Presidential Election Results
Summary
The winner of Dambulla has matched the final country result 7 out of 8 times. Hence, Dambulla is a Strong Bellwether for Presidential Elections.
| Party
| Dambulla[4]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| SLPP
|
| 68,177
| 61.11%
|
| 187,821
| 55.37%
|
| 6,924,255
| 52.25%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 37,717
| 33.81%
|
| 134,291
| 39.59%
|
| 5,564,239
| 41.99%
|
|
| NMPP
|
| 3,221
| 2.89%
|
| 8,890
| 2.62%
|
| 418,553
| 3.16%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 2,457
| 2.20%
|
| 8,219
| 2.42%
|
| 345,452
| 2.61%
|
| Valid Votes
| 111,572
| 99.11%
| 339,221
| 99.05%
| 13,252,499
| 98.99%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,000
| 0.89%
| 3,252
| 0.95%
| 135,452
| 1.01%
|
| Total Polled
| 112,572
| 85.14%
| 342,473
| 85.30%
| 13,387,951
| 83.71%
|
| Registered Electors
| 132,221
|
| 401,496
|
| 15,992,568
| |
| Party
| Dambulla[5]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 57,657
| 56.82%
|
| 158,880
| 51.41%
|
| 5,768,090
| 47.58%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 42,652
| 42.03%
|
| 145,928
| 47.22%
|
| 6,217,162
| 51.28%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,163
| 1.15%
|
| 4,214
| 1.36%
|
| 138,200
| 1.14%
|
| Valid Votes
| 101,472
| 98.95%
| 309,022
| 98.83%
| 12,123,452
| 98.85%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,074
| 1.05%
| 3,653
| 1.17%
| 140,925
| 1.15%
|
| Total Polled
| 102,546
| 77.79%
| 312,675
| 78.76%
| 12,264,377
| 78.69%
|
| Registered Electors
| 131,831
|
| 397,005
|
| 15,585,942
| |
| Party
| Dambulla[6]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 58,016
| 65.97%
|
| 157,953
| 59.74%
|
| 6,015,934
| 57.88%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 28,171
| 32.03%
|
| 100,513
| 38.01%
|
| 4,173,185
| 40.15%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,762
| 2.00%
|
| 5,953
| 2.25%
|
| 204,494
| 1.97%
|
| Valid Votes
| 87,949
| 99.12%
| 264,419
| 99.00%
| 10,393,613
| 99.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 778
| 0.88%
| 2,666
| 1.00%
| 101,838
| 0.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 88,727
| 74.28%
| 267,085
| 75.08%
| 10,495,451
| 66.70%
|
| Registered Electors
| 119,453
|
| 355,738
|
| 15,734,587
| |
| Party
| Dambulla[7]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 43,853
| 52.34%
|
| 120,533
| 48.09%
|
| 4,887,152
| 50.29%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 38,692
| 46.18%
|
| 125,937
| 50.25%
|
| 4,706,366
| 48.43%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,233
| 1.47%
|
| 4,150
| 1.66%
|
| 123,521
| 1.27%
|
| Valid Votes
| 83,778
| 98.74%
| 250,620
| 98.51%
| 9,717,039
| 98.88%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,073
| 1.26%
| 3,785
| 1.49%
| 109,869
| 1.12%
|
| Total Polled
| 84,851
| 76.17%
| 254,405
| 76.51%
| 9,826,908
| 69.51%
|
| Registered Electors
| 111,401
|
| 332,515
|
| 14,136,979
| |
| Party
| Dambulla[8]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 35,811
| 49.90%
|
| 111,232
| 51.42%
|
| 4,312,157
| 51.12%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 30,850
| 42.99%
|
| 91,944
| 42.51%
|
| 3,602,748
| 42.71%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 3,496
| 4.87%
|
| 7,924
| 3.66%
|
| 343,927
| 4.08%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,611
| 2.24%
|
| 5,210
| 2.41%
|
| 176,679
| 2.09%
|
| Valid Votes
| 71,768
| 97.45%
| 216,310
| 97.23%
| 8,435,754
| 97.69%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,876
| 2.55%
| 6,171
| 2.77%
| 199,536
| 2.31%
|
| Total Polled
| 73,644
| 75.65%
| 222,481
| 76.18%
| 8,635,290
| 72.17%
|
| Registered Electors
| 97,348
|
| 292,055
|
| 11,965,536
| |
| Party
| Dambulla[9]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 37,869
| 60.20%
|
| 121,449
| 60.98%
|
| 4,709,205
| 62.28%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 23,746
| 37.75%
|
| 73,324
| 36.82%
|
| 2,715,283
| 35.91%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,291
| 2.05%
|
| 4,391
| 2.20%
|
| 137,040
| 1.81%
|
| Valid Votes
| 62,906
| 97.73%
| 199,164
| 97.40%
| 7,561,526
| 98.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,458
| 2.27%
| 5,317
| 2.60%
| 151,706
| 1.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 64,364
| 74.96%
| 204,481
| 76.95%
| 7,713,232
| 69.12%
|
| Registered Electors
| 85,870
|
| 265,743
|
| 11,158,880
| |
| Party
| Dambulla[10]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 4,276
| 56.20%
|
| 37,007
| 57.85%
|
| 2,569,199
| 50.43%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 3,195
| 42.00%
|
| 25,825
| 40.37%
|
| 2,289,857
| 44.95%
|
|
| SLMP
|
| 137
| 1.80%
|
| 1,135
| 1.77%
|
| 235,701
| 4.63%
|
| Valid Votes
| 7,608
| 98.68%
| 63,967
| 98.29%
| 5,094,754
| 98.24%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 102
| 1.32%
| 1,110
| 1.71%
| 91,499
| 1.76%
|
| Total Polled
| 7,710
| 10.63%
| 65,077
| 30.13%
| 5,186,256
| 55.87%
|
| Registered Electors
| 72,515
|
| 215,999
|
| 9,283,143
| |
| Party
| Dambulla[11]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 27,368
| 52.62%
|
| 94,031
| 58.11%
|
| 3,450,815
| 52.93%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 21,748
| 41.81%
|
| 59,299
| 36.65%
|
| 2,546,348
| 39.05%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 2,501
| 4.81%
|
| 7,169
| 4.43%
|
| 273,428
| 4.19%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 395
| 0.76%
|
| 1,315
| 0.81%
|
| 249,460
| 3.83%
|
| Valid Votes
| 52,012
| 99.27%
| 161,814
| 99.13%
| 6,520,156
| 98.78%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 385
| 0.73%
| 1,414
| 0.87%
| 80,470
| 1.22%
|
| Total Polled
| 52,397
| 86.56%
| 163,228
| 85.97%
| 6,600,626
| 80.15%
|
| Registered Electors
| 60,536
|
| 189,867
|
| 8,235,358
| |
Parliamentary Election Results
Summary
The winner of Dambulla has matched the final country result 6 out of 7 times. Hence, Dambulla is a Strong Bellwether for Parliamentary Elections.
| Party
| Dambulla[14]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 45,550
| 50.64%
|
| 126,315
| 45.57%
|
| 4,732,664
| 42.48%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 40,378
| 44.89%
|
| 138,241
| 49.87%
|
| 5,098,916
| 45.77%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 3,562
| 3.96%
|
| 10,947
| 3.95%
|
| 544,154
| 4.88%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 467
| 0.52%
|
| 1,690
| 0.61%
|
| 82,293
| 0.74%
|
| Valid Votes
| 89,957
| 93.04%
| 277,193
| 92.73%
| 11,140,333
| 95.35%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 6,671
| 6.90%
| 21,537
| 7.21%
| 516,926
| 4.42%
|
| Total Polled
| 96,686
| 73.34%
| 298,917
| 78.73%
| 11,684,111
| 77.66%
|
| Registered Electors
| 131,831
|
| 379,675
|
| 15,044,490
| |
| Party
| Dambulla[15]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 42,847
| 70.40%
|
| 131,069
| 67.02%
|
| 4,846,388
| 60.38%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 15,080
| 24.78%
|
| 55,737
| 28.50%
|
| 2,357,057
| 29.37%
|
|
| DNA
|
| 2,645
| 4.35%
|
| 7,636
| 3.90%
|
| 441,251
| 5.50%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 286
| 0.47%
|
| 1,122
| 0.57%
|
| 34,715
| 0.43%
|
| Valid Votes
| 60,858
| 91.06%
| 195,564
| 90.93%
| 8,026,322
| 96.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 5,932
| 8.88%
| 19,310
| 8.98%
| 581,465
| 6.96%
|
| Total Polled
| 66,830
| 55.95%
| 215,060
| 60.23%
| 8,358,246
| 59.29%
|
| Registered Electors
| 119,453
|
| 357,063
|
| 14,097,690
| |
| Party
| Dambulla[16]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 40,616
| 55.90%
|
| 108,259
| 49.19%
|
| 4,223,126
| 45.70%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 29,456
| 40.54%
|
| 100,642
| 45.73%
|
| 3,486,792
| 37.73%
|
|
| JHU
|
| 1,982
| 2.73%
|
| 8,819
| 4.01%
|
| 552,723
| 5.98%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 606
| 0.83%
|
| 2,342
| 1.06%
|
| 54,554
| 0.59%
|
| Valid Votes
| 72,660
| 91.32%
| 220,062
| 91.84%
| 9,241,931
| 94.52%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 6,905
| 8.68%
| 19,549
| 8.16%
| 534,452
| 5.47%
|
| Total Polled
| 79,565
| 74.12%
| 239,611
| 76.66%
| 9,777,821
| 75.74%
|
| Registered Electors
| 107,353
|
| 312,556
|
| 12,909,631
| |
| Party
| Dambulla[17]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 34,066
| 47.73%
|
| 109,991
| 50.43%
|
| 4,086,026
| 45.62%
|
|
| PA
|
| 29,281
| 41.03%
|
| 88,999
| 40.81%
|
| 3,330,815
| 37.19%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 6,958
| 9.75%
|
| 16,063
| 7.37%
|
| 815,353
| 9.10%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,064
| 1.49%
|
| 3,037
| 1.39%
|
| 62,170
| 0.69%
|
| Valid Votes
| 71,369
| 93.18%
| 218,090
| 93.38%
| 8,955,844
| 94.77%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 5,225
| 6.82%
| 15,449
| 6.62%
| 494,009
| 5.23%
|
| Total Polled
| 76,594
| 74.87%
| 233,539
| 77.95%
| 9,449,878
| 76.03%
|
| Registered Electors
| 102,302
|
| 299,606
|
| 12,428,762
| |
| Party
| Dambulla[18]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 35,421
| 49.36%
|
| 110,213
| 50.53%
|
| 3,899,329
| 45.33%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 30,455
| 42.44%
|
| 91,836
| 42.11%
|
| 3,451,765
| 40.12%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 4,396
| 6.13%
|
| 10,673
| 4.89%
|
| 518,725
| 6.03%
|
|
| NLF
|
| 778
| 1.08%
|
| 2,350
| 1.08%
|
| 32,275
| 0.38%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 706
| 0.98%
|
| 3,025
| 1.39%
|
| 182,723
| 2.12%
|
| Valid Votes
| 71,756
| N/A
| 218,097
| N/A
| 8,602,617
| N/A |
| Party
| Dambulla[19]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 34,286
| 51.99%
|
| 102,680
| 49.85%
|
| 3,887,805
| 48.94%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 30,468
| 46.20%
|
| 100,121
| 48.61%
|
| 3,498,370
| 44.04%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,197
| 1.81%
|
| 3,161
| 1.53%
|
| 138,277
| 1.74%
|
| Valid Votes
| 65,951
| 94.44%
| 205,962
| 94.22%
| 7,943,688
| 95.20%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 3,881
| 5.56%
| 12,646
| 5.78%
| 400,395
| 4.80%
|
| Total Polled
| 69,832
| 81.32%
| 218,608
| 81.88%
| 8,344,095
| 74.75%
|
| Registered Electors
| 85,870
|
| 266,974
|
| 11,163,064
| |
| Party
| Dambulla[20]
| Matale Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 23,381
| 53.76%
|
| 88,869
| 63.81%
|
| 2,838,005
| 50.71%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 18,786
| 43.19%
|
| 45,717
| 32.82%
|
| 1,785,369
| 31.90%
|
|
| ELJP
|
| 882
| 2.03%
|
| 2,350
| 1.69%
|
| 67,723
| 1.21%
|
|
| USA
|
| 445
| 1.02%
|
| 2,344
| 1.68%
|
| 141,983
| 2.54%
|
| Valid Votes
| 43,494
| 91.93%
| 139,280
| 92.11%
| 5,596,468
| 93.87%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 3,818
| 8.07%
| 11,927
| 7.89%
| 365,563
| 6.13%
|
| Total Polled
| 47,312
| 65.97%
| 151,207
| 70.35%
| 5,962,031
| 63.60%
|
| Registered Electors
| 71,722
|
| 214,938
|
| 9,374,164
| |