Meißen 4
| 39: Meißen 4 | |
|---|---|
| Electoral district for the Landtag of Saxony | |
![]() Meißen 4 in 2024 | |
| District | Meissen |
| Electorate | 50,344 (2024) |
| Major settlements | Coswig and Radebeul |
| Current electoral district | |
| Party | CDU |
| Member | Dr. Sven Eppinger[1] |
Meißen 4 is an electoral constituency (German: Wahlkreis) represented in the Landtag of Saxony. It elects one member via first-past-the-post voting. Under the constituency numbering system, it is designated as constituency 39. It is within the district of Meissen.[2]
Geography
The constituency comprises the towns of Coswig and Radebeul, and the municipality of Moritzburg within the district of Meissen.
There were 50,344 eligible voters in 2024.[2]
Members
| Election | Member | Party | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Matthias Rößler | CDU | 35.3 | |
| 2019 | 29.4 | |||
| 2024 | Sven Eppinger | 35.0 | ||
Election results
2024 election
| State election (2024): Meißen 4[3] | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notes: |
Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
| ||||||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | Party votes | % | ±% | ||
| CDU | Sven Eppinger | 13,777 | 35.0 | 13,761 | 34.8 | ||||
| AfD | René Hein | 12,730 | 32.3 | 11,536 | 29.2 | ||||
| SPD | Martin Dulig | 5,519 | 14.0 | 3,388 | 8.6 | ||||
| BSW | Gunda Thielking | 3,103 | 7.9 | 4,386 | 11.1 | ||||
| Greens | Katja Meier | 1,601 | 4.1 | 2,191 | 5.5 | ||||
| FW | Torsten Andreas Franzke | 1,037 | 2.6 | 613 | 1.6 | ||||
| Left | Anna Gorskih | 1,027 | 2.6 | 941 | 2.4 | ||||
| FDP | Johannes Schmidt-Ramos | 443 | 1.1 | 450 | 1.1 | ||||
| Freie Sachsen | V. Bistrosch-Büschel | 180 | 0.5 | 890 | 2.3 | ||||
| APT | 402 | 1.0 | |||||||
| PARTEI | 283 | 0.7 | |||||||
| BD | 153 | 0.4 | |||||||
| Pirates | 123 | 0.3 | |||||||
| dieBasis | 103 | 0.3 | |||||||
| Values | 94 | 0.2 | |||||||
| V-Partei3 | 57 | 0.1 | |||||||
| BD | 50 | 0.1 | |||||||
| ÖDP | 50 | 0.1 | |||||||
| BüSo | 32 | 0.1 | |||||||
| Informal votes | 408 | 322 | |||||||
| Total valid votes | 39,417 | 39,503 | |||||||
| Turnout | 39,825 | 79.1 | |||||||
| CDU hold | Majority | 1,047 | 2.7 | ||||||
2019 election
| State election (2019): Meißen 4[4] | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notes: |
Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
| ||||||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | Party votes | % | ±% | ||
| CDU | 10,843 | 29.4 | 11,723 | 31.8 | |||||
| AfD | René Hein | 10,131 | 27.5 | 9,979 | 27.0 | ||||
| SPD | Martin Dulig | 6,420 | 17.4 | 3,175 | 8.6 | ||||
| Greens | Tobias Plessing | 3,402 | 9.2 | 3,714 | 10.1 | ||||
| Left | Daniel Falco Borowitzki | 2,444 | 6.6 | 2,864 | 7.8 | ||||
| FW | Bernhard Kroemer | 1,974 | 5.4 | 1,202 | 3.3 | ||||
| FDP | Alexander Wolf | 1,441 | 3.9 | 2,225 | 6.0 | ||||
| APT | 516 | 1.4 | |||||||
| PARTEI | 472 | 1.3 | |||||||
| Verjüngungsforschung | 193 | 0.5 | |||||||
| The Blue Party | 159 | 0.4 | |||||||
| NPD | 154 | 0.4 | |||||||
| ÖDP | 142 | 0.4 | |||||||
| Awakening of German Patriots - Central Germany | 110 | 0.3 | |||||||
| Pirates | 96 | 0.3 | |||||||
| Humanists | 57 | 0.2 | |||||||
| BüSo | Thomas Born | 187 | 0.5 | 42 | 0.1 | ||||
| PDV | 36 | 0.1 | |||||||
| DKP | 32 | 0.1 | |||||||
| Informal votes | 388 | 339 | |||||||
| Total valid votes | 36,842 | 36,891 | |||||||
| Turnout | 37,230 | 72.7 | |||||||
| CDU hold | Majority | 712 | 1.9 | ||||||
2014 election
| State election (2014): Meißen 4[5] | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notes: |
Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
| ||||||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | Party votes | % | ±% | ||
| CDU | Matthias Rößler | 10,109 | 35.2 | 11,117 | 38.7 | ||||
| SPD | 6,013 | 21.0 | 3,958 | 13.8 | |||||
| Left | 3,632 | 12.7 | 4,207 | 14.7 | |||||
| AfD | 2,913 | 10.2 | 3,070 | 10.7 | |||||
| Greens | 1,846 | 6.4 | 2,093 | 7.3 | |||||
| FW | 1,671 | 5.8 | 868 | 3.0 | |||||
| FDP | 982 | 3.4 | 1,275 | 4.4 | |||||
| NPD | 957 | 3.3 | 1,130 | 3.9 | |||||
| APT | 304 | 1.1 | |||||||
| Pirates | 325 | 1.1 | 297 | 1.0 | |||||
| PARTEI | 168 | 0.6 | |||||||
| BüSo | 124 | 0.4 | 93 | 0.3 | |||||
| DSU | 108 | 0.4 | 79 | 0.3 | |||||
| Pro Germany Citizens' Movement | 57 | 0.2 | |||||||
| Informal votes | 361 | 325 | |||||||
| Total valid votes | 28,680 | 28,716 | |||||||
| Turnout | 29,041 | 56.5 | |||||||
| CDU win new seat | Majority | 4,096 | 14.2 | ||||||
References
- ↑ "Elected Member for Meißen 4". Landtag of Saxony. Retrieved 10 January 2026.
- 1 2 "Saxony Electoral Districts". Retrieved 10 January 2026.
- ↑ "Meißen 4, in %: CDU 34.8, AfD 29.2, Linke 2.4, Grüne 5.5, SPD 8.6, BSW 11.1, Andere 8.4, Gewinner: Sven Eppinger, CDU; 35,0%. Quelle: Der Landeswahlleiter". tagesschau.de.
- ↑ "Wahlergebnisse - Wahlkreis Meißen 4". www.wahlen.sachsen.de. Referat Kommunikation und Öffentlichkeitsarbeit.
- ↑ "Statistischer Bericht - Sächsischer Landtag - Endgültige Ergebnisse 2014" [Statistical Report - Saxon State Parliament - Final Results 2014] (PDF) (in German).
