MS Trollfjord

MS Trollfjord
History
NameMS Trollfjord
Operator
Port of registryTromsø, Norway
RouteBergen—Kirkenes
BuilderFosen Mekaniske Verksteder, Rissa Municipality, Norway [1]
Laid down17 October 2001 [1]
Launched26 April 2002 [1]
Identification
General characteristics
Tonnage16,140 GT [2]
Length135.75 m (445 ft 4 in)
Beam21.5 m (70 ft 6 in)
Height29.9 m (98 ft 1 in)
Draught5.1 m (16 ft 9 in)
Decks10 [1]
Speed15 knots[2]
Capacity626 berths, 45 cars [2]

MS Trollfjord is a Hurtigruten vessel built by Fosen Mekaniske Verksteder in Rissa Municipality, Norway in 2002. It is named after the Norwegian Trollfjord. She has a sister ship, MS Midnatsol, which also sails for Hurtigruten.[2]

Specifications

History

  • Type: RoRo ferry, coastal express ferry
  • Operated by: TFDS (2002–2006), Hurtigruten Group ASA (2006–present)
  • Sister ship: MS Midnatsol
  • Keel laid: April 2001
  • Launched: October 2001
  • Entered service: 2002
  • Status: In service

Technical specifications

  • Hull: Steel
  • Length: 135.75 m
  • Beam: 21.5 m
  • Draft: 5.1 m
  • Tonnage: 16,140 GT
  • Deadweight: 1,180 t
  • Propulsion: Two 9-cylinder Wärtsilä W 9L 32 diesel engines, two Rolls-Royce Aquamaster Contaz 35 azimuth thrusters, bow thrusters
  • Power: 2 × 5,630 hp
  • Speed: Maximum 18 knots, cruising 15 knots
  • Decks: 10 (7 passenger decks)
  • Cargo holds: 4

Other characteristics

MS Trollfjord in the port of Bergen, Norway.
  • Shipyard: Fosen Mekaniske Verksteder, Rissa, Norway
  • Home port: Tromsø
  • Crew: 74 (exclusively Norwegian)
  • Cabins: 309 (652 berths)
  • Capacity: 822 passengers, 45 vehicles
  • Approximate travel time: 10 hours[3]
  • Cargo: General goods, coal, fuel, provisions
  • Operating area: Norwegian coast, Lofoten Islands, near the Arctic, Bergen, Norway–Kirkenes route
    • Fuel consumption for a round trip on the Bergen–Kirkenes–Bergen route: 200 tons[4]
  • Flag: Norway
  • IMO: 9233258Б[5]
  • International radio callsign: LLVT (Lima, Lima, Victor, Tango)

References

  1. 1 2 3 4 5 "MS Trollfjord (22927)". Vessel Register for DNV. DNV. Retrieved 26 June 2010.
  2. 1 2 3 4 Hurtigruten.no. "MS Trollfjord". Hurtigruten's fleet. Retrieved 26 June 2010.
  3. ↑ Tigchelaar, Robbert. "Boat Travel Time". nauticalculator.com. Retrieved 22 July 2026. MS Trollfjord's travel time
  4. ↑ Rapport fra Møreforsking Molde AS juli 2007 – Sjøtransport og utslipp til luft, kapittel 5, side 37 (pdf) ISBN 978-82-7830-111-1 Besøkt 2. januar 2020
  5. ↑ "MS Trollfjord — IMO 9233258 — MarineTraffic". marinetraffic.com. Retrieved 22 July 2026.