Presidential Election Results
Summary
The winner of Rattota has matched the final country result 7 out of 8 times. Hence, Rattota is a Strong Bellwether for Presidential Elections.
| Party
| Rattota[4]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| SLPP
|
| 37,390
| 48.43%
|
| 187,821
| 55.37%
|
| 6,924,255
| 52.25%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 35,774
| 46.34%
|
| 134,291
| 39.59%
|
| 5,564,239
| 41.99%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 2,322
| 3.01%
|
| 8,219
| 2.42%
|
| 345,452
| 2.61%
|
|
| NMPP
|
| 1,717
| 2.22%
|
| 8,890
| 2.62%
|
| 418,553
| 3.16%
|
| Valid Votes
| 77,203
| 99.13%
| 339,221
| 99.05%
| 13,252,499
| 98.99%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 678
| 0.87%
| 3,252
| 0.95%
| 135,452
| 1.01%
|
| Total Polled
| 77,881
| 83.29%
| 342,473
| 85.30%
| 13,387,951
| 83.71%
|
| Registered Electors
| 93,503
|
| 401,496
|
| 15,992,568
| |
| Party
| Rattota[5]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| NDF
|
| 37,319
| 52.70%
|
| 145,928
| 47.22%
|
| 6,217,162
| 51.28%
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 32,235
| 45.52%
|
| 158,880
| 51.41%
|
| 5,768,090
| 47.58%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,258
| 1.78%
|
| 4,214
| 1.36%
|
| 138,200
| 1.14%
|
| Valid Votes
| 70,812
| 98.50%
| 309,022
| 98.83%
| 12,123,452
| 98.85%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,079
| 1.50%
| 3,653
| 1.17%
| 140,925
| 1.15%
|
| Total Polled
| 71,891
| 77.06%
| 312,675
| 78.76%
| 12,264,377
| 78.69%
|
| Registered Electors
| 93,296
|
| 397,005
|
| 15,585,942
| |
| Party
| Rattota[6]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 32,818
| 54.35%
|
| 157,953
| 59.74%
|
| 6,015,934
| 57.88%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 25,991
| 43.04%
|
| 100,513
| 38.01%
|
| 4,173,185
| 40.15%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,579
| 2.61%
|
| 5,953
| 2.25%
|
| 204,494
| 1.97%
|
| Valid Votes
| 60,388
| 98.76%
| 264,419
| 99.00%
| 10,393,613
| 99.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 760
| 1.24%
| 2,666
| 1.00%
| 101,838
| 0.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 61,148
| 73.34%
| 267,085
| 75.08%
| 10,495,451
| 66.70%
|
| Registered Electors
| 83,381
|
| 355,738
|
| 15,734,587
| |
| Party
| Rattota[7]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 31,449
| 54.10%
|
| 125,937
| 50.25%
|
| 4,706,366
| 48.43%
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 25,551
| 43.96%
|
| 120,533
| 48.09%
|
| 4,887,152
| 50.29%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,129
| 1.94%
|
| 4,150
| 1.66%
|
| 123,521
| 1.27%
|
| Valid Votes
| 58,129
| 98.38%
| 250,620
| 98.51%
| 9,717,039
| 98.88%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 955
| 1.62%
| 3,785
| 1.49%
| 109,869
| 1.12%
|
| Total Polled
| 59,084
| 75.45%
| 254,405
| 76.51%
| 9,826,908
| 69.51%
|
| Registered Electors
| 78,314
|
| 332,515
|
| 14,136,979
| |
| Party
| Rattota[8]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 26,959
| 51.56%
|
| 111,232
| 51.42%
|
| 4,312,157
| 51.12%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 22,336
| 42.72%
|
| 91,944
| 42.51%
|
| 3,602,748
| 42.71%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 1,574
| 3.01%
|
| 7,924
| 3.66%
|
| 343,927
| 4.08%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,414
| 2.70%
|
| 5,210
| 2.41%
|
| 176,679
| 2.09%
|
| Valid Votes
| 52,283
| 96.98%
| 216,310
| 97.23%
| 8,435,754
| 97.69%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,627
| 3.02%
| 6,171
| 2.77%
| 199,536
| 2.31%
|
| Total Polled
| 53,910
| 75.90%
| 222,481
| 76.18%
| 8,635,290
| 72.17%
|
| Registered Electors
| 71,025
|
| 292,055
|
| 11,965,536
| |
| Party
| Rattota[9]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 28,300
| 59.36%
|
| 121,449
| 60.98%
|
| 4,709,205
| 62.28%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 18,187
| 38.15%
|
| 73,324
| 36.82%
|
| 2,715,283
| 35.91%
|
|
| Ind 2
|
| 618
| 1.30%
|
| 2,111
| 1.06%
|
| 58,888
| 0.78%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 573
| 1.20%
|
| 2,280
| 1.14%
|
| 78,152
| 1.03%
|
| Valid Votes
| 47,678
| 96.68%
| 199,164
| 97.40%
| 7,561,526
| 98.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,636
| 3.32%
| 5,317
| 2.60%
| 151,706
| 1.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 49,314
| 74.45%
| 204,481
| 76.95%
| 7,713,232
| 69.12%
|
| Registered Electors
| 66,238
|
| 265,743
|
| 11,158,880
| |
| Party
| Rattota[10]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 10,599
| 61.27%
|
| 37,007
| 57.85%
|
| 2,569,199
| 50.43%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 6,380
| 36.88%
|
| 25,825
| 40.37%
|
| 2,289,857
| 44.95%
|
|
| SLMP
|
| 320
| 1.85%
|
| 1,135
| 1.77%
|
| 235,701
| 4.63%
|
| Valid Votes
| 17,299
| 98.31%
| 63,967
| 98.29%
| 5,094,754
| 98.24%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 297
| 1.69%
| 1,110
| 1.71%
| 91,499
| 1.76%
|
| Total Polled
| 17,596
| 33.53%
| 65,077
| 30.13%
| 5,186,256
| 55.87%
|
| Registered Electors
| 52,472
|
| 215,999
|
| 9,283,143
| |
| Party
| Rattota[11]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 25,183
| 62.06%
|
| 94,031
| 58.11%
|
| 3,450,815
| 52.93%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 12,982
| 31.99%
|
| 59,299
| 36.65%
|
| 2,546,348
| 39.05%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 2,033
| 5.01%
|
| 7,169
| 4.43%
|
| 273,428
| 4.19%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 382
| 0.94%
|
| 1,315
| 0.81%
|
| 249,460
| 3.83%
|
| Valid Votes
| 40,580
| 99.03%
| 161,814
| 99.13%
| 6,520,156
| 98.78%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 396
| 0.97%
| 1,414
| 0.87%
| 80,470
| 1.22%
|
| Total Polled
| 40,976
| 85.53%
| 163,228
| 85.97%
| 6,600,626
| 80.15%
|
| Registered Electors
| 47,906
|
| 189,867
|
| 8,235,358
| |
Parliamentary Election Results
Summary
The winner of Rattota has matched the final country result 5 out of 7 times. Hence, Rattota is a Weak Bellwether for Parliamentary Elections.
| Party
| Rattota[14]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 35,313
| 55.99%
|
| 138,241
| 49.87%
|
| 5,098,916
| 45.77%
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 24,872
| 39.44%
|
| 126,315
| 45.57%
|
| 4,732,664
| 42.48%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 2,419
| 3.84%
|
| 10,947
| 3.95%
|
| 544,154
| 4.88%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 465
| 0.74%
|
| 1,690
| 0.61%
|
| 82,293
| 0.74%
|
| Valid Votes
| 63,069
| 91.24%
| 277,193
| 92.73%
| 11,140,333
| 95.35%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 6,014
| 8.70%
| 21,537
| 7.21%
| 516,926
| 4.42%
|
| Total Polled
| 69,124
| 74.09%
| 298,917
| 78.73%
| 11,684,111
| 77.66%
|
| Registered Electors
| 93,296
|
| 379,675
|
| 15,044,490
| |
| Party
| Rattota[15]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 26,818
| 61.82%
|
| 131,069
| 67.02%
|
| 4,846,388
| 60.38%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 14,666
| 33.81%
|
| 55,737
| 28.50%
|
| 2,357,057
| 29.37%
|
|
| DNA
|
| 1,574
| 3.63%
|
| 7,636
| 3.90%
|
| 441,251
| 5.50%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 323
| 0.74%
|
| 1,122
| 0.57%
|
| 34,715
| 0.43%
|
| Valid Votes
| 43,381
| 88.55%
| 195,564
| 90.93%
| 8,026,322
| 96.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 5,567
| 11.36%
| 19,310
| 8.98%
| 581,465
| 6.96%
|
| Total Polled
| 48,992
| 58.76%
| 215,060
| 60.23%
| 8,358,246
| 59.29%
|
| Registered Electors
| 83,381
|
| 357,063
|
| 14,097,690
| |
| Party
| Rattota[16]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 25,330
| 49.25%
|
| 100,642
| 45.73%
|
| 3,486,792
| 37.73%
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 22,747
| 44.23%
|
| 108,259
| 49.19%
|
| 4,223,126
| 45.70%
|
|
| JHU
|
| 2,611
| 5.08%
|
| 8,819
| 4.01%
|
| 552,723
| 5.98%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 741
| 1.44%
|
| 2,342
| 1.06%
|
| 54,554
| 0.59%
|
| Valid Votes
| 51,429
| 91.21%
| 220,062
| 91.84%
| 9,241,931
| 94.52%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 4,959
| 8.79%
| 19,549
| 8.16%
| 534,452
| 5.47%
|
| Total Polled
| 56,388
| 73.67%
| 239,611
| 76.66%
| 9,777,821
| 75.74%
|
| Registered Electors
| 76,544
|
| 312,556
|
| 12,909,631
| |
| Party
| Rattota[17]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 28,088
| 53.42%
|
| 109,991
| 50.43%
|
| 4,086,026
| 45.62%
|
|
| PA
|
| 20,506
| 39.00%
|
| 88,999
| 40.81%
|
| 3,330,815
| 37.19%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 3,179
| 6.05%
|
| 16,063
| 7.37%
|
| 815,353
| 9.10%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 805
| 1.53%
|
| 3,037
| 1.39%
|
| 62,170
| 0.69%
|
| Valid Votes
| 52,578
| 92.52%
| 218,090
| 93.38%
| 8,955,844
| 94.77%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 4,253
| 7.48%
| 15,449
| 6.62%
| 494,009
| 5.23%
|
| Total Polled
| 56,831
| 76.77%
| 233,539
| 77.95%
| 9,449,878
| 76.03%
|
| Registered Electors
| 74,026
|
| 299,606
|
| 12,428,762
| |
| Party
| Rattota[18]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 27,615
| 52.52%
|
| 110,213
| 50.53%
|
| 3,899,329
| 45.33%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 21,331
| 40.57%
|
| 91,836
| 42.11%
|
| 3,451,765
| 40.12%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 2,138
| 4.07%
|
| 10,673
| 4.89%
|
| 518,725
| 6.03%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 838
| 1.59%
|
| 3,025
| 1.39%
|
| 182,723
| 2.12%
|
|
| NLF
|
| 660
| 1.26%
|
| 2,350
| 1.08%
|
| 32,275
| 0.38%
|
| Valid Votes
| 52,582
| N/A
| 218,097
| N/A
| 8,602,617
| N/A |
| Party
| Rattota[19]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 26,283
| 52.78%
|
| 100,121
| 48.61%
|
| 3,498,370
| 44.04%
|
|
| PA
|
| 22,856
| 45.90%
|
| 102,680
| 49.85%
|
| 3,887,805
| 48.94%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 656
| 1.32%
|
| 3,161
| 1.53%
|
| 138,277
| 1.74%
|
| Valid Votes
| 49,795
| 93.62%
| 205,962
| 94.22%
| 7,943,688
| 95.20%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 3,393
| 6.38%
| 12,646
| 5.78%
| 400,395
| 4.80%
|
| Total Polled
| 53,188
| 80.30%
| 218,608
| 81.88%
| 8,344,095
| 74.75%
|
| Registered Electors
| 66,238
|
| 266,974
|
| 11,163,064
| |
| Party
| Rattota[20]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 22,019
| 65.02%
|
| 88,869
| 63.81%
|
| 2,838,005
| 50.71%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 10,225
| 30.19%
|
| 45,717
| 32.82%
|
| 1,785,369
| 31.90%
|
|
| ELJP
|
| 912
| 2.69%
|
| 2,350
| 1.69%
|
| 67,723
| 1.21%
|
|
| USA
|
| 710
| 2.10%
|
| 2,344
| 1.68%
|
| 141,983
| 2.54%
|
| Valid Votes
| 33,866
| 91.67%
| 139,280
| 92.11%
| 5,596,468
| 93.87%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 3,079
| 8.33%
| 11,927
| 7.89%
| 365,563
| 6.13%
|
| Total Polled
| 36,945
| 71.80%
| 151,207
| 70.35%
| 5,962,031
| 63.60%
|
| Registered Electors
| 51,452
|
| 214,938
|
| 9,374,164
| |
Demographics
Religion
The Rattota Polling Division has a Buddhist majority (67.3%), a significant Hindu population (17.1%) and a significant Muslim population (13.6%) . In comparison, the Matale Electoral District (which contains the Rattota Polling Division) has a Buddhist majority (79.5%) [1]