Heredia (Legislative Assembly constituency)

Heredia
Constituency
for the Legislative Assembly of Costa Rica
Outline map
Location of Heredia within Costa Rica
ProvinceHeredia
Population479,117 (2022)[1]
Electorate355,738 (2022)
Area2,663 km2 (2024)[2]
Current Constituency
Created1949
Seats
List
  • 6 (2014–present)
  • 5 (1986–2014)
  • 4 (1978–1986)
  • 3 (1966–1978)
  • 4 (1962–1966)
  • 3 (1953–1962)
  • 5 (1949–1953)
Deputies[3]
List
  •   Ada Gabriela Acuña Castro (PPSD)
  •   Johnatan Jesús Acuña Soto (FA)
  •   Horacio Martin Alvarado Bogantes (PUSC)
  •   Gilberto Arnoldo Campos Cruz (PLP)
  •   Kattia Rivera Soto (PLN)
  •   Pedro Rojas Guzmán (PLN)

Heredia is one of the seven multi-member constituencies of the Legislative Assembly, the national legislature of Costa Rica. The constituency was established in 1949 when the Legislative Assembly was established by the modified constitution imposed by the Figueres dictatorship. It is conterminous with the province of Heredia. The constituency currently elects six of the 57 members of the Legislative Assembly using the closed party-list proportional representation electoral system. At the 2022 general election it had 355,738 registered electors.

Electoral system

Heredia currently elects six of the 57 members of the Legislative Assembly using the closed party-list proportional representation electoral system.[4][5] Seats are allocated using the largest remainder method using the Hare quota (cociente).[6][7] Only parties that receive at least 50% of the Hare quota (subcociente) compete for remainder seats.[8][9] Any seats remaining unfilled after allocation using the quotient system are distributed amongst parties that surpassed the subcociente, is descending order of their total votes in the constituency.[10] The latter process is repeated until all the seats in the constituency are filled.[11]

Election results

Summary

ElectionUnited People
PU / IU / CC2000 /
PASO
Broad Front
FA
Citizens' Action
PAC
National Republican
PRN / PR / PRI / PC
National Liberation
PLN / PSD
Social Christian Unity
PUSC / CU / PDC
National Unification
PUN / PUN
National Integration
PIN
Libertarian Movement
PML
Social Democratic
Progress

PPSD
National Restoration
PRN
Votes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%SeatsVotes%Seats
20224940.21%024,67210.64%15,4572.35%060,02325.89%226,34011.36%11,0960.47%01,0670.46%032,37113.96%14,8222.08%0
201811,4184.86%049,25720.95%244,77219.05%242,06317.89%116,6037.06%04,6591.98%041,77317.77%1
201428,05312.74%169,36031.49%252,55923.86%220,1499.15%16410.29%016,6827.57%010,2634.66%0
20109,5234.77%038,14319.10%273,92937.02%214,5107.27%09500.48%027,76613.90%17,9533.98%0
20066840.41%051,32430.64%260,91036.36%313,8598.27%01,3080.78%015,0799.00%0
20022,0261.35%041,60627.65%236,52324.27%141,46227.55%11,4910.99%016,12210.71%1
19981,4591.12%046,67635.85%251,03639.20%34,1883.22%03,1912.45%0
199461,46245.93%354,76440.93%2
19905,1214.38%050,11942.91%254,74446.87%3
19864,1164.08%048,71548.32%342,45742.11%2
19826,6798.34%043,26454.03%225,97432.44%2
19786,3399.51%027,00240.50%229,77244.66%21,4782.22%0
19742,8605.69%03,7037.36%020,65541.07%21,7503.48%011,39322.66%1
19702,0935.42%018,62548.23%21,5584.03%014,38437.25%1
196615,40449.02%214,52046.21%1
196210,24736.80%113,24047.55%23,52112.65%1
19583,73724.68%16,66444.01%12,89019.08%1
19538,19562.59%28276.32%0
1949014

Detailed

2020s

2022

Results of the 2022 general election held on 6 February 2022:[12][13]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
BarvaBelénFloresHere-
dia
San
Isidro
San
Pablo
San
Rafael
Santa
Bárbara
Santo
Domingo
Sara-
piquí
National Liberation PartyPLN5,3803,4473,43615,4513,0413,7185,4225,6586,6567,81460,02325.89%2
Social Democratic Progress PartyPPSD3,5641,8502,0029,4081,6312,2573,4452,7813,6461,78732,37113.96%1
Progressive Liberal PartyPLP2,7842,1871,8339,4371,5452,4853,1562,1383,70339029,65812.79%1
Social Christian Unity PartyPUSC2,1643,4621,7216,5341,5592,0502,6431,9432,9111,35326,34011.36%1
Broad FrontFA3,0311,2431,1417,7181,2192,0033,1711,6462,64485624,67210.64%1
New Republic PartyPNR1,9075026925,3386951,0952,0081,8191,7813,19519,0328.21%0
Citizens' Action PartyPAC5782933191,7882803926033375852825,4572.35%0
National Restoration PartyPRN1,810881899731001953613803653614,8222.08%0
United We CanUP26767961,1554632203841563564633,6271.56%0
Accessibility without ExclusionPASE420961141,1641391973262643264913,5371.53%0
National Encounter PartyPEN44320591,1991273344071681801703,1071.34%0
A Just Costa RicaCRJ249872531,0451291482602222712172,8811.24%0
Liberal Union PartyUL306150130923941922612344031682,8611.23%0
New Generation PartyPNG199829652060991801241781,0262,5641.11%0
Social Christian Republican PartyPRSC2276131245875791473511351241,9690.85%0
National Force PartyPFN1867888502731302311332601441,8250.79%0
Costa Rican Social Justice PartyJSC14237523911181432261101371311,4870.64%0
National Integration PartyPIN81783834333529581961991,0960.47%0
Libertarian MovementPML14368412804550104149103841,0670.46%0
Christian Democratic AllianceADC92263424237609358111758280.36%0
Our People PartyPNP46282019154104744768406720.29%0
Costa Rican Social
Democratic Movement
PMSDC9017191532829524849635480.24%0
Workers' PartyPT5425231503935555063415350.23%0
United PeoplePU531291252027426667734940.21%0
Costa Rican Democratic UnionPUCD1021914651129272128323480.15%0
Valid votes24,31814,02312,73165,55311,61516,12323,77318,98425,12219,579231,821100.00%6
Blank votes136765730472851311251202581,3640.58%
Rejected votes – other1997471525981312111821822431,9160.81%
Total polled24,65314,17312,85966,38211,78516,33924,11519,29125,42420,080235,10166.09%
Registered electors35,15119,73818,075101,77417,24623,48838,29528,61536,19537,161355,738
Turnout70.13%71.81%71.14%65.22%68.33%69.56%62.97%67.42%70.24%54.04%66.09%

The following candidates were elected:[14] Ada Gabriela Acuña Castro (PPSD); Johnatan Jesús Acuña Soto (FA); Horacio Martin Alvarado Bogantes (PUSC); Gilberto Arnoldo Campos Cruz (PLP); Kattia Rivera Soto (PLN); and Pedro Rojas Guzmán (PLN).

2010s

2018

Results of the 2018 general election held on 4 February 2018:[15][16]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
BarvaBelénFloresHere-
dia
San
Isidro
San
Pablo
San
Rafael
Santa
Bárbara
Santo
Domingo
Sara-
piquí
Citizens' Action PartyPAC5,8092,4672,54515,5642,6133,3395,7683,7145,2672,17149,25720.95%2
National Liberation PartyPLN4,1422,7542,86012,9882,4052,6164,2383,7955,5933,38144,77219.05%2
Social Christian Unity PartyPUSC3,5054,8732,59010,9682,2244,1784,0962,6944,7262,20942,06317.89%1
National Restoration PartyPRN4,3101,2341,51511,8651,3902,4194,5143,9823,7366,80841,77317.77%1
National Integration PartyPIN1,8227569154,6049619421,8531,4981,7331,51916,6037.06%0
Broad FrontFA1,4106305243,8125028191,4126761,11551811,4184.86%0
Social Christian Republican PartyPRSC1,2092766322,1792894118229996246818,1223.45%0
New Generation PartyPNG5651942241,4812464165453155885485,1222.18%0
Libertarian MovementPML4712902311,4002622934543364784444,6591.98%0
Accessibility without ExclusionPASE3551221571,0701331943992973272933,3471.42%0
Costa Rican Renewal PartyPRC2411031227952191852601746652633,0271.29%0
Christian Democratic AllianceADC289811079161171363112293033332,8221.20%0
Progressive Liberal PartyPLP8911570313459711146119451,0500.45%0
Workers' PartyPT1184752327537610775103911,0490.45%0
Valid votes24,33513,94212,54468,28211,45916,12124,89018,83025,37719,304235,084100.00%6
Blank votes623832174704812471812009000.38%
Rejected votes – other21495736351341432722022313732,3721.00%
Total polled24,61114,07512,64969,09111,66316,31225,28619,10325,68919,877238,35671.61%
Registered electors32,78618,74516,68396,66116,08121,95035,39526,74634,42133,391332,859
Turnout75.07%75.09%75.82%71.48%72.53%74.31%71.44%71.42%74.63%59.53%71.61%

The following candidates were elected:[17] Ana Lucía Delgado Orozco (PLN); Jorge Luis Fonseca Fonseca (PLN); Catalina Montero Gómez (PAC); Jonathan Prendas (PRN); Welmer Ramos González (PAC); and Aracelly Salas Eduarte (PUSC).

2014

Results of the 2014 general election held on 2 February 2014:[18][19]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
BarvaBelénFloresHere-
dia
San
Isidro
San
Pablo
San
Rafael
Santa
Bárbara
Santo
Domingo
Sara-
piquí
Citizens' Action PartyPAC7,8133,5204,15822,0303,7054,4827,5695,2888,4442,35169,36031.49%2
National Liberation PartyPLN4,5883,1522,73214,7732,5092,7234,7174,2225,5347,60952,55923.86%2
Broad FrontFA3,4371,3361,1538,5581,2821,6843,3642,2352,5322,47228,05312.74%1
Social Christian Unity PartyPUSC1,4762,9021,1764,4408213,3851,6181,3161,9721,04320,1499.15%1
Libertarian MovementPML1,4911,1168045,2077977721,6301,5761,8181,47116,6827.57%0
National Restoration PartyPRN1,1172614533,1944236131,0479491,1091,09710,2634.66%0
Accessibility without ExclusionPASE9732713802,3064733531,0198661,2966888,6253.92%0
Costa Rican Renewal PartyPRC5361461841,6032132964703885797765,1912.36%0
New Homeland PartyPPN3601391771,2221732475082713741573,6281.65%0
New Generation PartyPNG20212214376095173228131270652,1890.99%0
Workers' PartyPT10651545057154145851181731,3620.62%0
National AdvancePAN1793236342298127498135701,2760.58%0
National Integration PartyPIN6933231982130755478606410.29%0
New Socialist PartyNPS28167871019343021252770.13%0
Valid votes22,37513,09711,48065,22510,62214,91222,69817,50924,28018,057220,255100.00%6
Blank votes825548224664094104911649680.43%
Rejected votes – other2841281117131351602832572683572,6961.20%
Total polled22,74113,28011,63966,16210,82315,11223,07517,87024,63918,578223,91972.96%
Registered electors30,08817,26615,08790,60014,50320,11932,18624,72632,55929,767306,901
Turnout75.58%76.91%77.15%73.03%74.63%75.11%71.69%72.27%75.67%62.41%72.96%

The following candidates were elected:[20] William Alvarado Bogantes (PUSC); Marlene Madrigal Flores (PAC); Ronny Monge Salas (PLN); Henry Mora Jiménez (PAC); José Antonio Ramírez Aguilar (FA); and Lorelly Trejos Salas (PLN).

2010

Results of the 2010 general election held on 7 February 2010:[21][22]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
BarvaBelénFloresHere-
dia
San
Isidro
San
Pablo
San
Rafael
Santa
Bárbara
Santo
Domingo
Sara-
piquí
National Liberation PartyPLN6,6315,1174,17222,8624,1204,4007,0195,7498,5755,28473,92937.02%2
Citizens' Action PartyPAC4,6072,0201,95511,0602,1932,4904,0583,0084,5552,19738,14319.10%2
Libertarian MovementPML3,0041,5371,3397,9449181,2873,0982,7752,8293,03527,76613.90%1
Accessibility without ExclusionPASE1,7069337585,2387749311,7831,5472,82092517,4158.72%0
Social Christian Unity PartyPUSC1,0891,2396453,8325712,6071,1618221,3301,21414,5107.27%0
Broad FrontFA1,2623193343,6802726081,0786659063999,5234.77%0
National Restoration Party of HerediaPRN9372403092,6651934411,3387996004317,9533.98%0
Costa Rican Renewal PartyPRC4531291481,6011502723643545511,7025,7242.87%0
Patriotic AllianceAP2662143581,302991503912202315543,7851.90%0
National Integration PartyPIN8542352765070101101121699500.48%0
Valid votes20,04011,79010,05360,4609,34013,25620,39116,04022,51815,810199,698100.00%5
Blank votes128889132292691771631232801,5330.75%
Rejected votes – other2071341285901121432832162314222,4661.21%
Total polled20,37512,01210,27261,3729,54413,46820,85116,41922,87216,512203,69773.13%
Registered electors26,98215,68713,40484,51112,80017,79129,07722,27730,20825,807278,544
Turnout75.51%76.57%76.63%72.62%74.56%75.70%71.71%73.70%75.72%63.98%73.13%

The following candidates were elected:[23] Yolanda Acuña Castro (PAC); María de los Ángeles Alfaro Murillo (PML); Claudio Enrique Monge Pereira (PAC); Elvia Dicciana Villalobos Argüello (PLN); and Víctor Hugo Víquez Chaverri (PLN).

2000s

2006

Results of the 2006 general election held on 5 February 2006:[24][25]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
BarvaBelénFloresHere-
dia
San
Isidro
San
Pablo
San
Rafael
Santa
Bárbara
Santo
Domingo
Sara-
piquí
National Liberation PartyPLN5,5163,9413,25119,5773,1113,7105,9335,2816,4214,16960,91036.36%3
Citizens' Action PartyPAC5,4463,0482,39716,2302,3453,1755,8403,8386,3622,64351,32430.64%2
Libertarian MovementPML1,8018836924,8645238291,6111,2891,5411,04615,0799.00%0
Social Christian Unity PartyPUSC1,1527718233,5275581,7931,2316022,1681,23413,8598.27%0
Costa Rican Renewal PartyPRC5841571811,7572963325904797062,0167,0984.24%0
Union for Change PartyPUPC3512612191,0881372383852445231963,6422.17%0
Authentic Heredian PartyPAH4651152361,0711901432206512452203,5562.12%0
National Union PartyPUN2851401211,030732333931755311243,1051.85%0
Homeland First PartyPPP2601331279221011172722842492152,6801.60%0
Democratic Nationalist AllianceADN26032955897481052008281342,0911.25%0
National Integration PartyPIN8719252495386112988106601,3080.78%0
Democratic ForceFD1275348389359011292120751,1410.68%0
Patriotic UnionUP852251376345316060851051,0310.62%0
United LeftIU92172120819391435263306840.41%0
Valid votes16,51110,0628,27452,4317,50810,91817,21913,21719,20112,167167,508100.00%5
Blank votes8883554127064140102941661,2740.74%
Rejected votes – other2591691127271421603582972823822,8881.68%
Total polled16,85810,3148,44153,5707,72011,14217,71713,61619,57712,715171,67069.79%
Registered electors23,33914,02211,50776,63711,12315,17325,86319,36026,99221,977245,993
Turnout72.23%73.56%73.36%69.90%69.41%73.43%68.50%70.33%72.53%57.86%69.79%

The following candidates were elected:[25] Hilda González Ramírez (PLN); Francisco Molina Gamboa (PAC); José Ángel Ocampo Bolaños (PLN); Fernando Sánchez Campos (PLN); and Lesvia Villalobos Salas (PAC).

2002

Results of the 2002 general election held on 3 February 2002:[26][27]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
BarvaBelénFloresHere-
dia
San
Isidro
San
Pablo
San
Rafael
Santa
Bárbara
Santo
Domingo
Sara-
piquí
Citizens' Action PartyPAC4,0772,2402,19314,9401,7852,7764,2452,9544,7061,69041,60627.65%2
Social Christian Unity PartyPUSC3,7373,0842,05812,5991,7773,1014,1303,0664,9152,99541,46227.55%1
National Liberation PartyPLN4,0432,3761,85110,8071,9952,0193,4213,4863,7922,73336,52324.27%1
Libertarian MovementPML1,5138706985,9515609351,7791,1531,5401,12316,12210.71%1
Costa Rican Renewal PartyPRC3651181961,3932272495004356751,1325,2903.52%0
Democratic ForceFD3291921299221101227641973064443,5152.34%0
Coalition Change 2000CC20001232927306136581111371,023762,0261.35%0
National Integration PartyPIN155167525303881123105173671,4910.99%0
National Rescue PartyPRN11329473101850953873788510.57%0
National Patriotic PartyPPN5526141982347783756876210.41%0
National Christian AllianceANC4318191702028507942585270.35%0
General Union PartyPUGEN30128671012291132282390.16%0
Independent Workers' PartyPIO1712447924141534282040.14%0
Valid votes14,6009,1737,29648,2406,7089,50215,33911,71317,36710,539150,477100.00%5
Blank votes126857332891661861751333231,5861.03%
Rejected votes – other15993835691021242702022203342,1561.40%
Total polled14,8859,3517,45249,1376,9019,69215,79512,09017,72011,196154,21971.70%
Registered electors19,92912,2639,94068,3799,64112,97022,47616,64123,97518,882215,096
Turnout74.69%76.25%74.97%71.86%71.58%74.73%70.27%72.65%73.91%59.29%71.70%

The following candidates were elected:[27] Quírico Jiménez Madrigal (PAC); Emilia María Rodríguez Arias (PAC); José Francisco Salas Ramos (PML); Federico Guillermo Vargas Ulloa (PUSC); and María de los Ángeles Víquez Sáenz (PLN).

1990s

1998

Results of the 1998 general election held on 1 February 1998:[28][29]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
BarvaBelénFloresHere-
dia
San
Isidro
San
Pablo
San
Rafael
Santa
Bárbara
Santo
Domingo
Sara-
piquí
Social Christian Unity PartyPUSC4,6243,9682,45115,2942,1643,1124,8613,6926,6104,26051,03639.20%3
National Liberation PartyPLN4,3702,8912,60914,6662,3822,8324,4373,9814,9333,57546,67635.85%2
Democratic ForceFD1,0013742932,9763665721,3437601,0785119,2747.12%0
National Integration PartyPIN4211941901,7701262804472194201214,1883.22%0
National Rescue PartyPRN558701202,212302752991241131663,9673.05%0
Costa Rican Renewal PartyPRC29545539951722462813145173123,2302.48%0
Libertarian MovementPML3251911381,13171177570193314813,1912.45%0
General Union PartyPUGEN1133527628018665137941,132402,3581.81%0
Democratic PartyPD23891985631382072953162171252,2881.76%0
United PeoplePU2705135370345928618286861,4591.12%0
National Independent PartyPNI105312739022581165360318930.69%0
New Democratic PartyNPD5690202331034641884516600.51%0
National Christian AllianceANC5111122191345703451525580.43%0
Independent PartyPI24288109763293435804170.32%0
Valid votes12,4518,0706,33041,2085,7218,02513,23510,01415,6509,491130,195100.00%5
Blank votes10666712333152125108861631,0410.78%
Rejected votes – other2251111366651321093691672673232,5041.87%
Total polled12,7828,2476,53742,1065,8848,18613,72910,28916,0039,977133,74071.92%
Registered electors17,09010,8748,72458,7518,20011,13619,45314,42521,45215,860185,965
Turnout74.79%75.84%74.93%71.67%71.76%73.51%70.58%71.33%74.60%62.91%71.92%

The following candidates were elected:[29] Horacio Martin Alvarado Bogantes (PUSC); Manuel Antonio Bolaños Salas (PUSC); María lsabel Chamorro Santamaría (PLN); Sergio Salazar Rivera (PUSC); and Róger Vílchez Cascante (PLN).

1994

Results of the 1994 general election held on 6 February 1994:[30][31]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
BarvaBelénFloresHere-
dia
San
Isidro
San
Pablo
San
Rafael
Santa
Bárbara
Santo
Domingo
Sara-
piquí
National Liberation PartyPLN5,5293,8183,31118,6333,0993,6356,1825,5866,8744,79561,46245.93%3
Social Christian Unity PartyPUSC5,0093,5982,98016,4392,3613,5306,0014,1287,0873,63154,76440.93%2
Democratic ForceFD1,4115664873,9022596521,26869096232310,5207.86%0
General Union PartyPUGEN1735056632101102150104884652,3171.73%0
People's Vanguard PartyPVP171685058246822891851111281,7121.28%0
National Christian AllianceANC108554349562832231312021731,5751.18%0
Independent PartyPI72393530313103703963347710.58%0
National Independent PartyPNI5728312931554794243476890.51%0
Valid votes12,5308,2226,99341,2795,9568,24114,26210,90516,2269,196133,810100.00%5
Blank votes131767528856641841771161791,3460.98%
Rejected votes – other19312568487871162871572422922,0541.50%
Total polled12,8548,4237,13642,0546,0998,42114,73311,23916,5849,667137,21084.06%
Registered electors14,9079,7688,14149,9717,2909,80917,55813,13219,62713,016163,219
Turnout86.23%86.23%87.66%84.16%83.66%85.85%83.91%85.58%84.50%74.27%84.06%

The following candidates were elected:[32] Álvaro Azofeifa Astúa (PLN); Bernardo Benavides Benavides (PUSC); Víctor Julio Brenes Rojas (PLN); Orlando González Villalobos (PUSC); and Luis Antonio Martínez Ramírez (PLN).

1990

Results of the 1990 general election held on 4 February 1990:[33][34]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
BarvaBelénFloresHere-
dia
San
Isidro
San
Pablo
San
Rafael
Santa
Bárbara
Santo
Domingo
Sara-
piquí
Social Christian Unity PartyPUSC5,1623,3452,80015,6592,6083,3056,4444,5387,5573,32654,74446.87%3
National Liberation PartyPLN4,5453,6252,61915,1592,3603,0314,8884,5056,0513,33650,11942.91%2
United PeoplePU6041405671,697993055583723284515,1214.38%0
General Union PartyPUGEN201446379141169280226272612,1481.84%0
National Christian AllianceANC1646049600451912641222483062,0491.75%0
Party of ProgressPdP128313079127568226165221,3581.16%0
National Independent PartyPNI78508631528411494477669340.80%0
Independent PartyPI17102762546251726133200.27%0
Valid votes10,8997,3976,22135,0745,2137,14412,6909,85014,7247,581116,793100.00%5
Blank votes124736422862731521721011781,2271.02%
Rejected votes – other1651571024531131523411842392892,1951.83%
Total polled11,1887,6276,38735,7555,3887,36913,18310,20615,0648,048120,21585.13%
Registered electors12,8108,6597,26841,6246,3878,51315,65111,70417,71210,882141,210
Turnout87.34%88.08%87.88%85.90%84.36%86.56%84.23%87.20%85.05%73.96%85.13%

The following candidates were elected:[35] Manuel Antonio Bolaños Salas (PUSC); Danilo Chaverri Soto (PUSC); José Joaquín Chaves Zamora (PLN); William Cordero Gamboa (PUSC); and Carlos Sequeira Lépiz (PLN).

1980s

1986

Results of the 1986 general election held on 2 February 1986:[36][37]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
BarvaBelénFloresHere-
dia
San
Isidro
San
Pablo
San
Rafael
Santa
Bárbara
Santo
Domingo
Sara-
piquí
National Liberation PartyPLN4,2463,0332,81215,0642,1712,8715,3124,2736,1132,82048,71548.32%3
Social Christian Unity PartyPUSC4,1302,8802,33112,3052,0892,4294,6313,3376,1832,14242,45742.11%2
United PeoplePU4031961241,3961002105571293356664,1164.08%0
People's Alliance CoalitionCAP22665105811541622895381761322,5582.54%0
National Christian AllianceANC16312346728301242661201892952,0842.07%0
National Republican PartyPNR8443252252898754880567620.76%0
General Union PartyPUGEN5535978851661220.12%0
Valid votes9,2576,3455,44630,5884,4795,90211,1388,45013,0926,117100,814100.00%5
Blank votes83764017664541571331131271,0230.99%
Rejected votes – other1709370393771062292081852831,8141.75%
Total polled9,5106,5145,55631,1574,6206,06211,5248,79113,3906,527103,65184.87%
Registered electors10,9527,3806,35535,9845,5257,06513,73910,15915,8219,143122,123
Turnout86.83%88.27%87.43%86.59%83.62%85.80%83.88%86.53%84.63%71.39%84.87%

The following candidates were elected:[38] Rodrigo Araya Umaña (PUSC); Edgar Allan Benavides Vílchez (PLN); Hilda González Ramírez (PLN); Rodrigo Arias Sánchez (PLN); and Olga Zamora Fonseca (PUSC).

1982

Results of the 1982 general election held on 7 February 1982:[39][40]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
BarvaBelénFloresHere-
dia
San
Isidro
San
Pablo
San
Rafael
Santa
Bárbara
Santo
Domingo
Sara-
piquí
National Liberation PartyPLN3,8872,7862,53412,8852,0262,5594,7343,7325,4462,67543,26454.03%2
Unity CoalitionCU2,5582,0341,4928,0401,2901,4932,7851,8173,62184425,97432.44%2
United PeoplePU6792362312,4101063189015195757046,6798.34%0
National MovementMN1541172161,1595288183181620702,8403.55%0
National Democratic PartyPND655026429637893697108451.06%0
Independent PartyPI2197579321291020363300.41%0
Democratic PartyPD41333365201323181380.17%0
Valid votes7,3685,2454,50925,0133,4954,5328,8416,30810,4024,35780,070100.00%4
Blank votes83604016343301029096998060.98%
Rejected votes – other114854130764702341271451681,3551.65%
Total polled7,5655,3904,59025,4833,6024,6329,1776,52510,6434,62482,23181.10%
Registered electors9,0196,3055,40830,6134,5705,65811,5107,95713,3277,032101,399
Turnout83.88%85.49%84.87%83.24%78.82%81.87%79.73%82.00%79.86%65.76%81.10%

The following candidates were elected:[41] Danilo Chaverri Soto (CU); Gerardo Vega Hernández (PLN); Jorge Eduardo Villalobos Barquero (CU); and Edgar Víquez Víquez (PLN).

1970s

1978

Results of the 1978 general election held on 5 February 1978:[42][43]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
BarvaBelénFloresHere-
dia
San
Isidro
San
Pablo
San
Rafael
Santa
Bárbara
Santo
Domingo
Sara-
piquí
Unity CoalitionCU2,8852,0801,5969,0211,2821,6533,2582,1614,3841,45229,77244.66%2
National Liberation PartyPLN2,3192,0181,8638,1961,2971,3862,8252,4653,2921,34127,00240.50%2
United PeoplePU6382412212,291813017374616117576,3399.51%0
National Unification PartyPUN715517703407410279293441,4782.22%0
Costa Rican Concord PartyPCC301682371721569519145130.77%0
Independent PartyPI31183013513221701840204970.75%0
National Independent PartyPNI142086717463020202274510.68%0
Republican Union PartyPUR241212125912452160213410.51%0
Democratic PartyPD1857431010191016111490.22%0
National Labour PartyPLN12834031413131291270.19%0
Valid votes6,0424,4733,76520,8582,7693,5397,2555,3438,9293,69666,669100.00%4
Blank votes8176391905946171107127979931.44%
Rejected votes – other115904034062902261341611671,4252.06%
Total polled6,2384,6393,84421,3882,8903,6757,6525,5849,2173,96069,08784.23%
Registered electors7,1355,3224,39224,8693,5294,3299,2106,61111,0555,56882,020
Turnout87.43%87.17%87.52%86.00%81.89%84.89%83.08%84.47%83.37%71.12%84.23%

The following candidates were elected:[44] Óscar Arias (PLN); Hernán Azofeifa Víquez (PLN); Yolanda Calderón Sandí (CU); and Carlos Manuel Pereira Garro (CU).

1974

Results of the 1974 general election held on 3 February 1974:[45][46]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
BarvaBelénFloresHere-
dia
San
Isidro
San
Pablo
San
Rafael
Santa
Bárbara
Santo
Domingo
Sara-
piquí
National Liberation PartyPLN1,8781,5101,1816,4151,0771,0542,3401,6052,72187420,65541.07%2
National Unification PartyPUN9366987073,0075415841,1451,0332,25948311,39322.66%1
National Independent PartyPNI5194352541,2651851386443436555094,9479.84%0
Democratic Renewal PartyPRD4812952061,54965148322128503473,7447.45%0
National Republican PartyPRN2731931251,8491472262532772571033,7037.36%0
Socialist Action PartyPASO36439921,07942683202731724112,8605.69%0
Christian Democratic PartyPDC12477996924436170199224851,7503.48%0
Democratic PartyPD762233315133911834107227791.55%0
Costa Rican Socialist PartyPSC1759101483525223553290.65%0
Independent PartyPI178734742551471280.25%0
Valid votes4,6853,3362,71416,3532,1242,3025,3623,9196,9472,54650,288100.00%3
Blank votes1067965191542914998133689721.85%
Rejected votes – other110855134762831481231501311,2902.45%
Total polled4,9013,5002,83016,8912,2402,4145,6594,1407,2302,74552,55081.57%
Registered electors5,8434,1603,41419,9722,9452,9396,9595,1898,7434,25764,421
Turnout83.88%84.13%82.89%84.57%76.06%82.14%81.32%79.78%82.69%64.48%81.57%

The following candidates were elected:[47] Jorge Luis Arce Sáenz (PUN); Manuel Antonio González Flores (PLN); and Edwin León Villalobos (PLN).

1970

Results of the 1970 general election held on 1 February 1970:[48][49]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
BarvaBelénFloresHere-
dia
San
Isidro
San
Pablo
San
Rafael
Santa
Bárbara
Santo
Domingo
National Liberation PartyPLN1,8301,3711,0536,3821,0777552,0531,5812,52318,62548.23%2
National Unification PartyPUN1,5639899175,1174805881,2861,1242,32014,38437.25%1
Socialist Action PartyPASO23322761,05020801872391862,0935.42%0
National Front PartyPFN8014516175211070149951031,6654.31%0
Christian Democratic PartyPDC9477508864932105372281,5584.03%0
National Union PartyPUN132556113716201510.39%0
Costa Rican Renewal MovementMRC29685524149131400.36%0
Valid votes3,8422,6352,27014,3031,7391,5323,8013,1015,39338,616100.00%3
Blank votes9155622356338124981088742.15%
Rejected votes – other110877237975611231131291,1492.83%
Total polled4,0432,7772,40414,9171,8771,6314,0483,3125,63040,63986.64%
Registered electors4,5523,0912,73017,1762,2581,9424,6653,9096,58446,907
Turnout88.82%89.84%88.06%86.85%83.13%83.99%86.77%84.73%85.51%86.64%

The following candidates were elected:[50] Óscar Campos Orozco (PLN); Óscar Román Hernández Pacheco (PLN); and Rodrigo Hernández Vargas (PUN).

1960s

1966

Results of the 1966 general election held on 6 February 1966:[51][52]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
BarvaBelénFloresHere-
dia
San
Isidro
San
Pablo
San
Rafael
Santa
Bárbara
Santo
Domingo
National Liberation PartyPLN1,3771,0851,0965,4229135851,3071,4492,17015,40449.02%2
National Unification PartyPUN1,5539718615,1876175821,3001,1112,33814,52046.21%1
Revolutionary Civic UnionUCR7870632842129124471578732.78%0
Democratic PartyPD32171536414195869396272.00%0
Valid votes3,0402,1432,03511,2571,5651,2152,7892,6764,70431,424100.00%3
Blank votes725636154312098731086481.92%
Rejected votes – other17410675628851041831051801,6404.86%
Total polled3,2862,3052,14612,0391,6811,3393,0702,8544,99233,71285.76%
Registered electors3,7622,5772,40414,0572,0231,5993,6283,4045,85639,310
Turnout87.35%89.45%89.27%85.64%83.09%83.74%84.62%83.84%85.25%85.76%

The following candidates were elected:[53] Enrique Azofeifa Víquez (PLN); Fernando Gutiérrez Benavides (PLN); and Alfredo Vargas Fernández (PUN).

1962

Results of the 1962 general election held on 4 February 1962:[54][55]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
BarvaBelénFloresHere-
dia
San
Isidro
San
Pablo
San
Rafael
Santa
Bárbara
Santo
Domingo
National Liberation PartyPLN1,2299738174,6808934491,2331,1831,78313,24047.55%2
Republican PartyPR1,0067765793,7354184869817551,51110,24736.80%1
National Union PartyPUN3321923081,3321031142452836123,52112.65%1
Popular Democratic ActionPADP9071546581038165378353.00%0
Valid votes2,6571,9481,71910,2121,4221,0592,4972,3863,94327,843100.00%4
Blank votes976455204634010874697742.67%
Rejected votes – other36361111215272534363321.15%
Total polled2,7902,0481,78510,5281,5001,1262,6302,4944,04828,94985.68%
Registered electors3,2372,3002,05112,2071,8691,3473,1262,9564,69633,789
Turnout86.19%89.04%87.03%86.25%80.26%83.59%84.13%84.37%86.20%85.68%

The following candidates were elected:[56] Dubilio Argüello Villalobos (PLN); Rafael Benavides Robles (PLN); Víctor Emilio Herrera Alfaro (PR); and Eduardo Víquez Ramírez (PUN).

1950s

1958

Results of the 1958 general election held on 2 February 1958:[57][58]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
BarvaBelénFloresHere-
dia
San
Isidro
San
Rafael
Santa
Bárbara
Santo
Domingo
National Liberation PartyPLN5245834262,3184806596969786,66444.01%1
National Republican PartyPRN3614402281,513732942925363,73724.68%1
National Union PartyPUN3261102851,1421651992174462,89019.08%1
Independent PartyPI1915910468133105701931,4369.48%0
Revolutionary Civic UnionUCR24191497181324192281.51%0
Democratic Opposition MovementMDO227667566121310.87%0
Democratic PartyPD846231555570.38%0
Valid votes1,4561,2221,0695,8417751,2811,3102,18915,143100.00%3
Blank votes825941119238173605383.22%
Rejected votes – other131786437867871011201,0266.14%
Total polled1,6691,3591,1746,3388651,4491,4842,36916,70770.07%
Registered electors2,2741,7491,5859,1481,3992,2602,1933,23423,842
Turnout73.39%77.70%74.07%69.28%61.83%64.12%67.67%73.25%70.07%

The following candidates were elected:[59] Hernán Arguedas Katchenguis (PRN); Manuel Dobles Sánchez (PUN); and Eduardo Trejos Dittel (PLN).

1953

Results of the 1953 general election held on 26 July 1953:[60][61]

PartyVotes per cantonTotal
votes
%Seats
BarvaBelénFloresHere-
dia
San
Isidro
San
Rafael
Santa
Bárbara
Santo
Domingo
National Liberation PartyPLN7467695433,0834187097901,1378,19562.59%2
Democratic PartyPD4414602441,5011693023296264,07231.10%1
National Union PartyPUN593392359229775908276.32%0
Valid votes1,2461,2628794,9436091,1081,1941,85313,094100.00%3
Blank votes10461612425811972948115.51%
Rejected votes – other945151322488164988095.50%
Total polled1,4441,3749915,5077151,3081,3302,04514,71474.85%
Registered electors1,8881,6771,3177,4271,0271,8671,7462,70819,657
Turnout76.48%81.93%75.25%74.15%69.62%70.06%76.17%75.52%74.85%

The following candidates were elected:[62] Dubilio Argüello Villalobos (PLN); Uladislao Gámez Solano (PLN); and Alfredo Vargas Fernández (PD).

1940s

1949

The following candidates were elected at the 1949 general election held on 4 October 1949:[63] José Francisco Benavides Robles (PUN); Carlos Elizondo Cerdas (PUN); Manuel Felipe Ramírez Fonseca (PUN); Samuel Sáenz Flores (PSD); and Fernando Vargas Fernández (PUN).

References

  1. ↑ "Costa Rica. Cantidad total de población por provincia, 2022" (in Spanish). Mercedes de Montes de Oca, Costa Rica: National Institute of Statistics and Census of Costa Rica. Archived from the original on 10 August 2025. Retrieved 28 December 2025.
  2. ↑ "División Territorial Administrativa, 2024: Tabla por Provincias de Costa Rica" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Instituto Geográfico Nacional de Costa Rica. p. 2. Archived from the original (PDF) on 23 November 2025. Retrieved 29 December 2025.
  3. ↑ "Conozca la Asamblea: Diputadas y Diputados" (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Legislative Assembly of Costa Rica. Archived from the original on 13 December 2025. Retrieved 20 January 2026.
  4. ↑ "Republic of Costa Rica". Political Database of the Americas. Washington, DC, USA: Georgetown University Center for Latin American Studies. 11 March 2011. Archived from the original on 2 December 2024. Retrieved 29 December 2025.
  5. ↑ "Costa Rica: Asamblea Legislativa (Legislative Assembly)". PARLINE. Geneva, Switzerland: Inter-Parliamentary Union. Archived from the original on 19 January 2025. Retrieved 29 December 2025.
  6. ↑ Farrell, David M. (2011). Electoral Systems: A Comparative Introduction (2nd ed.). London, UK: Red Globe Press. p. 67. ISBN 978-1-4039-1231-2. Retrieved 29 December 2025.
  7. ↑ Lublin, David (2014). Minority Rules: Electoral Systems, Decentralization, and Ethnoregional Party Success. New York, USA: Oxford University Press. p. 70. ISBN 9780199948826. Retrieved 29 December 2025.
  8. ↑ Payne, J. Mark (2002). Democracies in Development: Politics and Reform in Latin America - Volume 1. Washington, DC, USA: Inter-American Development Bank. p. 99. ISBN 1931003319. Retrieved 29 December 2025.
  9. ↑ Arceneaux, Craig L. (2016). Democratic Latin America. Abingdon, UK: Routledge. p. 231. ISBN 9780205210336. Retrieved 29 December 2025.
  10. ↑ Muñoz, Mauricio (25 December 2025). "¿Podría un partido en Costa Rica obtener 40 diputados o más?". El Mundo (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica. Archived from the original on 30 December 2025. Retrieved 16 January 2026.
  11. ↑ "Ley Nº 8765: Código Electoral". Sistema Costarricense de Información Jurídica (in Spanish). Procuraduría General de la República de Costa Rica. 19 August 2009. Archived from the original on 14 September 2025. Retrieved 16 January 2026.
  12. ↑ Cómputo de Votos y Declaratorias de Elecciones 2022 (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. July 2022. pp. 148–149. ISBN 978-9930-521-64-9. Archived from the original (PDF) on 22 May 2023. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  13. ↑ Cómputo de Votos y Declaratorias de Elecciones 2022 (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. July 2022. p. 274. ISBN 978-9930-521-64-9. Archived from the original (PDF) on 22 May 2023. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  14. ↑ Cómputo de Votos y Declaratorias de Elecciones 2022 (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. July 2022. p. 280. ISBN 978-9930-521-64-9. Archived from the original (PDF) on 22 May 2023. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  15. ↑ Cómputo de Votos y Declaratorias de Elecciones 2018 (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. July 2018. p. 145. ISBN 978-9930-521-24-3. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 October 2022. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  16. ↑ Cómputo de Votos y Declaratorias de Elecciones 2018 (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. July 2018. p. 261. ISBN 978-9930-521-24-3. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 October 2022. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  17. ↑ Cómputo de Votos y Declaratorias de Elecciones 2018 (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. July 2018. p. 267. ISBN 978-9930-521-24-3. Archived from the original (PDF) on 30 October 2022. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  18. ↑ Cómputo de Votos y Declaratorias de Elecciones 2014 (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. September 2014. pp. 108–109. ISBN 978-9968-907-94-1. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 February 2024. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  19. ↑ Cómputo de Votos y Declaratorias de Elecciones 2014 (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. September 2014. p. 203. ISBN 978-9968-907-94-1. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 February 2024. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  20. ↑ Cómputo de Votos y Declaratorias de Elecciones 2014 (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. September 2014. p. 206. ISBN 978-9968-907-94-1. Archived from the original (PDF) on 4 February 2024. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  21. ↑ "2010 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones - Cuadro 2.2 Costa Rica: Juntas, Electorado, Votos por Partido, Nulos y Blancos para Diputaciones a la Asamblea Legislativa, Según Provincia y Cantón Elecciones 7 de Febrero 2010". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 24 April 2021.
  22. ↑ "N.º 1820-E11-2010: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 7 de Febrero 2010" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 17 March 2010. p. 5. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 March 2021. Retrieved 24 April 2021.
  23. ↑ "N.º 1820-E11-2010: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 7 de Febrero 2010" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 17 March 2010. p. 9. Archived from the original (PDF) on 5 March 2021. Retrieved 24 April 2021.
  24. ↑ "2006 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones - Cuadro 3.5 Heredia: Juntas, Electorado, Votos por Partido, Nulos y Blancos para Diputaciones - a la Asamblea Legislativa, Según Cantón, Elecciones 5 de Febrero 2006". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  25. 1 2 "Nº 1137-E-2006: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 5 de Febrero 2006" (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 22 March 2006. Archived from the original on 9 November 2023. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  26. ↑ "2002 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones - Cuadro 3.5 Heredia: Juntas, Electorado, Votos por Partido, Nulos y Blancos para Diputaciones - a la Asamblea Legislativa Según Cantón, Distrito y Distrito electoral, Elecciones 3 de Febrero 2002". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  27. 1 2 "Nº 0432-E-2002: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 3 de Febrero 2002" (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 19 March 2002. Archived from the original on 8 November 2023. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  28. ↑ "1998 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  29. 1 2 "Nº 0003-1998: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 1 de Febrero 1998" (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 6 March 1998. Archived from the original on 8 November 2023. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  30. ↑ "1994 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  31. ↑ "N.º 0002-1994: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 6 de Febrero 1994" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 9 March 1994. p. 3. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  32. ↑ "N.º 0002-1994: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 6 de Febrero 1994" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 9 March 1994. p. 5. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  33. ↑ "1990 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  34. ↑ "N.º 0002-1990: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 4 de Febrero 1990" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 7 March 1990. p. 3. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  35. ↑ "N.º 0002-1990: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 4 de Febrero 1990" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 7 March 1990. p. 5. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  36. ↑ "1986 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  37. ↑ "Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 2 de Febrero 1986" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 28 February 1986. p. 3. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  38. ↑ "Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 2 de Febrero 1986" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 28 February 1986. p. 5. Retrieved 1 March 2024.
  39. ↑ "1982 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  40. ↑ "Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 7 de Febrero 1982" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 5 March 1982. p. 3. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  41. ↑ "Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 7 de Febrero 1982" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 5 March 1982. p. 5. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  42. ↑ "1978 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  43. ↑ "Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 5 de Febrero 1978" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 8 March 1978. p. 3. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  44. ↑ "Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 5 de Febrero 1978" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 8 March 1978. p. 5. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  45. ↑ "1974 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  46. ↑ "Nº 0002-1974: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 3 de Febrero 1974" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 6 March 1974. p. 3. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  47. ↑ "Nº 0002-1974: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 3 de Febrero 1974" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 6 March 1974. p. 5. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  48. ↑ "1970 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  49. ↑ "Nº 0003-1970: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 1 de Febrero 1970" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 6 March 1970. p. 3. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  50. ↑ "Nº 0003-1970: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 1 de Febrero 1970" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 6 March 1970. p. 5. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  51. ↑ "1966 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  52. ↑ "Nº 0012-1966: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 6 de Febrero 1966" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 17 March 1966. p. 3. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  53. ↑ "Nº 0012-1966: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 6 de Febrero 1966" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 17 March 1966. p. 4. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  54. ↑ "1962 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  55. ↑ "Nº 0024-1962: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 4 de Febrero 1962" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 8 March 1962. p. 3. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  56. ↑ "Nº 0024-1962: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 4 de Febrero 1962" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 8 March 1962. p. 4. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  57. ↑ "1958 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  58. ↑ "Nº 0348-1958: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 2 de Febrero 1958" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 2 April 1958. p. 3. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  59. ↑ "Nº 0348-1958: Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 2 de Febrero 1958" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 2 April 1958. p. 4. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  60. ↑ "1953 Cómputos de Votos Diputaciones". Atlas Electoral (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  61. ↑ "Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 26 de Julio 1953" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 22 September 1953. p. 3. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  62. ↑ "Declaratoria de Elección de Diputados a la Asamblea Legislativa Elección del 26 de Julio 1953" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 22 September 1953. p. 4. Retrieved 26 December 2025.
  63. ↑ "Diputados y diputadas electas, por partido político 1949 a 2022" (PDF) (in Spanish). San José, Costa Rica: Supreme Electoral Court of Costa Rica. 10 December 2025. p. 2. Retrieved 14 January 2026.