List of cities in India by population

List of cities in India by population is located in India
Adoni (271)
Agartala (113)
Agra (23)
Amedabad (5)
Ahmednagar (124)
Aizawl (151)
Ajmer (81)
Akola (105)
Aligarh (55)
Prayagraj (36)
Alwar (139)
Amaravathi (335)
Ambattur (97)
Ambernath (175)
Amravati (66)
Amritsar (34)
Anantapur (172)
Anantnag (326)
Arrah (171)
Asansol (78)
Aurangabad, Bihar (342)
Aurangabad, Maharastra (32)
Avadi (127)
Bahadurgarh (265)
Bahraich (245)
Bally, Howrah (152)
Bangalore (3)
Baranagar (181)
Barasat (162)
Bardhaman (140)
Bareilly (51)
Bathinda (156)
Begusarai (178)
Belgaum (92)
Bellary (108)
Berhampur (122)
Bettiah (303)
Bhagalpur (112)
Bharatpur, India (177)
Bhatpara (115)
Bhavnagar (75)
Bhilai (70)
Bhilwara (121)
Bhimavaram (293)
Bhind (234)
Bhiwandi (62)
Bhiwani (233)
Bhopal (16)
Bhubaneswar (58)
Bhusawal (243)
Bihar Sharif (148)
Bijapur, Karnataka (133)
Bikaner (67)
Bilaspur, Chhattisgarh (130)
Bokaro Steel City (107)
Bongaigaon (298)
Buxar (336)
Chandigarh (47)
Chandrapur (136)
Chennai (6)
Chhapra (225)
Chittoor (242)
Coimbatore (41)
Cuttack (72)
Danapur (253)
Darbhanga (149)
Davanagere (102)
Dehradun (76)
Dehri (300)
Delhi (2)
Deoghar (224)
Dewas (153)
Dhanbad (33)
Dhule (118)
Dibrugarh (282)
Dimapur (311)
Durg (167)
Durgapur, West Bengal (77)
Eluru (223)
Erode (279)
Etawah (174)
Faridabad (25)
Farrukhabad (164)
Firozabad (73)
Gandhidham (180)
Gaya, India (96)
Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh (21)
Giridih (322)
Gorakhpur (64)
Gudivada (314)
Gulbarga (82)
Guntur (65)
Gurgaon (54)
Guwahati (48)
Gwalior (39)
Hajipur (287)
Hapur (170)
Haridwar (193)
Hazaribagh (292)
Hindupur (284)
Hisar, Haryana (146)
Hosur (319)
Howrah (37)
Hubballi-Dharwad (50)
Hyderabad (4)
Ichalkaranji (154)
Imphal (168)
Indore (14)
Jabalpur (40)
Jaipur (10)
Jalandhar (56)
Jalgaon (98)
Jalna (city) (157)
Jamalpur (331)
Jammu (89)
Jamnagar (93)
Jamshedpur (69)
Jehanabad (338)
Jhansi (87)
Jodhpur (43)
Jorhat (283)
Junagadh (137)
Kadapa (128)
Kakinada (142)
Kalyan-Dombivali (28)
Kamarhati (131)
Kanpur (11)
Karimnagar (173)
Karnal (155)
Katihar (274)
Khammam (249)
Kirari Suleman Nagar (158)
Kishanganj (329)
Kochi (74)
Kolhapur (80)
Kolkata (7)
Kollam (126)
Korba, Chhattisgarh (120)
Kota, Rajasthan (46)
Kozhikode (103)
Kulti (141)
Kurnool (104)
Latur (116)
Loni, India (83)
Lucknow (12)
Ludhiana (22)
Machilipatnam
Madurai (44)
Madanapalle (301)
Maheshtala (100)
Malegaon (95)
Mangalore (91)
Mathura (125)
Mau (161)
Meerut (26)
Mira-Bhayandar (60)
Miryalaguda (325)
Mirzapur (188)
Moradabad (53)
Motihari (310)
Mumbai (1)
Munger (213)
Muzaffarnagar (114)
Muzaffarpur (123)
Mysore (52)
Nagaon (285)
Nagpur (13)
Nanded (79)
Nandyal (229)
Nashik (24)
Navi Mumbai (35)
Nellore (90)
New Delhi (179)
Nizamabad, Telangana (143)
Noida (68)
North Dum Dum (176)
Ongole (222)
Ozhukarai (151)
Pali, Rajasthan (190)
Panihati (117)
Panipat (150)
Parbhani (144)
Patiala (109)
Patna (19)
Pimpri-Chinchwad (18)
Pondicherry (city) (183)
Proddutur (275)
Pune (9)
Purnia (159)
Raichur (189)
Raipur (45)
Rajahmundry (129)
Rajarhat (111)
Rajkot (27)
Rajpur Sonarpur (106)
Ramagundam (191)
Rampur, Uttar Pradesh (134)
Ranchi (38)
Ratlam (169)
Rewa, India (186)
Rohtak (119)
Rourkela (166)
Sagar, Madhya Pradesh (165)
Saharanpur (63)
Saharsa (280)
Salem, Tamil Nadu (59)
Sangli-Miraj & Kupwad (88)
Sasaram (288)
Satara (313)
Satna (160)
Shahjahanpur (132)
Shimoga (135)
Shivamogga (139)
Sikar (184)
Silchar (192)
Siliguri (85)
Siwan (302)
Solapur (49)
Sonipat (163)
South Dum Dum (110)
Sri Ganganagar (197)
Srinagar (31)
Surat (8)
Tadepalligudem
Tenali (195)
Tezpur (337)
Thane (15)
Thiruvananthapuram (61)
Thoothukudi (185)
Thrissur (138)
Tinsukia (307)
Tiruchirappalli (57)
Tirunelveli (94)
Tirupati (122)
Tiruppur (101)
Tiruvottiyur (182)
Tumkur (145)
Udaipur (99)
Ujjain (84)
Ulhasnagar (86)
Vadodara (20)
Varanasi (30)
Vasai-Virar (29)
Veraval (248)
Vijayawada (42)
Visakhapatnam (17)
Vizianagaram (194)
Warangal (71)
Location of Indian cities. Hover over the dot to see the city name with rank in parentheses.

There are 496 cities in India with a population of over 100,000, of which 46 cities have a population of over 1,000,000. Mumbai is the most populated city followed by Delhi, Bengaluru and Hyderabad.[1]

This is a list of the most populous cities in India. Cities are a type of sub-administrative unit and are defined by the Ministry of Home Affairs. In some cases, cities are bifurcated into municipalities, which can lead to cities being included within other cities. This list is based on the Census of India using data from the 2001 census of India and the 2011 census of India.

  • The list is based on population within the boundaries of the respective Municipal Corporations and not the actual urban area.[2][3]
  • Towns/Cities with populations of 1 lakh (100,000) are categorized as Class-I towns or Cities.
  • The 46 cities with populations of 1 million and above are known as Million Plus UAs or Cities.
  • The 3 UAs with populations of 10 million and above are known as Mega Cities. [a][2]

The cities listed in bold are the capitals of the respective states and union territories and, the national capital New Delhi.

List of cities with population above 1,000,000

Name State or Union territory Population
2001 Census[4][b] 2011 Census[4] Change
MumbaiMaharashtra11,978,45012,442,373+3.9%
DelhiDelhi9,879,17211,034,555+11.7%
BengaluruKarnataka5,682,2938,443,675+48.6%
HyderabadTelangana5,496,9606,993,262+27.2%
ChennaiTamil Nadu4,343,6456,748,026+55.4%
AhmedabadGujarat4,470,0065,577,940+24.8%
KolkataWest Bengal4,580,5464,496,694−1.8%
SuratGujarat2,788,1264,467,797+60.2%
PuneMaharashtra2,538,4733,124,458+23.1%
JaipurRajasthan2,322,5753,046,163+31.2%
LucknowUttar Pradesh2,185,9272,817,105+28.9%
KanpurUttar Pradesh2,551,3372,765,348+8.4%
NagpurMaharashtra2,052,0662,405,665+17.2%
IndoreMadhya Pradesh1,503,2371,964,086+30.7%
ThaneMaharashtra1,262,5511,841,488+45.9%
BhopalMadhya Pradesh1,458,4161,798,218+23.3%
VisakhapatnamAndhra Pradesh1,345,9381,728,128+28.4%
Pimpri-ChinchwadMaharashtra1,020,4481,727,692+69.3%
PatnaBihar1,431,4771,684,222+17.7%
VadodaraGujarat1,338,2441,670,806+24.9%
GhaziabadUttar Pradesh968,2561,648,643+70.3%
LudhianaPunjab1,398,4671,618,879+15.8%
AgraUttar Pradesh1,275,1341,585,704+24.4%
NashikMaharashtra1,077,2361,486,053+38.0%
FaridabadHaryana1,055,9381,414,050+33.9%
MeerutUttar Pradesh1,068,7721,305,429+22.1%
RajkotGujarat967,4761,286,678+33.0%
Kalyan-DombivliMaharashtra1,193,5121,247,327+4.5%
Vasai-VirarMaharashtra518,6011,222,390+135.7%
VaranasiUttar Pradesh1,103,9521,198,491+8.6%
SrinagarJammu and Kashmir935,7641,180,570+26.2%
Chhatrapati SambhajinagarMaharashtra873,3111,175,116+34.6%
DhanbadJharkhand1,031,5231,162,472+12.7%
AmritsarPunjab979,8011,132,383+15.6%
Navi MumbaiMaharashtra704,0021,120,547+59.2%
PrayagrajUttar Pradesh975,3931,112,544+14.1%
HowrahWest Bengal1,007,5321,077,075+6.9%
RanchiJharkhand847,0931,073,427+26.7%
JabalpurMadhya Pradesh951,4721,055,525+10.9%
GwaliorMadhya Pradesh827,0261,054,420+27.5%
CoimbatoreTamil Nadu930,8821,050,721+12.9%
VijayawadaAndhra Pradesh941,7601,034,358+9.8%
JodhpurRajasthan856,5251,033,756+20.7%
MaduraiTamil Nadu928,8691,017,865+9.6%
RaipurChhattisgarh707,4691,010,433+42.8%
KotaRajasthan703,1501,001,694+42.5%
Total 95,058,803 115,982,957 +22.0%
India 1,028,737,436 1,210,854,977 +17.7%

List of cities with population from 100,000 to 1,000,000

Name State or Union territory Population
2001 Census 2011 Census Change
ChandigarhChandigarh808,515961,587+18.9%
GuwahatiAssam809,895957,352+18.2%
SolapurMaharashtra872,478951,558+9.1%
Hubli–DharwadKarnataka786,195943,788+20.0%
BareillyUttar Pradesh344,543903,668+162.3%
MysoreKarnataka755,379893,062+18.2%
MoradabadUttar Pradesh641,583887,871+38.4%
GurgaonHaryana173,542876,969+405.3%
AligarhUttar Pradesh669,087874,408+30.7%
JalandharPunjab706,043862,886+22.2%
TiruchirappalliTamil Nadu752,066847,387+12.7%
BhubaneswarOdisha648,032843,402+30.1%
SalemTamil Nadu696,760829,267+19.0%
Mira-BhayandarMaharashtra520,388809,378+55.5%
ThiruvananthapuramKerala744,983743,691−0.2%
BhiwandiMaharashtra598,741711,329+18.8%
SaharanpurUttar Pradesh455,754705,478+54.8%
GorakhpurUttar Pradesh622,701673,446+8.1%
GunturAndhra Pradesh514,461647,508+25.9%
AmravatiMaharashtra549,510647,057+17.8%
BikanerRajasthan529,690644,406+21.7%
Noida (town)Uttar Pradesh305,058637,272+108.9%
JamshedpurJharkhand573,096631,364+10.2%
BhilaiChhattisgarh556,366625,700+12.5%
WarangalTelangana530,636615,998+16.1%
CuttackOdisha534,654610,189+14.1%
FirozabadUttar Pradesh279,102604,214+116.5%
KochiKerala596,473602,046+0.9%
BhavnagarGujarat511,085593,368+16.1%
DehradunUttarakhand426,674569,578+33.5%
DurgapurWest Bengal493,405566,517+14.8%
AsansolWest Bengal475,439563,917+18.6%
Nanded WaghalaMaharashtra430,733550,439+27.8%
KolhapurMaharashtra493,167549,236+11.4%
AjmerRajasthan485,575542,321+11.7%
KalaburagiKarnataka422,569533,587+26.3%
LoniUttar Pradesh120,945516,082+326.7%
UjjainMadhya Pradesh430,427515,215+19.7%
SiliguriWest Bengal472,374513,264+8.7%
UlhasnagarMaharashtra473,731506,098+6.8%
JhansiUttar Pradesh383,644505,693+31.8%
Sangli-Miraj & KupwadMaharashtra436,781502,793+15.1%
JammuJammu and Kashmir369,959502,197+35.7%
NelloreAndhra Pradesh378,428499,575+32.0%
MangaloreKarnataka399,565488,968+22.4%
BelgaumKarnataka399,653488,157+22.1%
JamnagarGujarat443,518479,920+8.2%
TirunelveliTamil Nadu411,831473,637+15.0%
MalegaonMaharashtra409,403471,312+15.1%
GayaBihar385,432468,614+21.6%
AmbatturTamil Nadu310,967466,205+49.9%
JalgaonMaharashtra368,618460,228+24.9%
UdaipurRajasthan389,438451,100+15.8%
MaheshtalaWest Bengal385,266448,317+16.4%
TiruppurTamil Nadu718,395444,352−38.1%
DavanagereKarnataka364,523434,971+19.3%
KozhikodeKerala436,556431,560−1.1%
KurnoolAndhra Pradesh269,122430,214+59.9%
AkolaMaharashtra400,520425,817+6.3%
Rajpur SonarpurWest Bengal336,707424,368+26.0%
BokaroJharkhand393,805414,820+5.3%
BellaryKarnataka316,766410,445+29.6%
PatialaPunjab303,151406,192+34.0%
South DumdumWest Bengal392,444403,316+2.8%
GopalpurWest Bengal271,811400,146+47.2%
BhagalpurBihar340,767398,138+16.8%
AgartalaTripura271,811400,004+47.2%
MuzaffarnagarUttar Pradesh316,729392,768+24.0%
BhatparaWest Bengal442,385383,762−13.3%
LaturMaharashtra299,985382,940+27.7%
PanihatiWest Bengal348,438377,347+8.3%
DhuleMaharashtra341,755375,559+9.9%
RohtakHaryana286,807374,292+30.5%
KorbaChhattisgarh315,690363,390+15.1%
BhilwaraRajasthan280,128359,483+28.3%
BerhampurOdisha307,792356,598+15.9%
MuzaffarpurBihar305,525354,462+16.0%
AhilyanagarMaharashtra307,615350,859+14.1%
MathuraUttar Pradesh302,770349,909+15.6%
KollamKerala361,560348,657−3.6%
AvadiTamil Nadu229,403345,996+50.3%
KadapaAndhra Pradesh125,725343,054+172.9%
RajahmundryAndhra Pradesh315,251341,831+8.4%
BilaspurChhattisgarh274,917331,030+20.4%
KamarhatiWest Bengal314,507330,211+5.0%
ShahjahanpurUttar Pradesh296,662329,736+11.1%
BijapurKarnataka228,175327,427+43.5%
RampurUttar Pradesh281,494325,313+15.6%
ShivamoggaKarnataka274,352322,650+17.6%
ChandrapurMaharashtra289,450320,379+10.7%
JunagadhGujarat168,686319,462+89.4%
ThrissurKerala317,526315,957−0.5%
AlwarRajasthan260,593315,379+21.0%
BardhamanWest Bengal285,602314,265+10.0%
KultiWest Bengal289,903313,809+8.2%
KakinadaAndhra Pradesh296,329312,538+5.5%
NizamabadTelangana288,722311,152+7.8%
ParbhaniMaharashtra259,329307,170+18.4%
TumkurKarnataka248,929302,143+21.4%
HisarHaryana—301,383—
OzhukaraiPuducherry217,707300,104+37.8%
Bihar SharifBihar232,071297,268+28.1%
DarbhangaBihar267,348296,039+10.7%
PanipatHaryana261,740294,292+12.4%
AizawlMizoram228,280293,416+28.5%
BallyWest Bengal260,906293,373+12.4%
DewasMadhya Pradesh231,672289,550+25.0%
TirupatiAndhra Pradesh228,202287,482+26.0%
IchalkaranjiMaharashtra257,610287,353+11.5%
KarnalHaryana210,476286,827+36.3%
BathindaPunjab217,256285,788+31.5%
JalnaMaharashtra235,795285,577+21.1%
Kirari Suleman NagarDelhi153,874283,211+84.1%
PurniaBihar171,687282,248+64.4%
SatnaMadhya Pradesh225,464280,222+24.3%
Maunath BhanjanUttar Pradesh212,657278,745+31.1%
BarasatWest Bengal231,515278,435+20.3%
SonipatHaryana214,974278,149+29.4%
FarrukhabadUttar Pradesh228,333276,581+21.1%
SagarMadhya Pradesh232,133273,296+17.7%
RourkelaOdisha224,601272,721+21.4%
DurgChhattisgarh232,517268,806+15.6%
ImphalManipur221,492268,243+21.1%
RatlamMadhya Pradesh222,202264,914+19.2%
HapurUttar Pradesh211,983262,983+24.1%
ArrahBihar203,380261,430+28.5%
KarimnagarTelangana205,653261,185+27.0%
AnantapurAndhra Pradesh218,808261,004+19.3%
New DelhiDelhi302,147257,803−14.7%
EtawahUttar Pradesh210,453256,838+22.0%
AmbarnathMaharashtra203,795253,475+24.4%
BharatpurRajasthan204,587252,342+23.3%
BegusaraiBihar93,378252,008+169.9%
TiruvottiyurTamil Nadu212,281249,446+17.5%
North DumdumWest Bengal220,042249,142+13.2%
GandhidhamGujarat166,388247,992+49.0%
BaranagarWest Bengal250,768245,213−2.2%
PuducherryPuducherry220,749244,377+10.7%
ThoothukudiTamil Nadu216,058237,830+10.1%
SikarRajasthan184,904237,532+28.5%
RewaMadhya Pradesh183,274235,654+28.6%
MirzapurUttar Pradesh205,053234,871+14.5%
RaichurKarnataka207,421234,073+12.8%
PaliRajasthan187,641230,075+22.6%
RamagundamTelangana236,600229,644−2.9%
HaridwarUttarakhand175,010228,832+30.8%
VijayanagaramAndhra Pradesh174,324228,025+30.8%
KatiharBihar175,169226,261+29.2%
NagercoilTamil Nadu208,179224,849+8.0%
Sri GanganagarRajasthan210,713224,532+6.6%
Karawal NagarDelhi148,549224,281+51.0%
MangoJharkhand166,125223,805+34.7%
ThanjavurTamil Nadu215,314222,943+3.5%
BulandshahrUttar Pradesh176,425222,519+26.1%
UluberiaWest Bengal202,135222,240+9.9%
MurwaraMadhya Pradesh187,029221,883+18.6%
SambhalUttar Pradesh182,478220,813+21.0%
SingrauliMadhya Pradesh185,190220,257+18.9%
NadiadGujarat192,913218,095+13.1%
SecunderabadTelangana206,102217,910+5.7%
NaihatiWest Bengal215,303217,900+1.2%
YamunanagarHaryana189,696216,677+14.2%
Bidhan NagarWest Bengal164,221215,514+31.2%
PallavaramTamil Nadu144,623215,417+49.0%
BidarKarnataka172,877214,373+24.0%
MungerBihar188,050213,303+13.4%
PanchkulaHaryana140,925211,355+50.0%
BurhanpurMadhya Pradesh193,725210,886+8.9%
Raurkela Industrial TownshipOdisha206,693210,317+1.8%
KharagpurWest Bengal188,761207,604+10.0%
DindigulTamil Nadu196,955207,327+5.3%
GandhinagarGujarat195,985206,167+5.2%
HospetKarnataka164,240206,167+25.5%
Nangloi JatDelhi150,948205,596+36.2%
MaldaWest Bengal161,456205,521+27.3%
OngoleAndhra Pradesh150,471204,746+36.1%
EluruAndhra Pradesh190,347203,780+7.1%
DeogharJharkhand112,525203,123+80.5%
ChapraBihar79,190202,352+155.5%
HaldiaWest Bengal170,673200,827+17.7%
KhandwaMadhya Pradesh172,242200,738+16.5%
PuriOdisha—200,564—
NandyalAndhra Pradesh152,676200,516+31.3%
MorenaMadhya Pradesh150,959200,482+32.8%
AmrohaUttar Pradesh165,129198,471+20.2%
AnandGujarat130,685198,282+51.7%
BhindMadhya Pradesh153,752197,585+28.5%
Bhalswa Jahangir PurDelhi152,339197,148+29.4%
MadhyamgramWest Bengal155,451196,127+26.2%
BhiwaniHaryana169,531196,057+15.6%
PanvelMaharashtra104,058195,373+87.8%
BaharampurWest Bengal160,143195,223+21.9%
AmbalaHaryana139,279195,153+40.1%
MorviGujarat145,719194,947+33.8%
FatehpurUttar Pradesh151,757193,193+27.3%
RaebareliUttar Pradesh169,333191,316+13.0%
KhoraUttar Pradesh—190,005—
BhusawalMaharashtra172,372187,421+8.7%
OraiUttar Pradesh139,318187,137+34.3%
BahraichUttar Pradesh168,323186,223+10.6%
VelloreTamil Nadu177,230185,803+4.8%
MahesanaGujarat141,453184,991+30.8%
KhammamTelangana218,689184,210−15.8%
SambalpurOdisha153,643184,000+19.8%
RaiganjWest Bengal165,212183,612+11.1%
SirsaHaryana160,735182,534+13.6%
DanapurBihar131,176182,429+39.1%
SeramporeWest Bengal197,857181,842−8.1%
Sultan Pur MajraDelhi164,426181,554+10.4%
GunaMadhya Pradesh137,175180,935+31.9%
JaunpurUttar Pradesh160,055180,362+12.7%
ShivpuriMadhya Pradesh146,892179,977+22.5%
Surendranagar DudhrejGujarat156,161177,851+13.9%
UnnaoUttar Pradesh144,662177,658+22.8%
Hugli-ChuchuraWest Bengal170,201177,259+4.1%
SitapurUttar Pradesh—177,234—
HastsalDelhi—176,877—
TambaramTamil Nadu—174,787—
AdityapurJharkhand—174,355—
BadlapurMaharashtra97,948174,226+77.9%
AlappuzhaKerala177,029174,176−1.6%
CuddaloreTamil Nadu—173,636—
SilcharAssam—172,830—
Gadag-BetageriKarnataka—172,612—
BahadurgarhHaryana—170,767—
MachilipatnamAndhra Pradesh179,353169,892−5.3%
ShimlaHimachal Pradesh142,555169,578+19.0%
MedinipurWest Bengal—169,264—
DeoliDelhi—169,122—
BharuchGujarat—169,007—
HoshiarpurPunjab—168,653—
JindHaryana—167,592—
ChandannagarWest Bengal—166,867—
AdoniAndhra Pradesh—166,344—
TonkRajasthan—165,294—
FaizabadUttar Pradesh—165,228—
TenaliAndhra Pradesh—164,937—
AlandurTamil Nadu—164,430—
KancheepuramTamil Nadu—164,384—
VapiGujarat—163,630—
RajnandgaonChhattisgarh—163,114—
ProddaturAndhra Pradesh—162,717—
NavsariGujarat—160,941—
BudaunUttar Pradesh—159,285—
Uttarpara KotrungWest Bengal—159,147—
MahbubnagarAndhra Pradesh—157,733—
ErodeTamil Nadu173,600157,101−9.5%
BatalaPunjab—156,619—
SaharsaBihar125,167156,540+25.1%
Haldwani—KathgodamUttarakhand—156,078—
VidishaMadhya Pradesh125,453155,951+24.3%
ThanesarHaryana—155,152—
KishangarhRajasthan—154,886—
HindupurAndhra Pradesh—151,835—
VeravalGujarat141,250185,797+31.5%
ChittoorAndhra Pradesh152,654189,332+24.0%
SasaramBihar131,172147,396+12.4%
HajipurBihar119,412147,126+23.2%
BeedMaharashtra138,196146,709+6.2%
BhimavaramAndhra Pradesh—142,280—
DehriBihar119,057137,068+15.1%
MadanapalleAndhra Pradesh—135,669—
SiwanBihar109,919134,458+22.3%
BettiahBihar116,670132,896+13.9%
GondiaMaharashtra120,902132,813+9.9%
GuntakalAndhra Pradesh—126,270—
SrikakulamAndhra Pradesh—125,939—
MotihariBihar100,683125,183+24.3%
DharmavaramAndhra Pradesh—121,874—
SataraMaharashtra108,048120,195+11.2%
BarshiMaharashtra104,785118,722+13.3%
GudivadaAndhra Pradesh—118,167—
YavatmalMaharashtra120,676116,551−3.4%
NarasaraopetAndhra Pradesh—116,250—
BagahaBihar91,467113,012+23.6%
AchalpurMaharashtra107,316112,311+4.7%
OsmanabadMaharashtra80,625111,825+38.7%
NandurbarMaharashtra94,368111,037+17.7%
MiryalagudaTelangana91,395109,891+20.2%
TadipatriAndhra Pradesh—108,171—
KishanganjBihar85,590107,076+25.1%
WardhaMaharashtra111,118106,444−4.2%
KaraikudiTamil Nadu86,596106,714+23.2%
SuryapetTelangana94,585105,250+11.3%
JamalpurBihar96,983105,221+8.5%
KavaliAndhra Pradesh—104,000—
TadepalligudemAndhra Pradesh—103,906—
UdgirMaharashtra91,933103,550+12.6%
AmaravatiAndhra Pradesh—103,000—
BuxarBihar83,168102,591+23.4%
JehanabadBihar81,503102,456+25.7%
Greater NoidaUttar Pradesh—102,054—
HinganghatMaharashtra92,342101,805+10.2%
AurangabadBihar79,393101,520+27.9%
Total: 66,468,649 85,555,425 +28.7%
India 1,028,737,436 1,210,854,977 +17.7%

See also

Notes

  1. ↑ The census defines the three as Greater Mumbai UA (18.4 million), Delhi UA (16.3 million) and Kolkata UA (14.1 million)
  2. ↑ The 2001 population numbers are sourced directly from 2011 census data. This also allows for sensible comparisons when city boundaries changed between 2001 and 2011.

References

General
  • Indian Census Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India
    • "A-04 : Towns and urban agglomerations classified by population size class in 2011 with variation between 1901 and 2011 - Class I (population of 100,000 and above)". Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India. Archived from the original on 5 March 2023. Retrieved 4 July 2023.
Specific
  1. ↑ List of cities by population.
  2. 1 2 "Provisional Population Totals Urban Agglomerations and Cities" (PDF). Census of India 2011. Archived from the original (PDF) on 18 April 2021. Retrieved 30 January 2016.
  3. ↑ "City definition by census India". censusindia.gov.in. Archived from the original on 17 June 2007. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
  4. 1 2 "A-04 : Towns and urban agglomerations classified by population size class in 2011 with variation between 1901 and 2011 - Class I (population of 100,000 and above)". Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India. Archived from the original on 5 March 2023. Retrieved 4 July 2023.