Limón (Legislative Assembly constituency)

Limón
Constituency
for the Legislative Assembly of Costa Rica
Outline map
Location of Limón within Costa Rica
ProvinceLimón
Population470,383 (2022)[1]
Electorate294,931 (2022)
Area9,177 km2 (2024)[2]
Current Constituency
Created1949
Seats
List
  • 5 (2002–present)
  • 4 (1978–2002)
  • 3 (1962–1978)
  • 2 (1949–1962)
Deputies[3]
List
  •   Rosalía Brown Young (PNR)
  •   María Marta Carballo Arce (PUSC)
  •   Katherine Andrea Moreira Brown (PLN)
  •   Yonder Andrey Salas Durán (PNR)
  •   Geison Enrique Valverde Méndez (PLN)

Limón is one of the seven multi-member constituencies of the Legislative Assembly, the national legislature of Costa Rica. The constituency was established in 1949 when the Legislative Assembly was established by the modified constitution imposed by the Figueres dictatorship. It is conterminous with the province of Limón. The constituency currently elects five of the 57 members of the Legislative Assembly using the closed party-list proportional representation electoral system. At the 2022 general election it had 294,931 registered electors.

Electoral system

Limón currently elects five of the 57 members of the Legislative Assembly using the closed party-list proportional representation electoral system.[4][5] Seats are allocated using the largest remainder method using the Hare quota (cociente).[6][7] Only parties that receive at least 50% of the Hare quota (subcociente) compete for remainder seats.[8][9] Any seats remaining unfilled after allocation using the quotient system are distributed amongst parties that surpassed the subcociente, is descending order of their total votes in the constituency.[10] The latter process is repeated until all the seats in the constituency are filled.[11]

Election results

Summary

ElectionUnited People
PU / IU / CC2000 /
PASO
Broad Front
FA
Citizens' Action
PAC
Authentic Limonense
PAL
National Republican
PRN / PR / PRI / PC
National Liberation
PLN / PSD
Social Christian Unity
PUSC / CU / PDC
National Unification
PUN / PUN
National Integration
PIN
Libertarian Movement
PML
Social Democratic
Progress

PPSD
National Restoration
PRN
Votes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%Seats
20226350.44%07,7055.28%03,2552.23%029,17920.01%218,60812.76%13,9402.70%06250.43%011,9578.20%06,0624.16%0
20185,7563.81%010,3146.83%013,6619.04%022,52014.91%214,5649.64%09,9546.59%06,4174.25%035,16423.28%3
201422,50915.92%114,78110.46%036,71825.98%116,17311.44%15350.38%015,00710.62%14,5573.22%0
20109,6167.31%015,79012.00%143,88933.34%213,39510.18%11,1450.87%026,41120.07%1
20061,0461.00%018,22317.41%138,66936.95%212,89012.32%18610.82%012,26411.72%1
20021,9622.02%012,30012.67%125,44226.21%236,17537.27%27350.76%07,8558.09%0
19982,5032.88%02,1672.49%021,14224.30%241,51647.71%29661.11%02,8613.29%0
19945,4685.79%034,78636.85%135,06437.14%2
19903,1704.11%04,9016.36%022,69229.44%238,65550.14%2
19863,0594.83%03,8136.02%022,12534.92%228,24044.57%2
19826,61914.22%13,8938.37%020,22543.46%212,56827.01%1
19784,54512.02%02,9547.82%011,43630.26%214,61038.65%21,6924.48%0
19744,29113.94%01,5344.98%011,36836.93%22490.81%010,04332.62%1
19702,0699.93%09,19944.17%2790.38%08,60541.32%1
19666,77344.52%26,74844.35%1
19626,60744.15%16,77345.26%21,0477.00%0
19582,08225.52%03,32240.72%12,14426.28%1
19533,44655.00%189514.28%0
1949101

Detailed

2020s

2022

Results of the 2022 general election held on 6 February 2022:[12][13]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
Guá-
cimo
LimónMatinaPococíSiquir-
res
Tala-
manca
National Liberation PartyPLN2,6446,5492,16710,8515,2491,71929,17920.01%2
New Republic PartyPNR2,6585,5442,2067,4603,6401,67123,17915.90%2
Social Christian Unity PartyPUSC1,5804,7883,1263,9701,9043,24018,60812.76%1
Social Democratic Progress PartyPPSD1,0062,4845575,7231,62955811,9578.20%0
Recovering Values PartyPAREVA6724262425,9631,5242329,0596.21%0
Broad FrontFA6471,6975992,3381,7806447,7055.28%0
Costa Rican Social Justice PartyJSC2,2382,2272818124721646,1944.25%0
National Restoration PartyPRN4182,2605861,4106807086,0624.16%0
National Integration PartyPIN7844721502,114334863,9402.70%0
A Just Costa RicaCRJ2442,7051453872182003,8992.67%0
Progressive Liberal PartyPLP3266151461,5515441963,3782.32%0
New Generation PartyPNG2313971442,0982182353,3232.28%0
Citizens' Action PartyPAC5643741451,6074061593,2552.23%0
Social Christian Republican PartyPRSC1654451591,6532291762,8271.94%0
Accessibility without ExclusionPASE539362126608315381,9881.36%0
United We CanUP35145382632147281,6931.16%0
Christian Democratic AllianceADC69886613311031691,6191.11%0
National Force PartyPFN15530462656337551,5691.08%0
Liberal Union PartyUL8928795517166691,2230.84%0
Our People PartyPNP708035651108109540.65%0
Costa Rican Social
Democratic Movement
PMSDC594344315597328200.56%0
Costa Rican Democratic UnionPUCD3628533101471536550.45%0
United PeoplePU4322856139110596350.44%0
Libertarian MovementPML691354325891296250.43%0
National Encounter PartyPEN871003430081176190.42%0
Workers' PartyPT43851525060214740.33%0
Costa Rican Left PartyPIC29432115172353510.24%0
Valid votes15,81634,66511,35952,68620,56110,703145,790100.00%5
Blank votes1964831775293231831,8911.26%
Rejected votes – other2247352317153912292,5251.68%
Total polled16,23635,88311,76753,93021,27511,115150,20650.93%
Registered electors31,69073,12124,02899,04642,66524,381294,931
Turnout51.23%49.07%48.97%54.45%49.87%45.59%50.93%

The following candidates were elected:[14] Rosalía Brown Young (PNR); María Marta Carballo Arce (PUSC); Katherine Andrea Moreira Brown (PLN); Yonder Andrey Salas Durán (PNR); and Geison Enrique Valverde Méndez (PLN).

2010s

2018

Results of the 2018 general election held on 4 February 2018:[15][16]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
Guá-
cimo
LimónMatinaPococíSiquir-
res
Tala-
manca
National Restoration PartyPRN3,5918,7712,84112,2025,9811,77835,16423.28%3
National Liberation PartyPLN2,7153,5161,7879,1853,9891,32822,52014.91%2
Social Christian Unity PartyPUSC1,2184,0071,1964,8281,8781,43714,5649.64%0
Authentic Limonense PartyPAL4738,6641,1697091,3351,31113,6619.04%0
Citizens' Action PartyPAC1,2101,7704584,9261,32862210,3146.83%0
National Integration PartyPIN1,0222,0634924,7941,2263579,9546.59%0
Christian Democratic AllianceADC2,2982,7119281,5997503258,6115.70%0
Accessibility without ExclusionPASE1,0464986193,536666616,4264.25%0
Libertarian MovementPML6103841954,628518826,4174.25%0
Broad FrontFA5798103021,3781,4351,2525,7563.81%0
Social Christian Republican PartyPRSC3891,4974311,1886921,2625,4593.61%0
Costa Rican Renewal PartyPRC5324903742,0681,6291575,2503.48%0
Recovering Values PartyPAREVA6943596082,465624904,8403.20%0
Workers' PartyPT11612839768103321,1860.79%0
New Generation PartyPNG6535036257191329310.62%0
Valid votes16,55836,01811,47554,53122,34510,126151,053100.00%5
Blank votes1463641254462441321,4570.94%
Rejected votes – other3208542888644652593,0501.96%
Total polled17,02437,23611,88855,84123,05410,517155,56057.06%
Registered electors28,86068,86621,86292,00440,17120,870272,633
Turnout58.99%54.07%54.38%60.69%57.39%50.39%57.06%

The following candidates were elected:[17] Marulin Azofeifa Trejos (PRN); Eduardo Cruickshank Smith (PRN); Giovanni Alberto Gómez Obando (PRN); David Hubert Gourzong Cerdas (PLN); and Yorleny León Marchena (PLN).

2014

Results of the 2014 general election held on 2 February 2014:[18][19]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
Guá-
cimo
LimónMatinaPococíSiquir-
res
Tala-
manca
National Liberation PartyPLN3,2359,9562,63012,2656,5572,07536,71825.98%1
Broad FrontFA2,2745,3051,4888,2813,6021,55922,50915.92%1
Costa Rican Renewal PartyPRC2,2313,2022,4676,5192,4041,03117,85412.63%1
Social Christian Unity PartyPUSC1,3506,0331,5642,9981,7972,43116,17311.44%1
Libertarian MovementPML1,5903,9281,5355,3271,78284515,00710.62%1
Citizens' Action PartyPAC1,7432,9206776,6412,27252814,78110.46%0
Accessibility without ExclusionPASE6539602722,4087181155,1263.63%0
National Restoration PartyPRN7411,2572501,4327301474,5573.22%0
National AdvancePAN752288212,948323154,3473.08%0
New Homeland PartyPPN13933359518157641,2700.90%0
Workers' PartyPT11726649631148471,2580.89%0
New Generation PartyPNG19816887487254291,2230.87%0
National Integration PartyPIN521946116240265350.38%0
Valid votes15,07534,81011,16050,61720,7848,912141,358100.00%5
Blank votes1254001563941951101,3800.94%
Rejected votes – other4421,0493871,2565362683,9382.68%
Total polled15,64236,25911,70352,26721,5159,290146,67658.84%
Registered electors26,18264,96119,83783,34437,38917,572249,285
Turnout59.74%55.82%59.00%62.71%57.54%52.87%58.84%

The following candidates were elected:[20] Avelino Esquivel Quesada (PRC); Danny Hayling Carcache (PLN); Carmen Quesada Santamaría (PML); Gerardo Vargas Varela (FA); and Luis Alberto Vásquez Castro (PUSC).

2010

Results of the 2010 general election held on 7 February 2010:[21][22]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
Guá-
cimo
LimónMatinaPococíSiquir-
res
Tala-
manca
National Liberation PartyPLN4,66312,4842,70414,6656,7442,62943,88933.34%2
Libertarian MovementPML3,0706,4831,33611,9112,4291,18226,41120.07%1
Citizens' Action PartyPAC1,8994,3241,0125,3371,6021,61615,79012.00%1
Social Christian Unity PartyPUSC7894,0092,1502,6841,9131,85013,39510.18%1
Costa Rican Renewal PartyPRC1,2092,0912,1933,4831,78051811,2748.57%0
Broad FrontFA9151,6387913,0192,9513029,6167.31%0
Accessibility without ExclusionPASE7601,7593203,1571,2211187,3355.57%0
Patriotic AllianceAP113303298446430491,6391.25%0
National Integration PartyPIN656845020397461,1450.87%0
Workers' and Farmers' MovementMTC25215352422200481,1270.86%0
Valid votes13,73533,92810,90645,32719,3678,358131,621100.00%5
Blank votes2675242336633722222,2811.66%
Rejected votes – other4578964191,1395693183,7982.76%
Total polled14,45935,34811,55847,12920,3088,898137,70061.44%
Registered electors23,01161,18017,99573,07233,84115,029224,128
Turnout62.84%57.78%64.23%64.50%60.01%59.21%61.44%

The following candidates were elected:[23] Wálter Céspedes Salazar (PUSC); Carmen María Granados Fernández (PAC); Manuel Hernández Rivera (PML); Rodrigo Pinto Rawson (PLN); and Elibeth Venegas Villalobos (PLN).

2000s

2006

Results of the 2006 general election held on 5 February 2006:[24][25]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
Guá-
cimo
LimónMatinaPococíSiquir-
res
Tala-
manca
National Liberation PartyPLN4,08910,1403,11011,6347,7131,98338,66936.95%2
Citizens' Action PartyPAC1,8405,0778857,0162,57682918,22317.41%1
Social Christian Unity PartyPUSC9564,8751,4852,1271,3142,13312,89012.32%1
Libertarian MovementPML1,3272,7919015,7651,33514512,26411.72%1
Costa Rican Renewal PartyPRC5351,3171,3612,6831,0895607,5457.21%0
National Union PartyPUN5107682901,3495285253,9703.79%0
Union for Change PartyPUPC3998382001,421317653,2403.10%0
Democratic ForceFD88274184914134381,6321.56%0
Workers' and Farmers' MovementMTC2097502041697151,5071.44%0
Homeland First PartyPPP147332109546227531,4141.35%0
United LeftIU14392654351991121,0461.00%0
National Integration PartyPIN514685214986558610.82%0
Patriotic UnionUP12519916610882447240.69%0
Democratic Nationalist AllianceADN283513917849206650.64%0
Valid votes10,44728,2728,86734,74115,7466,577104,650100.00%5
Blank votes1494031524932272021,6261.47%
Rejected votes – other4121,0004031,2235483763,9623.59%
Total polled11,00829,6759,42236,45716,5217,155110,23854.96%
Registered electors20,12257,21416,53763,23930,69412,782200,588
Turnout54.71%51.87%56.98%57.65%53.82%55.98%54.96%

The following candidates were elected:[25] Ovidio Agüero Acuña (PML); Yalile Esna Williams (PLN); Rafael Elías Madrigal Brenes (PAC); Jorge Luis Méndez Zamora (PLN); and José Luis Vásquez Mora (PUSC).

2002

Results of the 2002 general election held on 3 February 2002:[26][27]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
Guá-
cimo
LimónMatinaPococíSiquir-
res
Tala-
manca
Social Christian Unity PartyPUSC3,53010,9233,31710,2105,9982,19736,17537.27%2
National Liberation PartyPLN2,7697,5372,1577,2113,9591,80925,44226.21%2
Citizens' Action PartyPAC1,3582,8471,0264,2611,99781112,30012.67%1
Libertarian MovementPML5883,3026402,1519931817,8558.09%0
Costa Rican Renewal PartyPRC6477677202,2785554475,4145.58%0
Democratic ForceFD1621,162322676237652,6242.70%0
National Agrarian PartyPAN264179472,03659102,5952.67%0
Coalition Change 2000CC20003367766542930111,9622.02%0
National Christian AllianceANC7528043231145378110.84%0
National Integration PartyPIN8021350246105417350.76%0
National Rescue PartyPRN202263512246114600.47%0
National Patriotic PartyPPN39544913945123380.35%0
General Union PartyPUGEN198812552752060.21%0
Independent Workers' PartyPIO123512463681490.15%0
Valid votes9,89927,6908,49630,20415,1325,64597,066100.00%5
Blank votes2625651945853412012,1482.10%
Rejected votes – other2897903239515792403,1723.10%
Total polled10,45029,0459,01331,74016,0526,086102,38658.39%
Registered electors17,50051,43414,82054,34426,45010,791175,339
Turnout59.71%56.47%60.82%58.41%60.69%56.40%58.39%

The following candidates were elected:[27] Carmen María Gamboa Herrera (PUSC); María Elena Núñez Chaves (PLN); Edwin Patterson (PAC); Marco Tulio Mora Rivera (PUSC); and Julián Watson Pomear (PLN).

1990s

1998

Results of the 1998 general election held on 1 February 1998:[28][29]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
Guá-
cimo
LimónMatinaPococíSiquir-
res
Tala-
manca
Social Christian Unity PartyPUSC4,34312,2184,58911,9195,9132,53441,51647.71%2
National Liberation PartyPLN2,4146,3251,7056,2083,58990121,14224.30%2
National Agrarian PartyPAN5517508754,1306845077,4978.62%0
Libertarian MovementPML225987581,030528332,8613.29%0
United PeoplePU314299238815783542,5032.88%0
Democratic ForceFD248683132796443502,3522.70%0
Authentic Limonense PartyPAL661,7739471123402,1672.49%0
Costa Rican Renewal PartyPRC183700914371685862,1652.49%0
National Integration PartyPIN11331286274147349661.11%0
New Democratic PartyNPD103384560206256840.79%0
National Independent PartyPNI4317520296114356830.78%0
National Christian AllianceANC12815724112220196600.76%0
Democratic PartyPD582851815553766450.74%0
Independent PartyPI1834163444465520.63%0
General Union PartyPUGEN13358154838144860.56%0
National Rescue PartyPRN9559432251430.16%0
Valid votes8,73625,4498,01526,42813,4754,91987,022100.00%4
Blank votes1544401314562101571,5481.68%
Rejected votes – other3268483691,0886563813,6683.98%
Total polled9,21626,7378,51527,97214,3415,45792,23860.04%
Registered electors15,01946,28413,31545,96623,3949,646153,624
Turnout61.36%57.77%63.95%60.85%61.30%56.57%60.04%

The following candidates were elected:[29] Virginia Consuelo Aguiluz Barboza (PLN); Wálter Céspedes Salazar (PUSC); Elberth Gómez Céspedes (PUSC); and Walter Antonio Robinson Davis (PLN).

1994

Results of the 1994 general election held on 6 February 1994:[30][31]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
Guá-
cimo
LimónMatinaPococíSiquir-
res
Tala-
manca
Social Christian Unity PartyPUSC3,14411,4513,7768,8185,3882,48735,06437.14%2
National Liberation PartyPLN3,9479,9203,1319,4156,2122,16134,78636.85%1
National Agrarian PartyPAN1,6831,7917777,5581,47930113,58914.39%1
Authentic Limonense PartyPAL1544,1122392914282445,4685.79%0
People's Vanguard PartyPVP127518268519855852,3722.51%0
National Christian AllianceANC112343100327248781,2081.28%0
Democratic ForceFD8229376297121359040.96%0
General Union PartyPUGEN311891312167164370.46%0
National Independent PartyPNI25128856030103380.36%0
Independent PartyPI2074297323252440.26%0
Valid votes9,32528,8198,49427,47914,8515,44294,410100.00%4
Blank votes1364461844392071741,5861.57%
Rejected votes – other5061,1854361,6649263305,0474.99%
Total polled9,96730,4509,11429,58215,9845,946101,04373.40%
Registered electors12,97543,90311,97438,78121,1878,847137,667
Turnout76.82%69.36%76.11%76.28%75.44%67.21%73.40%

The following candidates were elected:[32] Teddy Cole Scarlett (PUSC); Carlos Manuel Femández Alvarado (PUSC); Víctor Hugo Núñez Torres (PAN); and Luis Velásquez Acuña (PLN).

1990

Results of the 1990 general election held on 4 February 1990:[33][34]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
Guá-
cimo
LimónMatinaPococíSiquir-
res
Tala-
manca
Social Christian Unity PartyPUSC3,47013,1083,37410,3105,9392,45438,65550.14%2
National Liberation PartyPLN2,4086,8191,8166,1873,9501,51222,69229.44%2
Authentic Limonense PartyPAL3463,768207813521474,9016.36%0
National Agrarian PartyPAN5651292793,214384234,5945.96%0
United PeoplePU1759032329327541743,1704.11%0
National Christian AllianceANC22539281653271571,6792.18%0
General Union PartyPUGEN23275218253244780.62%0
Party of ProgressPdP14340111615134090.53%0
National Independent PartyPNI26181249745193920.51%0
Independent PartyPI8358372281180.15%0
Valid votes7,26025,9506,05321,60911,7854,43177,088100.00%4
Blank votes1333561384381761231,3641.65%
Rejected votes – other3841,1933501,2545752163,9724.82%
Total polled7,77727,4996,54123,30112,5364,77082,42471.97%
Registered electors10,47739,0098,93331,21917,5447,342114,524
Turnout74.23%70.49%73.22%74.64%71.45%64.97%71.97%

The following candidates were elected:[35] Omar Corella lzquierdo (PUSC); Reynaldo Adolfo Maxwell Kennedy (PLN); Carlos Manuel Rojas López (PLN); and Luis Villalobos Villalobos (PUSC).

1980s

1986

Results of the 1986 general election held on 2 February 1986:[36][37]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
Guá-
cimo
LimónMatinaPococíSiquir-
res
Tala-
manca
Social Christian Unity PartyPUSC2,6379,6952,5497,1444,6221,59328,24044.57%2
National Liberation PartyPLN2,5826,5041,7626,4273,7791,07122,12534.92%2
Authentic Limonense PartyPAL772,867296793441503,8136.02%0
People's Alliance CoalitionCAP3545002271,9213831203,5055.53%0
United PeoplePU1151,527136689517753,0594.83%0
National Christian AllianceANC11031175340182361,0541.66%0
National Republican PartyPNR5744373135104528641.36%0
General Union PartyPUGEN2523112411145850.92%0
Independent PartyPI9539241931170.18%0
Valid votes5,94322,4235,13816,7839,9613,11463,362100.00%4
Blank votes9033296333137851,0731.58%
Rejected votes – other2961,4033298945342283,6845.41%
Total polled6,32924,1585,56318,01010,6323,42768,11972.10%
Registered electors8,52733,7377,59624,57514,6465,39894,479
Turnout74.22%71.61%73.24%73.29%72.59%63.49%72.10%

The following candidates were elected:[38] Orlando Avendaño Castro (PLN); Héctor Carballo Chaves (PUSC); Clinton Cruickshank Smith (PLN); and Marcelle Taylor Brown (PUSC).

1982

Results of the 1982 general election held on 7 February 1982:[39][40]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
Guá-
cimo
LimónMatinaPococíSiquir-
res
Tala-
manca
National Liberation PartyPLN2,0726,8231,9985,0663,2431,02320,22543.46%2
Unity CoalitionCU9864,9271,1073,0401,88762112,56827.01%1
United PeoplePU6422,0726121,9901,0982056,61914.22%1
Authentic Limonense PartyPAL1972,7131052085121583,8938.37%0
National MovementMN184505655201331261,5333.29%0
National Democratic PartyPND254355221467618541.84%0
Independent PartyPI3929070121106316571.41%0
Democratic PartyPD1865174227141830.39%0
Valid votes4,16317,8304,02611,2017,0732,23946,532100.00%4
Blank votes7130771237107708631.73%
Rejected votes – other2059632155423711262,4224.86%
Total polled4,43919,1004,31211,9807,5512,43549,81767.60%
Registered electors6,47127,8786,36018,26110,9363,78673,692
Turnout68.60%68.51%67.80%65.60%69.05%64.32%67.60%

The following candidates were elected:[41] Thelma Curling Rodríguez (PLN); Freddy Menéndez Chaves (PU); Luis Villalobos Villalobos (CU); and Herman Weinstok Wolfowicz (PLN).

1970s

1978

Results of the 1978 general election held on 5 February 1978:[42][43]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
Guá-
cimo
LimónMatinaPococíSiquir-
res
Tala-
manca
Unity CoalitionCU1,3755,4651,1704,2791,75556614,61038.65%2
National Liberation PartyPLN1,4143,6371,0872,9011,83556211,43630.26%2
United PeoplePU4261,4644511,307850474,54512.02%0
Authentic Limonense PartyPAL462,43211263235662,9547.82%0
National Unification PartyPUN1255212291914002261,6924.48%0
National Independent PartyPNI99904837940231,2283.25%0
Republican Union PartyPUR863195292211317912.09%0
Independent PartyPI1821122493383410.90%0
Democratic PartyPD1577234628122010.53%0
Valid votes3,60415,0303,2299,0075,3871,54137,798100.00%4
Blank votes8920272244116467691.89%
Rejected votes – other2458791934993041012,2215.45%
Total polled3,93816,1113,4949,7505,8071,68840,78869.79%
Registered electors5,56522,9574,86914,2828,2402,52958,442
Turnout70.76%70.18%71.76%68.27%70.47%66.75%69.79%

The following candidates were elected:[44] Juan Rafael Barrientos Germe (PLN); Héctor Carballo Chaves (CU); Reinaldo Jiménez Gamboa (PLN); and Arturo Zúñiga Ross (CU).

1974

Results of the 1974 general election held on 3 February 1974:[45][46]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
Guá-
cimo
LimónMatinaPococíSiquir-
res
Tala-
manca
National Liberation PartyPLN1,1604,9689042,1991,63650111,36836.93%2
National Unification PartyPUN9623,5948432,3801,49177310,04332.62%1
Socialist Action PartyPASO3742,354350566625224,29113.94%0
National Independent PartyPNI1491,052187393355362,1727.06%0
National Republican PartyPRN243363354311230331,5344.98%0
Democratic Renewal PartyPRD4328278140128357062.29%0
Democratic PartyPD2318813351722780.90%0
Christian Democratic PartyPDC7211892216122490.81%0
Independent PartyPI106523201871430.46%0
Valid votes3,03612,9842,7616,0664,5161,42130,784100.00%3
Blank votes751815719571676461.97%
Rejected votes – other185487144299220791,4144.31%
Total polled3,29613,6522,9626,5604,8071,56732,84469.69%
Registered electors4,68319,3904,1039,9866,8392,12847,129
Turnout70.38%70.41%72.19%65.69%70.29%73.64%69.69%

The following candidates were elected:[47] Domingo Argüello Noguera (PLN); Guillermo Hernández Cordero (PUN); and Dion Daniel Jackson Freeman (PLN).

1970

Results of the 1970 general election held on 1 February 1970:[48][49]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
LimónPococíSiquir-
res
National Liberation PartyPLN5,5972,1821,4209,19944.17%2
National Unification PartyPUN4,5762,4351,5948,60541.32%1
Socialist Action PartyPASO1,5083781832,0699.93%0
National Front PartyPFN52986446593.16%0
National Union PartyPUN10825161490.72%0
Christian Democratic PartyPDC52198790.38%0
Costa Rican Renewal MovementMRC401610660.32%0
Valid votes12,4105,1413,27520,826100.00%3
Blank votes246185594902.15%
Rejected votes – other9323462231,5016.58%
Total polled13,5885,6723,55722,81771.57%
Registered electors18,8708,1864,82331,879
Turnout72.01%69.29%73.75%71.57%

The following candidates were elected:[50] Asis Esna Miguel (PLN); Reynaldo Adolfo Maxwell Kennedy (PLN); and Rogelio Pardo Jochs (PUN).

1960s

1966

Results of the 1966 general election held on 6 February 1966:[51][52]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
LimónPococíSiquir-
res
National Liberation PartyPLN4,4301,4169276,77344.52%2
National Unification PartyPUN3,8281,6991,2216,74844.35%1
Revolutionary Civic UnionUCR1,003441331,1807.76%0
Democratic PartyPD245195735133.37%0
Valid votes9,5063,3542,35415,214100.00%3
Blank votes17664482881.70%
Rejected votes – other9222832641,4698.66%
Total polled10,6043,7012,66616,97170.65%
Registered electors15,0605,2043,75724,021
Turnout70.41%71.12%70.96%70.65%

The following candidates were elected:[53] Guillermo Alfaro Quirós (PUN); Hernán Garrón Salazar (PLN); and Carl Eduardo Neil Neil (PLN).

1962

Results of the 1962 general election held on 4 February 1962:[54][55]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
LimónPococíSiquir-
res
National Liberation PartyPLN4,4651,3659436,77345.26%2
Republican PartyPR4,0311,3621,2146,60744.15%1
National Union PartyPUN4115041321,0477.00%0
Popular Democratic ActionPADP31449514142.77%0
National Renewal PartyRN5853141250.84%0
Valid votes9,2793,3332,35414,966100.00%3
Blank votes14267352441.58%
Rejected votes – other14889412781.79%
Total polled9,5693,4892,43015,48874.53%
Registered electors12,8304,7243,22720,781
Turnout74.58%73.86%75.30%74.53%

The following candidates were elected:[56] Demóstenes Bermúdez Coward (PLN); Horacio Tasies Piñeiro (PR); and Hernán Víquez Barrantes (PLN).

1950s

1958

Results of the 1958 general election held on 2 February 1958:[57][58]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
LimónPococíSiquir-
res
National Liberation PartyPLN2,3935294003,32240.72%1
National Union PartyPUN1,0127783542,14426.28%1
National Republican PartyPRN1,3874202752,08225.52%0
Independent PartyPI241771204385.37%0
Revolutionary Civic UnionUCR471722861.05%0
Democratic Opposition MovementMDO37315550.67%0
Democratic PartyPD8168320.39%0
Valid votes5,1251,8401,1948,159100.00%2
Blank votes5749421481.64%
Rejected votes – other3991831537358.13%
Total polled5,5812,0721,3899,04261.53%
Registered electors8,5943,6622,43914,695
Turnout64.94%56.58%56.95%61.53%

The following candidates were elected:[59] Hernán Caamaño Cubero (PUN); and Hernán Garrón Salazar (PLN).

1953

Results of the 1953 general election held on 26 July 1953:[60][61]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
LimónPococíSiquir-
res
National Liberation PartyPLN2,2478163833,44655.00%1
Democratic PartyPD1,3682642931,92530.72%1
National Union PartyPUN28844216589514.28%0
Valid votes3,9031,5228416,266100.00%2
Blank votes9895472403.37%
Rejected votes – other3441431256128.60%
Total polled4,3451,7601,0137,11863.07%
Registered electors6,4303,0271,82911,286
Turnout67.57%58.14%55.39%63.07%

The following candidates were elected:[62] William Reuben Aguilera (PLN); and Mariano Zúñiga Odio (PD).

1940s

1949

The following candidates were elected at the 1949 general election held on 4 October 1949:[63] Carmelo Calvosa Chacón (PC); and Carlos Silva Quirós (PUN).

References

  1. ↑ "Costa Rica. Cantidad total de población por provincia, 2022" (in Spanish). Mercedes de Montes de Oca, Costa Rica: National Institute of Statistics and Census of Costa Rica. Archived from the original on 10 August 2025. Retrieved 28 December 2025.
  2. ↑ "División Territorial Administrativa, 2024: Tabla por Provincias de Costa Rica" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Instituto Geográfico Nacional de Costa Rica. p. 2. Archived from the original (PDF) on 23 November 2025. Retrieved 29 December 2025.
  3. ↑ "Conozca la Asamblea: Diputadas y Diputados" (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Legislative Assembly of Costa Rica. Archived from the original on 13 December 2025. Retrieved 21 January 2026.
  4. ↑ "Republic of Costa Rica". Political Database of the Americas. Washington, DC, USA: Georgetown University Center for Latin American Studies. 11 March 2011. Archived from the original on 2 December 2024. Retrieved 29 December 2025.
  5. ↑ "Costa Rica: Asamblea Legislativa (Legislative Assembly)". PARLINE. Geneva, Switzerland: Inter-Parliamentary Union. Archived from the original on 19 January 2025. Retrieved 29 December 2025.
  6. ↑ Farrell, David M. (2011). Electoral Systems: A Comparative Introduction (2nd ed.). London, UK: Red Globe Press. p. 67. ISBN 978-1-4039-1231-2. Retrieved 29 December 2025.
  7. ↑ Lublin, David (2014). Minority Rules: Electoral Systems, Decentralization, and Ethnoregional Party Success. New York, USA: Oxford University Press. p. 70. ISBN 9780199948826. Retrieved 29 December 2025.
  8. ↑ Payne, J. Mark (2002). Democracies in Development: Politics and Reform in Latin America - Volume 1. Washington, DC, USA: Inter-American Development Bank. p. 99. ISBN 1931003319. Retrieved 29 December 2025.
  9. ↑ Arceneaux, Craig L. (2016). Democratic Latin America. Abingdon, UK: Routledge. p. 231. ISBN 9780205210336. Retrieved 29 December 2025.
  10. ↑ Muñoz, Mauricio (25 December 2025). "¿Podría un partido en Costa Rica obtener 40 diputados o más?". El Mundo (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica. Archived from the original on 30 December 2025. Retrieved 16 January 2026.
  11. ↑ "Ley Nº 8765: Código Electoral". Sistema Costarricense de Información Jurídica (in Spanish). Procuraduría General de la República de Costa Rica. 19 August 2009. Archived from the original on 14 September 2025. Retrieved 16 January 2026.
  12. ↑ Cómputo de Votos y Declaratorias de Elecciones 2022 (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. July 2022. p. 149. ISBN 978-9930-521-64-9. Archived from the original (PDF) on 22 May 2023. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  13. ↑ Cómputo de Votos y Declaratorias de Elecciones 2022 (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. July 2022. p. 277. ISBN 978-9930-521-64-9. Archived from the original (PDF) on 22 May 2023. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  14. ↑ Cómputo de Votos y Declaratorias de Elecciones 2022 (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. July 2022. p. 281. ISBN 978-9930-521-64-9. Archived from the original (PDF) on 22 May 2023. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  15. ↑ Cómputo de Votos y Declaratorias de Elecciones 2018 (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. July 2018. p. 145. ISBN 978-9930-521-24-3. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 October 2022. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  16. ↑ Cómputo de Votos y Declaratorias de Elecciones 2018 (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. July 2018. p. 264. ISBN 978-9930-521-24-3. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 October 2022. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  17. ↑ Cómputo de Votos y Declaratorias de Elecciones 2018 (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. July 2018. p. 268. ISBN 978-9930-521-24-3. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 October 2022. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  18. ↑ Cómputo de Votos y Declaratorias de Elecciones 2014 (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. September 2014. p. 109. ISBN 978-9968-907-94-1. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 February 2024. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  19. ↑ Cómputo de Votos y Declaratorias de Elecciones 2014 (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. September 2014. p. 205. ISBN 978-9968-907-94-1. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 February 2024. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  20. ↑ Cómputo de Votos y Declaratorias de Elecciones 2014 (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. September 2014. p. 206. ISBN 978-9968-907-94-1. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 February 2024. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  21. ↑ "2010 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones - Cuadro 2.2 Costa Rica: Juntas, Electorado, Votos por Partido, Nulos y Blancos para Diputaciones a la Asamblea Legislativa, Según Provincia y Cantón Elecciones 7 de Febrero 2010". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 24 April 2021.
  22. ↑ "N.º 1820-E11-2010: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 7 de Febrero 2010" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 17 March 2010. p. 7. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 March 2021. Retrieved 24 April 2021.
  23. ↑ "N.º 1820-E11-2010: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 7 de Febrero 2010" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 17 March 2010. p. 10. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 March 2021. Retrieved 24 April 2021.
  24. ↑ "2006 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones - Cuadro 3.8 Limón: Juntas, Electorado, Votos por Partido, Nulos y Blancos para Diputaciones - a la Asamblea Legislativa, Según Cantón, Elecciones 5 de Febrero 2006". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  25. 1 2 "Nº 1137-E-2006: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 5 de Febrero 2006" (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 22 March 2006. Archived from the original on 9 November 2023. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  26. ↑ "2002 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones - Cuadro 3.8 Limón: Juntas, Electorado, Votos por Partido, Nulos y Blancos para Diputaciones - a la Asamblea Legislativa Según Cantón, Distrito y Distrito electoral, Elecciones 3 de Febrero 2002". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  27. 1 2 "Nº 0432-E-2002: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 3 de Febrero 2002" (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 19 March 2002. Archived from the original on 8 November 2023. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  28. ↑ "1998 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  29. 1 2 "Nº 0003-1998: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 1 de Febrero 1998" (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 6 March 1998. Archived from the original on 8 November 2023. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  30. ↑ "1994 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  31. ↑ "N.º 0002-1994: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 6 de Febrero 1994" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 9 March 1994. p. 3. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  32. ↑ "N.º 0002-1994: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 6 de Febrero 1994" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 9 March 1994. p. 5. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  33. ↑ "1990 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  34. ↑ "N.º 0002-1990: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 4 de Febrero 1990" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 7 March 1990. p. 3. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  35. ↑ "N.º 0002-1990: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 4 de Febrero 1990" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 7 March 1990. p. 5. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  36. ↑ "1986 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  37. ↑ "Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 2 de Febrero 1986" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 28 February 1986. p. 3. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  38. ↑ "Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 2 de Febrero 1986" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 28 February 1986. p. 5. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  39. ↑ "1982 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  40. ↑ "Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 7 de Febrero 1982" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 5 March 1982. p. 3. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  41. ↑ "Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 7 de Febrero 1982" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 5 March 1982. p. 5. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  42. ↑ "1978 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  43. ↑ "Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 5 de Febrero 1978" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 8 March 1978. p. 3. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  44. ↑ "Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 5 de Febrero 1978" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 8 March 1978. p. 5. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  45. ↑ "1974 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  46. ↑ "Nº 0002-1974: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 3 de Febrero 1974" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 6 March 1974. p. 3. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  47. ↑ "Nº 0002-1974: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 3 de Febrero 1974" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 6 March 1974. p. 6. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  48. ↑ "1970 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  49. ↑ "Nº 0003-1970: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 1 de Febrero 1970" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 6 March 1970. p. 3. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  50. ↑ "Nº 0003-1970: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 1 de Febrero 1970" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 6 March 1970. p. 5. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  51. ↑ "1966 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  52. ↑ "Nº 0012-1966: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 6 de Febrero 1966" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 17 March 1966. p. 3. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  53. ↑ "Nº 0012-1966: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 6 de Febrero 1966" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 17 March 1966. p. 5. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  54. ↑ "1962 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  55. ↑ "Nº 0024-1962: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 4 de Febrero 1962" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 8 March 1962. p. 3. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  56. ↑ "Nº 0024-1962: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 4 de Febrero 1962" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 8 March 1962. p. 5. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  57. ↑ "1958 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  58. ↑ "Nº 0348-1958: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 2 de Febrero 1958" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 2 April 1958. p. 3. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  59. ↑ "Nº 0348-1958: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 2 de Febrero 1958" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 2 April 1958. p. 5. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  60. ↑ "1953 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  61. ↑ "Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 26 de Julio 1953" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 22 September 1953. p. 3. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  62. ↑ "Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 26 de Julio 1953" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 22 September 1953. p. 5. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  63. ↑ "Diputados y diputadas electas, por partido político 1949 a 2022" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 10 December 2025. p. 3. Retrieved 14 January 2026.