Caroline Bourgeois

Caroline Bourgeois
Borough mayor for Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles and Montreal City Councillor
In office
December 2018 – November 2025
Preceded byChantal Rouleau
Succeeded byDenis Pelletier
Montreal City Councillor for La Pointe-aux-Prairies
In office
November 2009 – November 2013
Preceded byNicolas Montmorency
Succeeded byRichard Guay
Personal details
PartyProjet Montreal
Other political
affiliations
Vision Montréal (2009-2013)
Coalition Montréal (2013)

Caroline Bourgeois is a Canadian politician, who served as a Montreal City Councillor for the La Pointe-aux-Prairies ward in the borough of Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles from 2009 to 2025. She served on the Montreal Executive Committee from June 2013.[1]

She was first elected in the 2009 municipal election as a member of the Vision Montréal party, defeating incumbent councillor Nicolas Montmorency. In the 2013 municipal election she changed her party affiliation to the new upstart party Coalition Montreal. She ran in the seat that she held (La Pointe-Aux-Prairies) with Vision Montreal but was defeated by Richard Guay from the Equipe Denis Coderre. She ran in the 2018 Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles mayoral by-election for Projet Montreal and won by a margin for just over 3%. She was re-elected in the 2021 municipal election by a narrow margin of one percent. She ran for a third term in 2025 but was decisively defeated by Denis Pelletier of Ensemble Montréal amid a citywide swing away from Projet Montréal.

Electoral record

2025 Montreal municipal election: Borough Mayor: Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Ensemble MontréalDenis Pelletier11,90444.09-2.77
Projet MontréalCaroline Bourgeois9,10033.70-14.18
Action MontréalDora Angiuli5,01418.57new
Futur MontréalJaël Régine Chirhalwirwa9833.64new
Total valid votes/expense limit 27,00196.63
Total rejected ballots 9423.37-0.49
Turnout 27,94335.04-3.91
Eligible voters 79,658––
2021 Montreal municipal election: Borough Mayor: Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Projet MontréalCaroline Bourgeois14,33047.88-0.11
Ensemble MontréalLyne Laperrière14,02746.86+2.15
Mouvement MontréalCharles Sounan1,5745.26new
Total valid votes/expense limit 29 93196.46
Total rejected ballots 1,0983.86+2.53
Turnout 31,02938.95
Eligible voters 79,658––
Borough Mayor Rivière-des-Prairies–Pointe-aux-Trembles December 16, 2018 By election
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Projet MontréalCaroline Bourgeois5,31447.99+5.36
Ensemble MontréalManuel Guedes4,95144.71-2.08
IndependentMarius Minier6625.98
Total valid votes/expense limit 10,92798.67
Total rejected ballots 1471.33-2.24
Turnout 11,07413.71
Eligible voters 80,758––
2013 Montreal municipal election: City Councillor La Pointe-aux-Prairies
Party Candidate Votes%±%
Équipe Denis CoderreRichard Guay5,92250.86new
Coalition MontréalCaroline Bourgeois3,32628.56new
Projet MontréalPaul Therrien2,39620.58
Total valid votes/expense limit 11,64493.36
Total rejected ballots 8286.64N/A
Turnout 12 47242.08
Eligible voters 29,639––

References