Lise St-Denis

Lise St-Denis
Member of Parliament
for Saint-Maurice—Champlain
In office
May 2, 2011 – August 4, 2015
Preceded byJean-Yves Laforest
Succeeded byFrançois-Philippe Champagne
Personal details
Born (1940-04-18) April 18, 1940
PartyLiberal Party (2012–present)
Other political
affiliations
New Democratic Party (2008–2012)
ProfessionTeacher

Lise St-Denis (born April 18, 1940) is a former Canadian politician. She was elected to the House of Commons of Canada in the 2011 election and served a single term.[1] She was elected in the electoral district of Saint-Maurice—Champlain as a member of the New Democratic Party, but crossed the floor to the Liberal Party of Canada on January 10, 2012, saying in French to explain her move: "Voters voted for Jack Layton. Jack Layton is dead."[2][3]

Prior to being elected, St-Denis was a teacher. She has bachelor's and master's degrees in Quebec literature and education. She previously ran as the New Democratic Party's candidate in Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher in the 2008 election, losing to Jean Dorion of the Bloc Québécois.

Shortly after her election, St-Denis was diagnosed with non-Hodgkin's lymphoma.[4] She did not stand for re-election in 2015.[5]

Before joining the Liberals, St-Denis supported Thomas Mulcair as the next leader of the NDP.[6]

Electoral history

Saint-Maurice—Champlain

2011 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
New DemocraticLise St-Denis18,62839.1+31.3
Bloc QuébécoisJean-Yves Laforest13,96129.3-14.7
ConservativeJacques Grenier8,44717.7-6.2
LiberalYves Tousignant5,67011.9-9.1
GreenPierre Audette9722.0-1.4
Total valid votes/Expense limit 47,678100.0
Total rejected ballots 1,1932.4–
Turnout 48,87160.8–
Eligible voters 80,315––

Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher

2008 Canadian federal election
Party Candidate Votes%±%Expenditures
Bloc QuébécoisJean Dorion23,11846.1-9.1$49,818
LiberalRyan Hillier10,92021.8+9.2$10,797
ConservativeJacques Bouchard7,21014.4-4.4$55,552
New DemocraticLise St-Denis7,02114.0+5.4$1,131
GreenDanielle Moreau1,7523.5-0.5
Marxist–LeninistSerge Patenaude1030.2–
Total valid votes/Expense limit 50,124100.0$83,504
Total rejected ballots 6821.34
Turnout 50,806

References

  1. ↑ Election 2011: Saint-Maurice—Champlain. The Globe and Mail, May 2, 2011.
  2. ↑ "NDP MP Lise St-Denis jumps to Liberals". CBC News. January 11, 2012.
  3. ↑ Lise St-Denis, Quebec MP for Saint-Maurice-Champlain, defects from NDP to Liberals. National Post, January 10, 2012. Retrieved November 22, 2021.
  4. ↑ "Lise St-Denis continues to serve her constituents" Archived 2011-08-03 at the Wayback Machine. NDP, July 13, 2011.
  5. ↑ "Élections fédérales 2015 : Lise St-Denis ne sera pas candidate". Radio-Canada (in French). April 25, 2014. Archived from the original on February 4, 2017. Retrieved March 6, 2024.
  6. ↑ Leblanc, Daniel (January 10, 2012). "As St-Denis defects to Liberals, cracks emerge in NDP's Quebec base". The Globe and Mail. Toronto. Retrieved May 26, 2015.