Presidential Election Results
Summary
The winner of Nawalapitiya has matched the final country result 6 out of 8 times. Hence, Nawalapitiya is a Weak Bellwether for Presidential Elections.
| Party
| Nawalapitiya[4]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| NDF
|
| 39,887
| 49.51%
|
| 417,355
| 44.64%
|
| 5,564,239
| 41.99%
|
|
| SLPP
|
| 36,436
| 45.22%
|
| 471,502
| 50.43%
|
| 6,924,255
| 52.25%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 2,504
| 3.11%
|
| 22,479
| 2.40%
|
| 345,452
| 2.61%
|
|
| NMPP
|
| 1,740
| 2.16%
|
| 23,539
| 2.52%
|
| 418,553
| 3.16%
|
| Valid Votes
| 80,567
| 98.74%
| 934,875
| 99.04%
| 13,252,499
| 98.99%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,030
| 1.26%
| 9,020
| 0.96%
| 135,452
| 1.01%
|
| Total Polled
| 81,597
| 84.42%
| 943,895
| 84.89%
| 13,387,951
| 83.71%
|
| Registered Electors
| 96,659
|
| 1,111,860
|
| 15,992,568
| |
| Party
| Nawalapitiya[5]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| NDF
|
| 40,233
| 54.25%
|
| 466,994
| 54.56%
|
| 6,217,162
| 51.28%
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 32,619
| 43.98%
|
| 378,585
| 44.23%
|
| 5,768,090
| 47.58%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,310
| 1.77%
|
| 10,329
| 1.21%
|
| 138,200
| 1.14%
|
| Valid Votes
| 74,162
| 98.16%
| 855,908
| 98.73%
| 12,123,452
| 98.85%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,393
| 1.84%
| 10,993
| 1.27%
| 140,925
| 1.15%
|
| Total Polled
| 75,555
| 79.06%
| 866,901
| 79.71%
| 12,264,377
| 78.69%
|
| Registered Electors
| 95,567
|
| 1,087,542
|
| 15,585,942
| |
| Party
| Nawalapitiya[6]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 35,555
| 57.05%
|
| 406,636
| 54.16%
|
| 6,015,934
| 57.88%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 25,107
| 40.29%
|
| 329,492
| 43.89%
|
| 4,173,185
| 40.15%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,658
| 2.66%
|
| 14,658
| 1.95%
|
| 204,494
| 1.97%
|
| Valid Votes
| 62,320
| 98.31%
| 750,786
| 98.85%
| 10,393,613
| 99.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,069
| 1.69%
| 8,700
| 1.15%
| 101,838
| 0.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 63,389
| 74.46%
| 759,486
| 75.87%
| 10,495,451
| 66.70%
|
| Registered Electors
| 85,136
|
| 1,001,074
|
| 15,734,587
| |
| Party
| Nawalapitiya[7]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 29,882
| 50.26%
|
| 387,150
| 54.33%
|
| 4,706,366
| 48.43%
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 28,544
| 48.01%
|
| 315,672
| 44.30%
|
| 4,887,152
| 50.29%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,027
| 1.73%
|
| 9,798
| 1.37%
|
| 123,521
| 1.27%
|
| Valid Votes
| 59,453
| 98.40%
| 712,620
| 98.64%
| 9,717,039
| 98.88%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 965
| 1.60%
| 9,817
| 1.36%
| 109,869
| 1.12%
|
| Total Polled
| 60,418
| 75.52%
| 722,437
| 77.37%
| 9,826,908
| 69.51%
|
| Registered Electors
| 80,003
|
| 933,754
|
| 14,136,979
| |
| Party
| Nawalapitiya[8]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 28,277
| 54.78%
|
| 308,187
| 50.29%
|
| 4,312,157
| 51.12%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 20,885
| 40.46%
|
| 276,360
| 45.10%
|
| 3,602,748
| 42.71%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 1,353
| 2.62%
|
| 15,512
| 2.53%
|
| 343,927
| 4.08%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,107
| 2.14%
|
| 12,752
| 2.08%
|
| 176,679
| 2.09%
|
| Valid Votes
| 51,622
| 97.15%
| 612,811
| 97.29%
| 8,435,754
| 97.69%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,513
| 2.85%
| 17,060
| 2.71%
| 199,536
| 2.31%
|
| Total Polled
| 53,135
| 76.90%
| 629,871
| 77.61%
| 8,635,290
| 72.17%
|
| Registered Electors
| 69,098
|
| 811,606
|
| 11,965,536
| |
| Party
| Nawalapitiya[9]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 26,785
| 56.98%
|
| 320,110
| 56.64%
|
| 4,709,205
| 62.28%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 19,423
| 41.32%
|
| 235,519
| 41.68%
|
| 2,715,283
| 35.91%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 799
| 1.70%
|
| 9,488
| 1.68%
|
| 137,040
| 1.81%
|
| Valid Votes
| 47,007
| 96.89%
| 565,117
| 97.55%
| 7,561,526
| 98.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,509
| 3.11%
| 14,179
| 2.45%
| 151,706
| 1.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 48,516
| 77.01%
| 579,296
| 77.85%
| 7,713,232
| 69.12%
|
| Registered Electors
| 62,996
|
| 744,151
|
| 11,158,880
| |
| Party
| Nawalapitiya[10]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 24,203
| 59.26%
|
| 234,124
| 54.88%
|
| 2,569,199
| 50.43%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 16,082
| 39.37%
|
| 186,187
| 43.65%
|
| 2,289,857
| 44.95%
|
|
| SLMP
|
| 559
| 1.37%
|
| 6,266
| 1.47%
|
| 235,701
| 4.63%
|
| Valid Votes
| 40,844
| 98.74%
| 426,577
| 98.57%
| 5,094,754
| 98.24%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 521
| 1.26%
| 6,167
| 1.43%
| 91,499
| 1.76%
|
| Total Polled
| 41,365
| 76.59%
| 432,744
| 68.36%
| 5,186,256
| 55.87%
|
| Registered Electors
| 54,010
|
| 633,030
|
| 9,283,143
| |
| Party
| Nawalapitiya[11]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 24,586
| 62.32%
|
| 289,621
| 59.80%
|
| 3,450,815
| 52.93%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 13,512
| 34.25%
|
| 178,647
| 36.89%
|
| 2,546,348
| 39.05%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 961
| 2.44%
|
| 12,493
| 2.58%
|
| 273,428
| 4.19%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 394
| 1.00%
|
| 3,536
| 0.73%
|
| 249,460
| 3.83%
|
| Valid Votes
| 39,453
| 98.97%
| 484,297
| 99.07%
| 6,520,156
| 98.78%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 411
| 1.03%
| 4,548
| 0.93%
| 80,470
| 1.22%
|
| Total Polled
| 39,864
| 84.02%
| 488,845
| 89.44%
| 6,600,626
| 80.15%
|
| Registered Electors
| 47,445
|
| 546,565
|
| 8,235,358
| |
Parliamentary Election Results
Summary
The winner of Nawalapitiya has matched the final country result 4 out of 7 times. Hence, Nawalapitiya is a Weak Bellwether for Parliamentary Elections.
| Party
| Nawalapitiya[14]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 37,611
| 56.12%
|
| 440,761
| 55.61%
|
| 5,098,916
| 45.77%
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 25,672
| 38.31%
|
| 309,152
| 39.00%
|
| 4,732,664
| 42.48%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 2,157
| 3.22%
|
| 30,669
| 3.87%
|
| 544,154
| 4.88%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 855
| 1.28%
|
| 7,655
| 0.97%
|
| 82,981
| 0.74%
|
|
| CWC
|
| 719
| 1.07%
|
| 4,400
| 0.56%
|
| 17,107
| 0.15%
|
| Valid Votes
| 67,014
| 92.82%
| 792,637
| 95.48%
| 11,140,333
| 95.35%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 5,101
| 7.07%
| 37,065
| 4.46%
| 516,926
| 4.42%
|
| Total Polled
| 72,200
| 75.55%
| 830,165
| 79.13%
| 11,684,111
| 77.66%
|
| Registered Electors
| 95,567
|
| 1,049,160
|
| 15,044,490
| |
| Party
| Nawalapitiya[15]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 38,153
| 74.76%
|
| 339,819
| 60.81%
|
| 4,846,388
| 60.38%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 11,648
| 22.82%
|
| 192,798
| 34.50%
|
| 2,357,057
| 29.37%
|
|
| DNA
|
| 1,128
| 2.21%
|
| 23,728
| 4.25%
|
| 441,251
| 5.50%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 108
| 0.21%
|
| 2,459
| 0.44%
|
| 30,354
| 0.38%
|
| Valid Votes
| 51,037
| 92.23%
| 558,804
| 90.49%
| 8,026,322
| 96.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 4,262
| 7.70%
| 58,333
| 9.45%
| 581,465
| 6.96%
|
| Total Polled
| 55,338
| 65.00%
| 617,559
| 61.70%
| 8,358,246
| 59.29%
|
| Registered Electors
| 85,136
|
| 1,000,861
|
| 14,097,690
| |
| Party
| Nawalapitiya[16]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 25,823
| 50.99%
|
| 313,859
| 49.99%
|
| 3,486,792
| 37.73%
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 22,708
| 44.84%
|
| 268,131
| 42.71%
|
| 4,223,126
| 45.70%
|
|
| JHU
|
| 1,793
| 3.54%
|
| 42,192
| 6.72%
|
| 552,723
| 5.98%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 318
| 0.63%
|
| 3,684
| 0.59%
|
| 64,227
| 0.69%
|
| Valid Votes
| 50,642
| 91.92%
| 627,866
| 93.24%
| 9,241,931
| 94.52%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 4,421
| 8.02%
| 45,484
| 6.75%
| 534,452
| 5.47%
|
| Total Polled
| 55,093
| 71.83%
| 673,380
| 76.47%
| 9,777,821
| 75.74%
|
| Registered Electors
| 76,700
|
| 880,634
|
| 12,909,631
| |
| Party
| Nawalapitiya[17]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 25,630
| 49.81%
|
| 233,637
| 39.23%
|
| 3,330,815
| 37.19%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 22,110
| 42.97%
|
| 314,297
| 52.77%
|
| 4,086,026
| 45.62%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 2,811
| 5.46%
|
| 37,146
| 6.24%
|
| 815,353
| 9.10%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 902
| 1.75%
|
| 10,496
| 1.76%
|
| 129,347
| 1.44%
|
| Valid Votes
| 51,453
| 93.16%
| 595,576
| 93.40%
| 8,955,844
| 94.77%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 3,780
| 6.84%
| 42,103
| 6.60%
| 494,009
| 5.23%
|
| Total Polled
| 55,233
| 75.68%
| 637,679
| 76.03%
| 9,449,878
| 76.03%
|
| Registered Electors
| 72,986
|
| 838,687
|
| 12,428,762
| |
| Party
| Nawalapitiya[18]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 30,259
| 58.26%
|
| 282,282
| 46.66%
|
| 3,899,329
| 45.33%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 16,089
| 30.98%
|
| 243,623
| 40.27%
|
| 3,451,765
| 40.12%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 1,668
| 3.21%
|
| 21,565
| 3.56%
|
| 518,725
| 6.03%
|
|
| NUA
|
| 1,388
| 2.67%
|
| 32,023
| 5.29%
|
| 185,593
| 2.16%
|
|
| CWC
|
| 1,372
| 2.64%
|
| 6,108
| 1.01%
|
| 22,985
| 0.27%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,160
| 2.23%
|
| 19,327
| 3.19%
|
| 266,683
| 3.10%
|
| Valid Votes
| 51,936
| N/A
| 604,928
| N/A
| 8,602,617
| N/A |
| Party
| Nawalapitiya[19]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 26,836
| 55.20%
|
| 301,824
| 52.35%
|
| 3,498,370
| 44.04%
|
|
| PA
|
| 21,402
| 44.03%
|
| 267,683
| 46.43%
|
| 3,887,805
| 48.94%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 374
| 0.77%
|
| 7,045
| 1.22%
|
| 175,576
| 2.21%
|
| Valid Votes
| 48,612
| 93.92%
| 576,552
| 94.89%
| 7,943,688
| 95.20%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 3,148
| 6.08%
| 31,019
| 5.11%
| 400,395
| 4.80%
|
| Total Polled
| 51,760
| 82.16%
| 607,571
| 81.67%
| 8,344,095
| 74.75%
|
| Registered Electors
| 62,996
|
| 743,939
|
| 11,163,064
| |
| Party
| Nawalapitiya[20]
| Kandy Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 22,315
| 64.05%
|
| 204,973
| 61.72%
|
| 2,838,005
| 50.71%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 10,425
| 29.92%
|
| 105,977
| 31.91%
|
| 1,785,369
| 31.90%
|
|
| SLMC
|
| 1,065
| 3.06%
|
| 14,697
| 4.43%
|
| 202,016
| 3.61%
|
|
| USA
|
| 921
| 2.64%
|
| 5,147
| 1.55%
|
| 141,983
| 2.54%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 114
| 0.33%
|
| 1,315
| 0.40%
|
| 67,723
| 1.21%
|
| Valid Votes
| 34,840
| 92.60%
| 332,109
| 93.69%
| 5,596,468
| 93.87%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 2,784
| 7.40%
| 22,374
| 6.31%
| 365,563
| 6.13%
|
| Total Polled
| 37,624
| 70.55%
| 354,483
| 56.42%
| 5,962,031
| 63.60%
|
| Registered Electors
| 53,327
|
| 628,317
|
| 9,374,164
| |
Demographics
Ethnicity
The Nawalapitiya Polling Division has a Sinhalese majority (60.1%), a significant Indian Tamil population (16.5%) and a significant Moor population (15.7%) . In comparison, the Kandy Electoral District (which contains the Nawalapitiya Polling Division) has a Sinhalese majority (74.4%) and a significant Moor population (13.9%) [1]
Religion
The Nawalapitiya Polling Division has a Buddhist majority (59.3%), a significant Hindu population (20.9%) and a significant Muslim population (16.3%) . In comparison, the Kandy Electoral District (which contains the Nawalapitiya Polling Division) has a Buddhist majority (73.4%) and a significant Muslim population (14.3%) [1]