Meißen 1
| 36: Meißen 1 | |
|---|---|
| Electoral district for the Landtag of Saxony | |
![]() Meißen 1 in 2024 | |
| District | Meissen |
| Electorate | 43,835 (2024) |
| Major settlements | Lommatzsch, Riesa, and Strehla |
| Current electoral district | |
| Party | AfD |
| Member | Carsten Hütter[1] |
Meißen 1 is an electoral constituency (German: Wahlkreis) represented in the Landtag of Saxony. It elects one member via first-past-the-post voting. Under the constituency numbering system, it is designated as constituency 36. It is within the district of Meissen.[2]
Geography
The constituency comprises the towns of Lommatzsch, Riesa, and Strehla, and the municipalities of Diera-Zehren, Hirschstein, Käbschütztal, Stauchitz, and Zeithain within the district of Meissen.
There were 43,835 eligible voters in 2024.[2]
Members
| Election | Member | Party | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | Geert Mackenroth | CDU | 39.0 | |
| 2019 | Carsten Hütter | AfD | 36.2 | |
| 2024 | 41.6 | |||
Election results
2024 election
| State election (2024): Meißen 1[3] | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notes: |
Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
| ||||||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | Party votes | % | ±% | ||
| AfD | 12,688 | 41.6 | 12,076 | 39.5 | |||||
| CDU | Falk Müller | 9,344 | 30.7 | 9,734 | 31.8 | ||||
| BSW | Uta Knebel | 3,481 | 11.4 | 3,820 | 12.5 | ||||
| SPD | Andreas Näther | 1,700 | 5.6 | 1,397 | 4.6 | ||||
| FW | Steffen Mühlpfordt | 1,039 | 3.4 | 583 | 1.9 | ||||
| Left | Markus Pohle | 633 | 2.1 | 616 | 2.0 | ||||
| BD | D. Zschoke | 492 | 1.6 | 194 | 0.6 | ||||
| Greens | Volker Herold | 436 | 1.4 | 483 | 1.6 | ||||
| FDP | Sven Borner | 384 | 1.3 | 261 | 0.9 | ||||
| Freie Sachsen | P. Schreiber | 277 | 0.9 | 667 | 2.2 | ||||
| APT | 312 | 1.0 | |||||||
| PARTEI | 151 | 0.5 | |||||||
| Values | 75 | 0.2 | |||||||
| Pirates | 66 | 0.2 | |||||||
| dieBasis | 55 | 0.2 | |||||||
| V-Partei3 | 27 | 0.1 | |||||||
| Bündnis C | 25 | 0.1 | |||||||
| ÖDP | 24 | 0.1 | |||||||
| BüSo | 14 | 0.0 | |||||||
| Informal votes | 468 | 362 | |||||||
| Total valid votes | 30,474 | 30,580 | |||||||
| Turnout | 30,942 | 70.6 | |||||||
| AfD hold | Majority | 3,344 | 10.9 | ||||||
2019 election
| State election (2019): Meißen 1[4] | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notes: |
Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
| ||||||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | Party votes | % | ±% | ||
| AfD | Carsten Hütter | 10,344 | 36.2 | 9,834 | 34.3 | ||||
| CDU | 8,369 | 29.3 | 8,741 | 30.5 | |||||
| Left | Uta Knebel | 3,660 | 12.8 | 2,622 | 9.1 | ||||
| FW | Dieter Wamser | 1,852 | 6.5 | 1,153 | 4.0 | ||||
| FDP | Sven Borner | 1,683 | 5.9 | 1,429 | 5.0 | ||||
| SPD | Amrei Drechsler | 1,442 | 5.0 | 1,840 | 6.4 | ||||
| Greens | Katja Meier | 1,222 | 4.3 | 1,182 | 4.1 | ||||
| NPD | 488 | 1.7 | |||||||
| APT | 456 | 1.6 | |||||||
| PARTEI | 290 | 1.0 | |||||||
| Verjüngungsforschung | 213 | 0.7 | |||||||
| The Blue Party | 93 | 0.3 | |||||||
| Pirates | 76 | 0.3 | |||||||
| Awakening of German Patriots - Central Germany | 72 | 0.3 | |||||||
| ÖDP | 69 | 0.2 | |||||||
| Humanists | 38 | 0.1 | |||||||
| PDV | 34 | 0.1 | |||||||
| DKP | 25 | 0.1 | |||||||
| BüSo | 11 | 0.0 | |||||||
| Informal votes | 538 | 444 | |||||||
| Total valid votes | 28,572 | 28,666 | |||||||
| Turnout | 29,110 | 62.6 | |||||||
| AfD gain from CDU | Majority | 1,975 | 6.9 | ||||||
2014 election
| State election (2014): Meißen 1[5] | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Notes: |
Blue background denotes the winner of the electorate vote.
| ||||||||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | Party votes | % | ±% | ||
| CDU | Geert Mackenroth | 9,294 | 39.0 | 9,451 | 39.6 | ||||
| Left | 6,212 | 26.1 | 5,024 | 21.1 | |||||
| AfD | 2,298 | 9.6 | 2,436 | 10.2 | |||||
| SPD | 2,163 | 9.1 | 2,509 | 10.5 | |||||
| NPD | 1,386 | 5.8 | 1,472 | 6.2 | |||||
| Greens | 1,041 | 4.4 | 751 | 3.1 | |||||
| FDP | 1,016 | 4.3 | 1,043 | 4.4 | |||||
| FW | 378 | 1.6 | |||||||
| APT | 240 | 1.0 | |||||||
| Pirates | 296 | 1.2 | 206 | 0.9 | |||||
| BüSo | 133 | 0.6 | 137 | 0.6 | |||||
| Pro Germany Citizens' Movement | 99 | 0.4 | |||||||
| PARTEI | 88 | 0.4 | |||||||
| DSU | 28 | 0.1 | |||||||
| Informal votes | 655 | 632 | |||||||
| Total valid votes | 23,839 | 23,862 | |||||||
| Turnout | 24,494 | 49.5 | |||||||
| CDU win new seat | Majority | 3,082 | 12.9 | ||||||
References
- ↑ "Elected Member for Meißen 1". Landtag of Saxony. Retrieved 10 January 2026.
- 1 2 "Saxony Electoral Districts". Retrieved 10 January 2026.
- ↑ "Meißen 1, in %: CDU 31.8, AfD 39.5, Linke 2.0, Grüne 1.6, SPD 4.6, BSW 12.5, Andere 8.0, Gewinner: Carsten Hütter, AfD; 41,6%. Quelle: Der Landeswahlleiter". tagesschau.de.
- ↑ "Wahlergebnisse - Wahlkreis Meißen 1". www.wahlen.sachsen.de. Referat Kommunikation und Öffentlichkeitsarbeit.
- ↑ "Statistischer Bericht - Sächsischer Landtag - Endgültige Ergebnisse 2014" [Statistical Report - Saxon State Parliament - Final Results 2014] (PDF). www.statistischebibliothek.de (in German).
