Southwest (Althing constituency)

Southwest
Suðvestur
Constituency
for the Althing
Outline map
Location of Southwest within Iceland
Municipality
RegionCapital
Population107,283 (2024)[1]
Electorate79,087 (2024)
Area802 km2 (2018)[2]
Current Constituency
Created2003
Seats
List[a]
  • 12 (2024–present)
  • 11 (2013–2024)
  • 10 (2007–2013)
  • 9 (2003–2007)
Member of the Althing[3]
List
Created fromReykjanes

Southwest (Icelandic: Suðvestur) is one of the six multi-member constituencies of the Althing, the national legislature of Iceland. The constituency was established in 2003 following the re-organisation of constituencies across Iceland when the Reykjanes constituency was split between the new South and Southwest constituencies. Southwest is conterminous with the Capital region but excludes Reykjavík Municipality which has its own constituencies, Reykjavík North and Reykjavík South. The constituency currently elects 12[a] of the 63 members of the Althing using the open party-list proportional representation electoral system. At the 2024 parliamentary election it had 79,087 registered electors.

History

In September 1997 Prime Minister Davíð Oddsson appointed a committee headed by Friðrik Klemenz Sophusson to review the division of constituencies in Iceland and the organisation of elections. The committee's report was published in October 1998 and recommended, amongst other things, that the number of constituencies be reduced and that they be more equal in population size.[4] The Althing passed an amendment to the constitution in June 1999 which removed the reference to specific eight constituencies contained within Article 31 and instead simply stated that there would be six or seven constituencies and that the Althing would determine the boundaries between the constituencies.[5] The amendment also required that if, following an election to Althing, the number of registered electors per seat (including compensatory seats) in any constituency is less than half of that in another constituency, the National Electoral Commission shall change the allocation of seats so as to reduce the imbalance.[5]

Southwest was one of six constituencies (kjördæmi) established by the "Elections to the Althing Act no. 24/2000" (Lög um kosningar til Alþingis, nr. 24/2000) passed by the Althing in May 2000.[6] The Act initially allocated 11 seats to the constituency - nine constituency seats and two compensatory seats.[6] The number of seats allocated to Southwest was increased to 12 (ten constituency and two compensatory) in May 2003, 13 (11 constituency and two compensatory) in May 2013 and 14 (12 constituency and two compensatory) in October 2021.[7][8][9]

Electoral system

Southwest currently elects 12[a] of the 63 members of the Althing using the open party-list proportional representation electoral system.[10][11] Constituency seats are allocated using the D'Hondt method.[12][13] Compensatory seats (equalisation seas) are calculated based on the national vote and are allocated using the D'Hondt method at the constituency level.[14][15] Only parties that reach the 5% national threshold compete for compensatory seats.[13][16]

Election results

Summary

ElectionLeft-Green
V / U
Social Democrats
S
People's
F
Pirate
P / Þ
Viðreisn
C
Progressive
B
Independence
D
Centre
M
Votes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%Seats
20249871.54%012,32419.27%37,01410.97%11,7782.78%012,82920.06%33,7925.93%014,99723.45%37,68912.02%2
20217,08712.09%14,7488.10%14,4367.57%14,8538.28%16,68411.40%18,52014.54%217,72730.25%42,6124.46%0
20177,59113.62%26,77112.15%13,6166.49%04,6418.33%15,2779.47%14,4257.94%117,21630.89%45,2829.48%1
20166,37811.97%12,5324.75%01,7423.27%07,22713.56%26,85712.86%144,0627.62%118,04933.86%5
20133,9957.86%16,93213.64%22,5415.00%010,94421.53%315,60830.71%4
20098,47317.40%215,66932.17%35,62711.55%113,46327.64%3
20075,23211.55%112,84528.37%33,2507.18%119,30742.64%5
20032,6716.24%014,02932.75%46,38714.91%116,45638.42%4

(Excludes compensatory seats.)

Detailed

2020s

2024

Results of the 2024 parliamentary election held on 30 November 2024:[17]

PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Com.Tot.
Independence PartyD14,99723.45%314
ViðreisnC12,82920.06%303
Social Democratic AllianceS12,32419.27%303
Centre PartyM7,68912.02%202
People's PartyF7,01410.97%112
Progressive PartyB3,7925.93%000
Socialist Party of IcelandJ1,8202.85%000
Pirate PartyP1,7782.78%000
Left-Green MovementV9871.54%000
Democratic PartyL7281.14%000
Valid votes63,958100.00%12214
Blank votes5700.88%
Rejected votes – other310.05%
Total polled64,55981.63%
Registered electors79,087

The following candidates were elected:[18]

2021

Results of the 2021 parliamentary election held on 25 September 2021:[19]

PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Com.Tot.
Independence PartyD17,72730.25%404
Progressive PartyB8,52014.54%202
Left-Green MovementV7,08712.09%101
ViðreisnC6,68411.40%112
Pirate PartyP4,8538.28%112
Social Democratic AllianceS4,7488.10%101
People's PartyF4,4367.57%101
Centre PartyM2,6124.46%000
Socialist Party of IcelandJ1,7382.97%000
Liberal Democratic PartyO2030.35%000
Valid votes58,608100.00%11213
Blank votes1,0951.83%
Rejected votes – other1170.20%
Total polled59,82081.17%
Registered electors73,699

The following candidates were elected:[20]

2010s

2017

Results of the 2017 parliamentary election held on 28 October 2017:[21][22][23][24]

PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Com.Tot.
Independence PartyD17,21630.89%404
Left-Green MovementV7,59113.62%202
Social Democratic AllianceS6,77112.15%101
Centre PartyM5,2829.48%101
ViðreisnC5,2779.47%112
Pirate PartyP4,6418.33%101
Progressive PartyB4,4257.94%101
People's PartyF3,6166.49%011
Bright FutureA8461.52%000
People's Front of IcelandR750.13%000
Valid votes55,740100.00%11213
Blank votes1,2612.20%
Rejected votes – other2540.44%
Total polled57,25582.33%
Registered electors69,544

The following candidates were elected:[24]

2016

Results of the 2016 parliamentary election held on 29 October 2016:[25][26][27][28]

PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Com.Tot.
Independence PartyD18,04933.86%505
Pirate PartyP7,22713.56%202
ViðreisnC6,85712.86%112
Left-Green MovementV6,37811.97%101
Bright FutureA5,45810.24%112
Progressive PartyB4,0627.62%101
Social Democratic AllianceS2,5324.75%000
People's PartyF1,7423.27%000
DawnT8931.68%000
People's Front of IcelandR1030.19%000
Valid votes53,301100.00%11213
Blank votes1,1972.19%
Rejected votes – other1690.31%
Total polled54,66780.11%
Registered electors68,240

The following candidates were elected:[28]

2013

Results of the 2013 parliamentary election held on 27 April 2013:[29][30][31][32]

PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Com.Tot.
Independence PartyD15,60830.71%415
Progressive PartyB10,94421.53%303
Social Democratic AllianceS6,93213.64%202
Bright FutureA4,6879.22%101
Left-Green MovementV3,9957.86%101
Pirate PartyÞ2,5415.00%011
DawnT1,9273.79%000
Households PartyI1,8383.62%000
Iceland Democratic PartyL1,2412.44%000
Right-Green People's PartyG9251.82%000
RainbowJ1880.37%000
Valid votes50,826100.00%11213
Blank votes1,0912.10%
Rejected votes – other1310.25%
Total polled52,04882.45%
Registered electors63,125

The following candidates were elected:[32]

2000s

2009

Results of the 2009 parliamentary election held on 25 April 2009:[33][34][35]

PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Com.Tot.
Social Democratic AllianceS15,66932.17%314
Independence PartyD13,46327.64%314
Left-Green MovementV8,47317.40%202
Progressive PartyB5,62711.55%101
Citizens' MovementO4,4289.09%101
Liberal PartyF7411.52%000
Democracy MovementP3020.62%000
Valid votes48,703100.00%10212
Blank votes1,5193.02%
Rejected votes – other930.18%
Total polled50,31586.45%
Registered electors58,202

The following candidates were elected:[35]

2007

Results of the 2007 parliamentary election held on 12 May 2007:[36][37][38]

PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Com.Tot.
Independence PartyD19,30742.64%516
Social Democratic AllianceS12,84528.37%314
Left-Green MovementV5,23211.55%101
Progressive PartyB3,2507.18%101
Liberal PartyF3,0516.74%000
Icelandic Movement – Living CountryI1,5993.53%000
Valid votes45,284100.00%10212
Blank votes6111.33%
Rejected votes – other940.20%
Total polled45,98984.25%
Registered electors54,584

The following candidates were elected:[38]

2003

Results of the 2003 parliamentary election held on 10 May 2003:[39][40][41]

PartyVotes%Seats
Con.Com.Tot.
Independence PartyD16,45638.42%415
Social Democratic AllianceS14,02932.75%404
Progressive PartyB6,38714.91%101
Liberal PartyF2,8906.75%011
Left-Green MovementU2,6716.24%000
New ForceN3990.93%000
Valid votes42,832100.00%9211
Blank votes3720.86%
Rejected votes – other420.10%
Total polled43,24688.54%
Registered electors48,842

The following candidates were elected:[41]

Notes

  1. 1 2 3 Excludes compensatory seats.

References

  1. ↑ "MAN02001: Population by municipalities, sex and age 1 January 1998-2022". Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. Retrieved 28 November 2024.
  2. ↑ "Sveitarfélagasjá". Akranes, Iceland: Landmælingar Íslands. Retrieved 8 July 2022.
  3. ↑ "Alþingismenn - Þingmenn og embætti" (in Icelandic). Reykjavík, Iceland: Althing. Retrieved 11 December 2024.
  4. ↑ "Skýrsla forsætisráðherra um endurskoðun á kjördæmaskipun og tilhögun kosninga til Alþingis" (in Icelandic). Reykjavík, Iceland: Althing. Archived from the original on 13 November 2023. Retrieved 27 November 2024.
  5. 1 2 "Stjórnarskipunarlög um breytingu á stjórnarskrá lýðveldisins Íslands, nr. 33/1944, með síðari breytingum" (in Icelandic). Reykjavík, Iceland: Althing. Archived from the original on 16 September 2024. Retrieved 27 November 2024.
  6. 1 2 "Lög um kosningar til Alþingis" (in Icelandic). Reykjavík, Iceland: Althing. Archived from the original on 1 October 2022. Retrieved 27 November 2024.
  7. ↑ "Auglýsing frá landskjörstjórn um breytingu á kjördæmissætum í Norðvesturkjördæmi og Suðvesturkjördæmi". Stjórnartíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 2003, no. 361. Reykjavík, Iceland: Government of Iceland. 23 May 2003. Archived from the original on 26 November 2021. Retrieved 30 November 2024.
  8. ↑ "Auglýsing frá landskjörstjórn um fjölda kjördæmissæta í Norðvesturkjördæmi og Suðvesturkjördæmi". Stjórnartíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 2013, no. 439. Reykjavík, Iceland: Government of Iceland. 8 May 2013. Archived from the original on 26 November 2021. Retrieved 30 November 2024.
  9. ↑ "Auglýsing frá landskjörstjórn um fjölda kjördæmissæta í Norðvesturkjördæmi og Suðvesturkjördæmi". Stjórnartíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 2021, no. 1108. Reykjavík, Iceland: Government of Iceland. 1 October 2021. Retrieved 30 November 2024.
  10. ↑ "Election for Icelandic Parliament". Election Guide. Arlington, U.S.A.: International Foundation for Electoral Systems. Archived from the original on 27 January 2022. Retrieved 10 July 2022.
  11. ↑ "Electoral Assistance: ElecData, Compendium of Electoral Data - Iceland". Strasbourg, France: Council of Europe. Archived from the original on 22 June 2022. Retrieved 10 July 2022.
  12. ↑ Helgason, Thorkell (November 2013). "Apportionment of Seats to Althingi, the Icelandic Parliament" (PDF). Reykjavík, Iceland: National Electoral Commission of Iceland. p. 11. Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 October 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  13. 1 2 "Iceland: Althingi (Parliament)". PARLINE database on national parliaments. Geneva, Switzerland: Inter-Parliamentary Union. Retrieved 10 July 2022.
  14. ↑ Helgason, Thorkell (November 2013). "Apportionment of Seats to Althingi, the Icelandic Parliament" (PDF). Reykjavík, Iceland: National Electoral Commission of Iceland. p. 13. Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 October 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  15. ↑ Bengtsson, Å.; Hansen, K. M.; Harðarson, Ó. Þ.; Narud, H. M.; Oscarsson, H. (2014). The Nordic Voter: Myths of Exceptionalism. Colchester, U.K.: ECPR Press. p. 19. ISBN 978-1-907301-25-4. Retrieved 10 July 2022.
  16. ↑ Helgason, Thorkell (November 2013). "Apportionment of Seats to Althingi, the Icelandic Parliament" (PDF). Reykjavík, Iceland: National Electoral Commission of Iceland. p. 12. Archived from the original (PDF) on 10 October 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  17. ↑ "Skýrsla til landskjörstjórnar og Hagstofu Íslands samkvæmt 108. gr. laga nr. 112/2021 frá yfirkjörstjórn í Suðvesturkjördæmi við kosningar til Alþingis hinn 30. nóvember 2024" (PDF). National Electoral Commission of Iceland (in Icelandic). Reykjavík, Iceland: Yfirkjörstjórn í Suðvesturkjördæmi. p. 1. Retrieved 10 December 2024.
  18. ↑ "Kosningaskýrsla Landskjörstjórnar: Útreikningur á úthlutun þingsæta við alþingiskosningar 30. nóvember 2024" (PDF) (in Icelandic). Reykjavík, Iceland: National Electoral Commission of Iceland. 10 December 2024. p. 29. Retrieved 10 December 2024.
  19. ↑ "Skýrsla til landskjörstjórnar og Hagstofu Íslands samkvæmt ákvæðum 105. gr. og 116. gr. laga nr. 24/2000,með síðari breytingum frá yfirkjörstjórn í Suðvesturkjördæmi við kosningar til Alþingis 25. september 2021" (PDF). National Electoral Commission of Iceland (in Icelandic). Hafnarfirði, Iceland: Yfirkjörstjórn í Suðvesturkjördæmi. 26 September 2021. p. 1. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2 October 2021. Retrieved 11 July 2022.
  20. ↑ "Útreikningur á úthlutun þingsæta við alþingiskosningar 25. september 2021" (PDF) (in Icelandic). Reykjavík, Iceland: National Electoral Commission of Iceland. 30 September 2021. p. 18. Archived from the original (PDF) on 16 October 2021. Retrieved 6 July 2022.
  21. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 28. október 2017" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 102, no. 27. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 21 December 2017. p. 22. ISSN 1670-4770. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 November 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  22. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 28. október 2017" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 102, no. 27. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 21 December 2017. p. 25. ISSN 1670-4770. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 November 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  23. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 28. október 2017" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 102, no. 27. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 21 December 2017. p. 7. ISSN 1670-4770. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 November 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  24. 1 2 "Alþingiskosningar 28. október 2017" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 102, no. 27. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 21 December 2017. p. 40. ISSN 1670-4770. Archived from the original (PDF) on 25 November 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  25. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 29. október 2016" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 101, no. 35. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 20 December 2016. p. 22. ISSN 1670-4770. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 July 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  26. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 29. október 2016" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 101, no. 35. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 20 December 2016. p. 25. ISSN 1670-4770. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 July 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  27. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 29. október 2016" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 101, no. 35. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 20 December 2016. p. 7. ISSN 1670-4770. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 July 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  28. 1 2 "Alþingiskosningar 29. október 2016" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 101, no. 35. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 20 December 2016. p. 41. ISSN 1670-4770. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 July 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  29. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 27. apríl 2013" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 100, no. 3. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 24 February 2015. p. 19. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  30. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 27. apríl 2013" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 100, no. 3. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 24 February 2015. p. 22. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  31. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 27. apríl 2013" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 100, no. 3. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 24 February 2015. p. 6. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  32. 1 2 "Alþingiskosningar 27. apríl 2013" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 100, no. 3. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 24 February 2015. p. 34. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2020. Retrieved 15 March 2021.
  33. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 25. apríl 2009" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 95, no. 13. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 3 March 2010. p. 15. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 July 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  34. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 25. apríl 2009" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 95, no. 13. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 3 March 2010. p. 19. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 July 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  35. 1 2 "Alþingiskosningar 25. apríl 2009" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 95, no. 13. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 3 March 2010. p. 29. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 July 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  36. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 12. maí 2007" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 93, no. 3. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 15 January 2008. p. 15. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  37. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 12. maí 2007" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 93, no. 3. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 15 January 2008. p. 19. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  38. 1 2 "Alþingiskosningar 12. maí 2007" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 93, no. 3. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 15 January 2008. p. 30. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  39. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 10. maí 2003" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 89, no. 62. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 27 December 2004. p. 14. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  40. ↑ "Alþingiskosningar 10. maí 2003" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 89, no. 62. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 27 December 2004. p. 17. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.
  41. 1 2 "Alþingiskosningar 10. maí 2003" (PDF). Hagtíðindi (in Icelandic). Vol. 89, no. 62. Reykjavík, Iceland: Statistics Iceland. 27 December 2004. p. 26. ISSN 0019-1078. Archived from the original (PDF) on 17 July 2020. Retrieved 16 March 2021.