Meißen 2
| 37: Meißen 2 | |
|---|---|
| Electoral district for the Landtag of Saxony | |
![]() Meißen 2 in 2024 | |
| District | Meissen |
| Electorate | 48,153 (2024) |
| Major settlements | Gröditz, Großenhain, and Radeburg |
| Current electoral district | |
| Party | AfD |
| Member | Mario Beger[1] |
Meißen 2 is an electoral constituency (German: Wahlkreis) represented in the Landtag of Saxony. It elects one member via first-past-the-post voting. Under the constituency numbering system, it is designated as constituency 37. It is within the district of Meissen.[2]
Geography
The constituency comprises the towns of Gröditz, Großenhain, and Radeburg, and the municipalities of Ebersbach, Glaubitz, Lampertswalde, Nünchritz, Priestewitz, Röderaue, Schönfeld, Thiendorf, and Wülknitz within the district of Meissen.
There were 48,153 eligible voters in 2024.[2]
Members
| Election | Member | Party | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Sebastian Fischer | CDU | 41.4 | |
| 2019 | Mario Beger | AfD | 40.1 | |
| 2024 | 47.5 | |||
Election results
2024 election
| State election (2024): Meißen 2[3] | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notes: |
Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
| ||||||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | Party votes | % | ±% | ||
| AfD | 16,948 | 47.5 | 14,671 | 40.8 | |||||
| CDU | Sebastian Fischer | 11,354 | 31.9 | 11,353 | 31.6 | ||||
| BSW | 3,867 | 10.8 | |||||||
| FW | Lucas Partuscheck | 2,456 | 6.9 | 805 | 2.2 | ||||
| SPD | Anja Lux | 2,101 | 5.9 | 1,687 | 4.7 | ||||
| Freie Sachsen | 866 | 2.4 | |||||||
| Left | Ulrich Köhler | 1,432 | 4.0 | 770 | 2.1 | ||||
| FDP | Sven Seurig | 842 | 2.4 | 282 | 0.8 | ||||
| Greens | Thomas Berndt | 510 | 1.4 | 561 | 1.6 | ||||
| APT | 357 | 1.0 | |||||||
| PARTEI | 221 | 0.6 | |||||||
| BD | 113 | 0.3 | |||||||
| Values | 99 | 0.3 | |||||||
| dieBasis | 88 | 0.2 | |||||||
| Pirates | 82 | 0.2 | |||||||
| Bündnis C | 48 | 0.1 | |||||||
| V-Partei3 | 40 | 0.1 | |||||||
| BüSo | 22 | 0.1 | |||||||
| ÖDP | 17 | 0 | |||||||
| Informal votes | 676 | 370 | |||||||
| Total valid votes | 35,643 | 35,949 | |||||||
| Turnout | 36,319 | 75.4 | |||||||
| AfD hold | Majority | 5,594 | 15.6 | ||||||
2019 election
| State election (2019): Meißen 2[4] | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notes: |
Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
| ||||||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | Party votes | % | ±% | ||
| AfD | Mario Beger | 13,465 | 40.1 | 12,801 | 38.0 | ||||
| CDU | 10,821 | 32.2 | 10,418 | 30.9 | |||||
| Left | Erik Richter | 2,848 | 8.5 | 2,558 | 7.6 | ||||
| SPD | Katja Schittko | 2,117 | 6.3 | 2,069 | 6.1 | ||||
| FW | André Langerfeld | 1,761 | 5.2 | 1,077 | 3.2 | ||||
| Greens | Thomas Berndt | 1,362 | 4.1 | 1,310 | 3.9 | ||||
| FDP | Berthold Pursche | 1,192 | 3.6 | 1,530 | 4.5 | ||||
| APT | 502 | 1.5 | |||||||
| PARTEI | 334 | 1.0 | |||||||
| NPD | 311 | 0.9 | |||||||
| Verjüngungsforschung | 276 | 0.8 | |||||||
| The Blue Party | 146 | 0.4 | |||||||
| Pirates | 91 | 0.3 | |||||||
| Awakening of German Patriots - Central Germany | 57 | 0.2 | |||||||
| ÖDP | 54 | 0.2 | |||||||
| PDV | 41 | 0.1 | |||||||
| Humanists | 36 | 0.1 | |||||||
| BüSo | 33 | 0.1 | |||||||
| DKP | 25 | 0.1 | |||||||
| Informal votes | 570 | 467 | |||||||
| Total valid votes | 33,566 | 33,669 | |||||||
| Turnout | 34,136 | 68.5 | |||||||
| AfD gain from CDU | Majority | 2,644 | 7.9 | ||||||
2014 election
| State election (2014): Meißen 2[5] | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notes: |
Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
| ||||||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | Party votes | % | ±% | ||
| CDU | Sebastian Fischer | 11,194 | 41.4 | 11,383 | 42.0 | ||||
| Left | 5,454 | 20.2 | 4,396 | 16.2 | |||||
| AfD | 3,273 | 12.1 | 3,337 | 12.3 | |||||
| SPD | 2,696 | 10.0 | 2,950 | 10.9 | |||||
| NPD | 1,772 | 6.6 | 1,926 | 7.1 | |||||
| FDP | 893 | 3.3 | 1,069 | 3.9 | |||||
| Greens | 761 | 2.8 | 744 | 2.7 | |||||
| FW | 410 | 1.5 | 337 | 1.2 | |||||
| APT | 290 | 1.1 | |||||||
| Pirates | 371 | 1.4 | 261 | 1.0 | |||||
| DSU | 144 | 0.5 | |||||||
| PARTEI | 101 | 0.4 | |||||||
| BüSo | 200 | 0.7 | 100 | 0.4 | |||||
| Pro Germany Citizens' Movement | 66 | 0.2 | |||||||
| Informal votes | 604 | 524 | |||||||
| Total valid votes | 27,024 | 27,104 | |||||||
| Turnout | 27,628 | 53.1 | |||||||
| CDU win new seat | Majority | 5,740 | 21.2 | ||||||
References
- ↑ "Elected Member for Meißen 2". Landtag of Saxony. Retrieved 10 January 2026.
- 1 2 "Saxony Electoral Districts". Retrieved 10 January 2026.
- ↑ "Meißen 2, in %: CDU 31.6, AfD 40.8, Linke 2.1, Grüne 1.6, SPD 4.7, BSW 10.8, Andere 8.5, Gewinner: Mario Beger, AfD; 47,5%. Quelle: Der Landeswahlleiter". tagesschau.de.
- ↑ "Wahlergebnisse - Wahlkreis Meißen 2". www.wahlen.sachsen.de. Referat Kommunikation und Öffentlichkeitsarbeit. 2019.
- ↑ "Statistischer Bericht - Sächsischer Landtag - Endgültige Ergebnisse 2014" [Statistical Report - Saxon State Parliament - Final Results 2014] (PDF). www.statistischebibliothek.de (in German).
