Curtis Malloch

Curtis Malloch
MLA for Charlotte-Campobello
In office
October 12, 2010 – 2014
Preceded byTony Huntjens
Succeeded byJohn Ames
Personal details
PartyProgressive Conservative

Curtis Malloch is a Canadian politician, who was elected to the Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick in the 2010 provincial election. He represented the electoral district of Charlotte-Campobello as a member of the Progressive Conservatives[1] until the 2014 provincial election, when he was defeated by John Ames.

Electoral record

2014 New Brunswick general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
LiberalJohn B. Ames3,17641.73+17.24
Progressive ConservativeCurtis Malloch2,98239.19-8.90
New DemocraticJune Greenlaw5156.77-6.12
People's AllianceJoyce Wright4846.36-0.09
GreenDerek Simon4535.95-2.10
Total valid votes 7,61099.69
Total rejected ballots 240.31
Turnout 7,63460.96
Eligible voters 12,523
Liberal notional gain from Progressive Conservative Swing +13.07
Voting results declared after judicial recount.
Source: Elections New Brunswick[2]
2010 New Brunswick general election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Progressive ConservativeCurtis Malloch2,97748.09-1.62
LiberalAnnabelle Juneau1,51624.49-20.80
New DemocraticLloyd P. Groom79812.89+7.90
GreenJanice E. Harvey4988.05–
People's AllianceJohn Craig4016.48–
Total valid votes 6,190100.0  
Total rejected ballots 270.43
Turnout 6,21768.61
Eligible voters 9,061
Progressive Conservative hold Swing +9.59
Source: Elections New Brunswick[2]

References

  1. ↑ New Brunswick Votes 2010: Charlotte-Campobello. cbc.ca, September 27, 2010.
  2. 1 2 Cite error: The named reference Provincial Election Results was invoked but never defined (see the help page).