Arunachal East Lok Sabha constituency

Arunachal East
AR-2
Lok Sabha constituency
Interactive Map Outlining Arunachal East Lok Sabha constituency
Constituency details
CountryIndia
RegionNortheast India
StateArunachal Pradesh
Assembly constituencies27:Tuting-Yingkiong, Pangin, Nari-Koyu, Pasighat West, Pasighat East, Mebo, Mariyang-Geku, Anini, Dambuk, Roing, Tezu, Hayuliang, Chowkham, Namsai, Lekang, Bordumsa-Diyun, Miao, Nampong, Changlang South, Changlang North, Namsang, Khonsa East, Khonsa West, Borduria-Bogapani, Kanubari, Longding-Pumao and Pongchau-Wakka
Established1977
Total electors3,75,310[1]
ReservationNone
Member of Parliament
18th Lok Sabha
Incumbent
Party  BJP
Alliance  NDA
Elected year2024

Arunachal East Lok Sabha constituency is one of the two Lok Sabha (lower house of the Indian Parliament) constituencies in Arunachal Pradesh state in northeastern India. This constituency covers the entire Upper Siang, East Siang, Dibang Valley, Lower Dibang Valley, Lohit, Anjaw, Changlang and Tirap districts.[2]

Assembly segments

Presently, Arunachal East Lok Sabha constituency comprises the following 27 Assembly segments:[2]

Members of Parliament

Year Member Party
Nominated Members of Parliament (1951–1977)
1951 Chow Khamoon Gohain[3] Indian National Congress
1957
1962 Daying Ering
1967
1970^ Chow Chandret Gohain
1971
Arunachal East Lok Sabha Constituency
1977 Bakin Pertin Independent
1980 Sobeng Tayeng Indian National Congress (I)
1984 Wangpha Lowang Indian National Congress
1989 Laeta Umbrey
1991
1996 Wangcha Rajkumar Independent
1998 Arunachal Congress
1999 Indian National Congress
2004 Tapir Gao Bharatiya Janata Party
2009 Ninong Ering Indian National Congress
2014
2019 Tapir Gao Bharatiya Janata Party
2024

Election results

Vote share of Winning candidates
2024
 
45.70%
2019
 
52.04%
2014
 
45.01%
2009
 
53.70%
2004
 
51.01%
1999
 
58.21%
1998
 
50.59%
1996
 
33.73%
1991
 
65.53%
1989
 
59.58%
1984
 
43.87%
1980
 
46.29%
1977
 
56.34%

2024

2024 Indian general election: Arunachal East[4][5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
BJP Tapir Gao 145,581 45.70 Decrease6.34
INC Bosiram Siram 115,160 36.15 Increase7.77
IND Tamat Gamoh 27,603 8.67
IND Sotai Kri 14,213 4.46
IND Omak Nitik 9,369 2.94
ADP Bandey Mili 6,622 2.08
NOTA None of the Above 4,895 1.54 Decrease0.35
Majority 30,421 9.55 Decrease14.11
Turnout 326,063 86.18 Decrease0.28
BJP hold Swing

2019

2019 Indian general election: Arunachal East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
BJP Tapir Gao 153,883 52.04 Increase11.77
INC Lowangcha Wanglat 83,935 28.38 Decrease16.63
PPA Mongol Yomso 22,937 7.76 Decrease4.53
JD(S) Bandey Mili 15,958 5.40
IND C. C. Singpho 11,493 3.89
NOTA None of the Above 5,575 1.89 Increase0.18
Majority 69,948 23.66 Increase18.92
Turnout 293,781 86.46 Increase2.30
BJP gain from INC Swing

2014

2014 Indian general election: Arunachal East[6][7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
INC Ninong Ering 118,455 45.01 Decrease8.69
BJP Tapir Gao 105,977 40.27 Increase18.41
PPA Wangman Lowangcha 32,354 12.29 Increase9.50
NOTA None of the Above 4,505 1.71
Majority 12,478 4.74 Decrease27.10
Turnout 263,157 84.16 Increase12.79
INC hold Swing

2009

2009 Indian general election: Arunachal East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
INC Ninong Ering 115,423 53.70 Increase30.23
BJP Tapir Gao 46,974 21.86 Decrease29.15
AC Lowangcha Wanglat 46,539 21.65
PPA Dr. Samson Borang 5,996 2.79
Majority 68,449 31.84 Increase4.30
Turnout 214,932 71.37 Increase14.81
INC gain from BJP Swing

2004

2004 Indian general election: Arunachal East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
BJP Tapir Gao 83,335 51.01 Increase14.56
INC Wangcha Rajkumar 38,341 23.47 Decrease34.74
IND Tony Pertin 17,009 10.41
IND Matwang Chimyang 16,476 10.09
IND Ogong Tamuk 5,251 3.21
IND Onom Taknyo 2,962 1.81
Majority 44,994 27.54 Increase5.78
Turnout 163,374 56.56 Decrease17.38
BJP gain from INC Swing

1999

1999 Indian general election: Arunachal East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
INC Wangcha Rajkumar 110,792 58.21 Increase43.70
BJP Tapir Gao 69,389 36.45 Increase6.13
AJBP Chau Khouk Manpoong 10,163 5.34
Majority 41,403 21.76 Increase1.49
Turnout 196,263 73.94 Increase16.78
INC gain from AC Swing

1998

1998 Indian general election: Arunachal East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
AC Wangcha Rajkumar 68,455 50.59
BJP Sotai Kri 41,018 30.32 Increase5.45
INC Wangpha Lowang 19,628 14.51 Decrease13.48
JD Tokmin Borang 6,199 4.58
Majority 27,437 20.27 Increase14.53
Turnout 138,059 57.16 Increase1.48
AC gain from Independent Swing

1996

1996 Indian general election: Arunachal East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
IND Wangcha Rajkumar 42,784 33.73
INC Laeta Umbrey 35,513 27.99 Decrease37.54
BJP Sotai Kri 31,550 24.87 Increase15.62
IND J. K. Panggeng 9,387 7.40
IND Chau Tan Manpoong 6,881 5.42
IND Kashme Lingi 742 0.58
Majority 7,271 5.74 Decrease35.22
Turnout 129,892 55.68 Decrease0.41
Independent gain from INC Swing

1991

1991 Indian general election: Arunachal East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
INC Laeta Umbrey 76,575 65.53 Increase5.95
JD Chau Khouk Manpoong 28,712 24.57
BJP Cahu Tan Manpoong 10,813 9.25
IND Tabang Jamoh 754 0.65
Majority 47,863 40.96 Increase14.45
Turnout 119,376 56.09 Decrease9.66
INC hold Swing

1989

1989 Indian general election: Arunachal East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
INC Laeta Umbrey 73,294 59.58 Increase15.71
PPA L. Wanglat 40,680 33.07 Increase9.31
IND Khapriso Krong 9,040 7.35
Majority 32,614 26.51 Increase6.40
Turnout 127,260 65.75 Decrease8.02
INC hold Swing

1984

1984 Indian general election: Arunachal East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
INC Wangpha Lowang 41,912 43.87
PPA Bakin Pertin 22,697 23.76 Decrease19.30
IND L. Wanglat 12,538 13.12
IND Gora Pertin 9,853 10.31
IND D. S. Pokwang 8,530 8.93
Majority 19,215 20.11 Increase16.88
Turnout 100,234 73.77 Increase5.68
INC gain from INC(I) Swing

1980

1980 Indian general election: Arunachal East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
INC(I) Sobeng Tayeng 34,864 46.29
PPA Bakin Pertin 32,429 43.06
INC(U) K. T. Longchang 8,020 10.65
Majority 2,435 3.23 Decrease11.86
Turnout 78,311 68.09 Increase11.82
INC(I) gain from Independent Swing

1977

1977 Indian general election: Arunachal East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
IND Bakin Pertin 28,557 56.34
INC Nyodek Yonggam 20,909 41.25
IND Aken Lego 1,224 2.41
Majority 7,648 15.09
Turnout 50,690 56.27
Independent win (new seat)

See also

References

  1. ↑ Chandak, Anuj (25 May 2024). "EC releases absolute number of voters for all completed phases" (PDF) (Press release). New Delhi. Election Commission of India. Archived from the original (PDF) on 26 May 2024.
  2. 1 2 "Assembly Constituencies allocation w.r.t District and Parliamentary Constituencies". Chief Electoral Officer, Arunachal Pradesh website. Archived from the original on 13 August 2011. Retrieved 21 March 2011.
  3. ↑ "Chow Khamoon Gohain Namshum: Arunachal's first MP and a pioneer". The Arunachal Times. 5 November 2020. Retrieved 31 March 2025.
  4. ↑ The Economic Times (4 June 2024). "BJP's Kiren Rijiju, Tapir Gao win Arunachal Pradesh Lok Sabha seats". Archived from the original on 11 July 2024. Retrieved 11 July 2024.
  5. ↑ Election Commission of India (4 June 2024). "2024 Arunachal Pradesh Loksabha Elections". Archived from the original on 4 June 2024. Retrieved 4 June 2024.
  6. ↑ "Constituencywise-All Candidates". ECI. Archived from the original on 23 May 2014. Retrieved 23 May 2014.
  7. ↑ Election Commission of India. List of contesting candidates

28°18′N 96°18′E / 28.3°N 96.3°E / 28.3; 96.3