List of presidents of Cape Verde

President of the
Republic of Cabo Verde
Presidente da
República de Cabo Verde
 (Portuguese)
since 9 November 2021
Executive branch of the Government of Cape Verde
TypeHead of state Commander-in-chief
ResidencePresidential Palace, Praia
Term lengthFive years,
renewable once
Constituting instrumentConstitution of Cape Verde (1980)
Formation8 July 1975 (1975-07-08)
First holderAristides Pereira
Websitepresidencia.cv

This article lists the presidents of Cape Verde, an island country in the Atlantic Ocean off the coast of West Africa, since the establishment of the office of president in 1975. Aristides Pereira was the first person to hold the office, taking effect on 8 July 1975. The incumbent is José Maria Neves, having taken office on 9 November 2021.

Term limits

As of 2021, there is a two-term limit for the president in the Constitution of Cape Verde. The first president for whom the term limits applied was Monteiro in 2001.[1]

List of officeholders

Political parties
No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Term of office Political party Elected Ref.
Took office Left office Time in office
1 Aristides Pereira
(1923–2011)
8 July 1975 22 March 1991 15 years, 257 days PAIGC
(until 1981[2])
1975
PAICV
(from 1981[2])
1981
1986
2 António Mascarenhas Monteiro
(1944–2016)
22 March 1991 22 March 2001 10 years MpD 1991
1996
3 Pedro Pires
(born 1934)
22 March 2001 9 September 2011 10 years, 171 days PAICV 2001
2006
4 Jorge Carlos Fonseca
(born 1950)
9 September 2011 9 November 2021 10 years, 61 days MpD 2011
2016
5 José Maria Neves
(born 1960)
9 November 2021 Incumbent 4 years, 292 days PAICV 2021

Timeline

José Maria NevesJorge Carlos FonsecaPedro PiresAntónio Mascarenhas MonteiroAristides Pereira

Latest election

CandidatePartyVotes%
José Maria NevesAfrican Party for the Independence of Cape Verde95,80351.73
Carlos VeigaMovement for Democracy78,47442.37
Casimiro de PinaIndependent3,3431.81
Fernando Rocha DelgadoIndependent2,5161.36
Helio SanchesIndependent2,1191.14
Gilson AlvesIndependent1,5580.84
Joaquim MonteiroIndependent1,3780.74
Total185,191100.00
Valid votes185,19196.90
Invalid/blank votes5,9283.10
Total votes191,119100.00
Registered voters/turnout398,86547.92
Source: CNE

See also

References

  1. ↑ Cook, Candace; Siegle, Joseph. "Circumvention of Term Limits Weakens Governance in Africa". Africa Center for Strategic Studies. Archived from the original on 6 May 2023. Retrieved 6 May 2023.
  2. 1 2 Political Parties of the World (6th edition, 2005), ed. Bogdan Szajkowski, page 113.