |||
| Labour gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
2010-2014
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Susan Shinnick | 646 | 36.8 | −8.3 | |
| Conservative | Danny Nicklen | 570 | 32.5 | +5.6 | |
| UKIP | Clive Broad | 504 | 28.7 | +4.3 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Kevin Mulroue | 35 | 2.0 | −1.5 | |
| Majority | 76 | 4.3 | |||
| Turnout | 1,755 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
2014-2018
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Terry Brookes | 903 | 50.3 | +3.0 | |
| UKIP | Russell Cherry | 621 | 34.6 | +0.5 | |
| Conservative | John Rowles | 270 | 15.1 | −0.2 | |
| Majority | 282 | 15.7 | |||
| Turnout | 1,794 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UKIP | Tim Aker | 747 | 41.0 | −6.2 | |
| Conservative | Teresa Webster | 520 | 28.5 | −1.2 | |
| Labour | John O'Regan | 338 | 18.6 | +2.4 | |
| Independent | Eddie Stringer | 217 | 11.9 | +11.9 | |
| Majority | 227 | 12.5 | |||
| Turnout | 1,822 | ||||
| UKIP hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Cliff Holloway | 629 | 43.0 | −3.9 | |
| UKIP | Helen Adams | 450 | 30.8 | +1.9 | |
| Conservative | Tony Coughlin | 384 | 26.2 | +2.0 | |
| Majority | 179 | 12.2 | |||
| Turnout | 1,463 | ||||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
2018-2022
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Andrew Jefferies | 696 | 36.1 | ||
| Labour | Les Strange | 696 | 36.1 | ||
| Thurrock Ind. | Jack Duffin | 531 | 28.8 | ||
| Majority | 0 | ||||
| Turnout | |||||
| Conservative gain from UKIP | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | David Van Day | 773 | 43.6 | +16.4 | |
| Thurrock Ind. | Alan Field | 551 | 31.1 | −12.1 | |
| Labour | Charles Curtis | 394 | 22.2 | −1.5 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Tomas Pilvelis | 55 | 3.1 | +3.1 | |
| Majority | 222 | 12.5 | |||
| Turnout | 1,773 | ||||
| Conservative gain from UKIP | Swing | ||||
2022-2026
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reform | Alan Benson | 1,214 | |||
| Reform | Russell Cherry | 1,138 | |||
| Conservative | Sue Johnson | 533 | |||
| Labour | Shalini Bhatt | 478 | |||
| Conservative | Graham Snell | 439 | |||
| Labour | Haruna Hamza | 438 | |||
| Green | Ri Goodyear | 93 | |||
| Green | Daniel Fallows | 86 | |||
| Liberal Democrats | Brad Hayman | 74 | |||
| Independent | Kameel Mohammed | 47 | |||
| Reform gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
| Reform gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
2026-2030
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Jo Potter | 389 | 30.2 | ||
| Reform | Jason Mitchell | 362 | 28.1 | ||
| Green | Pauline Weir | 354 | 27.5 | ||
| Conservative | Srikanth Panjala | 182 | 14.1 | ||
| Majority | 27 | 2.1 | |||
| Turnout | 1,287 | ||||
| Labour gain from Reform | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Amin Hoque | 673 | 37.0 | ||
| Reform | John Pearson | 491 | 27.0 | ||
| Independent | Neil Speight | 235 | 12.9 | ||
| Conservative | Joglur Rahman | 224 | 12.3 | ||
| Green | Rhea Nathan | 160 | 8.8 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | Simon Lancaster | 34 | 1.9 | ||
| Majority | 182 | 10.0 | |||
| Turnout | 1,817 | ||||
| Labour gain from Reform | Swing | ||||
Notes
- ↑ Includes totals for the predecessors of the Liberal Democrats, the Liberal Party and SDP (both of which participated in the Alliance).
- ↑ Including 3 vacant seats
- ↑ Including 1 BNP
- ↑ Including 1 BNP
- ↑ 12 Thurrock Independents
- ↑ Including 9 Thurrock Independents
- ↑ Including 3 Thurrock Independents
- ↑ Including 3 Thurrock Independents
- ↑ Including 1 Thurrock Independent
References
- 1 2 "Councillors Online". Thurrock Council. Retrieved 22 November 2009.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Thurrock (Electoral Arrangements) Order 1976. Retrieved on 19 November 2015.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk - The Essex and Greater London (County and London Borough Boundaries) (No. 2) Order 1993. Retrieved on 5 November 2015.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Thurrock (Electoral Changes) Order 1997. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Thurrock (Electoral Changes) Order 2002. Retrieved on 4 October 2015.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk - The Borough of Thurrock (Electoral Changes) (Amendment) Order 2003. Retrieved on 3 November 2015.
- ↑ "Thurrock council". * BBC News Online. Retrieved 22 November 2009.
- ↑ legislation.gov.uk - The Thurrock (Electoral Changes) Order 2025. Retrieved on 18 May 2026.
- ↑ "Stifford Ward (Pre-2004)". Thurrock Council. Retrieved 22 November 2009.
- ↑ "Grays Thurrock Ward (Pre-2004)". Thurrock Council. Retrieved 22 November 2009.
- ↑ "The Homesteads Ward (Pre-2004)". Thurrock Council. Retrieved 22 November 2009.
- 1 2 "Aveley Ward (Pre-2004)". Thurrock Council. Retrieved 22 November 2009.
- ↑ "East Tilbury Ward (Pre-2004)". Thurrock Council. Retrieved 22 November 2009.
- ↑ "Little Thurrock Blackshots Ward (Pre-2004)". Thurrock Council. Retrieved 22 November 2009.
- ↑ "Tilbury Riverside Ward (Pre-2004)". Thurrock Council. Retrieved 22 November 2009.
- ↑ "Stanford-le-Hope East Ward (Pre-2004)". Thurrock Council. Retrieved 23 March 2018.
- ↑ "News Archive – Grays Riverside ward by-election re". Thurrock Council. 5 September 2003. Retrieved 22 November 2009.
- 1 2 "News Archive – By-election results". Thurrock Council. 2 December 2005. Retrieved 22 November 2009.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Stifford Clays Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 September 2023.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — West Thurrock and South Stifford Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 September 2023.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Aveley and Uplands Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 September 2023.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — West Thurrock and South Stifford Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 September 2023.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Ockendon Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 September 2023.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Aveley and Uplands Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 22 September 2023.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Ockendon Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 1 September 2025.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Grays Riverside Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 27 July 2026.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Grays Town Ward". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 27 July 2026.