Dhanusha 4

Dhanusha 4 is one of four parliamentary constituencies of Dhanusha District in Nepal. This constituency came into existence on the Constituency Delimitation Commission (CDC) report submitted on 31 August 2017.[1]

Dhanusha 4
Parliamentary constituency
Dhanusha 4 in Madhesh Province
ProvinceMadhesh Province
DistrictDhanusha District
Electorate127,778
Current constituency
Created1991
PartyRastriya Swatantra Party
Member of ParliamentRaj Kishor Mahato

Incorporated areas

Dhanusha 4 incorporates Bateshwar Rural Municipality, Lakshminya Rural Municipality, wards 1–3 and 5-11 of Mithila Municipality. 1-7 and 10 of Chhireshwarnath Municipality, wards 2 and 6–10 of Mithila Bihari Municipality and wards 9, 13, 14, 19, 21 and 22 of Janakpur Sub-metropolitan City.

Assembly segments

It encompasses the following Madhesh Provincial Assembly segment

  • Dhanusha 4(A)
  • Dhanusha 4(B)

Members of Parliament

Election Member Party
1991 Ananda Prasad Dhungana Nepali Congress
1994 Bimalendra Nidhi
1999 Krishna Pratap Malla Rastriya Prajatantra Party
2008 Sanjay Kumar Sah Madhesi Janadhikar Forum, Nepal
June 2009 Madhesi Janadhikar Forum, Nepal (Democratic)
2013 Sadbhavana Party
April 2017 Rastriya Janata Party Nepal
2017 Raghubir Mahaseth CPN (Unified Marxist–Leninist)
May 2018 Nepal Communist Party
2022 CPN (Unified Marxist–Leninist)
2026 Raj Kishor Mahato Rastriya Swatantra Party

Election results

Election in the 2020s

2026 general election

CandidatePartyVotes%+/–
Raj Kishor MahatoRastriya Swatantra Party48,27060.98Increase59.52
Mahendra YadavNepali Congress15,80919.97Decrease21.86
Raghubir MahasethCPN (UML)11,52914.56Decrease27.43
Sanjay Kumar MahatoNepali Communist Party1,3361.69New entry
Indrajeet Kumar YadavJanamat Party5680.72
Krishna Chandra Prasad SahJanata Samajbadi Party, Nepal5160.65Decrease6.14
Others1,1281.43
Total79,156100.00–
Valid votes79,15694.27
Invalid/blank votes4,8115.73
Total votes83,967100.00
Registered voters/turnout127,77865.71
Majority32,461
Rastriya Swatantra Party gain
Source: [2][3]

2022 general election

CandidatePartyVotes%
Raghubir MahasethCPN (UML)32,23641.99
Mahendra YadavNepali Congress32,11241.83
Mahajan YadavPeople's Socialist Party, Nepal5,2126.79
Krishna Kumar MahatoIndependent4,3435.66
Sanjay Kumar YadavRastriya Swatantra Party1,1211.46
Others1,7442.27
Total76,768100.00
Valid votes76,76893.03
Invalid/blank votes5,7546.97
Total votes82,522100.00
Registered voters/turnout116,74270.69
Majority124
CPN (UML) hold
Source: [4][5]

Election in the 2010s

CandidatePartyVotes%
Raghubir MahasethCPN (UML)22,53235.51
Mahendra YadavNepali Congress19,99131.50
Mahajan YadavPeople's Socialist Party, Nepal19,66230.99
Others1,2712.00
Total63,456100.00
Valid votes63,45694.26
Invalid/blank votes3,8615.74
Total votes67,317100.00
Majority2,541
CPN (UML) gain
Source: [6]
Party Candidate Votes
Sadbhavana Party Sanjay Kumar Sah 12,666
Nepali Congress Ram Saroj Yadav 11,426
Terai Madhes Loktantrik Party Brishesh Chandra Lal 2,650
CPN (Unified Marxist–Leninist) Shri Prasad Sah 2,072
UCPN (Maoist) Arbind Sah 1,114
Others 5,843
Result Sadhavana gain
Source: NepalNews[7]

Election in the 2000s

Party Candidate Votes
Madhesi Janadhikar Forum, Nepal Sanjay Kumar Sah 13,422
CPN (Unified Marxist–Leninist) Raghubir Mahaseth 9,282
Terai Madhes Loktantrik Party Brishesh Chandra Lal 4,965
Nepali Congress Lila Koirala 4,363
CPN (Maoist) Arbind Kumar Lal Karna 1,847
Sadbhavana Party Ram Dayal Sah 1,344
Others 3,197
Invalid votes 2,941
Result Forum Nepal gain
Source: Election Commission[8]

Election in the 1990s

Party Candidate Votes
Rastriya Prajatantra Party Krishna Pratap Malla 24,293
Nepali Congress Bimalendra Nidhi 19,053
CPN (Unified Marxist–Leninist) Ram Aashis Mahaseth 5,553
Others 2,914
Invalid Votes 747
Result RPP gain
Source: Election Commission[9][10]
Party Candidate Votes
Nepali Congress Bimalendra Nidhi 21,340
Rastriya Prajatantra Party Krishna Pratap Malla 16,563
Result Congress gain
Source: Election Commission[9]
Party Candidate Votes
Nepali Congress Mahendra Narayan Nidhi 25,852
CPN (Democratic) Ramashesh Mahaseth 8,434
Result Congress gain
Source:

See also

References

  1. ↑ "CDC submits its report with 165 electoral constituencies". Retrieved 2018-04-25.
  2. ↑ Tiwari, Ajit (8 March 2026). "Rajkishore Mahato: Leap from teacher to politics". eKantipur.
  3. ↑ "धनुषा ४ मा रास्वपाका महतो विजयी" [Rashtriya Swatantra Party (RSP)'s Mahato wins in Dhanusha 4]. Nagarik (in Nepali). 2026-03-08. Retrieved 2026-03-26.
  4. ↑ "प्रतिनिधि सभा सदस्य निर्वाचनमा उम्मेदवारहरुको सुची". Election Commission of Nepal.
  5. ↑ "UML's Raghubir Mahaseth elected from Dhanusha-4". Kathmandu Post. 29 November 2022.
  6. ↑ "Dhanusha-4 results". Ballot Nepal. 15 November 2017.
  7. ↑ "Nepalnews.com - News from Nepal as it happens". 2015-03-25. Archived from the original on 2015-03-25. Retrieved 2020-11-23.
  8. ↑ "Ca Election report". 2009-10-03. Archived from the original on 2009-10-03. Retrieved 2020-11-15.
  9. 1 2 "Finalised Constituencies With Top Two Candidates". 2008-01-24. Archived from the original on 2008-01-24. Retrieved 2020-11-15.
  10. ↑ "Election Results'99". nepalresearch.org. Retrieved 2020-11-15.