Presidential Election Results
Summary
The winner of Pothuvil has matched the final country result 4 out of 8 times.
| Party
| Pothuvil[4]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| NDF
|
| 100,952
| 80.62%
|
| 259,673
| 63.09%
|
| 5,564,239
| 41.99%
|
|
| SLPP
|
| 20,116
| 16.06%
|
| 135,058
| 32.82%
|
| 6,924,255
| 52.25%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 4,153
| 3.32%
|
| 16,839
| 4.09%
|
| 764,005
| 5.76%
|
| Valid Votes
| 125,221
| 99.27%
| 411,570
| 99.24%
| 13,252,499
| 98.99%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 925
| 0.73%
| 3,158
| 0.76%
| 135,452
| 1.01%
|
| Total Polled
| 126,146
| 78.99%
| 414,728
| 82.32%
| 13,387,951
| 83.71%
|
| Registered Electors
| 159,694
|
| 503,790
|
| 15,992,568
| |
| Party
| Pothuvil[5]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| NDF
|
| 81,547
| 77.55%
|
| 233,360
| 65.22%
|
| 6,217,162
| 51.28%
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 22,425
| 21.33%
|
| 121,027
| 33.82%
|
| 5,768,090
| 47.58%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,176
| 1.12%
|
| 3,430
| 0.96%
|
| 138,200
| 1.14%
|
| Valid Votes
| 105,148
| 99.24%
| 357,817
| 99.27%
| 12,123,452
| 98.85%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 802
| 0.76%
| 2,625
| 0.73%
| 140,925
| 1.15%
|
| Total Polled
| 105,950
| 69.64%
| 360,442
| 73.85%
| 12,264,377
| 78.69%
|
| Registered Electors
| 152,147
|
| 488,067
|
| 15,585,942
| |
| Party
| Pothuvil[6]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| NDF
|
| 54,374
| 59.89%
|
| 153,105
| 49.94%
|
| 4,173,185
| 40.15%
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 33,979
| 37.42%
|
| 146,912
| 47.92%
|
| 6,015,934
| 57.88%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 2,443
| 2.69%
|
| 6,545
| 2.13%
|
| 204,494
| 1.97%
|
| Valid Votes
| 90,796
| 98.84%
| 306,562
| 99.06%
| 10,393,613
| 99.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,066
| 1.16%
| 2,912
| 0.94%
| 101,838
| 0.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 91,862
| 66.67%
| 309,474
| 36.77%
| 10,495,451
| 66.70%
|
| Registered Electors
| 137,779
|
| 841,672
|
| 15,734,587
| |
| Party
| Pothuvil[7]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 55,467
| 65.75%
|
| 159,198
| 55.81%
|
| 4,706,366
| 48.43%
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 27,704
| 32.84%
|
| 122,329
| 42.88%
|
| 4,887,152
| 50.29%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,188
| 1.41%
|
| 3,740
| 1.31%
|
| 123,521
| 1.27%
|
| Valid Votes
| 84,359
| 98.99%
| 285,267
| 98.98%
| 9,717,039
| 98.88%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 863
| 1.01%
| 2,941
| 1.02%
| 109,869
| 1.12%
|
| Total Polled
| 85,222
| 65.66%
| 288,208
| 70.65%
| 9,826,908
| 69.51%
|
| Registered Electors
| 129,798
|
| 407,918
|
| 14,136,979
| |
| Party
| Pothuvil[8]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 46,341
| 55.89%
|
| 149,593
| 55.59%
|
| 4,312,157
| 51.12%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 34,407
| 41.50%
|
| 109,805
| 40.80%
|
| 3,602,748
| 42.71%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 2,168
| 2.61%
|
| 9,456
| 3.51%
|
| 520,606
| 6.17%
|
| Valid Votes
| 82,916
| 98.39%
| 269,100
| 98.34%
| 8,435,754
| 97.69%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,360
| 1.61%
| 4,549
| 1.66%
| 199,536
| 2.31%
|
| Total Polled
| 84,276
| 76.35%
| 273,649
| 78.47%
| 8,635,290
| 72.17%
|
| Registered Electors
| 110,386
|
| 348,712
|
| 11,965,536
| |
| Party
| Pothuvil[9]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 56,780
| 80.76%
|
| 168,289
| 72.36%
|
| 4,709,205
| 62.28%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 11,774
| 16.75%
|
| 59,074
| 25.40%
|
| 2,715,283
| 35.91%
|
|
| Ind 2
|
| 1,407
| 2.00%
|
| 3,677
| 1.58%
|
| 58,888
| 0.78%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 349
| 0.50%
|
| 1,541
| 0.66%
|
| 78,152
| 1.03%
|
| Valid Votes
| 70,310
| 98.67%
| 232,581
| 98.47%
| 7,561,526
| 98.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 949
| 1.33%
| 3,621
| 1.53%
| 151,706
| 1.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 71,259
| 72.92%
| 236,202
| 74.01%
| 7,713,232
| 69.12%
|
| Registered Electors
| 97,721
|
| 319,166
|
| 11,158,880
| |
| Party
| Pothuvil[10]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 27,239
| 47.09%
|
| 83,137
| 43.78%
|
| 2,289,857
| 44.95%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 25,262
| 43.67%
|
| 96,420
| 50.77%
|
| 2,569,199
| 50.43%
|
|
| SLMP
|
| 5,345
| 9.24%
|
| 10,352
| 5.45%
|
| 235,701
| 4.63%
|
| Valid Votes
| 57,846
| 97.43%
| 189,909
| 98.04%
| 5,094,754
| 98.24%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,524
| 2.57%
| 3,802
| 1.96%
| 91,499
| 1.76%
|
| Total Polled
| 59,370
| 71.67%
| 193,711
| 72.72%
| 5,186,256
| 55.87%
|
| Registered Electors
| 82,833
|
| 266,396
|
| 9,283,143
| |
| Party
| Pothuvil[11]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 23,286
| 47.29%
|
| 90,772
| 56.39%
|
| 3,450,815
| 52.93%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 17,265
| 35.06%
|
| 53,096
| 32.99%
|
| 2,546,348
| 39.05%
|
|
| ACTC
|
| 5,748
| 11.67%
|
| 8,079
| 5.02%
|
| 173,934
| 2.67%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 2,518
| 5.11%
|
| 7,679
| 4.77%
|
| 273,428
| 4.19%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 423
| 0.86%
|
| 1,344
| 0.83%
|
| 75,526
| 1.16%
|
| Valid Votes
| 49,240
| 98.44%
| 160,970
| 98.71%
| 6,520,156
| 98.78%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 778
| 1.56%
| 2,101
| 1.29%
| 80,470
| 1.22%
|
| Total Polled
| 50,018
| 75.74%
| 163,071
| 79.22%
| 6,600,626
| 80.15%
|
| Registered Electors
| 66,037
|
| 205,838
|
| 8,235,358
| |
Parliamentary Election Results
Summary
The winner of Pothuvil has matched the final country result 3 out of 7 times.
| Party
| Pothuvil[14]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 43,533
| 45.96%
|
| 151,013
| 46.34%
|
| 5,098,916
| 45.77%
|
|
| ITAK
|
| 25,147
| 26.55%
|
| 45,421
| 13.94%
|
| 515,963
| 4.63%
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 15,575
| 16.44%
|
| 89,334
| 27.42%
|
| 4,732,664
| 42.48%
|
|
| ACMC
|
| 9,517
| 10.05%
|
| 33,102
| 10.16%
|
| 33,102
| 0.30%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 943
| 1.00%
|
| 6,978
| 2.14%
|
| 676,586
| 6.07%
|
| Valid Votes
| 94,715
| 94.07%
| 325,848
| 94.55%
| 11,140,333
| 95.35%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 5,837
| 5.80%
| 18,423
| 5.35%
| 516,926
| 4.42%
|
| Total Polled
| 100,686
| 66.18%
| 344,618
| 73.99%
| 11,684,111
| 77.66%
|
| Registered Electors
| 152,147
|
| 465,757
|
| 15,044,490
| |
| Party
| Pothuvil[15]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 32,603
| 43.09%
|
| 132,096
| 51.66%
|
| 4,846,388
| 60.38%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 27,189
| 35.93%
|
| 90,757
| 35.50%
|
| 2,357,057
| 29.37%
|
|
| ITAK
|
| 14,248
| 18.83%
|
| 26,895
| 10.52%
|
| 233,190
| 2.91%
|
|
| TMVP
|
| 934
| 1.23%
|
| 1,490
| 0.58%
|
| 20,284
| 0.25%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 695
| 0.92%
|
| 4,442
| 1.74%
|
| 477,444
| 5.95%
|
| Valid Votes
| 75,669
| 945862.50%
| 255,688
| 1345726.32%
| 8,026,322
| 96.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 4
| 50.00%
| 9
| 47.37%
| 581,465
| 6.96%
|
| Total Polled
| 8
| 200.00%
| 19
| 237.50%
| 8,358,246
| 59.29%
|
| Registered Electors
| 4
|
| 8
|
| 14,097,690
| |
| Party
| Pothuvil[16]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| SLMC
|
| 33,787
| 35.58%
|
| 76,563
| 26.42%
|
| 186,880
| 2.02%
|
|
| ITAK
|
| 31,890
| 33.59%
|
| 55,533
| 19.16%
|
| 633,203
| 6.85%
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 22,192
| 23.37%
|
| 111,747
| 38.56%
|
| 4,223,126
| 45.70%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 5,723
| 6.03%
|
| 42,121
| 14.53%
|
| 3,486,792
| 37.73%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,358
| 1.43%
|
| 3,865
| 1.33%
|
| 639,878
| 6.92%
|
| Valid Votes
| 94,950
| 94.64%
| 289,829
| 93.91%
| 9,241,931
| 94.52%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 5,227
| 5.21%
| 18,264
| 5.92%
| 534,452
| 5.47%
|
| Total Polled
| 100,332
| 81.54%
| 308,625
| 81.42%
| 9,777,821
| 75.74%
|
| Registered Electors
| 123,051
|
| 379,044
|
| 12,909,631
| |
| Party
| Pothuvil[17]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| SLMC
|
| 29,047
| 31.85%
|
| 75,257
| 26.86%
|
| 105,346
| 1.18%
|
|
| TULF
|
| 28,882
| 31.67%
|
| 48,789
| 17.41%
|
| 348,164
| 3.89%
|
|
| PA
|
| 13,861
| 15.20%
|
| 65,246
| 23.29%
|
| 3,330,815
| 37.19%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 9,515
| 10.43%
|
| 58,468
| 20.87%
|
| 4,086,026
| 45.62%
|
|
| IND9
|
| 5,062
| 5.55%
|
| 14,808
| 5.28%
|
| 14,848
| 0.17%
|
|
| EPDP
|
| 3,377
| 3.70%
|
| 5,901
| 2.11%
|
| 72,783
| 0.81%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,462
| 1.60%
|
| 11,721
| 4.18%
|
| 934,107
| 10.43%
|
| Valid Votes
| 91,206
| 94.85%
| 280,190
| 94.20%
| 8,955,844
| 94.77%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 4,940
| 5.14%
| 17,225
| 5.79%
| 494,009
| 5.23%
|
| Total Polled
| 96,159
| 82.39%
| 297,440
| 82.51%
| 9,449,878
| 76.03%
|
| Registered Electors
| 116,710
|
| 360,497
|
| 12,428,762
| |
| Party
| Pothuvil[18]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 39,753
| 48.12%
|
| 136,423
| 51.13%
|
| 3,899,329
| 45.33%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 30,750
| 37.22%
|
| 101,628
| 38.09%
|
| 3,451,765
| 40.12%
|
|
| IG2
|
| 10,729
| 12.99%
|
| 19,812
| 7.43%
|
| 31,443
| 0.37%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,381
| 1.67%
|
| 8,937
| 3.35%
|
| 712,394
| 8.28%
|
| Valid Votes
| 82,613
| N/A
| 266,800
| N/A
| 8,602,617
| N/A |
| Party
| Pothuvil[19]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| SLMC
|
| 28,851
| 40.17%
|
| 75,092
| 31.19%
|
| 143,307
| 1.80%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 16,717
| 23.28%
|
| 78,767
| 32.72%
|
| 3,498,370
| 44.04%
|
|
| TULF
|
| 13,532
| 18.84%
|
| 24,526
| 10.19%
|
| 132,461
| 1.67%
|
|
| PA
|
| 7,959
| 11.08%
|
| 54,150
| 22.49%
|
| 3,887,805
| 48.94%
|
|
| IND1
|
| 2,420
| 3.37%
|
| 3,366
| 1.40%
|
| 48,199
| 0.61%
|
|
| TELO
|
| 2,235
| 3.11%
|
| 4,192
| 1.74%
|
| 24,974
| 0.31%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 108
| 0.15%
|
| 673
| 0.28%
|
| 90,078
| 1.13%
|
| Valid Votes
| 71,822
| 94.06%
| 240,766
| 94.98%
| 7,943,688
| 95.20%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 4,536
| 5.94%
| 12,736
| 5.02%
| 400,395
| 4.80%
|
| Total Polled
| 76,358
| 78.14%
| 253,502
| 79.54%
| 8,344,095
| 74.75%
|
| Registered Electors
| 97,721
|
| 318,710
|
| 11,163,064
| |
| Party
| Pothuvil[20]
| Ampara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| TULF
|
| 23,352
| 33.54%
|
| 43,424
| 20.32%
|
| 188,594
| 3.37%
|
|
| SLMC
|
| 21,631
| 31.07%
|
| 61,325
| 28.69%
|
| 202,016
| 3.61%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 13,012
| 18.69%
|
| 45,400
| 21.24%
|
| 1,785,369
| 31.90%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 11,475
| 16.48%
|
| 62,600
| 29.29%
|
| 2,838,005
| 50.71%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 157
| 0.23%
|
| 965
| 0.45%
|
| 965
| 0.02%
|
| Valid Votes
| 69,627
| 95.17%
| 213,714
| 95.22%
| 5,596,468
| 93.87%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 3,533
| 4.83%
| 10,727
| 4.78%
| 365,563
| 6.13%
|
| Total Polled
| 73,160
| 88.97%
| 224,441
| 84.45%
| 5,962,031
| 63.60%
|
| Registered Electors
| 82,231
|
| 265,768
|
| 9,374,164
| |
Demographics
Religion
The Pothuvil Polling Division has a Muslim plurality (38.4%), a significant Buddhist population (29.2%) and a significant Hindu population (29.0%) . In comparison, the Ampara Electoral District (which contains the Pothuvil Polling Division) has a Muslim plurality (43.4%), a significant Buddhist population (38.7%) and a significant Hindu population (15.8%) [1]