Presidential Election Results
Summary
The winner of Senkadagala has matched the final country result 6 out of 8 times. Hence, Senkadagala is a Weak Bellwether for Presidential Elections.
| Party
| Senkadagala[4]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| SLPP
|
| 35,242
| 53.07%
|
| 471,502
| 50.43%
|
| 6,924,255
| 52.25%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 27,399
| 41.26%
|
| 417,355
| 44.64%
|
| 5,564,239
| 41.99%
|
|
| NMPP
|
| 2,189
| 3.30%
|
| 23,539
| 2.52%
|
| 418,553
| 3.16%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,575
| 2.37%
|
| 22,479
| 2.40%
|
| 345,452
| 2.61%
|
| Valid Votes
| 66,405
| 99.01%
| 934,875
| 99.04%
| 13,252,499
| 98.99%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 666
| 0.99%
| 9,020
| 0.96%
| 135,452
| 1.01%
|
| Total Polled
| 67,071
| 81.12%
| 943,895
| 84.89%
| 13,387,951
| 83.71%
|
| Registered Electors
| 82,680
|
| 1,111,860
|
| 15,992,568
| |
| Party
| Senkadagala[5]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| NDF
|
| 36,127
| 57.59%
|
| 466,994
| 54.56%
|
| 6,217,162
| 51.28%
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 26,062
| 41.54%
|
| 378,585
| 44.23%
|
| 5,768,090
| 47.58%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 546
| 0.87%
|
| 10,329
| 1.21%
|
| 138,200
| 1.14%
|
| Valid Votes
| 62,735
| 98.69%
| 855,908
| 98.73%
| 12,123,452
| 98.85%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 834
| 1.31%
| 10,993
| 1.27%
| 140,925
| 1.15%
|
| Total Polled
| 63,569
| 78.34%
| 866,901
| 79.71%
| 12,264,377
| 78.69%
|
| Registered Electors
| 81,149
|
| 1,087,542
|
| 15,585,942
| |
| Party
| Senkadagala[6]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 28,444
| 52.33%
|
| 406,636
| 54.16%
|
| 6,015,934
| 57.88%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 25,243
| 46.44%
|
| 329,492
| 43.89%
|
| 4,173,185
| 40.15%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 669
| 1.23%
|
| 14,658
| 1.95%
|
| 204,494
| 1.97%
|
| Valid Votes
| 54,356
| 99.03%
| 750,786
| 98.85%
| 10,393,613
| 99.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 534
| 0.97%
| 8,700
| 1.15%
| 101,838
| 0.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 54,890
| 75.29%
| 759,486
| 75.87%
| 10,495,451
| 66.70%
|
| Registered Electors
| 72,906
|
| 1,001,074
|
| 15,734,587
| |
| Party
| Senkadagala[7]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 28,894
| 55.51%
|
| 387,150
| 54.33%
|
| 4,706,366
| 48.43%
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 22,670
| 43.55%
|
| 315,672
| 44.30%
|
| 4,887,152
| 50.29%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 488
| 0.94%
|
| 9,798
| 1.37%
|
| 123,521
| 1.27%
|
| Valid Votes
| 52,052
| 98.80%
| 712,620
| 98.64%
| 9,717,039
| 98.88%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 630
| 1.20%
| 9,817
| 1.36%
| 109,869
| 1.12%
|
| Total Polled
| 52,682
| 76.08%
| 722,437
| 77.37%
| 9,826,908
| 69.51%
|
| Registered Electors
| 69,243
|
| 933,754
|
| 14,136,979
| |
| Party
| Senkadagala[8]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 20,803
| 48.53%
|
| 276,360
| 45.10%
|
| 3,602,748
| 42.71%
|
|
| PA
|
| 19,893
| 46.41%
|
| 308,187
| 50.29%
|
| 4,312,157
| 51.12%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 1,173
| 2.74%
|
| 15,512
| 2.53%
|
| 343,927
| 4.08%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 565
| 1.32%
|
| 9,472
| 1.55%
|
| 140,825
| 1.67%
|
|
| SMBP
|
| 431
| 1.01%
|
| 3,280
| 0.54%
|
| 35,854
| 0.43%
|
| Valid Votes
| 42,865
| 97.25%
| 612,811
| 97.29%
| 8,435,754
| 97.69%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,213
| 2.75%
| 17,060
| 2.71%
| 199,536
| 2.31%
|
| Total Polled
| 44,078
| 74.47%
| 629,871
| 77.61%
| 8,635,290
| 72.17%
|
| Registered Electors
| 59,187
|
| 811,606
|
| 11,965,536
| |
| Party
| Senkadagala[9]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 22,323
| 55.58%
|
| 320,110
| 56.64%
|
| 4,709,205
| 62.28%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 17,152
| 42.70%
|
| 235,519
| 41.68%
|
| 2,715,283
| 35.91%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 692
| 1.72%
|
| 9,488
| 1.68%
|
| 137,040
| 1.81%
|
| Valid Votes
| 40,167
| 97.78%
| 565,117
| 97.55%
| 7,561,526
| 98.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 912
| 2.22%
| 14,179
| 2.45%
| 151,706
| 1.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 41,079
| 73.70%
| 579,296
| 77.85%
| 7,713,232
| 69.12%
|
| Registered Electors
| 55,740
|
| 744,151
|
| 11,158,880
| |
| Party
| Senkadagala[10]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 16,825
| 52.01%
|
| 234,124
| 54.88%
|
| 2,569,199
| 50.43%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 14,690
| 45.41%
|
| 186,187
| 43.65%
|
| 2,289,857
| 44.95%
|
|
| SLMP
|
| 834
| 2.58%
|
| 6,266
| 1.47%
|
| 235,701
| 4.63%
|
| Valid Votes
| 32,349
| 98.79%
| 426,577
| 98.57%
| 5,094,754
| 98.24%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 395
| 1.21%
| 6,167
| 1.43%
| 91,499
| 1.76%
|
| Total Polled
| 32,744
| 67.92%
| 432,744
| 68.36%
| 5,186,256
| 55.87%
|
| Registered Electors
| 48,208
|
| 633,030
|
| 9,283,143
| |
| Party
| Senkadagala[11]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 20,105
| 58.67%
|
| 289,621
| 59.80%
|
| 3,450,815
| 52.93%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 13,219
| 38.57%
|
| 178,647
| 36.89%
|
| 2,546,348
| 39.05%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 621
| 1.81%
|
| 12,493
| 2.58%
|
| 273,428
| 4.19%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 324
| 0.95%
|
| 3,536
| 0.73%
|
| 249,460
| 3.83%
|
| Valid Votes
| 34,269
| 99.20%
| 484,297
| 99.07%
| 6,520,156
| 98.78%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 277
| 0.80%
| 4,548
| 0.93%
| 80,470
| 1.22%
|
| Total Polled
| 34,546
| 79.52%
| 488,845
| 89.44%
| 6,600,626
| 80.15%
|
| Registered Electors
| 43,442
|
| 546,565
|
| 8,235,358
| |
Parliamentary Election Results
Summary
The winner of Senkadagala has matched the final country result 4 out of 7 times. Hence, Senkadagala is a Weak Bellwether for Parliamentary Elections.
| Party
| Senkadagala[14]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 32,354
| 55.93%
|
| 440,761
| 55.61%
|
| 5,098,916
| 45.77%
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 21,775
| 37.64%
|
| 309,152
| 39.00%
|
| 4,732,664
| 42.48%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 3,211
| 5.55%
|
| 30,669
| 3.87%
|
| 544,154
| 4.88%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 505
| 0.87%
|
| 12,055
| 1.52%
|
| 100,088
| 0.90%
|
| Valid Votes
| 57,845
| 97.26%
| 792,637
| 95.48%
| 11,140,333
| 95.35%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,604
| 2.70%
| 37,065
| 4.46%
| 516,926
| 4.42%
|
| Total Polled
| 59,474
| 73.29%
| 830,165
| 79.13%
| 11,684,111
| 77.66%
|
| Registered Electors
| 81,149
|
| 1,049,160
|
| 15,044,490
| |
| Party
| Senkadagala[15]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 21,431
| 53.33%
|
| 339,819
| 60.81%
|
| 4,846,388
| 60.38%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 15,411
| 38.35%
|
| 192,798
| 34.50%
|
| 2,357,057
| 29.37%
|
|
| DNA
|
| 2,965
| 7.38%
|
| 23,728
| 4.25%
|
| 441,251
| 5.50%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 375
| 0.93%
|
| 2,459
| 0.44%
|
| 30,354
| 0.38%
|
| Valid Votes
| 40,182
| 93.14%
| 558,804
| 90.49%
| 8,026,322
| 96.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 2,935
| 6.80%
| 58,333
| 9.45%
| 581,465
| 6.96%
|
| Total Polled
| 43,140
| 59.17%
| 617,559
| 61.70%
| 8,358,246
| 59.29%
|
| Registered Electors
| 72,906
|
| 1,000,861
|
| 14,097,690
| |
| Party
| Senkadagala[16]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 22,435
| 48.42%
|
| 313,859
| 49.99%
|
| 3,486,792
| 37.73%
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 17,403
| 37.56%
|
| 268,131
| 42.71%
|
| 4,223,126
| 45.70%
|
|
| JHU
|
| 6,191
| 13.36%
|
| 42,192
| 6.72%
|
| 552,723
| 5.98%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 309
| 0.67%
|
| 3,684
| 0.59%
|
| 64,227
| 0.69%
|
| Valid Votes
| 46,338
| 95.03%
| 627,866
| 93.24%
| 9,241,931
| 94.52%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 2,424
| 4.97%
| 45,484
| 6.75%
| 534,452
| 5.47%
|
| Total Polled
| 48,762
| 72.78%
| 673,380
| 76.47%
| 9,777,821
| 75.74%
|
| Registered Electors
| 66,995
|
| 880,634
|
| 12,909,631
| |
| Party
| Senkadagala[17]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 25,140
| 56.19%
|
| 314,297
| 52.77%
|
| 4,086,026
| 45.62%
|
|
| PA
|
| 15,289
| 34.17%
|
| 233,637
| 39.23%
|
| 3,330,815
| 37.19%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 3,254
| 7.27%
|
| 37,146
| 6.24%
|
| 815,353
| 9.10%
|
|
| SU
|
| 653
| 1.46%
|
| 4,040
| 0.68%
|
| 50,665
| 0.57%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 409
| 0.91%
|
| 6,456
| 1.08%
|
| 78,682
| 0.88%
|
| Valid Votes
| 44,745
| 95.21%
| 595,576
| 93.40%
| 8,955,844
| 94.77%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 2,252
| 4.79%
| 42,103
| 6.60%
| 494,009
| 5.23%
|
| Total Polled
| 46,997
| 76.20%
| 637,679
| 76.03%
| 9,449,878
| 76.03%
|
| Registered Electors
| 61,677
|
| 838,687
|
| 12,428,762
| |
| Party
| Senkadagala[18]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 20,096
| 45.68%
|
| 243,623
| 40.27%
|
| 3,451,765
| 40.12%
|
|
| PA
|
| 17,342
| 39.42%
|
| 282,282
| 46.66%
|
| 3,899,329
| 45.33%
|
|
| SU
|
| 2,093
| 4.76%
|
| 10,999
| 1.82%
|
| 127,859
| 1.49%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 2,027
| 4.61%
|
| 21,565
| 3.56%
|
| 518,725
| 6.03%
|
|
| NUA
|
| 1,469
| 3.34%
|
| 32,023
| 5.29%
|
| 185,593
| 2.16%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 966
| 2.20%
|
| 14,436
| 2.39%
|
| 161,809
| 1.88%
|
| Valid Votes
| 43,993
| N/A
| 604,928
| N/A
| 8,602,617
| N/A |
| Party
| Senkadagala[19]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 21,005
| 49.88%
|
| 301,824
| 52.35%
|
| 3,498,370
| 44.04%
|
|
| PA
|
| 20,318
| 48.25%
|
| 267,683
| 46.43%
|
| 3,887,805
| 48.94%
|
|
| MEP
|
| 474
| 1.13%
|
| 3,495
| 0.61%
|
| 68,538
| 0.86%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 317
| 0.75%
|
| 3,550
| 0.62%
|
| 107,038
| 1.35%
|
| Valid Votes
| 42,114
| 96.32%
| 576,552
| 94.89%
| 7,943,688
| 95.20%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,610
| 3.68%
| 31,019
| 5.11%
| 400,395
| 4.80%
|
| Total Polled
| 43,724
| 78.44%
| 607,571
| 81.67%
| 8,344,095
| 74.75%
|
| Registered Electors
| 55,740
|
| 743,939
|
| 11,163,064
| |
| Party
| Senkadagala[20]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 14,471
| 57.32%
|
| 204,973
| 61.72%
|
| 2,838,005
| 50.71%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 8,853
| 35.07%
|
| 105,977
| 31.91%
|
| 1,785,369
| 31.90%
|
|
| SLMC
|
| 1,018
| 4.03%
|
| 14,697
| 4.43%
|
| 202,016
| 3.61%
|
|
| USA
|
| 774
| 3.07%
|
| 5,147
| 1.55%
|
| 141,983
| 2.54%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 129
| 0.51%
|
| 1,315
| 0.40%
|
| 67,723
| 1.21%
|
| Valid Votes
| 25,245
| 94.90%
| 332,109
| 93.69%
| 5,596,468
| 93.87%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,357
| 5.10%
| 22,374
| 6.31%
| 365,563
| 6.13%
|
| Total Polled
| 26,602
| 56.91%
| 354,483
| 56.42%
| 5,962,031
| 63.60%
|
| Registered Electors
| 46,746
|
| 628,317
|
| 9,374,164
| |
Demographics
Ethnicity
The Senkadagala Polling Division has a Sinhalese majority (80.6%) and a significant Moor population (10.5%) . In comparison, the Kandy Electoral District (which contains the Senkadagala Polling Division) has a Sinhalese majority (74.4%) and a significant Moor population (13.9%) [1]
Religion
The Senkadagala Polling Division has a Buddhist majority (83.8%) and a significant Muslim population (11.1%) . In comparison, the Kandy Electoral District (which contains the Senkadagala Polling Division) has a Buddhist majority (73.4%) and a significant Muslim population (14.3%) [1]