Pärnu County

Pärnu County
Pärnumaa
Coat of arms of Pärnu County
Location of Pärnu County
CountryEstonia
CapitalPärnu
Area
 • Total
4,806.68 km2 (1,855.87 sq mi)
Population
 (2022)[1]
 • Total
85,705
 • Rank4th
 • Density17.830/km2 (46.181/sq mi)
Ethnicity
 • Estonians89.5%
 • Russians6.8%
 • other3.3%
GDP
 • Total€1.587 billion (2022)
 • Per capita€18,334 (2022)
ISO 3166 codeEE-68
Vehicle registrationF

Pärnu County (Estonian: Pärnu maakond or Pärnumaa; German: Kreis Pernau) is one of 15 counties of Estonia. It is located in the southwestern part of the country, on the coast of the Gulf of Riga, and it borders Lääne and Rapla counties to the north, Järva and Viljandi counties to the east, and Latvia to the south. In 2022, Pärnu County had a population constituting 6.4% of the total population of Estonia.[1]

Pärnu County is the largest county of Estonia in terms of land area.

History

In Pärnu County, there is the oldest known human settlement in Estonia, which is located near the village of Pulli on the banks of the Pärnu River, known as the Pulli settlement. It dates back to 8500 BCE in the Mesolithic historical period.

County government

The administrative reform in Estonia abolished county governments by the end of 2017. Before that, counties were led by a governor, who was appointed by the Government of Estonia for a term of five years.

Previous county governors:

Tourism

The city of Pärnu is a popular holiday resort for Estonians and also for non-Estonians, e.g., from Finland, Latvia, Germany, Sweden, Lithuania and other countries.

Municipalities

The county is subdivided into municipalities. There is one urban municipality (Estonian: linnad – towns) and six rural municipalities (Estonian: vallad – parishes) in Pärnu County.

RankMunicipalityTypePopulation
(2018)[3]
Area
km2[3]
Density[3]
1Häädemeeste ParishRural4,98549410.1
2Kihnu ParishRural7021741.3
3Lääneranna ParishRural5,4941,3524.1
4Põhja-Pärnumaa ParishRural8,4351,0138.3
5PärnuUrban51,64985560.4
6Saarde ParishRural4,7221,0654.4
7Tori ParishRural11,69461119.1
Municipalities of Pärnu County (since 2017)

Religion

The following congregations of the Estonian Evangelical Lutheran Church (EELC) operate in Pärnu County under Pärnu Deanery of EELC: Pärnu, Audru, Häädemeeste, Pärnu-St. Jacob's, Saarde, Sindi, Tahkuranna, Tori, Tõstamaa, Treimani, and Vändra.[4] The congregations of Hanila, Karuse, Kirbla, Lihula, Mihkli, and Varbla are under the administration of the Lääne Deanery of the EELC.[4]

Regarding Eastern Orthodoxy, there is under the administration of the Estonian Apostolic Orthodox Church Kergu, Uduvere, Uue-Virtsu, and Vändra congreations.[5] An Orthodox congregation in the city of Pärnu operates under the jurisdiction of the Estonian Orthodox Church of the Moscow Patriarchate.[6]

Baptist congregations operating in Pärnu County: Pärnu Salem, Pärnu Immanuel's, Pärnu Salt and Light Congregation, Suigu, and Kilingi-Nõmme.[7]

A congregation belonging to the Catholic Church in Estonia operating in Pärnu County is the Congregation of St. John the Apostle in the city of Pärnu.[8]

There are also congregations of other Christian churches in the county.

Religious affiliations in Pärnu County, census 2000–2021*[9]
Religion 2000 2011 2021
Number % Number % Number %
Christianity17,46623.713,42519.212,85017.8
—Orthodox Christians5,4737.45,0087.25,0307.0
—Lutherans10,89914.87,27410.46,5909.2
—Catholics2080.21570.21700.2
—Baptists3230.42190.31800.2
—Jehovah's Witnesses1590.21980.21700.2
—Pentecostals2160.21510.21400.1
—Old Believers90.01140.02--
—Methodists710.09540.07900.1
—Adventists1080.1770.1600.08
—Other Christians--2730.34200.5
Islam280.03320.051500.2
Buddhism--810.11500.2
Other religions**3590.45760.21,0201.4
No religion30,84942.045,06264.749,22068.4
Not stated***24,78533.710,41214.98,51011.8
Total population*73,48769,58771,950
*The censuses of Estonia count the religious affiliations of the population older than 15 years of age.[9]
".[9]

Geography

References

  1. 1 2 "Population by sex, ethnic nationality and County, 1 January". stat.ee. Statistics Estonia. 1 January 2009. Retrieved 2009-10-18.
  2. ↑ "GROSS DOMESTIC PRODUCT BY COUNTY". stat.ee.
  3. 1 2 3 "Elanike demograafiline jaotus maakonniti". Kohaliku omavalitsuse portaal. Archived from the original on 2 March 2019. Retrieved 2 April 2018.
  4. 1 2 "The Estonian Evangelical Lutheran Church. Congregations". Retrieved 15 February 2025.
  5. ↑ "Eesti Apostlik-Õigeusu Kirik. Kogudused". Retrieved 15 February 2025.
  6. ↑ "Moskva Patriarhaadi Eesti Õigeusu Kirik. Kontaktid". Retrieved 15 February 2025.
  7. ↑ "Union of Free Evangelical and Baptist Churches of Estonia. Kogudused". Retrieved 15 February 2025.
  8. ↑ "Roman Catholic Church. Tallinn Diocese. Mass times". Retrieved 16 February 2025.
  9. 1 2 3 Official census data from Statistics Estonia:

58°25′N 24°35′E / 58.417°N 24.583°E / 58.417; 24.583