The 7th constituency of the Gironde (French: Septième circonscription de la Gironde) is a French legislative constituency in Gironde département. Like the other 576 French constituencies, it elects one MP using the two-round system, with a run-off if no candidate receives over 50% of the vote in the first round.
Election results
2024
| Candidate |
Party |
Alliance |
First round |
Second round |
| Votes |
% |
+/– |
Votes |
% |
+/– |
|
Sébastien Saint-Pasteur |
PS |
NFP |
21,913 |
38.50 |
+3.99 |
24,810 |
43.82 |
-3.47 |
|
Bérangère Couillard |
REN |
Ensemble |
18,854 |
33.12 |
-3.15 |
19,164 |
33.85 |
-18.86 |
|
Clémence Naveys-Dumas |
RN |
|
12,766 |
22.43 |
+10.75 |
12,644 |
22.33 |
new |
|
Ousmane Thiam |
EAC |
|
1,597 |
2.81 |
new |
|
|
Christelle Cotton |
DIV |
|
760 |
1.34 |
new |
|
Dominique De Witte |
REC |
|
589 |
1.03 |
-2.43 |
|
Monique Oratto |
LO |
|
442 |
0.78 |
-0.25 |
|
| Votes |
56,921 |
100.00 |
|
56,618 |
100.00 |
|
|
| Valid votes |
56,921 |
97.92 |
0.09 |
56,618 |
97.81 |
+3.68 |
| Blank votes |
832 |
1.43 |
-0.05 |
894 |
1.54 |
-2.44 |
| Null votes |
376 |
0.65 |
-0.14 |
376 |
0.65 |
-1.25 |
| Turnout |
58,129 |
72.04 |
+18.25 |
57,888 |
71.74 |
+18.77 |
| Abstentions |
22,563 |
27.96 |
-18.25 |
22,808 |
28.26 |
-18.77 |
| Registered voters |
80,692 |
|
80,696 |
|
|
| Source: |
| Result |
PS GAIN FROM RE |
2017
| Candidate |
Label |
First round |
Second round |
| Votes |
% |
Votes |
% |
|
Bérangère Couillard |
REM |
16,032 |
39.01 |
17,304 |
55.70 |
|
Bernard Garrigou |
PS |
6,197 |
15.08 |
13,761 |
44.30 |
|
Johanne Sebaux |
FI |
5,576 |
13.57 |
|
|
Karine Roux-Labat |
LR |
5,094 |
12.40 |
|
Marlène Mignon |
FN |
2,818 |
6.86 |
|
Jean-Yves Grandidier |
ECO |
2,039 |
4.96 |
|
Didier Sarrat |
PCF |
598 |
1.46 |
|
Patrick Hourquebie |
DVD |
542 |
1.32 |
|
Brigitte Ryckwaert-Roumégous |
DLF |
470 |
1.14 |
|
Annie Mennechet |
DIV |
460 |
1.12 |
|
Laurent Delage |
EXG |
215 |
0.52 |
|
Maria Zei-Christiany |
DVG |
206 |
0.50 |
|
Patricia Mary |
DIV |
205 |
0.50 |
|
Cécile Lafont |
DVD |
182 |
0.44 |
|
Ludovic Muys |
DIV |
179 |
0.44 |
|
Monique Oratto |
EXG |
160 |
0.39 |
|
Carine Fillang |
DVD |
121 |
0.29 |
|
Aurélia Ferreira |
ECO |
1 |
0.00 |
|
| Votes |
41,095 |
100.00 |
31,065 |
100.00 |
|
| Valid votes |
41,095 |
98.61 |
31,065 |
91.03 |
| Blank votes |
397 |
0.95 |
2,109 |
6.18 |
| Null votes |
182 |
0.44 |
952 |
2.79 |
| Turnout |
41,674 |
54.17 |
34,126 |
44.36 |
| Abstentions |
35,260 |
45.83 |
42,808 |
55.64 |
| Registered voters |
76,934 |
|
76,934 |
|
|
| Source: Ministry of the Interior[2] |
2012
2012 legislative election in Gironde's 7th constituency[3]
| Candidate |
Party |
First round |
| Votes |
% |
|
Alain Rousset |
PS |
24,316 |
55.52% |
|
Amel Khattabi |
UMP |
8,576 |
19.58% |
|
Gérard Aupetit |
FN |
3,965 |
9.05% |
|
Aurélia Sourbe |
FG |
2,199 |
5.02% |
|
Laure Curvale |
EELV |
2,109 |
4.82% |
|
Frédérique Lucas |
NC |
1,050 |
2.40% |
|
Christelle Lapouge |
PR |
709 |
1.62% |
|
Isabelle Ufferte |
NPA |
366 |
0.84% |
|
Regine Bertrand |
Cap 21 |
279 |
0.64% |
|
Guillaume Perchet |
LO |
125 |
0.29% |
|
Jean-Pierre Lavaud |
POI |
99 |
0.23% |
|
| Valid votes |
43,793 |
98.86% |
| Spoilt and null votes |
507 |
1.14% |
| Votes cast / turnout |
44,300 |
60.92% |
| Abstentions |
28,418 |
39.08% |
| Registered voters |
72,718 |
100.00% |
Sources & References
Constituencies Gironde (12) |
|---|
|