Minendra Rijal

Minendra Rijal
मिनेन्द्र रिजाल
Defence Minister of Nepal
In office
8 October 2021 – 16 December 2021[1]
PresidentBidhya Devi Bhandari
Prime MinisterSher Bahadur Deuba
Preceded byIshwor Pokhrel
Succeeded bySher Bahadur Deuba
Member of the House of Representatives
In office
4 March 2018 – 18 September 2022
Preceded byChandi Prasad Rai
Succeeded byRishikesh Pokharel
ConstituencyMorang 2
Member of the Legislature Parliament
In office
21 January 2014 – 14 October 2017
PR groupKhas Arya
ConstituencyNepali Congress PR list
Minister of Information and Communications
In office
25 February 2014 – 12 October 2015
PresidentRam Baran Yadav
Prime MinisterSushil Koirala
Succeeded bySher Dhan Rai
Minister for Constituent Assembly, Parliamentary Affairs and Culture
In office
25 May 2009 – 6 February 2011
PresidentRam Baran Yadav
Prime MinisterMadhav Kumar Nepal
Personal details
Born (1957-10-01) 1 October 1957[2]
PartyNepali Congress
SpouseDurga Rijal
EducationNew York University

Minendra Rijal (Nepali: मिनेन्द्र रिजाल) is a Nepali politician, former defence minister of Nepal, and former member of the House of Representatives.

Political career

Rijal is a former member of Nepali Congress party Central Working Committee.[3] He served as Minister of Information and Communications during the prime minister-ship of the Sushil Koirala.

Rijal resigned as defence minister after he was unable to win the internal election of the party for general secretary.[4]

He was elected to parliament from Morang-2 in the 2017 elections. Morang-2 is the constituency from where the late PM Girija Prasad Koirala used to contest the election.[5][6]

Rijal was also one of the architects of the mixed electoral system that ensured better social and gender diversity in the Constituent Assembly.[3]

Electoral history

CandidatePartyVotes%
Krishna Kumar KarkiRSP40,92454.72
Dilip Kumar BagediyaCPN (UML)15,62420.89
Minendra RijalCongress12,76417.07
Abuho RairahaSSP1,8222.44
Chandrabir RaiNCP1,3661.83
Others2,2863.06
Total74,786100.00
Registered voters/turnout–
Majority25,300
RSP gain
Source: [7]
Morang 2
Party Candidate Votes
Nepali Congress Minendra Prasad Rijal 35,819
CPN (Unified Marxist–Leninist) Rishikesh Pokharel 34,014
Federal Socialist Forum, Nepal Yuvraj Karki 2,595
Rastriya Janata Party Nepal Mahendra Lal Das Kevrat 2,082
Others 1,279
Invalid votes 4,460
Result Congress gain
Source: Election Commission

References

  1. ↑ "Defence Minister Rijal to resign amid apparent loss in NC's general secy".
  2. ↑ संघीय संसद सदस्य, २०७४ परिचयात्मक पुस्तिका [Federal Parliament Members 2017 Introduction Booklet] (PDF) (in Nepali). Nepal: Federal Parliament Secretariat. 2021. p. 270.
  3. 1 2 "MINENDRA RIJAL". www.c-r.org. CONCILIATION RESOURCES. Retrieved 30 May 2020.
  4. ↑ Ratopati. "Defence Minister Rijal to resign amid apparent loss in NC's general secy". Ratopati. Retrieved 2021-12-16.
  5. ↑ "18 Ministers sworn-in, Cabinet meeting held". My Republica. 25 February 2014. Archived from the original on 20 July 2014. Retrieved 16 July 2014.
  6. ↑ "The Brief » Blog Archive » Meet the new cabinet of Ministers". Nepali Times. 25 February 2014. Retrieved 16 July 2014.
  7. ↑ "प्रतिनिधि सभा सदस्य निर्वाचनमा उम्मेदवारहरुको सुची". Election Commission of Nepal.