Nottinghamshire County Council elections
Nottinghamshire County Council elections are held every four years. Nottinghamshire County Council is the upper-tier authority for the non-metropolitan county of Nottinghamshire in England. Since the last boundary changes in 2017, 66 county councillors have been elected from 56 electoral divisions.[1]
Council elections
| Year | Labour | Conservative | Liberal Democrats[a] | Reform | UKIP | Ashfield Ind. | Mansfield Ind. | Independents & Others |
Council control after election | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local government reorganisation; council established (89 seats) | ||||||||||
| 1973[2] | 54 | 35 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 0 | Labour | |
| 1977[2] | 20 | 66 | 1 | – | – | – | – | 2[b] | Conservative | |
| New division boundaries; seats decreased from 89 to 88 | ||||||||||
| 1981[2] | 55 | 32 | 0 | – | – | – | – | 1[c] | Labour | |
| 1985[2] | 48 | 37 | 2 | – | – | – | – | 1 | Labour | |
| 1989[2] | 50 | 34 | 4 | – | – | – | – | 0 | Labour | |
| 1993[2] | 58 | 24 | 6 | – | – | – | – | 0 | Labour | |
| Nottingham becomes a unitary authority; seats decreased from 88 to 63 | ||||||||||
| 1997[2] | 42 | 17 | 4 | – | 0 | – | – | 0 | Labour | |
| 2001[2] | 40 | 20 | 3 | – | 0 | – | – | 0 | Labour | |
| New division boundaries; seats increased from 63 to 67 | ||||||||||
| 2005[2] | 38 | 25 | 4 | – | 0 | – | – | 0 | Labour | |
| 2009[2] | 13 | 35 | 9 | – | 1 | – | 6 | 3[d] | Conservative | |
| 2013[3] | 34 | 21 | 8 | – | 0 | – | 2 | 2[e] | Labour | |
| New division boundaries; seats decreased from 67 to 66[4] | ||||||||||
| 2017[5] | 23 | 31 | 1 | – | 0 | 5 | 4 | 2[f] | No overall control | |
| 2021[6] | 15 | 37 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 3 | Conservative | |
| 2025[7] | 4 | 17 | 0 | 40 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2[g] | Reform | |
County result maps
2025 results map
2021 results map
2017 results map
2013 results map
2009 results map
2005 results map
2001 results map
1997 results map
1993 results map
1989 results map
1985 results map
1981 results map
By-election results
1997-2001
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 835 | 61.6 | +20.1 | ||
| Labour | 457 | 33.7 | −16.1 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | 64 | 4.7 | −4.0 | ||
| Majority | 378 | 27.9 | |||
| Turnout | 1,356 | ||||
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | 746 | 71.3 | |||
| Conservative | 301 | 28.7 | |||
| Majority | 445 | 42.6 | |||
| Turnout | 1,047 | 14.8 | |||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
2001-2005
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | 1,895 | 65.2 | +17.3 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | 813 | 28.0 | +0.6 | ||
| Labour | 197 | 6.8 | +0.0 | ||
| Majority | 1,082 | 37.2 | |||
| Turnout | 2,905 | 25.1 | |||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Richard Jackson | 1,488 | 46.5 | +9.1 | |
| Labour | 1,163 | 36.3 | −6.5 | ||
| Liberal Democrats | 552 | 17.2 | +2.2 | ||
| Majority | 325 | 10.2 | |||
| Turnout | 3,203 | 35.8 | |||
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
2005-2009
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Helen Holt | 1,228 | 38.0 | +3.5 | |
| Conservative | Ken Rees | 628 | 19.4 | +1.0 | |
| Independent | Syd Owen | 620 | 19.2 | +2.0 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Phillip Smith | 544 | 16.8 | −0.3 | |
| Green | Paul Frost | 214 | 6.6 | −2.2 | |
| Majority | 600 | 18.6 | |||
| Turnout | 3,234 | 17.5 | |||
| Labour hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Michael Murphy | 1,597 | 32.5 | +0.3 | |
| Labour | John Wilmott | 1,554 | 31.6 | −18.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Harry Toseland | 1,007 | 20.5 | +20.5 | |
| UKIP | Peter Foulkes | 413 | 8.4 | +8.4 | |
| Green | Mark Harrison | 350 | 7.1 | −4.5 | |
| Majority | 43 | 0.9 | |||
| Turnout | 4,921 | 21.2 | |||
| Conservative gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberal Democrats | Jason Zadrozny | 1,979 | 73.1 | +59.2 | |
| Labour | David Parker | 435 | 16.1 | −28.7 | |
| Conservative | Peter Thorpe | 222 | 8.2 | −15.6 | |
| UKIP | Peter Foulkes | 70 | 2.6 | +2.6 | |
| Majority | 1,544 | 57.0 | |||
| Turnout | 2,706 | 31.6 | |||
| Liberal Democrats gain from Labour | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Stuart Wallace | 517 | 45.2 | −6.4 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Chris Harrison | 322 | 28.1 | −2.3 | |
| Labour | Glenn Bardill | 198 | 17.3 | −0.7 | |
| UKIP | Terry Coleman | 107 | 9.4 | +9.4 | |
| Majority | 195 | 17.1 | |||
| Turnout | 1,144 | 15.6 | |||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | Chris Winterton | 1,342 | 33.5 | +13.4 | |
| Mansfield Independent Forum | Andrew Tristram | 1,108 | 27.6 | −12.7 | |
| Conservative | Drew Stafford | 774 | 19.3 | −9.2 | |
| UKIP | Nick Bennet | 489 | 12.2 | +12.2 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Danielle Gent | 295 | 7.4 | −3.8 | |
| Majority | 234 | 5.9 | |||
| Turnout | 4,008 | 20.9 | |||
| Labour gain from Independent | Swing | ||||
2009-2013
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | John Doddy | 1,958 | 47.7 | +5.9 | |
| Liberal Democrats | David Watts | 1,375 | 33.5 | +20.6 | |
| UKIP | Lee Waters | 682 | 16.6 | +7.0 | |
| Majority | 583 | 14.2 | |||
| Turnout | 4,102 | 25.6 | |||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Labour | John Peck | 1,557 | 58.0 | +27.8 | |
| Conservative | Daniel Mottishaw | 660 | 24.6 | −9.7 | |
| Nottinghamshire Independents | Jim Gregson | 346 | 12.9 | −22.7 | |
| UKIP | Carole Terzza | 123 | 4.6 | +4.6 | |
| Majority | 897 | 33.4 | |||
| Turnout | 2,686 | 24.52 | |||
| Labour gain from Nottinghamshire Independents | Swing | ||||
2013-2017
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Francis Purdue-Horan | 1,270 | 44.0 | +2.2 | |
| Independent | Tracey Kerry | 1,232 | 42.7 | N/A | |
| Labour | Alan Walker | 382 | 13.2 | −7.0 | |
| Majority | 38 | 1.3 | |||
| Turnout | 2,890 | 28.1 | |||
| Conservative hold | Swing | ||||
2021-2025
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent | Debbie Darby | 2,009 | 63.8 | +63.8 | |
| Conservative | Jack Kellas | 898 | 28.5 | −11.7 | |
| Labour | Jennifer Kaye | 244 | 7.7 | +7.7 | |
| Majority | 1,111 | 35.3 | |||
| Turnout | 2,890 | ||||
| Independent hold | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent | Kane Oliver | 1,223 | 43.1 | +43.1 | |
| Labour | Milan Radulovic | 1,182 | 41.7 | −0.1 | |
| Conservative | Mick Brown | 431 | 15.2 | −31.2 | |
| Majority | 41 | 1.4 | |||
| Turnout | 2,836 | ||||
| Independent gain from Conservative | Swing | ||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashfield Ind. | Rachel Madden | 1,680 | 51.2 | −7.0 | |
| Labour | Lorraine Fagan | 1,017 | 31.0 | +8.5 | |
| Conservative | Sam Howlett | 584 | 17.8 | −1.5 | |
| Majority | 663 | 20.2 | |||
| Turnout | 3,281 | ||||
| Ashfield Ind. hold | Swing | ||||
2025-2029
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Keith Girling | 680 | 34.7 | +4.8 | |
| Reform | Caroline Hinds | 672 | 34.3 | −1.6 | |
| Labour | Paul Taylor | 316 | 16.1 | −4.0 | |
| Green | Matthew Spoors | 190 | 9.7 | +2.1 | |
| Liberal Democrats | Rosemary Johnson Sabine | 90 | 4.6 | −1.9 | |
| SDP | Andrew Leatherland | 11 | 0.6 | +0.6 | |
| Majority | 8 | 0.4 | |||
| Turnout | 1,959 | ||||
| Conservative gain from Reform | Swing | ||||
Notes
- ↑ Includes totals for the predecessors of the Liberal Democrats, the Liberal Party and SDP (both of which participated in the Alliance).
- ↑ 2 Residents Association
- ↑ 1 Residents Association
- ↑ Including 1 Selston Parish Independent
- ↑ Including 1 Selston Parish Independent
- ↑ Including 1 Selston Parish Independent
- ↑ Including 1 Broxtowe Alliance
References
- ↑ "The Nottinghamshire (Electoral Changes) Order 2016", legislation.gov.uk, The National Archives, SI 2016/659, retrieved 19 August 2022
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael. "Nottinghamshire County Council Election Results 1973-2009" (PDF). University of Plymouth. Retrieved 29 April 2025.
- ↑ "Election Summary 02 May 2013". Nottinghamshire County Council. Retrieved 29 April 2025.
- ↑ "The Nottinghamshire (Electoral Changes) Order 2016". legislation.gov.uk. 20 June 2016. Retrieved 29 April 2025.
- ↑ "Election Summary 04 May 2017". Nottinghamshire County Council. Retrieved 29 April 2025.
- ↑ "Election Summary 06 May 2021". Nottinghamshire County Council. Retrieved 29 April 2025.
- ↑ "Nottinghamshire election result". BBC News. 11 April 2025. Retrieved 5 May 2025.
- ↑ "East Mansfield by-election 2006". Nottinghamshire County Council. Retrieved 25 September 2009.
- ↑ "Hucknall by-election 2007". Nottinghamshire County Council. Retrieved 25 September 2009.
- ↑ "Sutton-in-Ashfield North By-election 2007". Nottinghamshire County Council. Retrieved 25 September 2009.
- ↑ "Newark East by-election result". Nottinghamshire County Council. 18 September 2009. Retrieved 25 September 2009.
- ↑ "Mansfield South by-election result". Nottinghamshire County Council. 26 February 2010. Retrieved 26 February 2010.
- ↑ "DECLARATION OF RESULT OF POLL" (PDF). 4 August 2016. Retrieved 18 August 2023.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Collingham Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 23 May 2022.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Eastwood Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 23 May 2022.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Kirkby South Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 23 May 2022.
- ↑ "Local Elections Archive Project — Newark West Division". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 18 August 2025.