Shiva Prasad Humagain

Shiva Prasad Humagain
शिवप्रसाद हुमागाईं
Central Committee Member, Nepali Congress
In office
21 September 2023 – 14 January 2026
PresidentSher Bahadur Deuba
In office
June 6, 2018 – December 2, 2021
PresidentSher Bahadur Deuba
Member of Parliament, Pratinidhi Sabha
In office
January 15, 2007[1] – January 18, 2008
Prime MinisterGirija Prasad Koirala
Succeeded byAkal Bahadur Thing (as Member of the Constituent Assembly)
ConstituencyKavre 2
In office
May 31, 1999 – May 21, 2002
Prime MinisterKrishna Prasad Bhattarai, Girija Prasad Koirala, Sher Bahadur Deuba
Preceded byKeshab Prasad Badal
ConstituencyKavre 2
Personal details
BornShiva Prasad Humagain
(1961-07-09) 9 July 1961
Kusadevi Village, Kavre
PartyNepali Congress
Spouse
Gayatri Humagain
​
(m. 1990)​
Children2
Parents
  • Laxmi Prasad Humagain (father)
  • Dewa Maya Humagain (mother)

Shiva Prasad Humagain (Nepali: शिवप्रसाद हुमागाईं; born 9 July 1961) is a Nepali politician who served as a member of the Central Working Committee of the Nepali Congress from 2018 to 2021 and again from 2023 to 2026.[2] He previously served as a member of the Pratinidhi Sabha, representing Kavre 2 after winning the 1999 general election.[3]

Early life

Humagain was born in Kusadevi Village, Panauti to Laxmi Prasad Humagain and Dewa Maya Humagain.

Political career

Following the royal takeover of 1 February 2005, Humagain participated in protests against King Gyanendra's government and was detained for several days.[4][5] After the 2006 democracy movement and the reinstatement of the Pratinidhi Sabha, he served as a member of the reinstated House of Representatives and the Interim Legislature-Parliament.[1]

Political Posts

TenurePolitical PositionOffice/Organization
5 August 2024 - 14 Jan 2026 Chief - Public Transport and Transport Entrepreneurs[6][7] Nepali Congress
21 Sept 2023 - 14 Jan 2026 Central Working Committee Member[8][9]
29 Feb, 2020 - 2 Dec, 2021 Chief - Department of Labor & Trade Unions [10][11]
6 Jun, 2018 - 2 Dec, 2021 Central Working Committee Member[12][13][14]
2009 - 2015 Chairman Nepali Congress Kavre District Committee
2007 - 2008 Member of Parliament Reinstated House & The Interim legislature of Nepal
2002 Secretary - Organization Department Nepali Congress
1999 - 2002 Member of Parliament Pratinidhi Sabha
1991 - 1994 Regional Chairman Nepali Congress Kavre - 3

Nepali Congress leadership

Humagain has been associated with the faction led by Krishna Prasad Sitaula within the Nepali Congress.[15][16]

During the party's 13th General Convention in 2016, he supported Sitaula's candidacy for party president and contested for a seat on the Central Working Committee from Province No. 3, receiving 201 votes.[17][18]

In June 2018, party president Sher Bahadur Deuba nominated Humagain to the Central Working Committee.[19]

In February 2020, Deuba appointed him chief of the party's Department of Labour and Trade Unions.[20][21]

During the COVID-19 pandemic, Humagain called on the government to provide financial assistance to low-income households and advocated measures to protect workers' employment, occupational health and safety, migrant workers, and informal-sector labourers.[22][23][24][25] He also participated in relief activities, including the distribution of food, shelter assistance, and personal protective equipment (PPE), masks and sanitizers to local governments in Kavrepalanchok District.[26][27]

Comparative table of elections

Elections Parliament of Nepal Constituency Political party Result Vote percentage Opposition
Candidate Political party Vote percentage
19994thKavre 2NCWon42.84%Keshab Prasad BadalCPN(UML)41.17%
20081st CAKavre 3
(abolished 2017)[28]
NCLost28.76%Krishna Prasad SapkotaCPN(UML)32.73%
20132nd CAKavre 2NCLost29.07%Ram Hari SubediCPN(UML)35.57%
20226thKavre 2NCLost39.79%Gokul Prasad BaskotaCPN(UML)45.69%

Electoral history

1999 Pratinidhi Sabha Election Kavre - 2 [29][30][31]

PartyCandidateVotes %Status
Nepali CongressShiva Prasad Humagain25,390 42.84Elected
Communist Party of Nepal (UML)Keshab Prasad Badal24,401 41.17
Rastriya Prajatantra PartyLaxmi Narsingh Bade Shrestha5,201 8.78
CPN (Marxist–Leninist)Tri Bikram Karmacharya1,796 3.03
Nepal Workers Peasants PartyHari Prasad Manandhar1,176 1.98
Rastriya Prajantantra Party (Chand) Aarju Kumar KC 825 1.39
Independent Sudarshan Humagain 271 0.46
Min Bahadur Shahi 155 0.26
Surya Bahadur Thapa 50 0.09
Total 59,265 100

Total Voters: 83,364 Votes Cast:60,822 (72.96%) Valid Votes: 59,265 (97.44%)

2008 Constituent Assembly Election Kavre - 3.[32]

CandidatePartyVotes%
Krishna Prasad SapkotaCPN (UML)16,59432.73
Shiva Prasad HumagainNepali Congress14,57928.76
Mina Dong TamangNepali Communist Party13,51026.65
Others6,01111.86
Total50,694100.00
Valid votes50,69495.75
Invalid/blank votes2,2514.25
Total votes52,945100.00
Registered voters/turnout75,92969.73
Majority2,015
CPN (UML) gain
Source: [33]

Total Voters: 75,929 · Votes Cast: 52,945 (69.73%) · Valid Votes: 50,694 (95.75%) · Invalid Votes:2,251 (4.25%)

2013 Constituent Assembly Election Kavre - 2 [34]

PartyCandidateVotes %Status
Communist Party of Nepal (UML)Ram Hari Subedi13,510 35.57Elected
Nepali CongressShiva Prasad Humagain11,040 29.07
UCPN (Maoist)Akal Bahadur Thing5,913 15.57
Madhesi Janaadhikar Forum, Nepal (Democratic)Ganesh Lama4,908 12.92
Others2,608 6.87
Total 37,979 100

Total Voters: 75,929 Votes Cast: 52,945 (80.76%) Valid Votes: 37,979 (71.73%)

2022 House of Representatives Election Kavre-2[35][36]

PartyCandidateVotes %Status
Communist Party of Nepal (UML)Gokul Prasad Baskota45,345 45.69Elected
Nepali CongressShiva Prasad Humagain39,482 39.79
Rastriya Swatantra PartyDinesh Humagain10,573 10.65
Rastriya Prajatantra PartyYashu Aale Magar1,933 1.94
Nepal Workers' and Peasants' Party Krishna Kumar Baidhya 802 0.80
Independent Manoj Pandit 173 0.17
People's Socialist Party, Nepal Siddhi Bahadur Joshi 162 0.16
Independent Shwoyambhu Raj Shakya 115 0.11
Nepal Naulo Janbadi Party Ganga Lal Shrestha 100 0.10
Independent Shesh Raj Lamichhane 100 0.10
Communist Party of Nepal (Maoist Socialist) Yok Bahadur Ghising 99 0.09
Mongol National Organisation Achamma Lama 92 0.09
Communist Party of Nepal (Paribartan) Uttar Kumar Lama 92 0.09
Independent Bodh Nath Neupane 83 0.08
Independent Krishna Khatri 45 0.04
Sanghiya Loktantrik Rastriya Manch Bijay Tamang 35 0.03
Total 99,231 100

Total Voters: 1,57,442 · Votes Cast: 1,02,729 (65.25%) · Valid Votes: 99,231 (96.59%) · Invalid Votes: 3,498 (3.41%)

References

  1. 1 2 व्यवस्थापिका–संसद (२०६३ – २०६४) [Legislature-Parliament (2063 – 2064)] (PDF). Nepal Federal Parliament Secretariat. 2020-07-13. p. 27.
  2. ↑ Central Working Committee - Nepali Congress at the Wayback Machine (archived 2025-09-23)
  3. ↑ Election Commission of Nepal Archived October 12, 2006, at the Wayback Machine
  4. ↑ "शिवप्रसाद हुमागाईं : खारिएका उम्मेदवार, अनुकूल अंकगणित" [Shiva Prasad Humagain: A proven candidate, favorable arithmetic]. Onlinekhabar (in Nepali). 2022-11-17. Archived from the original on 2022-11-17.
  5. ↑ "Jana Andolan-II : A Witness Account" (PDF). ohchr.org. p. 262. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2021-07-03. Retrieved 2006-04-24.
  6. ↑ "NC President Deuba nominates chiefs of 37 departments". english.ratopati.com (in Nepali). Retrieved 2025-05-02.
  7. ↑ "37 department heads of Congress nominated [with list]". ekantipur.com. Retrieved 2025-05-02.
  8. ↑ "Eight leaders nominated Congress central committee members". www.kathmandupost.com. 21 September 2023. Retrieved 2023-09-21.
  9. ↑ "Eight NC Central members nominated". www.risingnepaldaily.com. 21 September 2023. Retrieved 2023-09-21.
  10. ↑ "पौडेल पक्षका असहमति वाबजुद देउवाद्वारा कांग्रेसमा विभाग गठन" [Deuba forms department in Congress despite Poudel faction's disagreement]. www.newsmandu.com. 29 February 2020. Archived from the original on 2020-12-01.
  11. ↑ "देउवाले एकलौटी गठन गरे १३ विभाग". www.ekantipur.com. Retrieved 2020-02-29.
  12. ↑ "शिव हुमागाई नेपाली कांग्रेस केन्द्रीय सदस्यमा मनोनित" [Shiva Humagai nominated as Nepali Congress central member]. www.newsmandu.com. 6 June 2018. Archived from the original on 2021-05-27.
  13. ↑ "देउवाद्वारा ३ जनालाई केन्द्रीय सदस्यमा मनोनयन, दमननाथ ढुंगानालाई महासमिति सदस्य बनाइयो". ratopati.com. Retrieved 2018-06-06.
  14. ↑ "हुमागाई केन्द्रीय सदस्यमा मनोनित". newsofnepal.com. Retrieved 2018-06-06.
  15. ↑ Sapkota, Ramesh. "महाधिवेशनका लागि सिटौला पक्षको मोर्चाबन्दी". Naya Patrika. Archived from the original on 2021-06-03.
  16. ↑ "Sitaula hosts gathering to show his camp's existence in Nepali Congress". Onlinekhabar. 16 March 2020.
  17. ↑ "Sitaula panel announces candidacy for key posts". kathmandupost.com. Archived from the original on 2021-06-02. Retrieved 2016-03-02.
  18. ↑ "Sitaula panel announces candidacy for key posts". www.kathmandupost.com. 2016-03-02.
  19. ↑ "Deuba names three CWC members, three Mahasamiti members". myRepublica. 2018-06-08.
  20. ↑ "Nepali Congress expands CWC, assigns departmental roles". www.khabarhub.com. Retrieved 2020-02-29.
  21. ↑ "NC Prez Deuba forms 13 departments amid boycott by rival faction". myrepublica.com. Retrieved 2020-03-01.
  22. ↑ "Nepali Congress asks govt to provide relief to the poor". 2020-04-18.
  23. ↑ "ट्रेड युनियन विभागले विपन्न वर्गका परिवारका लागि चाडपर्व खर्च उपलब्ध गराउन सरकारसँग माग" [Trade Union Department demands government to provide festival expenses for underprivileged families]. nmbnews. 2020-10-10. Archived from the original on 2021-07-23.
  24. ↑ "श्रमिकको स्वास्थ सुरक्षा, रोजगारीको संरक्षण गर्न संयाेजक हुमागाँइकाे आग्रह" [Coordinator Humagai urges to protect workers' health and employment]. gaunsahar. 2020-10-10.
  25. ↑ "श्रमिकलाई गन्तव्यसम्म पुर्‍याउने व्यवस्था गर्न कांग्रेसको माग". ekantipur. 2020-04-17. Archived from the original on 2021-06-02.
  26. ↑ "काँग्रेसद्धारा पनौती र धुलिखेल नगरपालिकालाई पिपिई र मास्क वितरण" [Congress distributes PPE and masks to Panauti and Dhulikhel municipalities]. 2020-04-29. Archived from the original on 2021-03-06.
  27. ↑ "स्थानीय तहलाई स्वास्थ्य सामग्री सहयोग गर्दै काभ्रे कांग्रेस" [Kavre Congress providing health supplies to local levels]. HamraKura (in Nepali). 2020-04-30.
  28. ↑ "CDC submits its report with 165 electoral constituencies".
  29. ↑ "PARLIAMENTARY ELECTION 1999 (2056 BS) - KAVREPALANCHOK – 2". www.nepalresearch.com. Retrieved 2001-03-21.
  30. ↑ Election Commission of Nepal, Finalised Constituencies With Top Two Candidates Archived March 5, 2008, at the Wayback Machine, Retrieved Sep 18, 2013
  31. ↑ Election Results' 2056 (1999)
  32. ↑ "2008 CONSTITUENT ASSEMBLY ELECTION RESULTS - KAVREPALANCHOK – 3". www.nepalarchives.com. Retrieved 2020-01-25.
  33. ↑ "Over 9,000 FPTP votes invalid in Kavre district" (in Nepali). Bagmati Provincial Assembly. Archived from the original on 2017-01-21. Retrieved 21 January 2017.
  34. ↑ Archived November 25, 2013, at the Wayback Machine, Retrieved Nov 25, 2013
  35. ↑ "Election Chhetra – प्रतिनिधिसभा २०७९". Retrieved 2023-01-02.
  36. ↑ लेखक:न्युजमाण्डु (2022-11-25). "काभ्रे - २ मा एमालेका गोकुल प्रसाद बास्कोटा निर्वाचित" [UML's Gokul Prasad Baskota elected in Kavre-2]. Newsmandu (in Nepali). Archived from the original on 2023-01-05.