PUBG Mobile Global Championship 2023 was the final event of the 2023 PUBG Mobile competitive season. In the PMGC 2023, 48 qualified teams participated in the League Stage across the phases of Group Stage, Survival Stage & Last Chance in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia as a closed offline event in November 2–26. The Grand Finals was held in Istanbul, Turkey on December 8–10 and 14 qualified teams from the League Stage are joined with the host country and PEL teams. The championship featured a total prizepool of $3,000,000 USD.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7]
Venue
The grand finals of PUBG Mobile Global Championship 2023 was announced to be held in Istanbul.
Battle Arena (located in Kuala Lumpur) hosted the league stage. On the other hand, the grand finals was held at the Ülker Sports and Event Hall in Istanbul.
Participating teams
Grand Finals invited
| Region |
Invitation name |
Team name |
| Europe |
Host Country Invitation |
S2G Esports |
| China |
2023 PEL Points #1 |
Titan Esports Club |
The tournament begins with a Group Stage featuring 48 teams divided into 3 groups of 16. Each group competes over a specific week consisting of 24 matches, spread across 4 matchdays, with 6 matches each day. The top 3 teams from each group advance directly to the Grand Finals, while teams placing 4th to 11th move on to the Survival Stage, and the bottom 5 teams are eliminated. In the Survival Stage, the 24 remaining teams are split into 3 groups of 8, playing 18 matches over 3 days in a Round-Robin format. The top 16 teams progress to the Last Chance stage, with the bottom 8 teams being eliminated. The Last Chance stage features 16 teams competing in 12 matches, where the top 5 teams secure their spots in the Grand Finals, and the bottom 11 teams are eliminated. The Grand Finals consist of 16 teams, including the 14 qualified from the League Stage and 2 directly invited teams, competing in 18 matches to determine the champion.
Schedule
| Round |
Date |
Teams |
| Group Stage |
2 November 2023 |
Group Green |
| 3 November 2023 |
| 4 November 2023 |
| 5 November 2023 |
| 9 November 2023 |
Group Red |
| 10 November 2023 |
| 11 November 2023 |
| 12 November 2023 |
| 16 November 2023 |
Group Yellow |
| 17 November 2023 |
| 18 November 2023 |
| 19 November 2023 |
| Survival Stage |
22 November 2023 |
Group Green (S) vs Yellow (S) |
| 23 November 2023 |
Group Green (S) vs Red (S) |
| 24 November 2023 |
Group Red (S) vs Yellow (S) |
| Last Chance |
25 November 2023 |
Top 16 teams from Survival Stage |
| 26 November 2023 |
| Grand Finals |
8 December 2023 |
2 invited teams + Top 3 teams from each group of Group Stage + Top 5 teams from Last Chance |
| 9 December 2023 |
| 10 December 2023 |
Group Stage
Group Draw
| Group Green |
Group Red |
Group Yellow |
| Xerxia Esports | Persija EVOS |
FaZe Clan | HAIL Esports |
Vampire Esports | Bigetron Red Villains |
| Alter Ego Ares | D'Xavier |
Morph GPX | Yoodo Alliance |
SEM9 | Genesis Esports |
| Alpha7 Esports | Loops Esports |
iNCO Gaming | Intense Game |
Influence Rage | Team Queso |
| Melise Esports | BRA Esports |
N Hyper Esports | Konina Power |
Major Pride | De Muerte |
| MadBulls | Quest Esports |
Next Rüya | NASR Eports |
Brute Force | RUKH eSports |
| Falcons White | Stalwart Esports |
Nigma Galaxy | NB Esports |
IHC Esports | 4Merical Vibes |
| Agonxi8 Esports | Tianba |
Seventh Element | Six Two Eight |
Weibo Gaming | Dplus KIA |
| Reject | Gaimin Gladiators |
Duksan Esports | Nongshim RedForce |
BEENOSTORM | DRS Gaming |
Group Green standings
| Rank |
Team |
WWCD |
Placement |
Elims |
Total points |
Qualification |
| 1 |
Loops Esports |
4 |
76 |
144 |
220 |
Qualified for the Grand Finals |
| 2 |
Alpha7 Esports |
2 |
73 |
131 |
204 |
| 3 |
Stalwart Esports |
4 |
77 |
121 |
198 |
| 4 |
Reject |
3 |
73 |
115 |
188 |
Advanced to the Survival Stage |
| 5 |
Persija EVOS |
2 |
59 |
99 |
158 |
| 6 |
MadBulls |
0 |
56 |
83 |
139 |
| 7 |
D'Xavier |
0 |
46 |
87 |
133 |
| 8 |
Alter Ego Ares |
2 |
43 |
88 |
131 |
| 9 |
Melise Esports |
1 |
40 |
83 |
123 |
| 10 |
Gaimin Gladiators |
2 |
43 |
78 |
121 |
| 11 |
Quest Esports |
1 |
36 |
80 |
116 |
| 12 |
Tianba |
1 |
40 |
75 |
115 |
Eliminated |
| 13 |
Falcons White |
1 |
34 |
64 |
98 |
| 14 |
BRA Esports |
0 |
23 |
72 |
95 |
| 15 |
Agonxi8 Esports |
1 |
27 |
58 |
85 |
| 16 |
Xerxia Esports |
0 |
22 |
41 |
63 |
Group Red standings
| Rank |
Team |
WWCD |
Placement |
Elims |
Total points |
Qualification |
| 1 |
Nongshim RedForce |
2 |
75 |
128 |
203 |
Qualified for the Grand Finals |
| 2 |
Six Two Eight |
3 |
65 |
121 |
186 |
| 3 |
Morph GPX |
3 |
51 |
127 |
178 |
| 4 |
Nigma Galaxy |
2 |
70 |
95 |
165 |
Advanced to the Survival Stage |
| 5 |
Duksan Esports |
4 |
63 |
100 |
163 |
| 6 |
Yoodo Alliance |
1 |
69 |
93 |
162 |
| 7 |
N Hyper Esports |
3 |
52 |
91 |
143 |
| 8 |
FaZe Clan |
1 |
50 |
80 |
130 |
| 9 |
NB Esports |
1 |
43 |
82 |
125 |
| 10 |
NASR Esports |
2 |
44 |
79 |
123 |
| 11 |
iNCO Gaming |
0 |
43 |
80 |
123 |
| 12 |
Intense Game |
1 |
32 |
86 |
118 |
Eliminated |
| 13 |
Next Rüya |
0 |
32 |
73 |
105 |
| 14 |
Seventh Element |
0 |
34 |
67 |
101 |
| 15 |
HAIL Esports |
0 |
23 |
61 |
84 |
| 16 |
Konina Power |
1 |
22 |
47 |
69 |
Group Yellow standings
| Rank |
Team |
WWCD |
Placement |
Elims |
Total points |
Qualification |
| 1 |
Major Pride |
2 |
67 |
116 |
183 |
Qualified for the Grand Finals |
| 2 |
4Merical Vibes |
1 |
59 |
118 |
177 |
| 3 |
Weibo Gaming |
3 |
66 |
107 |
173 |
| 4 |
Bigetron Red Villains |
2 |
57 |
116 |
173 |
Advanced to the Survival Stage |
| 5 |
Dplus KIA |
2 |
53 |
103 |
156 |
| 6 |
Influence Rage |
1 |
59 |
83 |
142 |
| 7 |
Team Queso |
3 |
60 |
80 |
140 |
| 8 |
Brute Force |
2 |
53 |
87 |
140 |
| 9 |
RUKH eSports |
1 |
53 |
84 |
137 |
| 10 |
IHC Esports |
1 |
35 |
93 |
128 |
| 11 |
SEM9 |
1 |
47 |
78 |
125 |
| 12 |
Vampire Esports |
3 |
47 |
76 |
123 |
Eliminated |
| 13 |
De Muerte |
1 |
43 |
64 |
107 |
| 14 |
Genesis Esports |
1 |
27 |
78 |
105 |
| 15 |
DRS Gaming |
0 |
24 |
70 |
94 |
| 16 |
BEENOSTORM |
0 |
18 |
48 |
66 |
Survival Stage & Last Chance
Survival Stage Group Draw
| Group Green |
Group Red |
Group Yellow |
| Reject |
Nigma Galaxy |
Bigetron Red Villains |
| Persija EVOS |
Duksan Esports |
Dplus KIA |
| MadBulls |
Yoodo Alliance |
Influence Rage |
| D'Xavier |
N Hyper Esports |
Team Queso |
| ALter Ego Ares |
FaZe Clan |
Brute Force |
| Melise Esports |
NB Esports |
RUKH eSports |
| Gaimin Gladiators |
NASR Esports |
IHC Esports |
| Quest Esports |
iNCO Gaming |
SEM9 |
Survival Stage standings
| Rank |
Team |
WWCD |
Placement |
Elims |
Total points |
Qualification |
| 1 |
Influence Rage |
1 |
39 |
68 |
107 |
Advance to the Last Chance |
| 2 |
MadBulls |
|
42 |
62 |
104 |
| 3 |
D'Xavier |
2 |
41 |
59 |
100 |
| 4 |
Nigma Galaxy |
1 |
34 |
66 |
100 |
| 5 |
RUKH eSports |
0 |
38 |
49 |
87 |
| 6 |
Bigetron Red Villains |
1 |
28 |
58 |
86 |
| 7 |
IHC Esports |
1 |
17 |
61 |
78 |
| 8 |
iNCO Gaming |
2 |
28 |
48 |
76 |
| 9 |
Team Queso |
1 |
24 |
52 |
76 |
| 10 |
Brute Force |
2 |
33 |
37 |
70 |
| 11 |
FaZe Clan |
2 |
28 |
41 |
69 |
| 12 |
Yoodo Alliance |
1 |
23 |
45 |
68 |
| 13 |
Reject |
0 |
30 |
38 |
68 |
| 14 |
Gaimin Gladiators |
0 |
14 |
48 |
62 |
| 15 |
Persija EVOS |
1 |
24 |
36 |
60 |
| 16 |
Duksan Esports |
0 |
19 |
40 |
59 |
| 17 |
SEM9 |
0 |
19 |
36 |
55 |
Eliminated |
| 18 |
Dplus KIA |
0 |
17 |
38 |
55 |
| 19 |
NASR Esports |
0 |
6 |
44 |
50 |
| 20 |
NB Esports |
1 |
21 |
28 |
49 |
| 21 |
Melise Esports |
1 |
14 |
32 |
46 |
| 22 |
Alter Ego Ares |
1 |
14 |
28 |
42 |
| 23 |
N Hyper Esports |
0 |
16 |
27 |
43 |
| 24 |
Quest Esports |
0 |
6 |
19 |
25 |
Last Chance standings
| Rank |
Team |
WWCD |
Placement |
Elims |
Total points |
Qualification |
| 1 |
D'Xavier |
4 |
55 |
53 |
108 |
Qualified for the Grand Finals |
| 2 |
Persija EVOS |
0 |
29 |
63 |
92 |
| 3 |
FaZe Clan |
0 |
27 |
60 |
87 |
| 4 |
IHC Esports |
1 |
22 |
63 |
85 |
| 5 |
Yoodo Alliance |
0 |
30 |
52 |
82 |
| 6 |
Team Queso |
0 |
22 |
55 |
77 |
Eliminated |
| 7 |
Bigetron Red Villains |
0 |
34 |
39 |
73 |
| 8 |
iNCO Gaming |
1 |
28 |
45 |
73 |
| 9 |
Influence Rage |
1 |
25 |
40 |
65 |
| 10 |
Duksan Esports |
1 |
19 |
45 |
64 |
| 11 |
Reject |
0 |
25 |
36 |
61 |
| 12 |
RUKH eSports |
1 |
21 |
35 |
56 |
| 13 |
Nigma Galaxy |
1 |
19 |
31 |
50 |
| 14 |
Brute Force |
0 |
12 |
31 |
43 |
| 15 |
MadBulls |
0 |
11 |
31 |
42 |
| 16 |
Gaimin Gladiators |
0 |
5 |
21 |
26 |
Grand Finals
Grand Finals standings
| Rank |
Team |
WWCD |
Placement |
Elims |
Total points |
| 1 |
IHC Esports |
1 |
32 |
110 |
142 |
| 2 |
Stalwart Esports |
3 |
55 |
83 |
138 |
| 3 |
Alpha7 Esports |
2 |
54 |
77 |
131 |
| 4 |
4Merical Vibes |
2 |
43 |
84 |
127 |
| 5 |
D'Xavier |
2 |
48 |
76 |
124 |
| 6 |
FaZe Clan |
1 |
42 |
78 |
120 |
| 7 |
Nongshim RedForce |
2 |
38 |
74 |
112 |
| 8 |
Weibo Gaming |
1 |
44 |
66 |
110 |
| 9 |
Titan Esports Club |
0 |
25 |
77 |
102 |
| 10 |
Six Two Eight |
2 |
32 |
68 |
100 |
| 11 |
S2G Esports |
1 |
42 |
56 |
98 |
| 12 |
Loops Esports |
0 |
27 |
50 |
77 |
| 13 |
Persija EVOS |
1 |
29 |
45 |
74 |
| 14 |
Major Pride |
0 |
21 |
50 |
71 |
| 15 |
Yoodo Alliance |
0 |
30 |
39 |
69 |
| 16 |
Morph GPX |
0 |
14 |
34 |
48 |
Final standings
the 2023 PUBG Mobile Global Championship's US$3,000,000 prize pool is divided into separate categories. Each team will earn prizemoney based on how well they did in the Group Stage, Survival Stage, Last Chance and Grand Finals.
Final standings and prizepool of US$3,000,000 distribution are as seen as below:
| Final Placement |
Team name |
Total Prize Pool |
| Champion |
IHC Esports |
$453,500 |
| Runner-up |
Stalwart Esports |
$263,000 |
| 3rd |
Alpha7 Esports |
$184,000 |
| 4th |
4Merical Vibes |
$144,000 |
| 5th |
D'Xavier |
$121,000 |
| 6th |
FaZe Clan |
$105,000 |
| 7th |
Nongshim RedForce |
$107,000 |
| 8th |
Weibo Gaming |
$98,000 |
| 9th |
Titan Esports Club |
$47,500 |
| 10th |
Six Two Eight |
$94,000 |
| 11th |
S2G Esports |
$42,500 |
| 12th |
Loops Esports |
$90,000 |
| 13th |
Persija EVOS |
$78,000 |
| 14th |
Major Pride |
$85,000 |
| 15th |
Yoodo Alliance |
$71,250 |
| 16th |
Morph GPX |
$78,000 |
| 17th |
Team Queso |
$38,500 |
| 18th |
Bigetron Red Villains |
$40,250 |
| 19th |
iNCO Gaming |
$35,750 |
| 20th |
Influence Rage |
$39,500 |
| 21st |
Duksan Esports |
$35,750 |
| 22nd |
Reject |
$36,500 |
| 23rd |
RUKH eSports |
$35,500 |
| 24th |
Nigma Galaxy |
$37,750 |
| 25th |
Brute Force |
$33,750 |
| 26th |
MadBulls |
$36,250 |
| 27th |
Gaimin Gladiators |
$30,750 |
| 28th |
SEM9 |
$28,500 |
| 29th |
Dplus KIA |
$31,000 |
| 30th |
NASR Esports |
$28,000 |
| 31st |
NB Esports |
$28,000 |
| 32nd |
Melise Esports |
$27,500 |
| 33rd |
Alter Ego Ares |
$27,500 |
| 34th |
N Hyper Esports |
$27,500 |
| 35th |
Quest Esports |
$25,000 |
| 36th - 38th |
Tianba |
$22,000 |
Intense Game |
Vampire Esports |
| 39th - 41st |
Falcons White |
$21,500 |
Next Rüya |
De Muerte |
| 42nd - 44th |
BRA Esports |
$21,000 |
Seventh Element |
Genesis Esports |
| 45th - 47th |
Agonxi8 Esports |
$20,500 |
HAIL Esports |
DRS Gaming |
| 48th - 50th |
Xerxia Esports |
$20,000 |
Konina Power |
BEENOSTORM |
Base Prize Distribution
League Stage
The League Stage has a total prize pool of $1,580,000 USD, and is distributed as follows:
| Participation Reward |
| $10,000 (for each team) |
| Group Stage (per group) |
| Place |
Prize (in USD) |
Place |
Prize (in USD) |
| 1st | $40,000 | 9th | $13,500 |
| 2nd | $39,000 | 10th | $13,000 |
| 3rd | $38,000 | 11th | $12,500 |
| 4th | $16,000 | 12th | $12,000 |
| 5th | $15,500 | 13th | $11,500 |
| 6th | $15,000 | 14th | $11,000 |
| 7th | $14,500 | 15th | $10,500 |
| 8th | $14,000 | 16th | $10,000 |
| Survival Stage |
| Place |
Prize (in USD) |
Place |
Prize (in USD) |
Place |
Prize (in USD) |
| 1st | $10,000 | 9th | $8,000 | 17th | $6,000 |
| 2nd | $9,750 | 10th | $7,750 | 18th | $5,500 |
| 3rd | $9,500 | 11th | $7,500 | 19th | $5,000 |
| 4th | $9,250 | 12th | $7,250 | 20th | $4,500 |
| 5th | $9,000 | 13th | $7,000 | 21st | $4,000 |
| 6th | $8,750 | 14th | $6,750 | 22nd | $3,500 |
| 7th | $8,500 | 15th | $6,500 | 23rd | $3,000 |
| 8th | $8,250 | 16th | $6,250 | 24th | $2,500 |
| Last Chance |
| Place |
Prize (in USD) |
Place |
Prize (in USD) |
| 1st | $10,000 | 9th | $4,500 |
| 2nd | $8,500 | 10th | $4,000 |
| 3rd | $7,500 | 11th | $3,500 |
| 4th | $7,000 | 12th | $3,000 |
| 5th | $6,500 | 13th | $2,500 |
| 6th | $6,000 | 14th | $2,000 |
| 7th | $5,500 | 15th | $1,500 |
| 8th | $5,000 | 16th | $1,000 |
Grand Finals
The Grand Finals has a total prize pool of $1,420,000 USD, and is distributed as follows:
| Participation Reward |
| $15,000 (for each team) |
| Grand Finals |
| Place |
Prize (in USD) |
Place |
Prize (in USD) |
| 1st | $400,000 | 9th | $32,500 |
| 2nd | $200,000 | 10th | $30,000 |
| 3rd | $120,000 | 11th | $27,500 |
| 4th | $80,000 | 12th | $25,000 |
| 5th | $62,000 | 13th | $22,500 |
| 6th | $51,000 | 14th | $20,000 |
| 7th | $42,000 | 15th | $17,500 |
| 8th | $35,000 | 16th | $15,000 |
References
- ↑ "PUBG Mobile Global Championship (PMGC) 2023: Groups, format, dates, and more details revealed". Sportskeeda. October 13, 2023. Retrieved August 9, 2024.
- ↑ "2023 PUBG MOBILE GLOBAL CHAMPIONSHIP RETURNS TO CROWN THE WORLD'S BEST TEAM". Mynewsdesk. September 28, 2023. Retrieved August 9, 2024.
- ↑ "2023 PUBG MOBILE GLOBAL CHAMPIONSHIP KICKS OFF IN ONE WEEK!". Mynewsdesk. October 26, 2023. Retrieved August 9, 2024.
- ↑ "PUBG Mobile Global Championship 2023 draws just under 1m peak viewers". Esports Insider. December 11, 2023. Retrieved August 9, 2024.
- ↑ "PUBG Mobile Global Championship 2023: Prize Pool, Venue, Format, Teams and more". SportsTiger. October 30, 2023. Retrieved August 9, 2024.
- ↑ "Live streaming, PUBG Mobile Global Championship 2023 starts on November 2 - get schedule, teams and prize pool". SportsAdda. October 31, 2023. Retrieved August 9, 2024.
- ↑ "PUBG Mobile Global Championship (PMGC) 2023: Format, Teams, Schedule". Esports.net. Retrieved August 9, 2024.