Presidential Election Results
Summary
The winner of Bandaragama has matched the final country result 6 out of 8 times. Hence, Bandaragama is a Weak Bellwether for Presidential Elections.
| Party
| Bandaragama[4]
| Kalutara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| SLPP
|
| 74,879
| 62.17%
|
| 482,920
| 59.49%
|
| 6,924,255
| 52.25%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 38,981
| 32.37%
|
| 284,213
| 35.01%
|
| 5,564,239
| 41.99%
|
|
| NMPP
|
| 4,312
| 3.58%
|
| 27,681
| 3.41%
|
| 418,553
| 3.16%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 2,265
| 1.88%
|
| 16,949
| 2.09%
|
| 345,452
| 2.61%
|
| Valid Votes
| 120,437
| 99.22%
| 811,763
| 99.16%
| 13,252,499
| 98.99%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 944
| 0.78%
| 6,847
| 0.84%
| 135,452
| 1.01%
|
| Total Polled
| 121,381
| 86.58%
| 818,610
| 85.71%
| 13,387,951
| 83.71%
|
| Registered Electors
| 140,199
|
| 955,080
|
| 15,992,568
| |
| Party
| Bandaragama[5]
| Kalutara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 61,199
| 55.32%
|
| 395,890
| 52.65%
|
| 5,768,090
| 47.58%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 48,469
| 43.81%
|
| 349,404
| 46.46%
|
| 6,217,162
| 51.28%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 960
| 0.87%
|
| 6,690
| 0.89%
|
| 138,200
| 1.14%
|
| Valid Votes
| 110,628
| 99.11%
| 751,984
| 98.90%
| 12,123,452
| 98.85%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 999
| 0.89%
| 8,381
| 1.10%
| 140,925
| 1.15%
|
| Total Polled
| 111,627
| 83.37%
| 760,365
| 82.08%
| 12,264,377
| 78.69%
|
| Registered Electors
| 133,887
|
| 926,346
|
| 15,585,942
| |
| Party
| Bandaragama[6]
| Kalutara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 62,363
| 65.03%
|
| 412,562
| 63.06%
|
| 6,015,934
| 57.88%
|
|
| NDF
|
| 32,290
| 33.67%
|
| 231,807
| 35.43%
|
| 4,173,185
| 40.15%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,239
| 1.29%
|
| 9,880
| 1.51%
|
| 204,494
| 1.97%
|
| Valid Votes
| 95,892
| 99.42%
| 654,249
| 99.31%
| 10,393,613
| 99.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 558
| 0.58%
| 4,541
| 0.69%
| 101,838
| 0.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 96,450
| 81.09%
| 658,790
| 79.05%
| 10,495,451
| 66.70%
|
| Registered Electors
| 118,942
|
| 833,360
|
| 15,734,587
| |
| Party
| Bandaragama[7]
| Kalutara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 50,481
| 58.50%
|
| 341,693
| 55.48%
|
| 4,887,152
| 50.29%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 34,749
| 40.27%
|
| 266,043
| 43.20%
|
| 4,706,366
| 48.43%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,061
| 1.23%
|
| 8,124
| 1.32%
|
| 123,521
| 1.27%
|
| Valid Votes
| 86,291
| 99.00%
| 615,860
| 98.95%
| 9,717,039
| 98.88%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 870
| 1.00%
| 6,517
| 1.05%
| 109,869
| 1.12%
|
| Total Polled
| 87,161
| 81.23%
| 622,377
| 79.67%
| 9,826,908
| 69.51%
|
| Registered Electors
| 107,308
|
| 781,175
|
| 14,136,979
| |
| Party
| Bandaragama[8]
| Kalutara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 40,384
| 55.05%
|
| 281,217
| 52.88%
|
| 4,312,157
| 51.12%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 28,430
| 38.76%
|
| 217,423
| 40.88%
|
| 3,602,748
| 42.71%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 3,262
| 4.45%
|
| 23,770
| 4.47%
|
| 343,927
| 4.08%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,278
| 1.74%
|
| 9,399
| 1.77%
|
| 176,679
| 2.09%
|
| Valid Votes
| 73,354
| 98.04%
| 531,809
| 97.83%
| 8,435,754
| 97.69%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 1,467
| 1.96%
| 11,796
| 2.17%
| 199,536
| 2.31%
|
| Total Polled
| 74,821
| 80.36%
| 543,605
| 78.23%
| 8,635,290
| 72.17%
|
| Registered Electors
| 93,107
|
| 694,860
|
| 11,965,536
| |
| Party
| Bandaragama[9]
| Kalutara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 40,503
| 62.22%
|
| 295,686
| 61.47%
|
| 4,709,205
| 62.28%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 23,655
| 36.34%
|
| 178,466
| 37.10%
|
| 2,715,283
| 35.91%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 942
| 1.45%
|
| 6,867
| 1.43%
|
| 137,040
| 1.81%
|
| Valid Votes
| 65,100
| 98.59%
| 481,019
| 98.50%
| 7,561,526
| 98.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 929
| 1.41%
| 7,309
| 1.50%
| 151,706
| 1.97%
|
| Total Polled
| 66,029
| 76.18%
| 488,328
| 73.97%
| 7,713,232
| 69.12%
|
| Registered Electors
| 86,676
|
| 660,191
|
| 11,158,880
| |
| Party
| Bandaragama[10]
| Kalutara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 26,897
| 48.71%
|
| 179,761
| 49.57%
|
| 2,289,857
| 44.95%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 26,066
| 47.20%
|
| 169,510
| 46.74%
|
| 2,569,199
| 50.43%
|
|
| SLMP
|
| 2,261
| 4.09%
|
| 13,375
| 3.69%
|
| 235,701
| 4.63%
|
| Valid Votes
| 55,224
| 98.45%
| 362,646
| 98.23%
| 5,094,754
| 98.24%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 871
| 1.55%
| 6,537
| 1.77%
| 91,499
| 1.76%
|
| Total Polled
| 56,095
| 76.23%
| 369,183
| 64.20%
| 5,186,256
| 55.87%
|
| Registered Electors
| 73,585
|
| 575,008
|
| 9,283,143
| |
| Party
| Bandaragama[11]
| Kalutara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 26,631
| 48.81%
|
| 211,592
| 50.15%
|
| 3,450,815
| 52.93%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 25,500
| 46.74%
|
| 185,874
| 44.06%
|
| 2,546,348
| 39.05%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 1,583
| 2.90%
|
| 14,499
| 3.44%
|
| 273,428
| 4.19%
|
|
| LSSP
|
| 730
| 1.34%
|
| 8,613
| 2.04%
|
| 58,531
| 0.90%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 116
| 0.21%
|
| 1,314
| 0.31%
|
| 190,929
| 2.93%
|
| Valid Votes
| 54,560
| 98.86%
| 421,892
| 98.76%
| 6,520,156
| 98.78%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 628
| 1.14%
| 5,290
| 1.24%
| 80,470
| 1.22%
|
| Total Polled
| 55,188
| 84.89%
| 427,182
| 83.97%
| 6,600,626
| 80.15%
|
| Registered Electors
| 65,013
|
| 508,744
|
| 8,235,358
| |
Parliamentary Election Results
Summary
The winner of Bandaragama has matched the final country result 6 out of 7 times. Hence, Bandaragama is a Strong Bellwether for Parliamentary Elections.
| Party
| Bandaragama[12]
| Kalutara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 53,314
| 51.92%
|
| 338,801
| 48.58%
|
| 4,732,664
| 42.48%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 42,069
| 40.97%
|
| 310,234
| 44.48%
|
| 5,098,916
| 45.77%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 6,180
| 6.02%
|
| 38,475
| 5.52%
|
| 544,154
| 4.88%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 1,118
| 1.09%
|
| 9,951
| 1.43%
|
| 85,579
| 0.77%
|
| Valid Votes
| 102,681
| 97.39%
| 697,461
| 97.00%
| 11,140,333
| 95.35%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 2,734
| 2.59%
| 21,366
| 2.97%
| 516,926
| 4.42%
|
| Total Polled
| 105,433
| 78.75%
| 719,001
| 80.13%
| 11,684,111
| 77.66%
|
| Registered Electors
| 133,887
|
| 897,349
|
| 15,044,490
| |
| Party
| Bandaragama[13]
| Kalutara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 44,927
| 64.11%
|
| 313,836
| 63.74%
|
| 4,846,388
| 60.38%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 19,017
| 27.14%
|
| 139,596
| 28.35%
|
| 2,357,057
| 29.37%
|
|
| DNA
|
| 5,803
| 8.28%
|
| 36,722
| 7.46%
|
| 441,251
| 5.50%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 334
| 0.48%
|
| 2,246
| 0.46%
|
| 34,923
| 0.44%
|
| Valid Votes
| 70,081
| 90.71%
| 492,400
| 90.41%
| 8,026,322
| 96.03%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 7,122
| 9.22%
| 51,751
| 9.50%
| 581,465
| 6.96%
|
| Total Polled
| 77,258
| 64.95%
| 544,606
| 65.21%
| 8,358,246
| 59.29%
|
| Registered Electors
| 118,942
|
| 835,186
|
| 14,097,690
| |
| Party
| Bandaragama[14]
| Kalutara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UPFA
|
| 41,850
| 53.38%
|
| 291,208
| 51.72%
|
| 4,223,126
| 45.70%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 27,240
| 34.74%
|
| 212,721
| 37.78%
|
| 3,486,792
| 37.73%
|
|
| JHU
|
| 8,989
| 11.46%
|
| 56,615
| 10.06%
|
| 552,723
| 5.98%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 326
| 0.42%
|
| 2,475
| 0.44%
|
| 49,030
| 0.53%
|
| Valid Votes
| 78,405
| 95.35%
| 563,019
| 94.82%
| 9,241,931
| 94.52%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 3,826
| 4.65%
| 30,741
| 5.18%
| 534,452
| 5.47%
|
| Total Polled
| 82,231
| 79.00%
| 593,760
| 79.58%
| 9,777,821
| 75.74%
|
| Registered Electors
| 104,093
|
| 746,138
|
| 12,909,631
| |
| Party
| Bandaragama[15]
| Kalutara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 33,272
| 43.46%
|
| 254,339
| 45.94%
|
| 4,086,026
| 45.62%
|
|
| PA
|
| 32,966
| 43.06%
|
| 226,468
| 40.91%
|
| 3,330,815
| 37.19%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 8,544
| 11.16%
|
| 60,451
| 10.92%
|
| 815,353
| 9.10%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 928
| 1.21%
|
| 7,258
| 1.31%
|
| 86,426
| 0.97%
|
|
| SU
|
| 845
| 1.10%
|
| 5,103
| 0.92%
|
| 50,665
| 0.57%
|
| Valid Votes
| 76,555
| 95.14%
| 553,619
| 94.44%
| 8,955,844
| 94.77%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 3,912
| 4.86%
| 32,617
| 5.56%
| 494,009
| 5.23%
|
| Total Polled
| 80,467
| 81.39%
| 586,236
| 81.68%
| 9,449,878
| 76.03%
|
| Registered Electors
| 98,871
|
| 717,764
|
| 12,428,762
| |
| Party
| Bandaragama[16]
| Kalutara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 35,860
| 48.47%
|
| 255,175
| 46.86%
|
| 3,899,329
| 45.33%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 27,434
| 37.08%
|
| 217,215
| 39.89%
|
| 3,451,765
| 40.12%
|
|
| JVP
|
| 5,534
| 7.48%
|
| 38,373
| 7.05%
|
| 518,725
| 6.03%
|
|
| SU
|
| 2,760
| 3.73%
|
| 15,619
| 2.87%
|
| 127,859
| 1.49%
|
|
| NUA
|
| 1,688
| 2.28%
|
| 11,943
| 2.19%
|
| 185,593
| 2.16%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 705
| 0.95%
|
| 6,193
| 1.14%
|
| 136,137
| 1.58%
|
| Valid Votes
| 73,981
| N/A
| 544,518
| N/A
| 8,602,617
| N/A |
| Party
| Bandaragama[17]
| Kalutara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| PA
|
| 37,374
| 55.44%
|
| 271,754
| 53.77%
|
| 3,887,805
| 48.94%
|
|
| UNP
|
| 28,531
| 42.32%
|
| 221,115
| 43.75%
|
| 3,498,370
| 44.04%
|
|
| SLPF
|
| 774
| 1.15%
|
| 6,238
| 1.23%
|
| 90,078
| 1.13%
|
|
| MEP
|
| 707
| 1.05%
|
| 5,914
| 1.17%
|
| 68,538
| 0.86%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 31
| 0.05%
|
| 339
| 0.07%
|
| 813
| 0.01%
|
| Valid Votes
| 67,417
| 95.66%
| 505,360
| 95.21%
| 7,943,688
| 95.20%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 3,059
| 4.34%
| 25,397
| 4.79%
| 400,395
| 4.80%
|
| Total Polled
| 70,476
| 81.31%
| 530,757
| 80.20%
| 8,344,095
| 74.75%
|
| Registered Electors
| 86,676
|
| 661,793
|
| 11,163,064
| |
| Party
| Bandaragama[18]
| Kalutara Electoral District
| Sri Lanka
|
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
| Votes
| %
|
|
| UNP
|
| 24,894
| 47.54%
|
| 160,069
| 49.84%
|
| 2,838,005
| 50.71%
|
|
| SLFP
|
| 23,202
| 44.31%
|
| 131,510
| 40.94%
|
| 1,785,369
| 31.90%
|
|
| SLMC
|
| 1,968
| 3.76%
|
| 12,971
| 4.04%
|
| 202,016
| 3.61%
|
|
| USA
|
| 1,764
| 3.37%
|
| 12,342
| 3.84%
|
| 141,983
| 2.54%
|
|
| Other Parties (with < 1%)
|
| 536
| 1.02%
|
| 4,301
| 1.34%
|
| 158,203
| 2.83%
|
| Valid Votes
| 52,364
| 95.36%
| 321,193
| 94.10%
| 5,596,468
| 93.87%
|
| Rejected Votes
| 2,550
| 4.64%
| 20,139
| 5.90%
| 365,563
| 6.13%
|
| Total Polled
| 54,914
| 75.98%
| 341,332
| 59.86%
| 5,962,031
| 63.60%
|
| Registered Electors
| 72,270
|
| 570,193
|
| 9,374,164
| |