Presidential Election Results
Summary
The winner of Hiniduma has matched the final country result 6 out of 8 times. Hence, Hiniduma is a Weak Bellwether for Presidential Elections.
| Party
| Hiniduma[4]
| Galle Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| SLPP
|
| 54,299
| 62.66%
|
| 466,148
| 64.26%
|
| 6,924,255
| 52.25%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 28,046
| 32.37%
|
| 217,401
| 29.97%
|
| 5,564,239
| 41.99%
|
|
| NMPP
|
| 2,479
| 2.86%
|
| 27,006
| 3.72%
|
| 418,553
| 3.16%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,827
| 2.11%
|
| 14,803
| 2.04%
|
| 345,452
| 2.61%
|
| Valid Votes
| 86,651
| 99.29%
| 725,358
| 99.20%
| 13,252,499
| 98.99%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 624
| 0.71%
| 5,878
| 0.80%
| 135,452
| 1.01%
|
| Total Polled
| 87,275
| 87.02%
| 731,236
| 85.15%
| 13,387,951
| 83.71%
|
| Registered Electors
| 100,295
|
| 858,749
|
| 15,992,568
| |
| Party
| Hiniduma[5]
| Galle Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 47,464
| 57.58%
|
| 377,126
| 55.64%
|
| 5,768,090
| 47.58%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 34,022
| 41.27%
|
| 293,994
| 43.37%
|
| 6,217,162
| 51.28%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 942
| 1.14%
|
| 6,691
| 0.99%
|
| 138,200
| 1.14%
|
| Valid Votes
| 82,428
| 99.05%
| 677,811
| 99.05%
| 12,123,452
| 98.85%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 790
| 0.95%
| 6,516
| 0.95%
| 140,925
| 1.15%
|
| Total Polled
| 83,218
| 82.59%
| 684,327
| 80.46%
| 12,264,377
| 78.69%
|
| Registered Electors
| 100,757
|
| 850,549
|
| 15,585,942
| |
| Party
| Hiniduma[6]
| Galle Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 47,987
| 63.60%
|
| 386,971
| 63.69%
|
| 6,015,934
| 57.88%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 26,061
| 34.54%
|
| 211,633
| 34.83%
|
| 4,173,185
| 40.15%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,405
| 1.86%
|
| 9,017
| 1.48%
|
| 204,494
| 1.97%
|
| Valid Votes
| 75,453
| 99.40%
| 607,621
| 99.38%
| 10,393,613
| 99.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 457
| 0.60%
| 3,765
| 0.62%
| 101,838
| 0.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 75,910
| 80.55%
| 611,386
| 77.82%
| 10,495,451
| 66.70%
|
| Registered Electors
| 94,245
|
| 785,663
|
| 15,734,587
| |
| Party
| Hiniduma[7]
| Galle Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 42,304
| 56.46%
|
| 347,233
| 58.41%
|
| 4,887,152
| 50.29%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 31,489
| 42.03%
|
| 239,320
| 40.26%
|
| 4,706,366
| 48.43%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,136
| 1.52%
|
| 7,915
| 1.33%
|
| 123,521
| 1.27%
|
| Valid Votes
| 74,929
| 99.13%
| 594,468
| 99.08%
| 9,717,039
| 98.88%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 654
| 0.87%
| 5,540
| 0.92%
| 109,869
| 1.12%
|
| Total Polled
| 75,583
| 84.78%
| 600,008
| 79.86%
| 9,826,908
| 69.51%
|
| Registered Electors
| 89,156
|
| 751,327
|
| 14,136,979
| |
| Party
| Hiniduma[8]
| Galle Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 35,712
| 54.85%
|
| 281,154
| 54.91%
|
| 4,312,157
| 51.12%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 25,292
| 38.85%
|
| 195,906
| 38.26%
|
| 3,602,748
| 42.71%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 3,183
| 4.89%
|
| 27,257
| 5.32%
|
| 343,927
| 4.08%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 922
| 1.42%
|
| 7,702
| 1.50%
|
| 176,679
| 2.09%
|
| Valid Votes
| 65,109
| 98.68%
| 512,019
| 98.14%
| 8,435,754
| 97.69%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 873
| 1.32%
| 9,716
| 1.86%
| 199,536
| 2.31%
|
| Total Polled
| 65,982
| 83.78%
| 521,735
| 77.43%
| 8,635,290
| 72.17%
|
| Registered Electors
| 78,752
|
| 673,785
|
| 11,965,536
| |
| Party
| Hiniduma[9]
| Galle Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 34,003
| 58.59%
|
| 285,398
| 61.40%
|
| 4,709,205
| 62.28%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 23,216
| 40.00%
|
| 173,282
| 37.28%
|
| 2,715,283
| 35.91%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 819
| 1.41%
|
| 6,135
| 1.32%
|
| 137,040
| 1.81%
|
| Valid Votes
| 58,038
| 98.21%
| 464,815
| 98.49%
| 7,561,526
| 98.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,059
| 1.79%
| 7,112
| 1.51%
| 151,706
| 1.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 59,097
| 79.50%
| 471,927
| 73.01%
| 7,713,232
| 69.12%
|
| Registered Electors
| 74,337
|
| 646,373
|
| 11,158,880
| |
| Party
| Hiniduma[10]
| Galle Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 22,347
| 49.47%
|
| 148,615
| 53.09%
|
| 2,289,857
| 44.95%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 22,029
| 48.77%
|
| 124,912
| 44.62%
|
| 2,569,199
| 50.43%
|
|
| SLMP
|
| 794
| 1.76%
|
| 6,417
| 2.29%
|
| 235,701
| 4.63%
|
| Valid Votes
| 45,170
| 98.38%
| 279,944
| 98.43%
| 5,094,754
| 98.24%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 745
| 1.62%
| 4,461
| 1.57%
| 91,499
| 1.76%
|
| Total Polled
| 45,915
| 70.30%
| 284,405
| 49.34%
| 5,186,256
| 55.87%
|
| Registered Electors
| 65,310
|
| 576,390
|
| 9,283,143
| |
| Party
| Hiniduma[11]
| Galle Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 27,209
| 55.73%
|
| 211,544
| 50.23%
|
| 3,450,815
| 52.93%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 19,649
| 40.25%
|
| 180,925
| 42.96%
|
| 2,546,348
| 39.05%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 1,629
| 3.34%
|
| 20,962
| 4.98%
|
| 273,428
| 4.19%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 334
| 0.68%
|
| 7,707
| 1.83%
|
| 249,460
| 3.83%
|
| Valid Votes
| 48,821
| 98.78%
| 421,138
| 98.78%
| 6,520,156
| 98.78%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 605
| 1.22%
| 5,198
| 1.22%
| 80,470
| 1.22%
|
| Total Polled
| 49,426
| 86.60%
| 426,336
| 81.84%
| 6,600,626
| 80.15%
|
| Registered Electors
| 57,075
|
| 520,909
|
| 8,235,358
| |
Parliamentary Election Results
Summary
The winner of Hiniduma has matched the final country result 5 out of 7 times. Hence, Hiniduma is a Weak Bellwether for Parliamentary Elections.
| Party
| Hiniduma[14]
| Galle Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 39,237
| 51.16%
|
| 312,518
| 50.07%
|
| 4,732,664
| 42.48%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 33,999
| 44.33%
|
| 265,180
| 42.49%
|
| 5,098,916
| 45.77%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 3,020
| 3.94%
|
| 37,778
| 6.05%
|
| 544,154
| 4.88%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 441
| 0.57%
|
| 8,659
| 1.39%
|
| 82,852
| 0.74%
|
| Valid Votes
| 76,697
| 97.33%
| 624,135
| 97.63%
| 11,140,333
| 95.35%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 2,094
| 2.66%
| 15,107
| 2.36%
| 516,926
| 4.42%
|
| Total Polled
| 78,800
| 78.21%
| 639,318
| 78.00%
| 11,684,111
| 77.66%
|
| Registered Electors
| 100,757
|
| 819,666
|
| 15,044,490
| |
| Party
| Hiniduma[15]
| Galle Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 40,083
| 68.26%
|
| 305,307
| 66.17%
|
| 4,846,388
| 60.38%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 15,616
| 26.59%
|
| 120,101
| 26.03%
|
| 2,357,057
| 29.37%
|
|
| DNA
|
| 2,717
| 4.63%
|
| 33,663
| 7.30%
|
| 441,251
| 5.50%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 309
| 0.53%
|
| 2,317
| 0.50%
|
| 32,313
| 0.40%
|
| Valid Votes
| 58,725
| 94.14%
| 461,388
| 95.05%
| 8,026,322
| 96.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 3,657
| 5.86%
| 24,013
| 4.95%
| 581,465
| 6.96%
|
| Total Polled
| 62,382
| 66.19%
| 485,401
| 61.67%
| 8,358,246
| 59.29%
|
| Registered Electors
| 94,245
|
| 787,139
|
| 14,097,690
| |
| Party
| Hiniduma[16]
| Galle Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 38,633
| 57.25%
|
| 306,385
| 56.58%
|
| 4,223,126
| 45.70%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 27,440
| 40.66%
|
| 209,399
| 38.67%
|
| 3,486,792
| 37.73%
|
|
| JHU
|
| 1,119
| 1.66%
|
| 22,826
| 4.22%
|
| 552,723
| 5.98%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 291
| 0.43%
|
| 2,901
| 0.54%
|
| 60,066
| 0.65%
|
| Valid Votes
| 67,483
| 93.92%
| 541,511
| 94.69%
| 9,241,931
| 94.52%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 4,371
| 6.08%
| 30,380
| 5.31%
| 534,452
| 5.47%
|
| Total Polled
| 71,854
| 83.22%
| 571,891
| 79.81%
| 9,777,821
| 75.74%
|
| Registered Electors
| 86,343
|
| 716,609
|
| 12,909,631
| |
| Party
| Hiniduma[17]
| Galle Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 30,151
| 44.68%
|
| 232,931
| 42.98%
|
| 3,330,815
| 37.19%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 29,666
| 43.97%
|
| 238,989
| 44.10%
|
| 4,086,026
| 45.62%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 6,717
| 9.95%
|
| 61,806
| 11.41%
|
| 815,353
| 9.10%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 942
| 1.40%
|
| 8,188
| 1.51%
|
| 143,033
| 1.60%
|
| Valid Votes
| 67,476
| 95.69%
| 541,914
| 95.66%
| 8,955,844
| 94.77%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 3,042
| 4.31%
| 24,561
| 4.34%
| 494,009
| 5.23%
|
| Total Polled
| 70,518
| 84.65%
| 566,475
| 81.09%
| 9,449,878
| 76.03%
|
| Registered Electors
| 83,302
|
| 698,558
|
| 12,428,762
| |
| Party
| Hiniduma[18]
| Galle Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 34,278
| 51.74%
|
| 264,601
| 50.08%
|
| 3,899,329
| 45.33%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 26,629
| 40.19%
|
| 212,055
| 40.14%
|
| 3,451,765
| 40.12%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 4,493
| 6.78%
|
| 41,620
| 7.88%
|
| 518,725
| 6.03%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 852
| 1.29%
|
| 10,072
| 1.91%
|
| 250,489
| 2.91%
|
| Valid Votes
| 66,252
| N/A
| 528,348
| N/A
| 8,602,617
| N/A |
| Party
| Hiniduma[19]
| Galle Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 33,648
| 55.45%
|
| 277,956
| 56.39%
|
| 3,887,805
| 48.94%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 26,099
| 43.01%
|
| 203,268
| 41.24%
|
| 3,498,370
| 44.04%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 939
| 1.55%
|
| 11,690
| 2.37%
|
| 159,429
| 2.01%
|
| Valid Votes
| 60,686
| 95.67%
| 492,914
| 95.96%
| 7,943,688
| 95.20%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 2,747
| 4.33%
| 20,763
| 4.04%
| 400,395
| 4.80%
|
| Total Polled
| 63,433
| 85.33%
| 513,677
| 79.57%
| 8,344,095
| 74.75%
|
| Registered Electors
| 74,337
|
| 645,559
|
| 11,163,064
| |
| Party
| Hiniduma[20]
| Galle Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 25,466
| 52.05%
|
| 183,962
| 50.40%
|
| 2,838,005
| 50.71%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 22,597
| 46.19%
|
| 152,096
| 41.67%
|
| 1,785,369
| 31.90%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 863
| 1.76%
|
| 28,947
| 7.93%
|
| 502,202
| 8.97%
|
| Valid Votes
| 48,926
| 94.31%
| 365,005
| 93.94%
| 5,596,468
| 93.87%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 2,954
| 5.69%
| 23,536
| 6.06%
| 365,563
| 6.13%
|
| Total Polled
| 51,880
| 80.49%
| 388,541
| 68.03%
| 5,962,031
| 63.60%
|
| Registered Electors
| 64,452
|
| 571,146
|
| 9,374,164
| |