Purbolinggo

Purbolinggo
Kecamatan Purbolinggo
View of District Purbolinggo
View of District Purbolinggo
Nickname: 
Purbolinggo (Called as Linggo)
Motto: 
The Spirit of People's
Purbolinggo is located in Indonesia
Purbolinggo
Purbolinggo
Location within Indonesia
Coordinates: 4°58′01″S 105°30′44″E / 4.966859°S 105.512269°E / -4.966859; 105.512269
CountryIndonesia
ProvinceLampung
RegencyEast Lampung Regency
DistrictPurbolinggo
Village12
Government
 • Subdistricts HeadAmir Hamzah, S.sos, MM.
Area
 • Total
222.03 km2 (85.73 sq mi)
Elevation
214 m (702 ft)
Population
 (mid 2024 Estimate)
 • Total
45,830
 • Density206.4/km2 (534.6/sq mi)
 [1]
DemonymJavanese
Time zoneUTC+7 (Western Indonesian Time)
 • Summer (DST)UTC+7:30 (Western Indonesian Time)
Area code+62 725
Vehicle registrationBE
Websitepurbolinggo.lampungtimurkab.go.id

Purbolinggo or Linggo is a kecamatan (district) of the East Lampung Regency (Lampung Timur) in Lampung province, on Sumatra, in Indonesia.

The district is located to the east of Sukadana and to the northeast of Bandar Lampung (the capital city of Lampung province), about 70 kilometres (43 mi) away.

Village

Purbolinggo is divided into twelve administrative villages, there are shown on table below:

Table villages and a population of districts Purbolinggo
NoName of
Village
Area
(km2)
Number of
Sub-villages
Population
(2020 Census)
1.Taman Asri5.8543,263
2.Taman Bogo5.4954,257
3.Tambah Dadi5.0543,216
4.Taman Cari6.0953,889
5.Taman Endah5.0242,888
6.Taman Fajar4.8063,688
7.Tegal Gondo3.4541,828
8.Toto Harjo4.5453,784
9.Tambah Luhur4.5041,923
10.Tanjung Inten5.3164,710
11.Tegal Yoso5.3762,960
12Tanjung Kesuma6.1163,746
Total61.585940,152

Border

The border district of Purbolinggo as follows;

  • Bordered by Way Bungur District to the North.
  • Bordered by Sukadana District to the South.
  • Bordered by North Raman District to the West.
  • Bordered by Way Kambas National Park to the East.

List of schools

Middle schools

  1. SMP Negeri 1 Purbolinggo
  2. SMP Negeri 2 Purbolinggo
  3. SMP Islam Purbolinggo
  4. SMP Muhammadiyah 1 Purbolinggo
  5. SMP PGRI Purbolinggo
  6. SLB Negeri Kabupaten Lampung Timur

Senior high schools

  1. SMA Negeri 1 Purbolinggo
  2. SMA Muhammadiyah 1 Purbolinggo
  3. SMA Ma'arif NU 5 Purbolinggo
  4. SMK Ma'arif NU Purbolinggo
  5. SMK Budi Bhakti Purbolinggo

Tourism

  • Sejuk Permai Resort (Swimming Pool and Billiard Center), in Toto Harjo.
  • Elephant Response Unit (ERUs), in Tegal Yoso.
  • Kusuma Jaya I and Kusuma Jaya II Dam, in Tanjung Kesuma.
  • Tani Monument, in Taman Fajar

References

  1. ↑ Badan Pusat Statistik, Jakarta, 28 February 2025, Kabupaten Lampung Timur Dalam Angka 2025 (Katalog-BPS 1102001.1804)