Kollam Lok Sabha constituency
Kollam Lok Sabha constituency formerly Quilon Lok Sabha constituency is one of the 20 Lok Sabha constituencies in Kerala state in southern India.
| Kollam KL-18 | |
|---|---|
| Lok Sabha constituency | |
![]() Kollam Lok Sabha constituency | |
| Constituency details | |
| Country | India |
| Region | South India |
| State | Kerala |
| Assembly constituencies | Chavara Punalur Chadayamangalam Kundara Kollam Eravipuram Chathannoor |
| Established | 1952 |
| Reservation | None |
| Member of Parliament | |
| 18th Lok Sabha | |
![]() | |
| Incumbent | |
| Party | RSP |
| Alliance | UDF |
| Elected year | 2024 |
| Preceded by | N. Peethambara Kurup |
Assembly segments
Kollam Lok Sabha constituency is composed of the following assembly segments:
| No | Name | District | Member | Party | 2024 Lead | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117 | Chavara | Kollam | Shibu Baby John | RSP | RSP | ||
| 121 | Punalur | C. Ajayaprasad | CPI | ||||
| 122 | Chadayamangalam | M. M. Naseer | INC | ||||
| 123 | Kundara | P. C. Vishnunath | |||||
| 124 | Kollam | Bindu Krishna | |||||
| 125 | Eravipuram | Vishnu Mohan | RSP | ||||
| 126 | Chathannoor | B. B. Gopakumar | BJP | ||||
Corporations & municipalities coming under Kollam Lok Sabha constituency
Members of Parliament
| Year | Member | Party | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As Quilon Cum Mavelikkara in Travancore–Cochin | |||||
| 1952 | N. Sreekantan Nair | Revolutionary Socialist Party | |||
| R. Velayudhan | Independent politician | ||||
| As Quilon Lok Sabha constituency | |||||
| 1957 | V. Parameswaran Nayar | Communist Party of India | |||
| P. K. Kodiyan | |||||
| 1962 | N. Sreekantan Nair | Revolutionary Socialist Party | |||
| 1967 | |||||
| 1971 | |||||
| 1977 | |||||
| 1980 | B. K. Nair | Indian National Congress | |||
| 1984 | S. Krishna Kumar | ||||
| 1989 | |||||
| 1991 | |||||
| 1996 | N. K. Premachandran | Revolutionary Socialist Party | |||
| 1998 | |||||
| 1999 | P. Rajendran | Communist Party of India (Marxist) | |||
| 2004 | |||||
| As Kollam Lok Sabha constituency | |||||
| 2009 | N. Peethambara Kurup | Indian National Congress | |||
| 2014 | N. K. Premachandran | Revolutionary Socialist Party | |||
| 2019 | |||||
| 2024 | |||||
Election results
General Elections 2029
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UDF | |||||
| LDF | |||||
| NDA | |||||
| NOTA | None of the above | ||||
| Margin of victory | |||||
| Turnout | |||||
| Swing | |||||
2024
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSP | N. K. Premachandran | 443,628 | 48.80 | ||
| CPI(M) | M. Mukesh | 293,326 | 32.26 | ||
| BJP | G. Krishnakumar | 163,210 | 17.95 | ||
| NOTA | None of the Above | 6,546 | 0.72 | ||
| BSP | Vipinlal Vidhyadharan | 2,194 | 0.24 | ||
| IND | Premachandran Nair | 1,734 | 0.19 | ||
| IND | Gokulam Suresh Kumar | 1,374 | 0.15 | ||
| IND | Bro Noushad Sheriff J. | 579 | 0.06 | ||
| IND | N. Jayarajan | 449 | 0.05 | ||
| Majority | 150,302 | 16.54 | |||
| Turnout | 915,691 | 68.80 | |||
| RSP hold | Swing | ||||
By Assembly Segments (2024)
| No. | Constituency | Party | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| 117 | Chavara | RSP | 25,846 |
| 121 | Punalur | RSP | 18,044 |
| 122 | Chadayamangalam | RSP | 14,619 |
| 123 | Kundara | RSP | 27,105 |
| 124 | Kollam | RSP | 23,792 |
| 125 | Eravipuram | RSP | 23,678 |
| 126 | Chathannoor | RSP | 15,571 |
2019
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSP | N. K. Premachandran | 499,677 | 51.57 | ||
| CPI(M) | K. N. Balagopal | 350,821 | 36.20 | ||
| BJP | Adv. K. V. Sabu | 103,339 | 10.66 | ||
| NOTA | None of the Above | 6,018 | 0.62 | ||
| IND | Saji Kollam | 2,629 | 0.27 | ||
| IND | Suni Kalluvathukkal | 1,708 | 0.18 | ||
| SUCI(C) | Twinkle Prabhakaran | 1,319 | 0.14 | ||
| IND | Dr. Sreekumar J. | 1,150 | 0.12 | ||
| IND | N. Jayarajan | 830 | 0.09 | ||
| IND | Nagaraj G. | 632 | 0.07 | ||
| Majority | 148,856 | 15.37 | |||
| Turnout | 968,123 | 74.66 | |||
| RSP hold | Swing | ||||
By Assembly Segments (2019)
| No. | Constituency | Party | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| 117 | Chavara | RSP | 27,568 |
| 121 | Punalur | RSP | 18,666 |
| 122 | Chadayamangalam | RSP | 14,232 |
| 123 | Kundara | RSP | 24,309 |
| 124 | Kollam | RSP | 24,545 |
| 125 | Eravipuram | RSP | 23,420 |
| 126 | Chathannoor | RSP | 17,032 |
2014
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSP | N. K. Premachandran | 408,528 | 46.46 | ||
| CPI(M) | M. A. Baby | 370,879 | 42.18 | ||
| BJP | P. M. Velayudhan | 58,671 | 6.67 | ||
| SDPI | A. K. Salahudeen | 12,812 | 1.46 | ||
| NOTA | None of the Above | 7,876 | 0.90 | ||
| BSP | Adv. S. Prahladan | 4,266 | 0.49 | ||
| IND | M. Baby | 3,364 | 0.38 | ||
| IND | V. S. Premachandran | 3,333 | 0.38 | ||
| IND | K. Bhaskaran | 3,108 | 0.35 | ||
| IND | R. Premachandran | 2,808 | 0.32 | ||
| IND | C. Indulal | 1,709 | 0.19 | ||
| IND | A. Josekutty | 1,702 | 0.19 | ||
| Majority | 37,649 | 4.28 | |||
| Turnout | 879,056 | 72.10 | |||
| RSP gain from INC | Swing | ||||
By Assembly Segments (2014)
| No. | Constituency | Party | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| 117 | Chavara | RSP | 24,441 |
| 121 | Punalur | CPI(M) | 4,640 |
| 122 | Chadayamangalam | CPI(M) | 6,806 |
| 123 | Kundara | RSP | 6,911 |
| 124 | Kollam | RSP | 14,242 |
| 125 | Eravipuram | RSP | 6,564 |
| 126 | Chathannoor | CPI(M) | 3,034 |
2009
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INC | N. Peethambara Kurup | 357,401 | 47.52 | ||
| CPI(M) | P. Rajendran | 339,870 | 45.19 | ||
| BJP | Vayakkal Madhu | 33,078 | 4.40 | ||
| BSP | Advt. K. M. Jayanandan | 6,752 | 0.90 | ||
| IND | N. Peethambara Kurup | 4,553 | 0.61 | ||
| IND | R. Zakieer Hussain | 3,093 | 0.41 | ||
| IND | Adv. Anu Sasi | 2,357 | 0.31 | ||
| IND | S. Radhakrishnan | 2,083 | 0.28 | ||
| IND | Krishnammal | 1,079 | 0.14 | ||
| IND | K. A. John | 1,066 | 0.14 | ||
| IND | S. Pradeep Kumar | 789 | 0.10 | ||
| Majority | 17,531 | 2.33 | |||
| Turnout | 752,121 | 67.84 | |||
| INC gain from CPI(M) | Swing | ||||
By Assembly Segments (2009)
| No. | Constituency | Party | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| 117 | Chavara | INC | 14,002 |
| 121 | Punalur | CPI(M) | 372 |
| 122 | Chadayamangalam | CPI(M) | 6,561 |
| 123 | Kundara | INC | 830 |
| 124 | Kollam | INC | 10,625 |
| 125 | Eravipuram | INC | 808 |
| 126 | Chathannoor | CPI(M) | 1,075 |
2004
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPI(M) | P. Rajendran | 355,279 | 50.36 | ||
| INC | Sooranad Rajasekharan | 244,208 | 34.62 | ||
| BJP | Adv. Kizhakkanela Sudhakaran | 62,183 | 8.81 | ||
| IND | Kolloorvila Nasimudeen | 26,423 | 3.75 | ||
| BSP | Adv. S. Prahaladan | 6,232 | 0.88 | ||
| IND | K. P. Viswavalsalan | 4,919 | 0.70 | ||
| IND | Shyla K. John | 3,378 | 0.48 | ||
| IND | Sivaprasad Raghavan | 1,603 | 0.23 | ||
| IND | K. R. Meena | 1,257 | 0.18 | ||
| Majority | 111,071 | 15.74 | |||
| Turnout | 705,482 | 68.33 | |||
| CPI(M) hold | Swing | ||||
By Assembly Segments (2004)
| No. | Constituency | Party | Lead |
|---|---|---|---|
| 120 | Kunnathur | CPI(M) | 13,162 |
| 121 | Karunagappally | CPI(M) | 11,586 |
| 122 | Chavara | CPI(M) | 9,239 |
| 123 | Kundara | CPI(M) | 15,323 |
| 124 | Kollam | CPI(M) | 10,097 |
| 125 | Eravipuram | CPI(M) | 29,058 |
| 126 | Chathannoor | CPI(M) | 21,318 |
1999
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPI(M) | P. Rajendran | 351,869 | 47.84 | ||
| INC | M. P. Gangadharan | 332,585 | 45.22 | ||
| JD(U) | Prof. Jayalekshmi | 42,579 | 5.79 | ||
| IND | Aroor Asokan | 2,490 | 0.34 | ||
| IND | V. Sahadevan Pillai | 1,853 | 0.25 | ||
| IND | Shyla K. John | 1,449 | 0.20 | ||
| IND | K. Kanakarajan | 1,258 | 0.17 | ||
| IND | Muhammed Kunju | 941 | 0.13 | ||
| IND | D. Sudhadevi Amma | 533 | 0.07 | ||
| Majority | 19,284 | 2.62 | |||
| Turnout | 740,869 | 68.06 | |||
| CPI(M) gain from RSP | Swing | ||||
1998
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSP | N. K. Premachandran | 396,145 | 52.11 | ||
| INC | K. C. Rajan | 324,383 | 42.67 | ||
| BJP | Dr. Raichel Matthai | 36,916 | 4.86 | ||
| IND | B. K. Rajagopal | 860 | 0.11 | ||
| IND | K. Kanakarajan | 783 | 0.10 | ||
| IND | V. Chandrabhanu | 687 | 0.09 | ||
| IND | Latheef Kallumpuram | 459 | 0.06 | ||
| Majority | 71,762 | 9.44 | |||
| Turnout | 765,190 | 72.07 | |||
| RSP hold | Swing | ||||
1996
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSP | N. K. Premachandran | 359,786 | 49.78 | ||
| INC | S. Krishna Kumar | 281,416 | 38.94 | ||
| IND | Nina Rajan Pillai | 57,917 | 8.01 | ||
| AIFB | Kaippuzha Ram Mohan | 12,837 | 1.78 | ||
| IND | Y. Abdul Azeez | 3,533 | 0.49 | ||
| IND | V. Sahadevan Pillai | 1,695 | 0.23 | ||
| IND | K. Jagadan | 1,290 | 0.18 | ||
| IND | Keralapuram Jabbar | 1,131 | 0.16 | ||
| IND | K. Kanakarajan | 1,104 | 0.15 | ||
| IND | B. K. Rajagopal | 1,091 | 0.15 | ||
| JP | Sankaramangalam Jayasankar | 894 | 0.12 | ||
| Majority | 78,370 | 10.84 | |||
| Turnout | 738,078 | 72.21 | |||
| RSP gain from INC | Swing | ||||
1991
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INC | S. Krishna Kumar | 370,523 | 50.40 | ||
| RSP | R. S. Unni | 342,796 | 46.63 | ||
| BJP | S. Ramakrishna Pillai | 16,507 | 2.25 | ||
| IND | B. K. Rajagopal | 1,497 | 0.20 | ||
| IND | Aboobaker Kunju | 1,243 | 0.17 | ||
| LKD | Parakondu Sreeni | 1,074 | 0.15 | ||
| IND | P. Gopinathan Nair | 929 | 0.13 | ||
| IND | Prafullakumar Bhanu | 650 | 0.09 | ||
| Majority | 27,727 | 3.77 | |||
| Turnout | 741,389 | 75.70 | |||
| INC hold | Swing | ||||
1989
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INC | S. Krishna Kumar | 386,855 | 50.18 | ||
| RSP | Babu Divakaran | 359,393 | 46.62 | ||
| BJP | P. K. S. Rajeev | 16,202 | 2.10 | ||
| IND | S. Sirajudeen | 2,267 | 0.29 | ||
| IND | C. K. Lukose | 2,159 | 0.28 | ||
| JP | N. Vidhyadharan | 1,333 | 0.17 | ||
| IND | Divakaran | 1,137 | 0.15 | ||
| IND | R. Krishnankutty Pillai | 1,036 | 0.13 | ||
| IND | James George | 516 | 0.07 | ||
| Majority | 27,462 | 3.56 | |||
| Turnout | 775,045 | 81.42 | |||
| INC hold | Swing | ||||
1984
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INC | S. Krishna Kumar | 279,728 | 49.77 | ||
| IND | R. S. Unni | 259,371 | 46.14 | ||
| IND | C. Rajendran | 14,358 | 2.55 | ||
| IND | James Joseph | 3,194 | 0.57 | ||
| IND | P. G. Elias | 1,954 | 0.35 | ||
| IND | Manakkad Najimuddin | 1,401 | 0.25 | ||
| IND | Suvarna Kumar | 1,221 | 0.22 | ||
| IND | Mohanan Pillai | 859 | 0.15 | ||
| Majority | 20,357 | 3.62 | |||
| Turnout | 566,439 | 77.99 | |||
| INC hold | Swing | ||||
1980
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INC(I) | B. K. Nair | 222,148 | 53.23 | ||
| RSP | N. Sreekantan Nair | 185,562 | 44.46 | ||
| SUCI(C) | James Joseph | 9,647 | 2.31 | ||
| Majority | 36,586 | 8.77 | |||
| Turnout | 420,586 | 63.61 | |||
| INC(I) gain from RSP | Swing | ||||
1977
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSP | N. Sreekantan Nair | 272,378 | 60.86 | ||
| IND | N. Rajagopalan | 159,217 | 35.58 | ||
| SUCI(C) | James Joseph | 8,305 | 1.86 | ||
| IND | C. N. Chellamma Krishnan | 5,639 | 1.26 | ||
| IND | Sekhar | 2,003 | 0.45 | ||
| Majority | 113,161 | 25.28 | |||
| Turnout | 458,425 | 78.67 | |||
| RSP hold | Swing | ||||
1971
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSP | N. Sreekantan Nair | 206,309 | 66.11 | ||
| IND | G. Janardhana Kurup | 93,925 | 30.10 | ||
| IND | K. C. Dominic | 11,844 | 3.80 | ||
| Majority | 112,384 | 36.01 | |||
| Turnout | 314,953 | 58.00 | |||
| RSP gain from Independent | Swing | ||||
1967
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IND | N. Sreekantan Nair | 207,338 | 57.68 | ||
| INC | A. A. Rahim | 127,480 | 35.46 | ||
| KEC | K. C. T. Pillai | 24,666 | 6.86 | ||
| Majority | 79,858 | 22.22 | |||
| Turnout | 371,498 | 80.85 | |||
| Independent gain from RSP | Swing | ||||
1962
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSP | N. Sreekantan Nair | 199,377 | 59.73 | ||
| INC | Sarojani | 134,422 | 40.27 | ||
| Majority | 64,955 | 19.46 | |||
| Turnout | 339,363 | 76.76 | |||
| RSP win (new seat) | |||||
1957
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPI | P. K. Kodiyan | 297,041 | 24.68 | ||
| CPI | V. Parameswaran Nayar | 270,306 | 22.46 | ||
| INC | Ramachandra Das | 201,454 | 16.74 | ||
| RSP | Chandrasekharan | 171,946 | 14.28 | ||
| INC | Velayudhan Nair | 161,913 | 13.45 | ||
| RSP | N. Sreekantan Nair | 101,094 | 8.40 | ||
| Turnout | 1,203,754 | 75.09 | |||
1952
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RSP | N. Sreekantan Nair | 220,312 | 21.42 | ||
| IND | R. Velayudhan | 194,089 | 18.87 | ||
| INC | Kunju Kunju | 166,935 | 16.23 | ||
| INC | Kainikara N. Padmanabha Pillai | 132,614 | 12.90 | ||
| IND | Mathew | 122,961 | 11.96 | ||
| Socialist | V. Gangadharan | 90,367 | 8.79 | ||
| Socialist | Vivekanandan | 59,289 | 5.77 | ||
| IND | Joseph | 41,824 | 4.07 | ||
| Turnout | 1,028,391 | 72.87 | |||
See also
References
- ↑ Election Commission of India (4 June 2024). "2024 Loksabha Elections Results - Kollam". Archived from the original on 5 August 2024. Retrieved 5 August 2024.
- ↑ The Hindu (4 June 2024). "Lok Sabha Elections: Premachandran scores a swift hat-trick in Kollam". Archived from the original on 5 August 2024. Retrieved 5 August 2024.
- ↑ 2019 General Election Kollam Constituency Live Results


