Men's Squash World Rankings

Dunlop PSA World Ranking

The Men's Squash World Rankings are the official world rankings for men's squash. The ranking is to rate the performance level of male professional squash players. It is also a merit-based method used for determining entry and seeding in men's squash tournaments. The rankings have been produced monthly then weekly since 29 August 2022.[1]

PSA ranking policy

Players competing in PSA tournaments earn ranking points according to how far they get in the draw. The points available depend on the prize money and the draw size. The weekly rankings (issued on each Monday) are used in selecting entries to tournaments and in determining the seeds.

The total number of points a player has earned in the previous 52 weeks is divided by the number of tournaments played (a minimum divisor of 11 is used) to give a ranking average. Where a player has played more than 11 tournaments the best scores are selected (i.e. the lowest are not included) according to the averaging formula (see table below).

For example, a player who has competed in 16 events will have his best 12 scores used. These will be accumulated and divided by 12.

Players competing in PSA World Tour Events earn ranking points according to the prize money, classification of the event, and the final position in the draw the player reaches.

Tournament Ranking Points
Rank Prize Money US$ Ranking Points Winner Runner up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32 33/48
World Championship $600,000 27683 points 3500 2275 1400 875 525 321 196
Diamond $300,000 24511 points 3100 2015 1240 775 465 284 173.5
Platinum $190,000 17132 points 2800 1820 1120 700 420 257
Gold $100,000 11010 points 1800 1170 720 450 270 165
Silver $75,000 8261.5 points 1350 877.5 540 337.5 202.5 124
Bronze $50,000 5505 points 900 585 360 225 135 82.5
Copper $25,000 3061 points 500 325 200 125 75 46
PSA Challenger Tour Ranking Points
Rank Prize money US$ Ranking Points Winner Runner up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32 33/48
Challenger 30 $30,000 2814 points 525 345 210 130 78 47.5
Challenger 20 $20,000 1860 points 350 230 140 85 51 31.5
Challenger 15 $15,000 1343 points 250 162.5 100 62.5 37.5 22.5
Challenger 12 $12,000 1074 points 200 130 80 50 30 18
Challenger 9 $9,000 806 points 150 97.5 60 37.5 22.5 13.5
Challenger 6 $6,000 537 points 100 65 40 25 15 9
Challenger 3 $3,000 331 points 65 40 25 15 9 5.5

Divisor

A divisor is selected based on the number of tournaments played during the year as shown in the table below (the minimum divisor is eleven). The average is calculated from the highest points scored for this number of events over the past 52 weeks:

Events Played Divisor
1-15 11
16 12
17 13
18 14
19 15
20 16
21 17

Current world ranking

PSA Men's World Rankings as of 1 September 2025[2]
Rank Player Points Move†
1  Mostafa Asal (EGY) 2,338 Steady
2  Diego Elías (PER) 1,631 Steady
3  Paul Coll (NZL) 1,153 Steady
4  Joel Makin (WAL) 1,096 Steady
5  Marwan Elshorbagy (ENG) 847 Steady
6  Karim Gawad (EGY) 811 Steady
7  Mohamed Elshorbagy (ENG) 794 Steady
8  Youssef Soliman (EGY) 616 Steady
9  Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) 580 Steady
10  Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 578 Steady

Note: The weekly ranking for the men's squash (world ranking) is taken directly from the Professional Squash Association (PSA) official website.[3]

World No. 1 since 1975

Number one ranked players

The following is a list of players who have achieved the world number one position since February 1975 (active players in green) :

#PlayerDate reachedTotal
months
Total
weeks
Total
days
1Pakistan Qamar ZamanJanuary 197525761
2Australia Geoff HuntFebruary 1976591796
3Pakistan Jahangir KhanJanuary 1982942861
4Pakistan Jansher KhanJanuary 1988972952
5Australia Chris DittmarJuly 1993262
6Scotland/England Peter NicolFebruary 1998601825
7Canada Jonathon PowerMay 199914429
8Australia David PalmerSeptember 20015150
9France Thierry LincouJanuary 200414425
10Scotland John WhiteMarch 2004261
11England Lee BeachillOctober 2004392
12Egypt Amr ShabanaApril 2006331006
13Egypt Karim DarwishJanuary 200911335
14France Grégory GaultierNovember 200920606
15Egypt Ramy AshourJanuary 201021638
16England Nick MatthewJune 201019576
17England James WillstropJanuary 201211337
18Egypt Mohamed El ShorbagyNovember 2014501521
19Egypt Karim Abdel GawadMay 2017131
20Egypt Ali FaragMarch 2019291131671
21New Zealand Paul CollMarch 202232106
22Egypt Mostafa AsalJan 16, 202386602
23Peru Diego ElíasApr 17, 2023749

Last update: August 23 2026

Monthly World No 1 since 1975

2026-2029

Month 2026 2027 2028 2029
JanuaryEgypt Mostafa Asal
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December

2022-2025

Month 2022 2023 2024 2025
JanuaryEgypt Ali FaragEgypt A Farag then Egypt M AsalEgypt Ali FaragEgypt Ali Farag
FebruaryEgypt Ali FaragEgypt Mostafa Asal
MarchNew Zealand Paul CollEgypt A Farag then Egypt M Asal
AprilEgypt M Asal then Peru D ElíasEgypt Mostafa Asal
MayPeru Diego Elías
JuneEgypt Ali FaragPeru D Elías then Egypt A Farag
JulyEgypt Ali Farag
August
September
OctoberNew Zealand P Coll then Egypt A Farag
NovemberEgypt Ali Farag
December

2018-2021

Month 2018 2019 2020 2021
JanuaryFrance Grégory GaultierEgypt Mohd El ShorbagyEgypt Ali FaragEgypt Ali Farag
FebruaryEgypt Mohd El Shorbagy
MarchEgypt Mohd El ShorbagyEgypt Ali Farag
April
May
June
July
AugustEgypt Mohd El Shorbagy
SeptemberEgypt Ali Farag
October
NovemberEgypt Ali Farag
December

2014–2017

Month 2014 2015 2016 2017
JanuaryEngland Nick MatthewEgypt Mohd El ShorbagyEgypt Mohd El ShorbagyEgypt Mohd El Shorbagy
February G Gaultier / N Matthew
MarchEngland Nick Matthew
AprilFrance Grégory GaultierFrance Grégory Gaultier
MayEgypt Karim Abdel Gawad
JuneFrance Grégory Gaultier
July
August
September
October
NovemberEgypt Mohd El Shorbagy
DecemberFrance Grégory Gaultier

2010–2013

Month 2010 2011 2012 2013
JanuaryEgypt Ramy AshourEngland Nick MatthewEngland James WillstropEgypt Ramy Ashour
FebruaryEngland Nick Matthew
MarchEngland James Willstrop
April
May
JuneEngland Nick Matthew
July
August
SeptemberEgypt Ramy Ashour
October
November
December

2006–2009

Month 2006200720082009
JanuaryCanada Jonathon PowerEgypt Amr ShabanaEgypt Amr ShabanaEgypt Karim Darwish
FebruaryAustralia David Palmer
MarchCanada Jonathon Power
AprilEgypt Amr Shabana
May
June
July
August
September
October
NovemberFrance Grégory Gaultier
DecemberEgypt Karim Darwish

2002–2005

Month 2002200320042005
JanuaryEngland Peter NicolEngland Peter NicolFrance Thierry LincouFrance Thierry Lincou
February
MarchScotland John White
April
MayEngland Peter Nicol
June
July
August
September
OctoberEngland Lee Beachill
November
December

1998–2001

Month 1998199920002001
JanuaryPakistan Jansher KhanScotland Peter NicolCanada Jonathon PowerScotland Peter Nicol
FebruaryScotland Peter NicolScotland Peter Nicol
March
AprilCanada Jonathon Power
MayCanada Jonathon Power
June
July
AugustEngland Peter Nicol
SeptemberAustralia David Palmer
OctoberScotland Peter Nicol
NovemberCanada Jonathon Power
December

1994–1997

Month 1994199519961997
JanuaryPakistan Jansher KhanPakistan Jansher KhanPakistan Jansher KhanPakistan Jansher Khan
March
May
July
September
November

1990–1993

Month 1990199119921993
JanuaryPakistan Jansher KhanPakistan Jansher KhanPakistan Jahangir KhanPakistan Jansher Khan
MarchPakistan Jahangir Khan
MayPakistan Jansher KhanPakistan Jansher Khan
JulyPakistan Jahangir KhanAustralia Chris Dittmar
SeptemberPakistan Jansher Khan
NovemberPakistan Jansher Khan

1986–1989

Month 1986198719881989
JanuaryPakistan Jahangir KhanPakistan Jahangir KhanPakistan Jansher KhanPakistan Jahangir Khan
March
May
July
September
NovemberPakistan Jahangir KhanPakistan Jansher Khan

1982–1985

Month 1982198319841985
JanuaryPakistan Jahangir KhanPakistan Jahangir KhanPakistan Jahangir KhanPakistan Jahangir Khan

1978–1981

Month 1978197919801981
JanuaryAustralia Geoff HuntAustralia Geoff HuntAustralia Geoff HuntPakistan Qamar Zaman

1975–1977

Month 197519761977
JanuaryPakistan Qamar ZamanAustralia Geoff HuntAustralia Geoff Hunt

Note:
1) Peter Nicol has represented England since 21 March 2001.[4]

Year-end top 10

2023-2025

Rank 2023 2024 2025
1Egypt Ali Farag22120Egypt Ali Farag2266Egypt Mostafa Asal2338
2Peru Diego Elías15610Egypt Mostafa Asal2160New Zealand Paul Coll1499
3New Zealand Paul Coll13810Peru Diego Elías1582Peru Diego Elias1056
4Egypt Mostafa Asal10305New Zealand Paul Coll1181Egypt Karim Gawad1032
5England Mohamed El Shorbagy10180Egypt Mazen Hesham905Wales Joel Makin1013
6Egypt Karim Abdel Gawad9550Wales Joel Makin840Egypt Youssef Ibrahim861
7Egypt Mazen Hesham8185Egypt Karim Abdel Gawad755England Marwan El Shorbagy759
8England Marwan El Shorbagy8020Egypt Tarek Momen748France Victor Crouin758
9Egypt Tarek Momen7855England Mohamed El Shorbagy743England Mohamed El Shorbagy619
10Wales Joel Makin7535Egypt Youssef Soliman591Egypt Mohamad Zakaria553

2020-2022

Rank 2020 2021 2022
1Egypt Ali Farag2121Egypt Ali Farag1911Egypt Ali Farag1722
2Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy1849New Zealand Paul Coll1558Egypt Mostafa Asal1567
3Egypt Tarek Momen1487Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy1430New Zealand Paul Coll1501
4New Zealand Paul Coll1172Egypt Tarek Momen1131England Mohamed El Shorbagy1467
5Egypt Karim Abdel Gawad1107Peru Diego Elías1030Peru Diego Elías1372
6Egypt Marwan El Shorbagy892Egypt Mostafa Asal914Egypt Marwan El Shorbagy851
7Peru Diego Elías765Egypt Marwan El Shorbagy800Egypt Tarek Momen760
8Germany Simon Rösner653Wales Joel Makin696Egypt Mazen Hesham742
9Wales Joel Makin552Egypt Fares Dessouky662Egypt Fares Dessouky713
10Colombia Miguel Ángel Rodríguez549Egypt Karim Abdel Gawad522France Victor Crouin677

2017-2019

Rank 2017 2018 2019
1France Grégory Gaultier1651Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy1852Egypt Ali Farag2049
2Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy1429Egypt Ali Farag1477Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy1662
3Egypt Ali Farag1209Germany Simon Rösner1120Egypt Karim Abdel Gawad1551
4Egypt Karim Abdel Gawad1040Egypt Tarek Momen1011Egypt Tarek Momen1484
5Egypt Marwan El Shorbagy761Egypt Marwan El Shorbagy905New Zealand Paul Coll1133
6England Nick Matthew756Colombia Miguel Ángel Rodríguez813Germany Simon Rösner735
7Egypt Tarek Momen724New Zealand Paul Coll704Peru Diego Elías713
8New Zealand Paul Coll608France Grégory Gaultier681Egypt Karim Abdel Gawad678
9Germany Simon Rösner571Egypt Karim Abdel Gawad595Egypt Marwan El Shorbagy660
10England James Willstrop554Egypt Mohamed Abouelghar545Colombia Miguel Ángel Rodríguez575

2014-2016

Rank 2014 2015 2016
1Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy1385.000France Grégory Gaultier1554.500Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy2213
2France Grégory Gaultier1322.000Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy1456.000Egypt Karim Abdel Gawad1380
3England Nick Matthew970.500England Nick Matthew1278.000France Grégory Gaultier997
4Egypt Amr Shabana878.500Egypt Omar Mosaad783.500England Nick Matthew941
5Egypt Ramy Ashour872.500Colombia Miguel Ángel Rodríguez709.500Egypt Ramy Ashour687
6England Peter Barker573.500Egypt Ramy Ashour575.000Egypt Marwan El Shorbagy677
7Spain Borja Golán570.909Germany Simon Rösner525.500Egypt Ali Farag673
8England James Willstrop532.500Egypt Karim Abdel Gawad489.500Egypt Omar Mosaad668
9Egypt Tarek Momen504.545France Mathieu Castagnet471.500France Mathieu Castagnet562
10Germany Simon Rösner484.091Egypt Tarek Momen460.500Germany Simon Rösner554

2011- 2013

Rank 2011 2012 2013
1England Nick Matthew1716.750England James Willstrop1082.500Egypt Ramy Ashour1675.000
2England James Willstrop1392.250England Nick Matthew996.000France Grégory Gaultier1262.500
3France Grégory Gaultier1050.750France Grégory Gaultier995.500England Nick Matthew1252.000
4Egypt Ramy Ashour1028.250Egypt Ramy Ashour894.500Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy1030.500
5Egypt Karim Darwish980.750England Peter Barker539.000England James Willstrop991.000
6Egypt Amr Shabana789.500Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy531.000Egypt Karim Darwish763.000
7England Peter Barker644.000Egypt Karim Darwish511.500Spain Borja Golán572.500
8Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy642.875Egypt Omar Mosaad440.000England Peter Barker560.000
9Australia David Palmer485.000Egypt Amr Shabana415.500Egypt Amr Shabana532.500
10Malaysia Mohd Azlan Iskandar465.000England Daryl Selby415.500England Daryl Selby484.500

2008–2010

Rank 2008 2009 2010
1Egypt Amr Shabana1183.125Egypt Karim Darwish940.000Egypt Ramy Ashour1555.000
2Egypt Karim Darwish926.250France Grégory Gaultier919.375England Nick Matthew1224.375
3Egypt Ramy Ashour900.625Egypt Amr Shabana916.875Egypt Karim Darwish983.000
4France Grégory Gaultier840.000England Nick Matthew891.250France Grégory Gaultier718.750
5England James Willstrop834.375Egypt Ramy Ashour800.000England James Willstrop715.000
6Australia David Palmer653.500England James Willstrop573.125Egypt Amr Shabana685.625
7France Thierry Lincou611.875England Peter Barker526.000France Thierry Lincou570.455
8Egypt Wael El Hindi513.125Australia David Palmer491.875England Peter Barker513.000
9England Peter Barker459.375France Thierry Lincou443.750Netherlands Laurens Jan Anjema406.375
10England Nick Matthew453.750Egypt Wael El Hindi332.500Egypt Mohamed El Shorbagy406.250

2005–2007

Rank 2005 2006 2007
1France Thierry Lincou872.656Egypt Amr Shabana1346.528Egypt Amr Shabana1418.125
2England James Willstrop726.944Australia David Palmer1124.306Egypt Ramy Ashour1039.375
3Australia Anthony Ricketts702.778France Thierry Lincou881.250France Grégory Gaultier833.125
4Australia David Palmer685.417France Grégory Gaultier756.818Australia David Palmer786.875
5England Lee Beachill672.813England Nick Matthew530.625England Nick Matthew666.750
6Canada Jonathon Power611.806Australia Anthony Ricketts519.375England James Willstrop661.250
7Egypt Amr Shabana587.222Egypt Ramy Ashour510.833France Thierry Lincou542.500
8England Peter Nicol535.417England James Willstrop496.250Egypt Karim Darwish503.182
9Scotland John White376.875Egypt Karim Darwish437.500Egypt Wael El Hindi428.409
10England Nick Matthew357.083England Lee Beachill425.625Scotland John White415.000

2002–2004

Rank 2002 2003 2004
1England Peter Nicol1253.125England Peter Nicol791.875England Lee Beachill858.333
2Canada Jonathon Power1149.219Scotland John White760.938France Thierry Lincou816.667
3Australia David Palmer729.688Australia David Palmer685.469England Peter Nicol673.472
4Australia Stewart Boswell592.969Canada Jonathon Power589.375Australia David Palmer642.969
5Scotland John White498.125France Thierry Lincou562.813Egypt Amr Shabana579.167
6France Thierry Lincou417.969Australia Anthony Ricketts430.938Scotland John White505.625
7Australia Anthony Ricketts357.031Egypt Karim Darwish323.438England Nick Matthew497.750
8Malaysia Ong Beng Hee323.750Malaysia Ong Beng Hee287.500Egypt Karim Darwish462.222
9England Lee Beachill319.531England Lee Beachill277.344Canada Jonathon Power380.750
10England Mark Chaloner268.750France Grégory Gaultier253.594France Grégory Gaultier363.056

1999–2001

Rank 1999 2000 2001
1Canada Jonathon Power888.750Scotland Peter Nicol927.500Australia David Palmer1009.375
2Scotland Peter Nicol821.250Canada Jonathon Power825.278England Peter Nicol995.833
3Egypt Ahmed Barada465.156England Simon Parke488.194Canada Jonathon Power630.500
4England Paul Johnson294.688Wales David Evans374.861Scotland John White547.656
5Australia Anthony Hill284.313Egypt Ahmed Barada368.889France Thierry Lincou481.250
6Scotland Martin Heath258.406Scotland Martin Heath337.778Australia Stewart Boswell440.972
7Belgium Stefan Casteleyn244.328England Paul Johnson322.500Malaysia Ong Beng Hee396.528
8England Simon Parke241.094Australia David Palmer315.139England Mark Chaloner335.417
9Wales Alex Gough236.344Wales Alex Gough235.278Australia Paul Price327.083
10Scotland John White195.688Australia Paul Price232.188Wales David Evans322.222

1996–1998

Rank 1996 1997 1998
1Pakistan Jansher KhanPakistan Jansher KhanScotland Peter Nicol
2Australia Rodney EylesScotland Peter NicolEgypt Ahmed Barada
3Scotland Peter NicolCanada Jonathon PowerCanada Jonathon Power
4England Chris WalkerAustralia Rodney EylesEngland Paul Johnson
5Australia Brett MartinEngland Simon ParkeScotland Martin Heath
6England Del HarrisEngland Del HarrisAustralia Dan Jenson
7Australia Craig RowlandEgypt Ahmed BaradaAustralia Rodney Eyles
8England Mark ChalonerAustralia Anthony HillPakistan Jansher Khan
9Australia Anthony HillAustralia Brett MartinEngland Simon Parke
10England Simon ParkeEngland Chris WalkerRepublic of Ireland Derek Ryan

Year-end number 1

Years ended No. 1
PlayerCount
Jansher Khan9
Jahangir Khan7
Ali Farag6
Geoff Hunt5
Peter Nicol4
Amr Shabana3
Mohamed El Shorbagy3
Ramy Ashour2
Qamar Zaman2
Grégory Gaultier2
Lee Beachill1
Karim Darwish1
Thierry Lincou1
Nick Matthew1
David Palmer1
Jonathon Power1
James Willstrop1
Mostafa Asal1

See also

References

  1. ↑ "PSA Tour Rule Book" (PDF). PSA. p. 41. Retrieved 2017-04-05.
  2. ↑ "Current PSA World Rankings". PSA World Tour, Inc.
  3. ↑ "PSA WORLD RANKINGS". PSA.
  4. ↑ "Peter Nicol defects to England 2001". BBC.co.uk. Retrieved 2009-01-06.