Presidential Election Results
Summary
The winner of Matara has matched the final country result 7 out of 8 times. Hence, Matara is a Strong Bellwether for Presidential Elections.
| Party
| Matara[4]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| SLPP
|
| 47,203
| 63.66%
|
| 374,481
| 67.25%
|
| 6,924,255
| 52.25%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 21,747
| 29.33%
|
| 149,026
| 26.76%
|
| 5,564,239
| 41.99%
|
|
| NMPP
|
| 4,084
| 5.51%
|
| 23,439
| 4.21%
|
| 418,553
| 3.16%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,116
| 1.51%
|
| 9,922
| 1.78%
|
| 345,452
| 2.61%
|
| Valid Votes
| 74,150
| 99.25%
| 556,868
| 99.33%
| 13,252,499
| 98.99%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 563
| 0.75%
| 3,782
| 0.67%
| 135,452
| 1.01%
|
| Total Polled
| 74,713
| 85.80%
| 560,650
| 85.93%
| 13,387,951
| 83.71%
|
| Registered Electors
| 87,076
|
| 652,417
|
| 15,992,568
| |
| Party
| Matara[5]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| NDF
|
| 35,248
| 50.47%
|
| 212,435
| 41.24%
|
| 6,217,162
| 51.28%
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 34,191
| 48.96%
|
| 297,823
| 57.81%
|
| 5,768,090
| 47.58%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 397
| 0.57%
|
| 4,892
| 0.95%
|
| 138,200
| 1.14%
|
| Valid Votes
| 69,836
| 99.08%
| 515,150
| 99.06%
| 12,123,452
| 98.85%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 652
| 0.92%
| 4,891
| 0.94%
| 140,925
| 1.15%
|
| Total Polled
| 70,488
| 81.04%
| 520,041
| 80.23%
| 12,264,377
| 78.69%
|
| Registered Electors
| 86,984
|
| 648,213
|
| 15,585,942
| |
| Party
| Matara[6]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 33,948
| 55.07%
|
| 296,155
| 65.53%
|
| 6,015,934
| 57.88%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 27,102
| 43.97%
|
| 148,510
| 32.86%
|
| 4,173,185
| 40.15%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 592
| 0.96%
|
| 7,264
| 1.61%
|
| 204,494
| 1.97%
|
| Valid Votes
| 61,642
| 99.41%
| 451,929
| 99.34%
| 10,393,613
| 99.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 367
| 0.59%
| 3,025
| 0.66%
| 101,838
| 0.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 62,009
| 77.19%
| 454,954
| 76.51%
| 10,495,451
| 66.70%
|
| Registered Electors
| 80,334
|
| 594,628
|
| 15,734,587
| |
| Party
| Matara[7]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 37,829
| 61.69%
|
| 279,411
| 61.85%
|
| 4,887,152
| 50.29%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 22,941
| 37.41%
|
| 165,837
| 36.71%
|
| 4,706,366
| 48.43%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 552
| 0.90%
|
| 6,474
| 1.43%
|
| 123,521
| 1.27%
|
| Valid Votes
| 61,322
| 99.22%
| 451,722
| 99.11%
| 9,717,039
| 98.88%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 483
| 0.78%
| 4,077
| 0.89%
| 109,869
| 1.12%
|
| Total Polled
| 61,805
| 77.47%
| 455,799
| 78.95%
| 9,826,908
| 69.51%
|
| Registered Electors
| 79,784
|
| 577,327
|
| 14,136,979
| |
| Party
| Matara[8]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 28,865
| 55.79%
|
| 205,685
| 54.32%
|
| 4,312,157
| 51.12%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 18,743
| 36.22%
|
| 139,677
| 36.89%
|
| 3,602,748
| 42.71%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 3,273
| 6.33%
|
| 26,229
| 6.93%
|
| 343,927
| 4.08%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 862
| 1.67%
|
| 7,047
| 1.86%
|
| 176,679
| 2.09%
|
| Valid Votes
| 51,743
| 96.66%
| 378,638
| 97.78%
| 8,435,754
| 97.69%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,790
| 3.34%
| 8,583
| 2.22%
| 199,536
| 2.31%
|
| Total Polled
| 53,533
| 73.74%
| 387,221
| 73.90%
| 8,635,290
| 72.17%
|
| Registered Electors
| 72,593
|
| 524,002
|
| 11,965,536
| |
| Party
| Matara[9]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 32,503
| 66.51%
|
| 227,865
| 64.69%
|
| 4,709,205
| 62.28%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 15,751
| 32.23%
|
| 118,224
| 33.56%
|
| 2,715,283
| 35.91%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 618
| 1.26%
|
| 6,150
| 1.75%
|
| 137,040
| 1.81%
|
| Valid Votes
| 48,872
| 98.69%
| 352,239
| 98.40%
| 7,561,526
| 98.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 648
| 1.31%
| 5,731
| 1.60%
| 151,706
| 1.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 49,520
| 67.41%
| 357,970
| 69.93%
| 7,713,232
| 69.12%
|
| Registered Electors
| 73,461
|
| 511,933
|
| 11,158,880
| |
| Party
| Matara[10]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 17,718
| 58.24%
|
| 57,424
| 54.30%
|
| 2,289,857
| 44.95%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 11,606
| 38.15%
|
| 45,399
| 42.93%
|
| 2,569,199
| 50.43%
|
|
| SLMP
|
| 1,098
| 3.61%
|
| 2,922
| 2.76%
|
| 235,701
| 4.63%
|
| Valid Votes
| 30,422
| 98.39%
| 105,745
| 98.14%
| 5,094,754
| 98.24%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 497
| 1.61%
| 2,003
| 1.86%
| 91,499
| 1.76%
|
| Total Polled
| 30,919
| 47.98%
| 107,748
| 23.80%
| 5,186,256
| 55.87%
|
| Registered Electors
| 64,438
|
| 452,637
|
| 9,283,143
| |
| Party
| Matara[11]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 23,221
| 51.76%
|
| 164,725
| 49.32%
|
| 3,450,815
| 52.93%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 19,333
| 43.09%
|
| 144,587
| 43.29%
|
| 2,546,348
| 39.05%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 2,067
| 4.61%
|
| 22,117
| 6.62%
|
| 273,428
| 4.19%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 245
| 0.55%
|
| 2,554
| 0.76%
|
| 249,460
| 3.83%
|
| Valid Votes
| 44,866
| 99.10%
| 333,983
| 99.08%
| 6,520,156
| 98.78%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 408
| 0.90%
| 3,091
| 0.92%
| 80,470
| 1.22%
|
| Total Polled
| 45,274
| 80.48%
| 337,074
| 82.90%
| 6,600,626
| 80.15%
|
| Registered Electors
| 56,252
|
| 406,595
|
| 8,235,358
| |
Parliamentary Election Results
Summary
The winner of Matara has matched the final country result 6 out of 7 times. Hence, Matara is a Strong Bellwether for Parliamentary Elections.
| Party
| Matara[14]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 30,832
| 47.17%
|
| 186,675
| 39.27%
|
| 5,098,916
| 45.77%
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 28,364
| 43.39%
|
| 250,505
| 52.70%
|
| 4,732,664
| 42.48%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 5,910
| 9.04%
|
| 35,270
| 7.42%
|
| 544,154
| 4.88%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 259
| 0.40%
|
| 2,890
| 0.61%
|
| 62,184
| 0.56%
|
| Valid Votes
| 65,365
| 97.97%
| 475,340
| 96.93%
| 11,140,333
| 95.35%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,240
| 1.86%
| 12,692
| 2.59%
| 516,926
| 4.42%
|
| Total Polled
| 66,716
| 76.70%
| 490,409
| 78.61%
| 11,684,111
| 77.66%
|
| Registered Electors
| 86,984
|
| 623,818
|
| 15,044,490
| |
| Party
| Matara[15]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 24,353
| 50.66%
|
| 213,937
| 65.31%
|
| 4,846,388
| 60.38%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 19,875
| 41.34%
|
| 91,114
| 27.81%
|
| 2,357,057
| 29.37%
|
|
| DNA
|
| 3,624
| 7.54%
|
| 20,465
| 6.25%
|
| 441,251
| 5.50%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 222
| 0.46%
|
| 2,066
| 0.63%
|
| 53,531
| 0.67%
|
| Valid Votes
| 48,074
| 97.37%
| 327,582
| 95.82%
| 8,026,322
| 96.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,299
| 2.63%
| 14,289
| 4.18%
| 581,465
| 6.96%
|
| Total Polled
| 49,373
| 61.46%
| 341,871
| 59.06%
| 8,358,246
| 59.29%
|
| Registered Electors
| 80,334
|
| 578,858
|
| 14,097,690
| |
| Party
| Matara[16]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 32,967
| 57.74%
|
| 241,235
| 60.27%
|
| 4,223,126
| 45.70%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 19,458
| 34.08%
|
| 139,633
| 34.89%
|
| 3,486,792
| 37.73%
|
|
| JHU
|
| 4,309
| 7.55%
|
| 16,229
| 4.05%
|
| 552,723
| 5.98%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 357
| 0.63%
|
| 3,136
| 0.78%
|
| 54,133
| 0.59%
|
| Valid Votes
| 57,091
| 96.62%
| 400,233
| 94.62%
| 9,241,931
| 94.52%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,999
| 3.38%
| 22,769
| 5.38%
| 534,452
| 5.47%
|
| Total Polled
| 59,090
| 75.31%
| 423,002
| 76.84%
| 9,777,821
| 75.74%
|
| Registered Electors
| 78,465
|
| 550,506
|
| 12,909,631
| |
| Party
| Matara[17]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 24,480
| 43.25%
|
| 171,141
| 42.37%
|
| 3,330,815
| 37.19%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 24,376
| 43.06%
|
| 171,661
| 42.49%
|
| 4,086,026
| 45.62%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 6,763
| 11.95%
|
| 54,476
| 13.49%
|
| 815,353
| 9.10%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 987
| 1.74%
|
| 6,689
| 1.66%
|
| 133,373
| 1.49%
|
| Valid Votes
| 56,606
| 96.62%
| 403,967
| 95.10%
| 8,955,844
| 94.77%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,983
| 3.38%
| 20,820
| 4.90%
| 494,009
| 5.23%
|
| Total Polled
| 58,589
| 77.81%
| 424,787
| 79.44%
| 9,449,878
| 76.03%
|
| Registered Electors
| 75,301
|
| 534,694
|
| 12,428,762
| |
| Party
| Matara[18]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 28,736
| 52.20%
|
| 203,690
| 51.47%
|
| 3,899,329
| 45.33%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 19,706
| 35.79%
|
| 146,855
| 37.11%
|
| 3,451,765
| 40.12%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 5,200
| 9.45%
|
| 38,757
| 9.79%
|
| 518,725
| 6.03%
|
|
| SU
|
| 1,024
| 1.86%
|
| 3,375
| 0.85%
|
| 127,859
| 1.49%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 388
| 0.70%
|
| 3,087
| 0.78%
|
| 111,072
| 1.29%
|
| Valid Votes
| 55,054
| N/A
| 395,764
| N/A
| 8,602,617
| N/A |
| Party
| Matara[19]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 32,629
| 61.50%
|
| 227,285
| 59.90%
|
| 3,887,805
| 48.94%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 18,915
| 35.65%
|
| 142,024
| 37.43%
|
| 3,498,370
| 44.04%
|
|
| SLPF
|
| 1,264
| 2.38%
|
| 8,736
| 2.30%
|
| 90,078
| 1.13%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 246
| 0.46%
|
| 1,422
| 0.37%
|
| 68,538
| 0.86%
|
| Valid Votes
| 53,054
| 97.02%
| 379,467
| 95.67%
| 7,943,688
| 95.20%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,632
| 2.98%
| 17,167
| 4.33%
| 400,395
| 4.80%
|
| Total Polled
| 54,686
| 74.44%
| 396,634
| 77.60%
| 8,344,095
| 74.75%
|
| Registered Electors
| 73,461
|
| 511,109
|
| 11,163,064
| |
| Party
| Matara[20]
| Matara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 16,505
| 52.53%
|
| 45,734
| 56.11%
|
| 2,838,005
| 50.71%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 11,094
| 35.31%
|
| 28,752
| 35.28%
|
| 1,785,369
| 31.90%
|
|
| USA
|
| 2,879
| 9.16%
|
| 4,225
| 5.18%
|
| 141,983
| 2.54%
|
|
| ELJP
|
| 705
| 2.24%
|
| 1,481
| 1.82%
|
| 67,723
| 1.21%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 240
| 0.76%
|
| 1,313
| 1.61%
|
| 90,480
| 1.62%
|
| Valid Votes
| 31,423
| 94.48%
| 81,505
| 94.08%
| 5,596,468
| 93.87%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,835
| 5.52%
| 5,128
| 5.92%
| 365,563
| 6.13%
|
| Total Polled
| 33,258
| 53.12%
| 86,633
| 19.17%
| 5,962,031
| 63.60%
|
| Registered Electors
| 62,612
|
| 451,926
|
| 9,374,164
| |